All times CET
29 January 2019
29 January 2019 29 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group F)
Bosnia and Herzegovina7-1Switzerland
First referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP) - Second referee: Maksim Dzeikala (BLR)
Stadium: City Arena, Zenica (BIH)
02/01/2019 12:17:29
29 January 2019 29 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group F)
Turkey4-3Scotland
First referee: Stefan Vrijens (BEL) - Second referee: Vlad Nicolae Ciobanu (ROU)
Stadium: City Arena, Zenica (BIH)
02/01/2019 12:17:29
30 January 2019
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group D)
Denmark1-1Israel
First referee: Fredric Nilholt (SWE) - Second referee: Slawomir Steczko (POL)
Stadium: Tbilisi New Sports Palace, Tbilisi (GEO)
02/01/2019 12:17:36
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Belgium12-0Malta
First referee: Alessandro Malfer (ITA) - Second referee: Alem Bajrovic (BIH)
Stadium: Estrad Alingsås, Alingsås (SWE)
02/01/2019 12:17:37
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group A)
England4-1Gibraltar
First referee: Lukáš Peško (SVK) - Second referee: Jacob Pawlowski (GER)
Stadium: Zemgales Olympic Centre, Jelgava (LVA)
02/01/2019 12:17:36
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group G)
Bulgaria1-1Montenegro
First referee: Costas Nicolaou (CYP) - Second referee: Hikmat Qafarli (AZE)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
02/01/2019 12:17:37
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group B)
Norway5-3Andorra
First referee: Victor Berg-Audic (FRA) - Second referee: Shota Kukhilava (GEO)
Stadium: Sports Hall SCA, Minsk (BLR)
02/01/2019 12:17:35
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group F)
Switzerland3-2Turkey
First referee: Vlad Nicolae Ciobanu (ROU) - Second referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP)
Stadium: City Arena, Zenica (BIH)
02/01/2019 12:17:37
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group H)
Moldova8-4Wales
First referee: Grigori Zelentsov (RUS) - Second referee: Dejan Veselic (SVN)
Stadium: FMF Arena, Ciorescu (MDA)
02/01/2019 12:17:37
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group D)
Georgia5-1Germany
First referee: Vladimir Kadykov (RUS) - Second referee: Kaloyan Kirilov (BUL)
Stadium: Tbilisi New Sports Palace, Tbilisi (GEO)
02/01/2019 12:17:36
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group G)
Netherlands4-1Estonia
First referee: Javier Moreno Reina (ESP) - Second referee: Daniele D'adamo (SMR)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
02/01/2019 12:17:37
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group B)
Belarus5-0Kosovo
First referee: Daniel Matkovic (SUI) - Second referee: Eduards Fatkulins (LVA)
Stadium: Sports Hall SCA, Minsk (BLR)
02/01/2019 12:17:35
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group A)
Latvia0-0Cyprus
First referee: Kirill Naishouler (FIN) - Second referee: Besart Ismajli (KOS)
Stadium: Zemgales Olympic Centre, Jelgava (LVA)
02/01/2019 12:17:36
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Sweden3-1Armenia
First referee: Hennadiy Hora (UKR) - Second referee: Jacob Willem Machiel Van Dijke (NED)
Stadium: Estrad Alingsås, Alingsås (SWE)
02/01/2019 12:17:37
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group H)
Finland9-1Northern Ireland
First referee: Josip Barton (MKD) - Second referee: Norbert Szilágyi (HUN)
Stadium: FMF Arena, Ciorescu (MDA)
02/01/2019 12:17:37
30 January 2019 30 Jan - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group F)
Bosnia and Herzegovina10-1Scotland
First referee: Maksim Dzeikala (BLR) - Second referee: Stefan Vrijens (BEL)
Stadium: City Arena, Zenica (BIH)
02/01/2019 12:17:38

Last updated: 29/07/2019 10:53 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2020 FIFA Futsal World Cup is in four stages: preliminary round, main round, elite round and play-offs.

Preliminary round: 29 January–3 February 2019
The 16 top-ranked sides are excused the preliminary round, but the other 32 compete in eight groups of four teams. The top two from each progress.

Main round: 22–27 October 2019
The eight group winners and eight runners-up from the preliminary round join the 16 top-ranked teams in the rankings in eight groups of four. The two top from each progress.

Elite round: 28 January–2 February 2020
The 16 teams are split into four groups of four. The four group winners will qualify for the finals and the four runners-up will go into the play-offs.

Play-offs: 9 & 12 April 2020
The four sides will be drawn into two ties, played on a home and away basis, to decide Europe's last two qualifiers.

Finals: 12 September–4 October 2020
Twenty-four teams, including hosts Lithunia and the other six European qualifiers, compete in six groups of four. The two two from each, plus the four best third-placed teams, progress to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.