Qualifying round

Group 1

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Germany Germany84004008005635324
2Russia Russia72103015111212016
3Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland7202120322107311
4Croatia Croatia8012113125517-125
5Slovakia Slovakia7013102115423-194
6Slovenia Slovenia7004102106530-253
Last updated: 30/07/2014 16:00 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   

Matches

21 September 2013
Germany9-0Russia
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE) – Stadium: Freundschaft, Cottbus (GER)
09/23/2013 09:09:20
22 September 2013
Republic of Ireland2-0Slovakia
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) – Stadium: Carlisle Grounds, Dublin (IRL)
09/22/2013 15:04:16
26 September 2013
Croatia1-1Republic of Ireland
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) – Stadium: Gradski stadion, Sinj (CRO)
09/27/2013 12:50:26
Slovakia1-3Slovenia
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) – Stadium: National Training Centre, Senec (SVK)
09/27/2013 12:48:26
26 October 2013
Croatia0-1Slovakia
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR) – Stadium: Sv. Josip Radnik, Sesvete (CRO)
10/26/2013 15:02:37
Slovenia0-13Germany
Referee: Amy Rayner (ENG) – Stadium: ŠRC Bonifika, Koper (SVN)
10/26/2013 16:47:02
30 October 2013
Slovenia0-3Republic of Ireland
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR) – Stadium: Ob Jezeru, Velenje (SVN)
10/30/2013 18:06:00
Germany4-0Croatia
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) – Stadium: Bornheimer Hang, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
10/30/2013 19:01:45
31 October 2013
Slovakia0-2Russia
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN) – Stadium: National Training Centre, Senec (SVK)
10/31/2013 17:59:04
23 November 2013
Slovakia0-6Germany
Referee: Elia Martinez (ESP) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
11/26/2013 20:12:49
27 November 2013
Croatia0-8Germany
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (KAZ) – Stadium: Gradski vrt, Osijek (CRO)
11/27/2013 16:07:05
5 April 2014
Russia4-1Slovenia
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) – Stadium: Rodina, Khimki (RUS)
04/09/2014 16:05:55
Republic of Ireland2-3Germany
Referee: Carina Vitulano (ITA) – Stadium: Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (IRL)
04/05/2014 17:02:09
9 April 2014
Russia1-0Croatia
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP) – Stadium: Rodina, Khimki (RUS)
04/10/2014 07:21:50
10 April 2014
Germany4-0Slovenia
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR) – Stadium: Carl-Benz, Mannheim (GER)
04/10/2014 19:01:32
7 May 2014
Republic of Ireland1-3Russia
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (GRE) – Stadium: Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (IRL)
05/07/2014 21:36:13
8 May 2014
Germany9-1Slovakia
Referee: Séverine Zinck (FRA) – Stadium: Bremer Brücke, Osnabruck (GER)
05/08/2014 18:01:31
Slovenia0-3Croatia
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE) – Stadium: Mestni Stadion Ptuj, Ptuj (SVN)
05/08/2014 18:01:31
14 June 2014
Slovenia1-2Russia
Referee: Gyöngyi Gaál (HUN) – Stadium: Športni park, Domzale (SVN)
06/14/2014 18:38:50
Republic of Ireland1-0Croatia
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL) – Stadium: Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (IRL)
06/14/2014 20:02:57
19 June 2014
Russia0-0Republic of Ireland
Referee: Teodora Albon (ROU) – Stadium: Krasnoarmeysk, Krasnoarmeysk (RUS)
06/19/2014 15:02:20
Slovakia1-1Croatia
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (ITA) – Stadium: National Training Centre, Senec (SVK)
06/19/2014 19:02:17
20 August 2014
Republic of IrelandSlovenia
Referee: Linn Andersson (SWE) – Stadium: Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (IRL)
07/19/2014 00:36:02
21 August 2014
RussiaSlovakia
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE) – Stadium: Krylya Sovetov, Moscow (RUS)
07/30/2014 15:17:54
13 September 2014
Russia - Germany
Referee: TBD
05/14/2014 16:10:54
Slovakia - Republic of Ireland
Referee: TBD
05/14/2014 16:10:10
Croatia - Slovenia
Referee: TBD
05/14/2014 16:10:59
17 September 2014
Slovenia - Slovakia
Referee: TBD
05/14/2014 16:10:29
Croatia - Russia
Referee: TBD
05/14/2014 16:12:41
Germany - Republic of Ireland
Referee: TBD
05/14/2014 16:10:11
Last updated: 30/07/2014 16:00 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The eight lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 4 to 9 April 2013. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and runners-up progressing.

Group stage
Those four teams join the remaining 38 entrants in seven groups of six nations drawn on 16 April 2013 and played from 20/21 September 2013 to 17 September 2014 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third, fourth and fifth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berth in Canada.

Play-offs
The two contenders with the best coefficient will be drawn against the other two teams in the first round, played over two legs on 25/26 and 29/30 October 2014. The two winners then meet on 22/23 and 26/27 November 2014 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the eight European qualifiers, will compete in Canada in the summer of 2015.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.