The official website for European football

FIFA Futsal World Cup preliminary & main round draws

The preliminary and main round qualifying draw is streamed live at 14CET on 12 December.
FIFA Futsal World Cup preliminary & main round draws
©Getty Images for UEFA

FIFA Futsal World Cup preliminary & main round draws

The preliminary and main round qualifying draw is streamed live at 14CET on 12 December.

Two-time FIFA Futsal World Cup winners Spain and European champions Portugal are among 48 teams awaiting the European preliminary and main round draw for the 2020 World Cup, to be streamed live on UEFA.com at 14:00CET on Wednesday 12 December.

  • Europe has been allocated six berths in the 24-team finals, not counting Lithuania, who will compete as hosts from 12 September to 4 October 2020.
  • Among the record entry of 49 teams are World Cup debutants Germany and Kosovo, plus Northern Ireland, making their bow in any international men's futsal competition.
  • Qualifying will be in four stages: preliminary round, main round, elite round and play-offs. The first two stages will be drawn on 12 December.

PRELIMINARY ROUND (29 January–3 February 2019)

  • The 16 top-ranked sides will be excused the preliminary round but the other 32 enter the first of the two draws in Nyon.
  • Teams have been split into four seeding tiers by coefficient, with eight in each.
  • Eight sides have been pre-selected as hosts and will be drawn from a separate 'Pot 1', placed in each group according to their seeding tier.
  • Pot 2 will consist of the eight teams in seeding position 4 and will be drawn to fill the fourth slot in Groups A to H.
  • The draw will continue with Pots 3, 4 and 5, comprising the remaining teams in positions 3, 2 and 1 respectively.
  • Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, Kosovo and Bosnia & Herzegovina cannot be drawn into the same group.
  • The top two sides in each group will progress to the main round.

Preliminary round seeding pots

Pot 1 (hosts)
Belarus (seeding position 1)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
Georgia (1)
FYR Macedonia (1)
Latvia (1)
Moldova (2)
Sweden (2)
Bulgaria (3)

Pot 2 (seeding position 4)
Israel
Andorra
Estonia
Malta
Gibraltar
San Marino
Scotland
Northern Ireland

Pot 3 (seeding position 3)
Kosovo
Switzerland
Armenia
Greece
Germany
Wales
Cyprus

Pot 4 (seeding position 2)
Turkey
England
Albania
Montenegro
Denmark
Norway

Pot 5 (seeding position 1)
Netherlands
Belgium
Finland

MAIN ROUND (22–27 October 2019)

  • The eight group winners and eight runners-up from the preliminary round join the 16 top ranked teams in the rankings to be drawn into eight groups of four.
  • The 16 top teams have been split into two seeding tiers by coefficient, with eight in each, filling positions 1 and 2 in each group.
  • Position 3 will be occupied by the eight preliminary round group winners (Pot 8), with the runners-up filling position 4 (Pot 7).
  • Eight sides have been pre-selected as hosts and will be drawn from a separate Pot 6, placed in each group according to their seeding tier.
  • The winners and runners-up that played each other in the preliminary round cannot meet again in the main round.
  • Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee Armenia/Azerbaijan, Gibraltar/Spain, Kosovo/Bosnia & Herzegovina and Kosovo/Serbia cannot be drawn into the same group.
  • If, upon completion of the preliminary round, a clash arises, the team in question would be moved to the next available group (or if Kosovo, Bosnia & Herzegovina and Serbia all end up in the same group, the preliminary round runner-up would be moved first to the next available group, followed – if needed – by the preliminary round group winner to avoid clashes.
  • The top two teams in each group will progress to the elite round.

Main round seeding poots

Pot 6 (hosts)
Portugal (seeding posiiton 1)
Ukraine (1)
Azerbaijan (1)
Italy (1)
Croatia (2)
Romania (2)
Poland (2)
France (2)

Pot 7 (seeding position 4)
Preliminary round runners-up Groups A–H

Pot 8 (seeding position 3)
Preliminary round winners Groups A–H

Pot 9 (seeding position 2)
Slovenia
Hungary
Czech Republic
Slovakia

Pot 10 (seeding position 1)
Russia
Spain
Kazakhstan
Serbia

ROAD TO LITHUANIA: CALENDAR
Preliminary & main round draws: Nyon 12 December 2018
Preliminary round: 29 January–3 February 2019
Main round: 22–27 October 2019
Elite round draw: 7 November 2019
Elite round: 28 January–2 February 2020
Play-off draw: tbc, Nyon
Play-offs: 9 & 12 April 2020
Finals draw: tbc, Lithuania
Finals: 12 September–4 October 2020, Lithuania

https://www.uefa.com/futsalworldcup/draws/index.html#fifa+futsal+world+cup+preliminary+main+round+draws

Headlines