A

TeamCountryRoundStatus
AlbaniaAlbaniaAlbaniaPreliminary roundPlaying
AndorraAndorraAndorraPreliminary roundPlaying
AustriaAustriaAustriaQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

B

TeamCountryRoundStatus
BelarusBelarusBelarusQualifying roundPlaying
BelgiumBelgiumBelgiumQualifying roundPlaying
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

C

TeamCountryRoundStatus
CroatiaCroatiaCroatiaQualifying roundPlaying
Czech RepublicCzech RepublicCzech RepublicQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

D

TeamCountryRoundStatus
DenmarkDenmarkDenmarkQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

E

TeamCountryRoundStatus
EnglandEnglandEnglandQualifying roundPlaying
EstoniaEstoniaEstoniaPreliminary roundPlaying

Top

 

F

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsPreliminary roundPlaying
FinlandFinlandFinlandQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

G

TeamCountryRoundStatus
GeorgiaGeorgiaGeorgiaPreliminary roundPlaying
GermanyGermanyGermanyQualifying roundPlaying
GreeceGreeceGreecePreliminary roundPlaying

Top

 

H

TeamCountryRoundStatus
HungaryHungaryHungaryQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

I

TeamCountryRoundStatus
IcelandIcelandIcelandQualifying roundPlaying
IsraelIsraelIsraelPreliminary roundPlaying
ItalyItalyItalyQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

K

TeamCountryRoundStatus
KazakhstanKazakhstanKazakhstanPreliminary roundPlaying
KosovoKosovoKosovoPreliminary roundPlaying

Top

 

L

TeamCountryRoundStatus
LatviaLatviaLatviaPreliminary roundPlaying
LithuaniaLithuaniaLithuaniaPreliminary roundPlaying
LuxembourgLuxembourgLuxembourgPreliminary roundPlaying

Top

 

M

TeamCountryRoundStatus
MaltaMaltaMaltaPreliminary roundPlaying
MoldovaMoldovaMoldovaPreliminary roundPlaying
MontenegroMontenegroMontenegroPreliminary roundPlaying

Top

 

N

TeamCountryRoundStatus
NetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlandsQualifying roundPlaying
Northern IrelandNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandQualifying roundPlaying
NorwayNorwayNorwayQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

P

TeamCountryRoundStatus
PolandPolandPolandQualifying roundPlaying
PortugalPortugalPortugalQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

R

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Republic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandQualifying roundPlaying
RomaniaRomaniaRomaniaQualifying roundPlaying
RussiaRussiaRussiaQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

S

TeamCountryRoundStatus
ScotlandScotlandScotlandQualifying roundPlaying
SerbiaSerbiaSerbiaQualifying roundPlaying
SlovakiaSlovakiaSlovakiaQualifying roundPlaying
SloveniaSloveniaSloveniaQualifying roundPlaying
SpainSpainSpainQualifying roundPlaying
SwedenSwedenSwedenQualifying roundPlaying
SwitzerlandSwitzerlandSwitzerlandQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

T

TeamCountryRoundStatus
TurkeyTurkeyTurkeyPreliminary roundPlaying

Top

 

U

TeamCountryRoundStatus
UkraineUkraineUkraineQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

W

TeamCountryRoundStatus
WalesWalesWalesQualifying roundPlaying

Top

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round. France qualifying automatically as hosts.

Preliminary round
The 16 lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 6 to 11 April 2017. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing.

Group stage
Those five teams join the remaining 30 entrants in seven groups of five nations drawn on 25 April 2017 and played from 11 September 2017 to 4 September 2018 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third and fourth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berths in France.

Play-offs
The four contenders are drawn into two ties played over two legs in October 2018. The two winners then meet in November 2018 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including France the other eight European qualifiers, will compete in the finals in the summer of 2019. There will be six groups of four teams with the top two plus the four best third-placed teams progressing to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.