A

TeamCountryRoundStatus
AlbaniaAlbaniaAlbaniaQualifying roundEliminated
AndorraAndorraAndorraQualifying roundEliminated
ArmeniaArmeniaArmeniaQualifying roundEliminated
AustriaAustriaAustriaQualifying roundEliminated
AzerbaijanAzerbaijanAzerbaijanQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

B

TeamCountryRoundStatus
BelarusBelarusBelarusQualifying roundEliminated
BelgiumBelgiumBelgiumFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
BulgariaBulgariaBulgariaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

C

TeamCountryRoundStatus
CroatiaCroatiaCroatiaFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
CyprusCyprusCyprusQualifying roundEliminated
Czech RepublicCzech RepublicCzech RepublicQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

D

TeamCountryRoundStatus
DenmarkDenmarkDenmarkQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

E

TeamCountryRoundStatus
EnglandEnglandEnglandFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
EstoniaEstoniaEstoniaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

F

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsQualifying roundEliminated
FinlandFinlandFinlandQualifying roundEliminated
FranceFranceFranceFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
FYROMFYROMFYROMQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

G

TeamCountryRoundStatus
GeorgiaGeorgiaGeorgiaQualifying roundEliminated
GermanyGermanyGermanyFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
GreeceGreeceGreeceFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

H

TeamCountryRoundStatus
HungaryHungaryHungaryQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

I

TeamCountryRoundStatus
IcelandIcelandIcelandPlay-off for Final TournamentEliminated
IsraelIsraelIsraelQualifying roundEliminated
ItalyItalyItalyFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

K

TeamCountryRoundStatus
KazakhstanKazakhstanKazakhstanQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

L

TeamCountryRoundStatus
LatviaLatviaLatviaQualifying roundEliminated
LiechtensteinLiechtensteinLiechtensteinQualifying roundEliminated
LithuaniaLithuaniaLithuaniaQualifying roundEliminated
LuxembourgLuxembourgLuxembourgQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

M

TeamCountryRoundStatus
MaltaMaltaMaltaQualifying roundEliminated
MoldovaMoldovaMoldovaQualifying roundEliminated
MontenegroMontenegroMontenegroQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

N

TeamCountryRoundStatus
NetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlandsFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
Northern IrelandNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandQualifying roundEliminated
NorwayNorwayNorwayQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

P

TeamCountryRoundStatus
PolandPolandPolandQualifying roundEliminated
PortugalPortugalPortugalFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

R

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Republic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandQualifying roundEliminated
RomaniaRomaniaRomaniaPlay-off for Final TournamentEliminated
RussiaRussiaRussiaFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

S

TeamCountryRoundStatus
San MarinoSan MarinoSan MarinoQualifying roundEliminated
ScotlandScotlandScotlandQualifying roundEliminated
SerbiaSerbiaSerbiaQualifying roundEliminated
SlovakiaSlovakiaSlovakiaQualifying roundEliminated
SloveniaSloveniaSloveniaQualifying roundEliminated
SpainSpainSpainFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
SwedenSwedenSwedenPlay-off for Final TournamentEliminated
SwitzerlandSwitzerlandSwitzerlandFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

T

TeamCountryRoundStatus
TurkeyTurkeyTurkeyQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

U

TeamCountryRoundStatus
UkraineUkraineUkrainePlay-off for Final TournamentEliminated

Top

 

W

TeamCountryRoundStatus
WalesWalesWalesQualifying roundEliminated

Top

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Group stage

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2014 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Brazil.

Qualifying group stage
Matches will take place between 7 September 2012 and 15 October 2013 with eight groups of six teams and one of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section going into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams will be drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 15 to 19 November 2013. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualify, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Brazil. The teams will be drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.


Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.