Qualifying round

Group G

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Spain Spain105004109103633328
2Italy Italy103204017212181323
3Albania Albania102032124151013-313
4Israel Israel101043024061015-512
5FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia101132123251515011
6Liechtenstein Liechtenstein100050050010139-380

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 17/11/2017 12:59 CET

Matches

5 September 2016
5 September 2016 05 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Spain8-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Lee Evans (WAL) Stadium: Estadio Municipal Reino de León, Leon (ESP)
11/02/2017 16:54:43
5 September 2016 05 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel1-3Italy
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS) Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
11/02/2017 16:54:44
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania2-1FYR Macedonia
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR) Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkoder (ALB)
11/02/2017 16:54:44
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR Macedonia1-2Israel
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG) Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
11/02/2017 16:54:47
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Italy1-1Spain
Referee: Felix Brych (GER) Stadium: Juventus Stadium, Turin (ITA)
11/02/2017 16:54:47
6 October 2016 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Liechtenstein0-2Albania
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
11/02/2017 16:54:47
9 October 2016
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel2-1Liechtenstein
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) Stadium: Itztadion Teddy, Jerusalem (ISR)
11/02/2017 16:54:49
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania0-2Spain
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED) Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkoder (ALB)
11/02/2017 16:54:49
9 October 2016 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR Macedonia2-3Italy
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED) Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
11/02/2017 16:54:49
12 November 2016
12 November 2016 12 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Liechtenstein0-4Italy
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
11/02/2017 16:54:53
12 November 2016 12 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania0-3Israel
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
11/02/2017 16:54:53
12 November 2016 12 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Spain4-0FYR Macedonia
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT) Stadium: Estadio Nuevo Los Cármenes, Granada (ESP)
11/02/2017 16:54:54
24 March 2017
24 March 2017 24 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Spain4-1Israel
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG) Stadium: El Molinón, Gijon (ESP)
11/02/2017 16:54:55
24 March 2017 24 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Italy2-0Albania
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) Stadium: Renzo Barbera, Palermo (ITA)
11/02/2017 16:54:55
24 March 2017 24 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Liechtenstein0-3FYR Macedonia
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
11/02/2017 16:54:55
11 June 2017
Israel0-3Albania
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR) Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
11/02/2017 16:54:58
FYR Macedonia1-2Spain
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL) Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
11/02/2017 16:54:59
Italy5-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO) Stadium: Stadio Friuli, Udine (ITA)
11/02/2017 16:54:59
2 September 2017
2 September 2017 02 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania2-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
11/02/2017 16:54:58
2 September 2017 02 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Spain3-0Italy
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED) Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid (ESP)
11/02/2017 16:54:59
2 September 2017 02 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel0-1FYR Macedonia
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS) Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
11/02/2017 16:54:57
5 September 2017
5 September 2017 05 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Liechtenstein0-8Spain
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
11/02/2017 16:54:59
5 September 2017 05 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Italy1-0Israel
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA) Stadium: Stadio Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia (ITA)
11/02/2017 16:54:59
5 September 2017 05 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR Macedonia1-1Albania
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE) Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
11/02/2017 16:54:59
6 October 2017
6 October 2017 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Spain3-0Albania
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS) Stadium: Rico Perez, Alicante (ESP)
11/02/2017 16:55:02
6 October 2017 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Italy1-1FYR Macedonia
Referee: Tiago Martins (POR) Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Turin (ITA)
11/02/2017 16:55:02
6 October 2017 06 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Liechtenstein0-1Israel
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
11/02/2017 16:55:02
9 October 2017
9 October 2017 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR Macedonia4-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX) Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
11/02/2017 16:54:46
9 October 2017 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel0-1Spain
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO) Stadium: Itztadion Teddy, Jerusalem (ISR)
11/02/2017 16:54:45
9 October 2017 09 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania0-1Italy
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR) Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkoder (ALB)
11/02/2017 16:54:46
Last updated: 17/11/2017 12:59 CET
 

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.