Select a month

2 August 2014
Ukraine8-0Belarus
Referee: Sharon Sluyts (BEL) – Stadium: FFU Training complex, Kyiv
08/18/2014 12:59:10
20 August 2014
Estonia1-4Czech Republic
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (KAZ) – Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium, Tallinn (EST)
08/20/2014 14:02:50
Bosnia and Herzegovina2-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX) – Stadium: Bilino Polje, Zenica (BIH)
08/20/2014 17:40:40
Belarus1-3Ukraine
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL) – Stadium: Traktor, Minsk (BLR)
08/20/2014 17:56:31
Hungary0-4France
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) – Stadium: József Bozsik, Budapest (HUN)
08/20/2014 20:52:31
Republic of Ireland2-0Slovenia
Referee: Linn Andersson (SWE) – Stadium: Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (IRL)
08/20/2014 21:31:44
21 August 2014
Russia3-1Slovakia
Referee: Ana Minić (SRB) – Stadium: Krylya Sovetov, Moscow (RUS)
08/21/2014 15:12:32
Serbia3-0Israel
Referee: Aneliya Sinabova (BUL) – Stadium: Suvača, Pecinci (SRB)
08/21/2014 18:01:02
Romania6-1FYROM
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) – Stadium: Mogosoaia, Bucharest (ROU)
08/21/2014 18:03:11
Bulgaria0-8Finland
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR) – Stadium: Lovech Stadion, Lovech (BUL)
08/21/2014 17:58:20
Poland0-4Sweden
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) – Stadium: Stadion Miejski im. Kazimierza Deyny, Starogard Gdański (POL)
08/21/2014 17:58:44
Wales0-4England
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (GRE) – Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff (WAL)
08/21/2014 21:03:40
Iceland0-1Denmark
Referee: Teodora Albon (ROU) – Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
08/21/2014 22:29:30

Last updated: 27/08/2014 10:01 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The eight lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 4 to 9 April 2013. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and runners-up progressing.

Group stage
Those four teams join the remaining 38 entrants in seven groups of six nations drawn on 16 April 2013 and played from 20/21 September 2013 to 17 September 2014 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third, fourth and fifth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berth in Canada.

Play-offs
The two contenders with the best coefficient will be drawn against the other two teams in the first round, played over two legs on 25/26 and 29/30 October 2014. The two winners then meet on 22/23 and 26/27 November 2014 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the eight European qualifiers, will compete in Canada in the summer of 2015.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.