Qualifying round

Group 10(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Bulgaria Bulgaria00000000
0Moldova Moldova00000000
0Netherlands Netherlands00000000
0Turkey Turkey00000000

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 21/09/2016 08:44 CET

Matches

19 October 2016
19 October 2016 19 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
NetherlandsBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:20:33
19 October 2016 19 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
MoldovaTurkey
Referee: TBD Stadium: Balchik Stadium, Balchik (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:20:40
21 October 2016
21 October 2016 21 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
NetherlandsMoldova
Referee: TBD Stadium: Balchik Stadium, Balchik (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:23:05
21 October 2016 21 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
TurkeyBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:28:09
24 October 2016
24 October 2016 24 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
TurkeyNetherlands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Balchik Stadium, Balchik (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:26:11
24 October 2016 24 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
BulgariaMoldova
Referee: TBD Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:26:31
Last updated: 21/09/2016 08:44 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. the group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advancing to the elite round alongside three nations given byes, seeds France, England and Germany.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semis, with the final to follow. In odd-numbered years the competition acts as a qualifier for the following year's FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup (ie the 2017 EURO will lead to the 2018 World Cup).

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.