Qualifying round

Group B

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland6300300600123918
2Portugal Portugal63002015012231915
3Hungary Hungary61011122138717
4Faroe Islands Faroe Islands6012111123210-85
5Andorra Andorra6112002114213-114
6Latvia Latvia6003102105212-103

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 17/06/2017 14:46 CET

Matches

6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Switzerland2-0Portugal
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP) Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
06/02/2017 16:06:06
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe Islands0-0Hungary
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
07/17/2017 09:55:55
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Andorra0-1Latvia
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
05/15/2017 11:42:22
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Latvia0-2Faroe Islands
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
06/02/2017 09:52:41
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary2-3Switzerland
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED) Stadium: Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest (HUN)
08/17/2017 07:31:45
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Portugal6-0Andorra
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT) Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Aveiro, Aveiro (POR)
10/08/2016 02:26:55
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe Islands0-6Portugal
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
07/17/2017 09:55:55
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Latvia0-2Hungary
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
06/02/2017 09:52:41
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Andorra1-2Switzerland
Referee: John Beaton (SCO) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
05/15/2017 11:42:22
13 November 2016
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary4-0Andorra
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (CYP) Stadium: Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest (HUN)
08/17/2017 07:31:46
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Switzerland2-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL) Stadium: Luzern Arena, Lucerne (SUI)
07/20/2017 15:54:21
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Portugal4-1Latvia
Referee: Bobby Madden (SCO) Stadium: Estádio Algarve, Faro-Loulé (POR)
04/20/2017 15:30:37
25 March 2017
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Switzerland1-0Latvia
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS) Stadium: Stade de Genève, Geneva (SUI)
06/06/2017 15:01:05
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Andorra0-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
05/15/2017 11:42:22
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Portugal3-0Hungary
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL) Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
06/22/2017 10:45:43
9 June 2017
Faroe Islands0-2Switzerland
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
07/17/2017 09:55:56
Andorra1-0Hungary
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
06/17/2017 13:50:49
Latvia0-3Portugal
Referee: István Kovács (ROU) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
06/17/2017 13:47:35
31 August 2017
31 August 2017 31 Aug - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
HungaryLatvia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest (HUN)
08/22/2017 16:39:24
31 August 2017 31 Aug - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Bessa XXI, Porto (POR)
08/22/2017 16:31:22
31 August 2017 31 Aug - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandAndorra
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kybunpark St. Gallen, St Gallen (SUI)
08/22/2017 16:31:56
3 September 2017
3 September 2017 03 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe IslandsAndorra
Referee: TBD Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
08/22/2017 16:40:47
3 September 2017 03 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaSwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
08/22/2017 16:41:33
3 September 2017 03 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
HungaryPortugal
Referee: TBD Stadium: Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest (HUN)
08/22/2017 16:34:13
7 October 2017
7 October 2017 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe IslandsLatvia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
07/17/2017 18:07:41
7 October 2017 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
AndorraPortugal
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
07/10/2017 15:28:33
7 October 2017 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandHungary
Referee: TBD Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
07/24/2017 13:08:40
10 October 2017
10 October 2017 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
HungaryFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Ferencváros Stadion, Budapest (HUN)
08/17/2017 07:31:44
10 October 2017 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalSwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
07/10/2017 15:36:19
10 October 2017 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaAndorra
Referee: TBD Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
07/10/2017 15:28:23
Last updated: 17/06/2017 14:46 CET
 

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.