Qualifying round

Group E

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Poland Poland5200210410126613
2Montenegro Montenegro510111121210647
3Denmark Denmark52010112127527
4Romania Romania50211101316426
5Armenia Armenia5201002203610-46
6Kazakhstan Kazakhstan5020003023313-102

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 27/03/2017 11:11 CET

Matches

4 September 2016
4 September 2016 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark1-0Armenia
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT) Stadium: Parken, Copenhagen (DEN)
11/18/2016 14:57:54
4 September 2016 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Kazakhstan2-2Poland
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
03/27/2017 11:06:55
4 September 2016 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Romania1-1Montenegro
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG) Stadium: Cluj Arena, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
09/05/2016 11:24:31
8 October 2016
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Armenia0-5Romania
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS) Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
03/28/2017 17:17:01
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Montenegro5-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
04/04/2017 15:59:50
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Poland3-2Denmark
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA) Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
10/09/2016 08:45:28
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Kazakhstan0-0Romania
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
03/27/2017 11:06:55
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Poland2-1Armenia
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK) Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
10/12/2016 10:03:27
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark0-1Montenegro
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP) Stadium: Parken, Copenhagen (DEN)
11/18/2016 14:57:55
11 November 2016
11 November 2016 11 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Armenia3-2Montenegro
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE) Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
03/28/2017 17:17:01
11 November 2016 11 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark4-1Kazakhstan
Referee: Alon Yefet (ISR) Stadium: Parken, Copenhagen (DEN)
11/18/2016 14:57:55
11 November 2016 11 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Romania0-3Poland
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN) Stadium: Arena Națională, Bucharest (ROU)
04/21/2017 15:50:53
26 March 2017
26 March 2017 26 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Armenia2-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD) Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
03/28/2017 17:17:05
26 March 2017 26 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Romania0-0Denmark
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG) Stadium: Cluj Arena, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
03/27/2017 10:07:06
26 March 2017 26 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Montenegro1-2Poland
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
04/04/2017 15:59:50
10 June 2017
KazakhstanDenmark
Referee: TBD Stadium: Almaty Ortalyk Stadion, Almaty (KAZ)
04/21/2017 15:09:27
MontenegroArmenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
04/05/2017 15:29:28
PolandRomania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
03/20/2017 17:27:04
1 September 2017
1 September 2017 01 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
KazakhstanMontenegro
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 19:06:32
1 September 2017 01 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaArmenia
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:25:34
1 September 2017 01 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
DenmarkPoland
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 17:26:55
4 September 2017
4 September 2017 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaDenmark
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:50:38
4 September 2017 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandKazakhstan
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:48:39
4 September 2017 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroRomania
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:33:27
5 October 2017
5 October 2017 05 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaPoland
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:35:29
5 October 2017 05 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroDenmark
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:34:48
5 October 2017 05 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaKazakhstan
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 19:20:28
8 October 2017
8 October 2017 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
DenmarkRomania
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 19:21:44
8 October 2017 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandMontenegro
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 19:06:23
8 October 2017 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
KazakhstanArmenia
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 19:06:41
Last updated: 27/03/2017 11:11 CET
 

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.