Qualifying round

Group 5

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Germany Germany4201100301203179
2Czech Republic Czech Republic4011200211132117
3Iceland Iceland310011021012397
4Faroe Islands Faroe Islands3001002003027-270
5Slovenia Slovenia2001001002010-100

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 23/11/2017 12:01 CET

Matches

14 September 2017
14 September 2017 14 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Faroe Islands0-8Czech Republic
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
10/23/2017 12:05:10
16 September 2017
16 September 2017 16 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Germany6-0Slovenia
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (BLR) Stadium: Sportpark, Ingolstadt (GER)
10/23/2017 12:05:11
18 September 2017
18 September 2017 18 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Iceland8-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Sara Persson (SWE) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/30/2017 10:09:03
19 September 2017
19 September 2017 19 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Czech Republic0-1Germany
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (ESP) Stadium: Městský Stadion, Ústí nad Labem (CZE)
11/03/2017 14:31:33
20 October 2017
20 October 2017 20 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Germany2-3Iceland
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) Stadium: BRITA-Arena, Wiesbaden (GER)
10/23/2017 16:07:35
20 October 2017 20 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Slovenia0-4Czech Republic
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX) Stadium: Športni park, Domzale (SVN)
10/23/2017 16:07:05
24 October 2017
24 October 2017 24 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Germany11-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Ana Aguiar (POR) Stadium: Arena Grossaspach, Groβaspach (GER)
10/25/2017 11:39:29
24 October 2017 24 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Czech Republic1-1Iceland
Referee: Gyöngyi Gaál (HUN) Stadium: Znojmo Stadium, Znojmo (CZE)
10/26/2017 11:51:28
24 November 2017
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
SloveniaFaroe Islands
Referee: Irina Lyussina (BEL) Stadium: Mestni, Ajdovscina (SVN)
11/22/2017 10:34:15
6 April 2018
6 April 2018 06 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Slovenia - Iceland
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:16
7 April 2018
7 April 2018 07 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Germany - Czech Republic
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:16
10 April 2018
10 April 2018 10 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Faroe Islands - Iceland
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:14
10 April 2018 10 Apr - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Slovenia - Germany
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:14
7 June 2018
Faroe Islands - Slovenia
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:15
11 June 2018
11 June 2018 11 Jun - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Iceland - Slovenia
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:15
12 June 2018
12 June 2018 12 Jun - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Czech Republic - Faroe Islands
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:15
31 August 2018
31 August 2018 31 Aug - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Czech Republic - Slovenia
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:16
1 September 2018
1 September 2018 01 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Iceland - Germany
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:17
4 September 2018
4 September 2018 04 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Faroe Islands - Germany
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:19
4 September 2018 04 Sep - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Iceland - Czech Republic
Referee: TBD
10/23/2017 12:05:19
Last updated: 23/11/2017 12:01 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round. France qualifying automatically as hosts.

Preliminary round
The 16 lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 6 to 11 April 2017. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing.

Group stage
Those five teams join the remaining 30 entrants in seven groups of five nations drawn on 25 April 2017 and played from 11 September 2017 to 4 September 2018 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third and fourth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berths in France.

Play-offs
The four contenders are drawn into two ties played over two legs in October 2018. The two winners then meet in November 2018 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including France the other eight European qualifiers, will compete in the finals in from 7 June–7 July 2019. There will be six groups of four teams with the top two plus the four best third-placed teams progressing to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.