Qualifying round

Group 4

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Scotland Scotland63003006002532218
2Sweden Sweden42002004001201212
3Poland Poland51011022039816
4Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina5002021023212-102
4Faroe Islands Faroe Islands5021002023319-162
4Northern Ireland Northern Ireland501201102309-92
Last updated: 14/04/2014 21:18 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   

Matches

21 September 2013
Sweden2-0Poland
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR) – Stadium: Malmö New Stadium, Malmo (SWE)
09/21/2013 19:21:08
22 September 2013
Faroe Islands2-7Scotland
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR) – Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
09/23/2013 08:57:02
26 September 2013
Poland6-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Petra Chudá (SVK) – Stadium: Stadion Oporowska, Wroclaw (POL)
09/27/2013 13:38:20
Scotland7-0Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Dilan Gökçek (TUR) – Stadium: Fir Park, Motherwell (SCO)
09/27/2013 12:29:28
26 October 2013
Bosnia and Herzegovina0-1Sweden
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) – Stadium: Bilino Polje, Zenica (BIH)
10/26/2013 15:02:27
Scotland2-0Northern Ireland
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (ROU) – Stadium: Fir Park, Motherwell (SCO)
10/26/2013 19:31:01
30 October 2013
Northern Ireland0-0Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Monica Larsen (NOR) – Stadium: Mourneview Park, Lurgan (NIR)
10/30/2013 21:42:19
31 October 2013
Poland0-4Scotland
Referee: Carina Vitulano (ITA) – Stadium: Groclin Dyskobolia, Grodzisk Wielkopolski (POL)
10/31/2013 12:03:52
Sweden5-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Mihaela Gurdon Basimamović (CRO) – Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
10/31/2013 19:58:29
23 November 2013
Northern Ireland0-3Poland
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE) – Stadium: Mourneview Park, Lurgan (NIR)
11/23/2013 17:06:57
5 April 2014
Scotland2-0Poland
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) – Stadium: Fir Park, Motherwell (SCO)
04/05/2014 19:28:26
Faroe Islands1-1Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) – Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
04/05/2014 21:02:10
Northern Ireland0-4Sweden
Referee: Gyöngyi Gaál (HUN) – Stadium: Shamrock Park, Portadown (NIR)
04/05/2014 21:32:20
10 April 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina1-3Scotland
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) – Stadium: Bilino Polje, Zenica (BIH)
04/10/2014 14:59:13
Faroe Islands0-0Northern Ireland
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (SRB) – Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
04/10/2014 21:04:23
8 May 2014
Faroe IslandsPoland
Referee: Floarea Ionescu (ROU) – Stadium: Toftir, Toftir (FRO)
04/17/2014 11:11:15
SwedenNorthern Ireland
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: Växjö Arena, Vaxjo (SWE)
04/17/2014 11:11:16
14 June 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Northern Ireland
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:51
Scotland - Sweden
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:09
18 June 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Poland
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:02
19 June 2014
Northern Ireland - Scotland
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:51
Faroe Islands - Sweden
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
20 August 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Faroe Islands
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
21 August 2014
Poland - Sweden
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:51
13 September 2014
Scotland - Faroe Islands
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
Sweden - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:10
Poland - Northern Ireland
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:10
17 September 2014
Poland - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
Sweden - Scotland
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
Northern Ireland - Faroe Islands
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:10
Last updated: 14/04/2014 21:18 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The eight lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 4 to 9 April 2013. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and runners-up progressing.

Group stage
Those four teams join the remaining 38 entrants in seven groups of six nations drawn on 16 April 2013 and played from 20/21 September 2013 to 17 September 2014 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third, fourth and fifth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berth in Canada.

Play-offs
The two contenders with the best coefficient will be drawn against the other two teams in the first round, played over two legs on 25/26 and 29/30 October 2014. The two winners then meet on 22/23 and 26/27 November 2014 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the eight European qualifiers, will compete in Canada in the summer of 2015.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.