Qualifying round

Group A

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Bulgaria Bulgaria11004313
2Netherlands Netherlands10101101
3Sweden Sweden10101101
4Belarus Belarus10100001
4France France10100001
6Luxembourg Luxembourg100134-10

Group B

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland11002023
2Latvia Latvia11001013
3Faroe Islands Faroe Islands10100001
3Hungary Hungary10100001
5Andorra Andorra100101-10
6Portugal Portugal100102-20

Group C

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Germany Germany11003033
2Azerbaijan Azerbaijan11001013
3Czech Republic Czech Republic10100001
3Northern Ireland Northern Ireland10100001
5San Marino San Marino100101-10
6Norway Norway100103-30

Group D

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Wales Wales11004043
2Austria Austria11002113
3Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland10102201
4Serbia Serbia10102201
5Georgia Georgia100112-10
6Moldova Moldova100104-40

Group E

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Denmark Denmark11001013
2Poland Poland10102201
3Kazakhstan Kazakhstan10102201
4Montenegro Montenegro10101101
5Romania Romania10101101
6Armenia Armenia100101-10

Group F

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Scotland Scotland11005143
2England England11001013
3Slovenia Slovenia10102201
4Lithuania Lithuania10102201
5Slovakia Slovakia100101-10
6Malta Malta100115-40

Group G

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Spain Spain11008083
2Italy Italy11003123
3Albania Albania11002113
4FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia100112-10
5Israel Israel100113-20
6Liechtenstein Liechtenstein100108-80

Group H

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina11005053
2Greece Greece11004133
3Belgium Belgium11003033
4Gibraltar Gibraltar100114-30
5Cyprus Cyprus100103-30
6Estonia Estonia100105-50

Group I

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Iceland Iceland10101101
1Kosovo Kosovo10101101
1Turkey Turkey10101101
4Croatia Croatia10101101
4Finland Finland10101101
4Ukraine Ukraine10101101

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 07/09/2016 11:08 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.