UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

2021 FIFA Futsal World Cup: Lithuania

Kazakhstan, Football Union of Russia, Spain and Portugal are all into the quarter-finals on Sunday and Monday.

Portugal beat Serbia to set up a quarter-final with Spain
Portugal beat Serbia to set up a quarter-final with Spain FIFA via Getty Images

Kazakhstan, Football Union of Russia*, Portugal and Spain have all reached the FIFA Futsal World Cup quarter-finals with the ties on Sunday and Monday.

Lithuania is staging the ninth edition, running until 3 October after postponement from 2020. The hosts, making their debut in a major futsal event, fell in the 24-team group stage which ended last Monday but the other six European contenders went through. Football Union of Russia beat Vietnam on Wednesday and now face a rematch of the 2016 final against holders Argentina while on Thursday, Kazakhstan saw off Thailand to reach the last eight for the first time, where they take on Iran.

In Friday's two all-European ties, Spain beat the Czech Republic 5-2 but Serbia pulled back a 2-0 deficit to Portugal and forced extra time, where the reigning UEFA Futsal EURO champions rallied to win 4-3 and set up a Monday showdown with their neighbours, who they beat for the continental title in 2018.

*Football Union of Russia, being the member association of the Russian Federation. In accordance with the World Anti-Doping Code and a December 2020 decision by the Court of Arbitration for Sport, this team is participating in the FIFA Futsal World Cup Lithuania 2021 as neutral athletes of its national sports federation.

Futsal EURO 2022: Netherlands, 19 January to 6 February

Venues

  • Kaunas Arena
  • Vilnius Arena
  • Klaipėda Arena

Knockout phase

Round of 16

Kazakhstan celebrate reaching their first World Cup quarter-final
Kazakhstan celebrate reaching their first World Cup quarter-finalFIFA via Getty Images

22 September: Football Union of Russia 3-2 Vietnam (Vilnius)
22 September: Venezuela 2-3 Morocco (Kaunas)
23 September: Kazakhstan 7-0 Thailand (Kaunas)
23 September: Argentina 6-1 Paraguay (Vilnius)
23 September: Brazil 4-2 Japan (Kaunas)
24 September: Uzbekistan 8-9 Iran (Vilnius)
24 September: Portugal 4-3aet Serbia (Kaunas)
24 September: Spain 5-2 Czech Republic (Vilnius)

Quarter-finals

26 September: Morocco vs Brazil (Vilnius)
26 September: Football Union of Russia vs Argentina (Kaunas)
27 September: Spain vs Portugal (Vilnius)
27 September: Iran vs Kazakhstan (Kaunas)

Semi-finals

29 September: Morocco/Brazil vs Football Union of Russia/Argentina (Kaunas)
30 September: Spain/Portugal vs Iran/Kazakhstan (Kaunas)

Third place match

3 October (Kaunas)

Final
3 October (Kaunas)

Group stage

Group A: Kazakhstan (through), Venezuela (debut, through), Costa Rica, Lithuania (hosts, debut)

12 September: Kazakhstan 6-1 Costa Rica (Kaunas), Lithuania 1-2 Venezuela (Kaunas)

15 September: Costa Rica 0-1 Venezuela (Kaunas), Lithuania 0-3 Kazakhstan (Kaunas)

18 September: Costa Rica 6-2 Lithuania (Kaunas), Venezuela 1-1 Kazakhstan (Vilnius)

Group B: Football Union of Russia (through), Uzbekistan (through), Guatemala, Egypt

12 September: Football Union of Russia 9-0 Egypt (Vilnius), Uzbekistan 4-5 Guatemala (Vilnius)

15 September: Egypt 6-3 Guatemala (Vilnius), Uzbekistan 2-4 Football Union of Russia (Vilnius)

18 September: Egypt 1-2 Uzbekistan (Vilnius), Guatemala 1-4 Football Union of Russia (Kaunas)

Group C: Portugal (through), Morocco (through), Thailand (through), Solomon Islands

13 September: Morocco 6-0 Solomon Islands (Kaunas), Thailand 1-4 Portugal (Kaunas)

16 September: Solomon Islands 0-7 Portugal (Kaunas), Thailand 1-1 Morocco (Kaunas)

19 September: Solomon Islands 4-9 Thailand (Kaunas), Portugal 3-3 Morocco (Klaipėda)

Lukáš Rešetár's late equaliser against Vietnam ensured Czech progress
Lukáš Rešetár's late equaliser against Vietnam ensured Czech progressFIFA via Getty Images

Group D: Brazil (through), Czech Republic (through), Vietnam (through), Panama

13 September: Vietnam 1-9 Brazil (Klaipėda), Panama 1-5 Czech Republic (Klaipėda)

16 September: Brazil 4-0 Czech Republic (Klaipėda), Panama 2-3 Vietnam (Klaipėda)

19 September: Brazil 5-1 Panama (Klaipėda), Czech Republic 1-1 Vietnam (Kaunas)

Group E: Spain (through), Paraguay (through), Japan (through), Angola (debut)

14 September: Paraguay 0-4 Spain (Klaipėda), Angola 4-8 Japan (Klaipėda)

17 September: Spain 4-2 Japan (Klaipėda), Angola 1-4 Paraguay (Klaipėda)

20 September: Spain 4-1 Angola (Klaipėda), Japan 1-2 Paraguay (Vilnius)

Group F: Argentina (holders, through), Iran (through), Serbia (through), United States

14 September: Serbia 2-3 Iran (Vilnius), Argentina 11-0 United States (Vilnius)

17 September: Iran 4-2 United States (Vilnius), Argentina 4-2 Serbia (Vilnius)

20 September: Iran 1-2 Argentina (Vilnius), United States 0-7 Serbia (Klaipėda)

Serbia beat the US to go through
Serbia beat the US to go throughFIFA via Getty Images

The top two in each group and the four best third-place teams advanced to the knockout phase.

Meet the European contenders

CZECH REPUBLIC

How they qualified: Main round Group 8 runners-up, Elite round Group D runners-up, Play-off vs Croatia D2-2agg aet W6-5pens
Previous World Cup appearances: 3
World Cup best: second group stage (2004)
Futsal EURO best: third place (2003, 2010)

KAZAKHSTAN

How they qualified: Main round Group 5 winners, Elite round Group D winners
Previous World Cup appearances: 2
World Cup best: round of 16 (2016)
Futsal EURO best: third place (2016)

LITHUANIA

How they qualified: hosts
Previous World Cup appearances: 0
Futsal EURO best: never qualified

European champions Portugal celebrate qualifying
European champions Portugal celebrate qualifyingAndré Sanano/FPF

PORTUGAL

How they qualified: Main round Group 8 winners, Elite round Group A winners
Previous World Cup appearances: 5
World Cup best: third place (2000)
Futsal EURO best: winners (2018)

FOOTBALL UNION OF RUSSIA

How they qualified: Main round Group 7 winners, Elite round Group C winners
Previous World Cup appearances: 6
World Cup best: runners-up (2016)
Futsal EURO best: winners (2001)

SERBIA

How they qualified: Main round Group 6 winners, Elite round Group B runners-up, Play-off vs Finland W6-5agg
Previous World Cup appearances: 1
World Cup best: round of 16 (2012)
Futsal EURO best: fourth place (2016)

Spain won their second title in 2004
Spain won their second title in 2004AFP via Getty Images

SPAIN

How they qualified: Main round Group 1 winners, Elite round Group B winners
Previous World Cup appearances: 8 (maximum)
World Cup best: winners (2000, 2004)
Futsal EURO best: winners (1996, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2016)

World Cup roll of honour

2016: Argentina 5-4 Russia (Colombia)
2012: Brazil 3-2 aet Spain (Thailand)
2008: Brazil 2-2, 4-3 pens Spain (Brazil)
2004: Spain 2-1 Italy (Chinese Taipei)
2000: Spain 4-3 Brazil (Guatemala)
1996: Brazil 6-4 Spain (Spain)
1992: Brazil 4-1 United States (Hong Kong)
1989: Brazil 2-1 Netherlands (Netherlands)