Qualifying round

Group 2

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland54001005001531215
2Scotland Scotland420010130110289
3Poland Poland511010221210827
4Albania Albania7102013115520-154
5Belarus Belarus5101003104310-73

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 12/04/2018 11:11 CET

Matches

15 September 2017
15 September 2017 15 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Albania1-4Switzerland
Referee: Amy Rayner (ENG) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
12/11/2017 09:54:04
15 September 2017 15 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Poland4-1Belarus
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN) Stadium: GKS, Leczna (POL)
01/08/2018 10:43:55
19 September 2017
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Belarus1-0Albania
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
03/26/2018 09:31:51
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Switzerland2-1Poland
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (GRE) Stadium: Biel/Bienne, Biel (SUI)
12/11/2017 09:54:05
19 October 2017
19 October 2017 19 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Belarus1-2Scotland
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (ARM) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
03/26/2018 09:31:51
24 October 2017
24 October 2017 24 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Scotland5-0Albania
Referee: Dimitrina Milkova (BUL) Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
12/11/2017 09:54:08
24 November 2017
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Albania1-4Poland
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (ROU) Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkoder (ALB)
12/11/2017 09:54:09
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Switzerland3-0Belarus
Referee: Cheryl Foster (WAL) Stadium: LIPO Park, Schaffhausen (SUI)
12/11/2017 09:54:09
28 November 2017
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Switzerland5-1Albania
Referee: Petra Pavlikova (SVK) Stadium: Biel/Bienne, Biel (SUI)
12/11/2017 09:54:09
5 April 2018
5 April 2018 05 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Switzerland1-0Scotland
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) Stadium: LIPO Park, Schaffhausen (SUI)
04/06/2018 10:24:54
6 April 2018
6 April 2018 06 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Poland1-1Albania
Referee: María Dolores Martinez Madrona (ESP) Stadium: Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Wloclawek (POL)
04/10/2018 20:39:06
10 April 2018
10 April 2018 10 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Albania1-0Belarus
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (FIN) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
04/12/2018 10:11:54
10 April 2018 10 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Scotland3-0Poland
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
04/11/2018 09:42:21
7 June 2018
ScotlandBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk (SCO)
04/19/2018 10:10:03
12 June 2018
12 June 2018 12 Jun - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Belarus - Switzerland
Referee: TBD
12/11/2017 09:54:10
12 June 2018 12 Jun - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Poland - Scotland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kielce Stadium, Kielce (POL)
04/17/2018 14:18:33
30 August 2018
30 August 2018 30 Aug - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Scotland - Switzerland
Referee: TBD
12/11/2017 09:54:10
31 August 2018
31 August 2018 31 Aug - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Belarus - Poland
Referee: TBD
12/11/2017 09:54:13
4 September 2018
4 September 2018 04 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Albania - Scotland
Referee: TBD
12/11/2017 09:54:13
4 September 2018 04 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Poland - Switzerland
Referee: TBD
12/11/2017 09:54:14
Last updated: 12/04/2018 11:11 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round. France qualifying automatically as hosts.

Preliminary round
The 16 lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 6 to 11 April 2017. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing.

Group stage
Those five teams join the remaining 30 entrants in seven groups of five nations drawn on 25 April 2017 and played from 11 September 2017 to 4 September 2018 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third and fourth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berths in France.

Play-offs
The four contenders are drawn into two ties played over two legs in October 2018. The two winners then meet in November 2018 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including France the other eight European qualifiers, will compete in the finals in from 7 June–7 July 2019. There will be six groups of four teams with the top two plus the four best third-placed teams progressing to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.