Select a month

6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
TurkeyUkraine
Referee: TBD Stadium: Konya Büyükşehir Belediyesi Stadyumu, Konya (TUR)
09/22/2016 18:38:23
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group D)
Republic of IrelandGeorgia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Dublin Stadium, Dublin (IRL)
09/22/2016 18:26:02
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
ItalySpain
Referee: TBD Stadium: Juventus Stadium, Turin (ITA)
09/22/2016 18:40:23
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
LiechtensteinAlbania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
09/23/2016 10:59:47
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR MacedoniaIsrael
Referee: TBD Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
09/22/2016 18:25:37
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group D)
MoldovaSerbia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
09/22/2016 18:26:13
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group D)
AustriaWales
Referee: TBD Stadium: Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
09/22/2016 18:22:48
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
KosovoCroatia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkoder (ALB)
09/22/2016 18:45:36
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
IcelandFinland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
09/22/2016 18:39:04
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
HungarySwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
09/23/2016 10:45:23
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgSweden
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
09/22/2016 18:13:32
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group H)
BelgiumBosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD Stadium: King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels (BEL)
09/22/2016 18:29:23
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
NetherlandsBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam (NED)
09/23/2016 10:48:17
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group H)
GreeceCyprus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadio Georgios Karaiskakis, Piraeus (GRE)
09/22/2016 18:27:14
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group H)
EstoniaGibraltar
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/23/2016 11:00:35
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade de France, Saint-Denis (FRA)
09/22/2016 18:07:10
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
09/23/2016 11:01:25
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalAndorra
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Aveiro (POR)
09/22/2016 18:36:51
8 October 2016
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
EnglandMalta
Referee: TBD Stadium: Wembley Stadium, London (ENG)
09/23/2016 11:03:05
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group C)
AzerbaijanNorway
Referee: TBD Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
09/22/2016 18:20:53
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaRomania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
09/22/2016 18:36:20
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroKazakhstan
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
09/22/2016 18:33:24
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group C)
Northern IrelandSan Marino
Referee: TBD Stadium: Windsor Park, Belfast (NIR)
09/22/2016 18:20:27
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group C)
GermanyCzech Republic
Referee: TBD Stadium: Hamburg Arena, Hamburg (GER)
09/22/2016 18:40:06
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
ScotlandLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Hampden Park, Glasgow (SCO)
09/22/2016 18:33:46
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
SloveniaSlovakia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
09/23/2016 12:58:50
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandDenmark
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
09/22/2016 18:13:52
9 October 2016
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group D)
WalesGeorgia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff (WAL)
09/22/2016 18:43:33
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
FinlandCroatia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Tampere Stadium, Tampere (FIN)
09/22/2016 18:39:06
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
UkraineKosovo
Referee: TBD
09/21/2016 17:26:43
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
IsraelLiechtenstein
Referee: TBD Stadium: Itztadion Teddy, Jerusalem (ISR)
09/22/2016 18:34:31
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
AlbaniaSpain
Referee: TBD Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkoder (ALB)
09/22/2016 18:35:37
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
IcelandTurkey
Referee: TBD Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
09/22/2016 18:27:45
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group D)
SerbiaAustria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Rajko Mitić, Belgrade (SRB)
09/22/2016 18:24:42
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR MacedoniaItaly
Referee: TBD Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
09/22/2016 18:37:03
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group D)
MoldovaRepublic of Ireland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
09/22/2016 18:22:36
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
AndorraSwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
09/21/2016 17:19:11
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group H)
GibraltarBelgium
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estádio Algarve, Faro-Loulé (POR)
09/22/2016 18:45:33
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group H)
Bosnia and HerzegovinaCyprus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Bilino polje, Zenica (BIH)
09/22/2016 18:29:38
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group H)
EstoniaGreece
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/23/2016 11:00:38
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaHungary
Referee: TBD Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
09/23/2016 10:41:45
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe IslandsPortugal
Referee: TBD Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
09/22/2016 18:39:10
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
SwedenBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Friends Arena, Solna (SWE)
09/22/2016 18:07:16
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BelarusLuxembourg
Referee: TBD Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
09/22/2016 18:12:27
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
NetherlandsFrance
Referee: TBD Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
09/23/2016 10:44:33
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
KazakhstanRomania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
09/22/2016 18:30:23
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
SloveniaEngland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
09/23/2016 12:58:51
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandArmenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
09/22/2016 18:13:53
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group C)
Czech RepublicAzerbaijan
Referee: TBD Stadium: Vítkovice, Ostrava (CZE)
09/22/2016 18:18:00
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
LithuaniaMalta
Referee: TBD Stadium: LFF stadionas, Vilnius (LTU)
09/23/2016 11:03:15
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
DenmarkMontenegro
Referee: TBD Stadium: Telia Parken, Copenhagen (DEN)
09/22/2016 18:13:42
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group C)
NorwaySan Marino
Referee: TBD Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo (NOR)
09/22/2016 18:20:11
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
SlovakiaScotland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava (SVK)
09/22/2016 18:32:37
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group C)
GermanyNorthern Ireland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Hannover Arena, Hanover (GER)
09/22/2016 18:17:55

Last updated: 23/09/2016 11:54 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.