Qualifying round

Group 9(Host country: Estonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Croatia Croatia00000000
0Czech Republic Czech Republic00000000
0Estonia Estonia00000000
0Switzerland Switzerland00000000

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 21/09/2016 08:44 CET

Matches

18 October 2016
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
CroatiaCzech Republic
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:42:47
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
SwitzerlandEstonia
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:42:55
20 October 2016
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
SwitzerlandCroatia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:43:17
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Czech RepublicEstonia
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 12:18:24
23 October 2016
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Czech RepublicSwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 12:18:59
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
EstoniaCroatia
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:45:08
Last updated: 21/09/2016 08:44 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. the group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advancing to the elite round alongside three nations given byes, seeds France, England and Germany.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semis, with the final to follow. In odd-numbered years the competition acts as a qualifier for the following year's FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup (ie the 2017 EURO will lead to the 2018 World Cup).

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.