Qualifying round

Group 3

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland104105009105315228
2Iceland Iceland103023116132992019
3Denmark Denmark102123205322561918
4Israel Israel10203203406927-1812
5Serbia Serbia102121043161634-1810
6Malta Malta100050050010055-550

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 19/06/2015 14:15 CET

Matches

21 September 2013
Switzerland9-0Serbia
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) Stadium: Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon (SUI)
07/13/2015 21:52:59
26 September 2013
Iceland0-2Switzerland
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
07/13/2015 21:51:17
26 October 2013
Serbia1-1Denmark
Referee: Rhona Daly (IRL) Stadium: Gradski Stadion, Indjija (SRB)
07/13/2015 21:53:46
27 October 2013
Israel2-0Malta
Referee: Hilal Tuba Tosun (TUR) Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
07/13/2015 21:52:56
31 October 2013
Serbia1-2Iceland
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) Stadium: FK Obilić, Belgrade (SRB)
07/13/2015 21:51:36
Denmark0-1Switzerland
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
07/13/2015 21:53:36
24 November 2013
Malta0-5Denmark
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP) Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/13/2015 21:51:15
Israel3-1Serbia
Referee: Marija Kurtes (GER) Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
08/04/2015 09:21:47
12 February 2014
Israel0-5Switzerland
Referee: Teodora Albon (ROU) Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
08/04/2015 09:21:48
13 February 2014
Malta0-3Serbia
Referee: Zuzana Štrpková (SVK) Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/13/2015 21:53:59
5 April 2014
Switzerland11-0Malta
Referee: Vesna Budimir (CRO) Stadium: Herti-Allmend, Zug (SUI)
07/13/2015 21:51:49
Israel0-1Iceland
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL) Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
07/13/2015 21:51:47
10 April 2014
Malta0-8Iceland
Referee: Sjoukje de Jong (NED) Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/13/2015 21:53:17
Switzerland1-1Denmark
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (ROU) Stadium: Brügglifeld, Aarau (SUI)
07/13/2015 21:52:17
7 May 2014
Malta0-3 (f)Israel
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/13/2015 21:53:39
8 May 2014
Switzerland3-0Iceland
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR) Stadium: Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon (SUI)
07/13/2015 21:53:28
Denmark3-1Serbia
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
07/13/2015 21:53:57
14 June 2014
Switzerland9-0Israel
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN) Stadium: Niedermatten, Wohlen (SUI)
07/13/2015 21:52:50
Serbia5-0Malta
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) Stadium: Gradski Stadion, Indjija (SRB)
07/13/2015 21:52:50
15 June 2014
Denmark1-1Iceland
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
07/13/2015 21:51:06
19 June 2014
Israel0-5Denmark
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
07/13/2015 21:53:18
Serbia0-7Switzerland
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE) Stadium: Gradski Stadion, Indjija (SRB)
07/13/2015 21:52:56
Iceland5-0Malta
Referee: Séverine Zinck (FRA) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
07/13/2015 21:52:45
21 August 2014
Serbia3-0Israel
Referee: Aneliya Sinabova (BUL) Stadium: Suvača, Pecinci (SRB)
07/13/2015 21:52:09
Iceland0-1Denmark
Referee: Teodora Albon (ROU) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
07/13/2015 21:51:37
13 September 2014
Denmark8-0Malta
Referee: Elia Martinez (ESP) Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
07/13/2015 21:52:05
Iceland3-0Israel
Referee: Gyöngyi Gaál (HUN) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
07/13/2015 21:51:37
17 September 2014
Malta0-5Switzerland
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (SRB) Stadium: Victor Tedesco, Hamrun (MLT)
07/13/2015 21:53:15
Denmark0-1Israel
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
07/13/2015 21:51:10
Iceland9-1Serbia
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (GRE) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
07/13/2015 21:52:18
Last updated: 19/06/2015 14:15 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Group stage

Knockout phase

Final

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The eight lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 4 to 9 April 2013. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and runners-up progressing.

Group stage
Those four teams join the remaining 38 entrants in seven groups of six nations drawn on 16 April 2013 and played from 20/21 September 2013 to 17 September 2014 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third, fourth and fifth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berth in Canada.

Play-offs
The two contenders with the best coefficient will be drawn against the other two teams in the first round, played over two legs on 25/26 and 29/30 October 2014. The two winners then meet on 22/23 and 26/27 November 2014 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the eight European qualifiers, will compete in Canada in the summer of 2015.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2015 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.