Qualifying round

Group 3

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland62103005102912816
2Iceland Iceland400130030111389
3Israel Israel420200020257-26
4Denmark Denmark40011201217345
5Serbia Serbia5011102113615-94
6Malta Malta5003002005029-290
Last updated: 23/04/2014 15:20 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   

Matches

21 September 2013
Switzerland9-0Serbia
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) – Stadium: Colovray, Nyon (SUI)
09/23/2013 09:16:21
26 September 2013
Iceland0-2Switzerland
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER) – Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
09/27/2013 12:50:31
26 October 2013
Serbia1-1Denmark
Referee: Rhona Daly (IRL) – Stadium: Gradski Stadion, Indjija (SRB)
10/26/2013 16:08:09
27 October 2013
Israel2-0Malta
Referee: Hilal Tuba Tosun (TUR) – Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
10/28/2013 09:19:10
31 October 2013
Serbia1-2Iceland
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: FK Obilić, Belgrade (SRB)
10/31/2013 15:06:42
Denmark0-1Switzerland
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) – Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
10/31/2013 19:00:25
24 November 2013
Malta0-5Denmark
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
11/24/2013 15:07:45
Israel3-1Serbia
Referee: Marija Kurtes (GER) – Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
11/24/2013 19:21:50
12 February 2014
Israel0-5Switzerland
Referee: Teodora Albon (ROU) – Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
02/12/2014 17:04:19
13 February 2014
Malta0-3Serbia
Referee: Zuzana Štrpková (SVK) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
02/13/2014 15:23:27
5 April 2014
Switzerland11-0Malta
Referee: Vesna Budimir (CRO) – Stadium: Herti-Allmend, Zug (SUI)
04/05/2014 17:13:39
Israel0-1Iceland
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL) – Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
04/05/2014 20:31:23
10 April 2014
Malta0-8Iceland
Referee: Sjoukje de Jong (NED) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
04/11/2014 07:53:27
Switzerland1-1Denmark
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (ROU) – Stadium: Brügglifeld, Aarau (SUI)
04/10/2014 20:10:07
7 May 2014
MaltaIsrael
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
04/17/2014 11:11:01
8 May 2014
SwitzerlandIceland
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR) – Stadium: Colovray, Nyon (SUI)
04/17/2014 11:15:32
DenmarkSerbia
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) – Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
04/17/2014 11:11:02
14 June 2014
Switzerland - Israel
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:51
Serbia - Malta
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
15 June 2014
DenmarkIceland
Referee: TBD – Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
04/23/2014 14:17:44
19 June 2014
Iceland - Malta
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:02
Serbia - Switzerland
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:09
Israel - Denmark
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:51
21 August 2014
Serbia - Israel
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
Iceland - Denmark
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:51
13 September 2014
Denmark - Malta
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:10
Iceland - Israel
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
17 September 2014
Iceland - Serbia
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:52
Malta - Switzerland
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:02:10
Denmark - Israel
Referee: TBD
04/19/2013 15:01:51
Last updated: 23/04/2014 15:20 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The eight lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 4 to 9 April 2013. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and runners-up progressing.

Group stage
Those four teams join the remaining 38 entrants in seven groups of six nations drawn on 16 April 2013 and played from 20/21 September 2013 to 17 September 2014 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third, fourth and fifth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berth in Canada.

Play-offs
The two contenders with the best coefficient will be drawn against the other two teams in the first round, played over two legs on 25/26 and 29/30 October 2014. The two winners then meet on 22/23 and 26/27 November 2014 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the eight European qualifiers, will compete in Canada in the summer of 2015.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.