SSI Err
All times CET
20 September 2013
20 September 2013 20 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
FYR Macedonia1-9Romania
Referee: Sharon Sluyts (BEL) Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
03/30/2016 10:32:31
20 September 2013 20 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Estonia1-5Italy
Referee: Séverine Zinck (FRA) Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/26/2016 15:39:59
21 September 2013
21 September 2013 21 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Kazakhstan0-2Finland
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE) Stadium: Kazhimukan Munaytpasov, Astana (KAZ)
10/31/2016 10:17:18
England6-0Belarus
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) Stadium: Dean Court, Bournemouth (ENG)
07/13/2015 21:52:56
Germany9-0Russia
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE) Stadium: Freundschaft, Cottbus (GER)
07/13/2015 21:53:08
Sweden2-0Poland
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR) Stadium: Malmö New Stadium, Malmo (SWE)
07/13/2015 21:53:36
Austria4-0Bulgaria
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: Vöcklabruck, Vocklabruck (AUT)
07/13/2015 21:52:26
Belgium2-0Albania
Referee: Linn Andersson (SWE) Stadium: King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels (BEL)
07/13/2015 21:52:58
21 September 2013 21 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Switzerland9-0Serbia
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) Stadium: Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon (SUI)
09/30/2016 16:30:10
22 September 2013
22 September 2013 22 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Republic of Ireland2-0Slovakia
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) Stadium: Carlisle Grounds, Dublin (IRL)
09/12/2016 13:45:18
22 September 2013 22 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Faroe Islands2-7Scotland
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
12/09/2016 13:41:03

Last updated: 28/10/2016 16:28 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Group stage

Knockout phase

Final

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round. France qualifying automatically as hosts.

Preliminary round
The 16 lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 6 to 11 April 2017. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing.

Group stage
Those five teams join the remaining 30 entrants in seven groups of five nations drawn on 25 April 2017 and played from 11 September 2017 to 4 September 2018 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third and fourth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berths in France.

Play-offs
The four contenders are drawn into two ties played over two legs in October 2018. The two winners then meet in November 2018 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including France the other eight European qualifiers, will compete in the finals in the summer of 2019. There will be six groups of four teams with the top two plus the four best third-placed teams progressing to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
SSI Err