The official website for European football

FIFA Futsal World Cup preliminary & main round draws

The preliminary and main round qualifying draws set the first two stages of European qualifying.
FIFA Futsal World Cup preliminary & main round draws
Futsal World Cup main round draw ©UEFA.com

FIFA Futsal World Cup preliminary & main round draws

The preliminary and main round qualifying draws set the first two stages of European qualifying.

Preliminary round draw (29 January–3 February 2019)
Group A: Latvia*, England, Cyprus, Gibraltar

Group B: Belarus*, Norway, Kosovo, Andorra

Group C: FYR Macedonia*, Albania, Greece, San Marino

Group D: Georgia*, Denmark, Germany, Israel

Group E: Belgium, Sweden*, Armenia, Malta

Group F: Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Turkey, Switzerland, Scotland

Group G: Netherlands, Montenegro, Bulgaria*, Estonia

Group H: Finland, Moldova*, Wales, Northern Ireland

Main round draw (22–27 October 2019)
Group 1
: Spain, Poland*, Preliminary round Group D winners, Preliminary round Group H runners-up

Group 2: Ukraine*, Slovenia, Preliminary round Group C winners, Preliminary round Group B runners-up

Group 3: Azerbaijan*, Slovakia, Preliminary round Group H winners, Preliminary round Group G runners-up

Group 4: Italy*, Hungary, Preliminary round Group B winners, Preliminary round Group A runners-up

Group 5: Kazakhstan, Romania*, Preliminary round Group G winners, Preliminary round Group C runners-up

Group 6: Serbia, France*, Preliminary round Group E winners, Preliminary round Group F runners-up

Group 7: Russia, Croatia*, Preliminary round Group F winners, Preliminary round Group E runners-up

Group 8: Portugal*, Czech Republic, Preliminary round Group A winners, Preliminary round Group D runners-up

*hosts

  • Europe has been allocated six berths in the 24-team finals, not counting Lithuania, who will compete as hosts from 12 September to 4 October 2020.
  • Among the record entry of 49 teams are World Cup debutants Germany and Kosovo, plus Northern Ireland, making their bow in any international men's futsal competition.
  • Qualifying will be in four stages: preliminary round, main round, elite round and play-offs. The first two stages will be drawn on 12 December.

PRELIMINARY ROUND (29 January–3 February 2019)

  • The 16 top-ranked sides will be excused the preliminary round but the other 32 enter the first of the two draws in Nyon.
  • Teams were split into four seeding tiers by coefficient, with eight in each.
  • Eight sides were pre-selected as hosts and drawn from a separate 'Pot 1', placed in each group according to their seeding tier.
  • Pot 2 consisted of the eight teams in seeding position 4 and drawn to fill the fourth slot in Groups A to H.
  • The draw continued with Pots 3, 4 and 5, comprising the remaining teams in positions 3, 2 and 1 respectively.
  • Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, Kosovo and Bosnia & Herzegovina cannot be drawn into the same group.
  • The top two sides in each group will progress to the main round.

Preliminary round seeding pots

Pot 1 (hosts)
Belarus (seeding position 1)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
Georgia (1)
FYR Macedonia (1)
Latvia (1)
Moldova (2)
Sweden (2)
Bulgaria (3)

Pot 2 (seeding position 4)
Israel
Andorra
Estonia
Malta
Gibraltar
San Marino
Scotland
Northern Ireland

Pot 3 (seeding position 3)
Kosovo
Switzerland
Armenia
Greece
Germany
Wales
Cyprus

Pot 4 (seeding position 2)
Turkey
England
Albania
Montenegro
Denmark
Norway

Pot 5 (seeding position 1)
Netherlands
Belgium
Finland

MAIN ROUND (22–27 October 2019)

  • The eight group winners and eight runners-up from the preliminary round join the 16 top ranked teams in the rankings, drawn into eight groups of four.
  • The 16 top teams have been split into two seeding tiers by coefficient, with eight in each, filling positions 1 and 2 in each group.
  • Position 3 was occupied by the eight preliminary round group winners (Pot 8), with the runners-up filling position 4 (Pot 7).
  • Eight sides were pre-selected as hosts and will be drawn from a separate Pot 6, placed in each group according to their seeding tier.
  • The winners and runners-up that played each other in the preliminary round cannot meet again in the main round.
  • Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee Armenia/Azerbaijan, Gibraltar/Spain, Kosovo/Bosnia & Herzegovina and Kosovo/Serbia cannot be drawn into the same group.
  • If, upon completion of the preliminary round, a clash arises, the team in question would be moved to the next available group (or if Kosovo, Bosnia & Herzegovina and Serbia all end up in the same group, the preliminary round runner-up would be moved first to the next available group, followed – if needed – by the preliminary round group winner to avoid clashes.
  • The top two teams in each group will progress to the elite round.

Main round seeding poots

Pot 6 (hosts)
Portugal (seeding posiiton 1)
Ukraine (1)
Azerbaijan (1)
Italy (1)
Croatia (2)
Romania (2)
Poland (2)
France (2)

Pot 7 (seeding position 4)
Preliminary round runners-up Groups A–H

Pot 8 (seeding position 3)
Preliminary round winners Groups A–H

Pot 9 (seeding position 2)
Slovenia
Hungary
Czech Republic
Slovakia

Pot 10 (seeding position 1)
Russia
Spain
Kazakhstan
Serbia

ROAD TO LITHUANIA: CALENDAR
Preliminary & main round draws: Nyon 12 December 2018
Preliminary round: 29 January–3 February 2019
Main round: 22–27 October 2019
Elite round draw: 7 November 2019
Elite round: 28 January–2 February 2020
Play-off draw: tbc, Nyon
Play-offs: 9 & 12 April 2020
Finals draw: tbc, Lithuania
Finals: 12 September–4 October 2020, Lithuania

https://www.uefa.com/futsalworldcup/draws/index.html#fifa+futsal+world+cup+preliminary+main+round+draws