UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Futsal EURO qualifying group stage report

The qualifying group stage ended on Wednesday: see who went through.

Poland qualified on Wednesday
Poland qualified on Wednesday Getty Images

The first UEFA Futsal EURO home-and-away qualifying group stage has been completed, with four debutants among the teams confirmed in the finals.

The eight group winners and the six best runners-up join hosts the Netherlands in the finals from 19 January to 6 February 2022. The remaining two runners-up, Serbia and Belarus, will play off for the other berth from 14–17 November 2021.

Qualified teams

Hosts: Netherlands
Group winners: Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Croatia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Portugal (holders), Russia, Spain
Six best runners-up: Finland*, Georgia*, Poland, Slovakia*, Slovenia, Ukraine

*Debut

Play-off

Serbia vs Belarus

Qualifying groups: results and fixtures

Futsal EURO 2018 final highlights
Futsal EURO 2018 final highlights

Group 1: Croatia (qualified), Ukraine (qualified), Denmark, Albania

  • Croatia qualified as group winners.
  • Ukraine qualified as one of the six best runners-up.
Croatia finished on maximum points
Croatia finished on maximum pointsGetty Images

Results
11 April: Ukraine 5-0 Albania*, Croatia 7-0 Denmark
8 April: Ukraine 8-2 Denmark
7 April: Denmark 2-6 Ukraine (played in Zaporizhia), Albania 0-3 Croatia
7 March: Ukraine 2-7 Croatia
4 March: Denmark 2-3 Albania (played in Tirana)
3 March: Croatia 3-2 Ukraine, Albania 1-3 Denmark
31 January: Albania 3-10 Ukraine
30 January: Denmark 1-4 Croatia
27 January: Croatia 4-1 Albania

*Match cancelled

Group 2: Russia (qualified), Georgia (qualified), France, Armenia

Russia beat Armenia on Friday to secure first place
Russia beat Armenia on Friday to secure first placeRFS
  • Russia qualified as group winners.
  • Georgia qualified as one of the best runners-up.

Results
14 April: France 5-1 Armenia
12 April: Russia 3-0 Georgia
9 April: Armenia 2-5 Russia, Georgia 3-2 France
10 March: Armenia 2-3 Georgia
9 March: Russia 5-1 France
5 March: France 2-3 Russia, Georgia 5-0 Armenia
3 February: Armenia 4-4 France
2 February: Georgia 0-4 Russia
29 January: Russia 6-0 Armenia
8 December: France 4-4 Georgia

Group 3: Azerbaijan (qualified), Slovakia (qualified), Moldova, Greece

  • Azerbaijan qualified as group winners.
  • Slovakia qualified as one of the best runners-up.
Azerbaijan's last-minute equaliser in Slovakia clinched Group 3 first place
Azerbaijan's last-minute equaliser in Slovakia clinched Group 3 first placeSFZ

Results
14 April: Azerbaijan 4-0 Greece
13 April: Moldova 0-4 Slovakia
9 April: Greece 3-3 Moldova
8 April: Slovakia 1-1 Azerbaijan
9 March: Moldova 3-5 Azerbaijan
7 March: Greece 0-5 Slovakia
4 March: Azerbaijan 5-1 Moldova, Slovakia 6-0 Greece
2 February: Greece 0-3 Azerbaijan, Slovakia 4-4 Moldova
29 January: Azerbaijan 4-1 Slovakia
28 January: Moldova 3-1 Greece

Group 4: Bosnia and Herzegovina (qualified), Serbia (play-off), Romania, North Macedonia

Bosnia and Herzegovina clinched first place in the group in just four games to earn a finals debut
Bosnia and Herzegovina clinched first place in the group in just four games to earn a finals debutFedja Krvavac
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina qualified as group winners.
  • Serbia go into the play-offs.

Results
14 April: Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-3 Serbia, Romania 9-1 North Macedonia
9 April: Serbia 4-4 Romania
8 April: North Macedonia 2-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
10 March: Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-0 Romania
9 March: North Macedonia 1-6 Serbia
5 March: Serbia 1-1 North Macedonia
4 March: Romania 2-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
3 February: Serbia 2-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina, North Macedonia 2-2 Romania
28 January: Romania 2-2 Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1 North Macedonia

Kazakhstan won all six of their games
Kazakhstan won all six of their gamesKFF

Group 5: Kazakhstan (qualified), Belarus (play-off), Hungary, Israel

  • Kazakhstan qualified as group winners.
  • Belarus go into the play-offs.

Results
13 April: Belarus 5-2 Hungary
11 April: Kazakhstan 4-0 Israel
9 April: Israel 1-4 Kazakhstan (played in Nur-Sultan)
6 April: Hungary 1-6 Kazakhstan, Belarus 14-0 Israel
10 March: Israel 1-4 Hungary
8 March: Belarus 1-6 Kazakhstan
3 March: Hungary 3-7 Israel
2 March: Kazakhstan 5-2 Belarus
3 February: Hungary 2-1 Belarus
9 December: Kazakhstan 5-0 Hungary
8 December: Israel 0-3 Belarus

Group 6: Spain (qualified), Slovenia (qualified), Latvia, Switzerland

Spain secured maximum points
Spain secured maximum pointsRFEF
  • Spain qualified as group winners.
  • Slovenia qualified as one of the best runners-up.

Results
12 April: Slovenia 5-3 Latvia, Spain 14-0 Switzerland
10 April: Switzerland 0-8 Spain (played in Madrid)
8 April: Latvia 4-1 Switzerland
9 March: Latvia 1-12 Spain, Switzerland 1-11 Slovenia
6 March: Slovenia 1-2 Spain
5 March: Switzerland 2-4 Latvia
2 February: Spain 3-1 Slovenia
29 January: Latvia 0-1 Slovenia
8 December: Spain 7-0 Latvia, Slovenia 12-1 Switzerland

Group 7: Italy (qualified), Finland (qualified), Belgium, Montenegro

  • Italy qualified as group winners.
  • Finland qualified as one of the best runners-up.
  • Belgium became the first team ever to beat Italy in a Futsal EURO qualifier (the Azzurri had won 34 and drawn the other of their previous 35).
Italy topped Group 7
Italy topped Group 7Getty Images

Results
13 April: Finland 3-2 Belgium, Italy 2-0 Montenegro
9 April: Montenegro 1-2 Finland
8 April: Belgium 5-4 Italy
9 March: Italy 4-1 Belgium
8 March: Finland 6-1 Montenegro
5 March: Finland 2-4 Italy
4 March: Montenegro 4-3 Belgium
2 February: Italy 7-4 Finland, Belgium 6-2 Montenegro
28 January: Montenegro 0-3 Italy, Belgium 3-3 Finland

Holders Portugal will defend their title in the Netherlands
Holders Portugal will defend their title in the NetherlandsAndré Sanano via Portuguese Football Federation

Group 8: Portugal (holders, qualified), Poland (qualified), Czech Republic, Norway

  • Portugal qualified as group winners with victory against Norway.
  • Poland qualified as one of the best runner-up.

Results
14 April: Poland 8-5 Czech Republic, Portugal 4-0 Norway
12 April: Norway 1-7 Portugal (played in Mafra)
9 April: Czech Republic 3-3 Poland
9 March: Czech Republic 1-5 Portugal (played in Łódź)
8 March: Poland 4-1 Norway
6 March: Portugal 3-3 Czech Republic (played in Łódź)
5 March: Norway 0-3 Poland (played in Łódź)
3 February: Poland 0-3 Portugal
1 February: Norway 0-5 Czech Republic*
29 January: Portugal 2-2 Poland, Czech Republic 5-0 Norway*

*Matches cancelled

  • The finals have now expanded to 16 teams and are played every four years rather than every two
  • Portugal aim to defend the title they won for the first time in Slovenia in 2018
  • Spain have won seven titles (including the initial 1996 tournament before Futsal EURO gained championship status in 1999)
  • Two-time champions Italy and 1999 winners Russia, along with Spain, have played in every final tournament
  • Had never previously qualified: Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, Finland, Georgia, Greece, Israel, Latvia, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Norway, Slovakia, Switzerland
  • Czech Republic, Kazakhstan, Portugal, Russia, Serbia and Spain along with hosts Lithuania will compete at the 2021 FIFA Futsal World Cup from 12 September to 3 October.

Contenders

  • The teams who competed in the FIFA Futsal World Cup elite round: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Italy, Kazakhstan, Portugal (holders), Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine
  • The nine qualifying round group winners: Albania, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Hungary, Latvia, Moldova, Norway, Poland
  • The seven qualifying round play-off winners: Armenia, Denmark, Greece, Israel, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Switzerland