Last updated 19/11/2019 12:35CET
UEFA EURO: North Macedonia - Israel Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

North MacedoniaNorth MacedoniaNational Arena Todor Proeski - SkopjeTuesday 19 November 2019
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group G - Matchday 10
IsraelIsrael
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=10/session=3/match=2026012/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/09/2019QR (GS)Israel - North Macedonia1-1Beer ShevaZahavi 55; Ademi 64
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/09/2017QR (GS)Israel - North Macedonia0-1
HaifaPandev 73
06/10/2016QR (GS)North Macedonia - Israel1-2
SkopjeNestorovski 63; Hemed 25, Ben Chaim 43
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/11/2007QR (GS)Israel - North Macedonia1-0
Ramat GanBarda 35
02/06/2007QR (GS)North Macedonia - Israel1-2
SkopjeStojkov 13; Itzhaki 11, Colautti 44
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
North Macedonia10012011----301224
Israel21101100----321042
FIFA*
North Macedonia10011100----210122
Israel10011100----210122
Friendlies
North Macedonia------------100123
Israel------------110032
Total
North Macedonia20023111----611469
Israel31112200----641196

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 15/10/2019 11:30CET

Squad list Only this chapter

North Macedonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199325Rayo Vallecano - 9000
-Damjan Siskovski18/03/199524Rabotnicki - 0000
-Deyan Iliev25/02/199524Sered - 0000
Defenders
-Kire Ristevski22/10/199029Újpest - 7000
-Stefan Ristovski12/02/199227Sporting CP - 7000
-Visar Musliu13/11/199425Fehérvár - 7000
-Darko Velkoski21/06/199524Rijeka - 7000
-Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199524Charleroi - 2000
-Kristijan Toševski06/05/199425Vardar - 2000
-Mario Mladenovski16/09/200019Vardar - 1000
Midfielders
-Stefan Spirovski23/08/199029H. Tel-Aviv - 4000
-Boban Nikolov28/07/199425Fehérvár - 8000
-Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199623Ružomberok - 1000
-Enis Bardi02/07/199524Levante - 7200
-Nikola Gjorgjev22/08/199722Grasshoppers - 0000
-Eljif Elmas24/09/199920Napoli - 9400
Forwards
-Goran Pandev27/07/198336Genoa - 8100
-Krste Velkoski20/02/198831Sarajevo - 0000
-Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199029Udinese - 8000
-Daniel Avramovski20/02/199524Vardar - 1000
-Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199227Mallorca - 7000
-Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199722Nîmes - 1100
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197643 - 9000
Israel - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Ariel Harush25/05/198831Sparta - 4000
-Ofir Marciano07/10/198930Hibernian - 5000
-Yoav Jarafi29/08/199326H. Tel-Aviv - 0000
Defenders
-Eytan Tibi16/11/198732M. Tel-Aviv - 2000
-Orel Dgani08/01/198930H. Tel-Aviv - 3000
-Omri Ben Harush07/03/199029Lokeren - 8000
-Eli Dasa03/12/199226Vitesse - 9000
-Loai Taha26/11/198929H. Beer-Sheva - 9000
-Raz Shlomo13/08/199920H. Tel-Aviv - 0000
-Sun Menachem07/09/199326M. Haifa - 2000
Midfielders
-Bibras Natcho18/02/198831Partizan - 9100
-Beram Kayal02/05/198831Charlton - 7000
-Eran Zahavi25/07/198732Guangzhou - 91100
-Nir Bitton30/10/199128Celtic - 5000
-Dia Seba18/11/199227Guangzhou - 3000
-Dan Glazer20/09/199623M. Tel-Aviv - 4000
-Neta Lavi25/08/199623M. Haifa - 0000
-Gavriel Kanichowsky24/08/199722M. Netanya - 0000
-Yonatan Cohen29/06/199623M. Tel-Aviv - 4000
-Dolev Haziza05/07/199524M. Haifa - 1000
-Ilay Elmkies10/03/200019Hoffenheim - 2000
Forwards
-Munas Dabbur14/05/199227Sevilla - 7400
-Shon Weissman14/02/199623Wolfsberg - 3000
Coach
-Andreas Herzog10/09/196851 - 9000

Last updated 19/11/2019 12:35CET

Head coach Only this chapter

SSI Err

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePaolo Valeri (ITA)
  • Assistant refereesAlessandro Giallatini (ITA) , Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
  • Fourth officialMichael Fabbri (ITA)
  • UEFA DelegatePaolo Rondelli (SMR)
  • UEFA Referee observerDavid Fernández Borbalán (ESP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Paolo Valeri16/05/1978131

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
24/05/2011U19ELITECzech RepublicIsrael2-1Breclav
13/07/2011UCL2QRMaccabi Haifa FCFK Borac Banja Luka5-1Haifa
25/07/2012UCL2QRFK VardarFC BATE Borisov0-0Skopje

Last updated 17/11/2019 11:09CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

North Macedonia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland971115322
    Austria961219819
    Slovenia942314814
    North Macedonia9324111311
    Israel9324161711
    Latvia90092280
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    North Macedonia 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Alioski 11, 2-0 Elmas 29, 2-1 Velkoski 87 (og) , 3-1 Elmas 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (83 Markoski), Pandev (71 Ristevski), Hasani (23 Elmas), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Slovenia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zajc 34, 1-1 Bardi 47
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Musliu, Alioski (93 Ristevski), Pandev (76 Trajkovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (88 Markoski)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 0-1 Poland
    0-1 K. Piątek 47
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (84 Hasani), Ristovski (76 Ademi), Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (62 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-4 Austria
    1-0 Hinteregger 18 (og) , 1-1 Lazaro 39, 1-2 Arnautović 62 (P) , 1-3 Arnautović 82, 1-4 Bejtulai 86 (og)
    Dimitrievski, Ademi, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (67 Hasani), Bardi, Elmas (55 Ristevski), Nestorovski (55 Radeski)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Israel 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zahavi 55, 1-1 Ademi 64
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ristevski, Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi (83 Spirovski), Elmas, Nestorovski (69 Pandev)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Latvia 0-2 North Macedonia
    0-1 Pandev 14, 0-2 Bardi 17
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ademi, Musliu, Tričkovski, Alioski, Trajkovski (65 Nestorovski), Pandev (75 Nikolov), Velkoski, Bardi, Elmas (88 Radeski)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Elmas 50, 2-0 Elmas 68, 2-1 Iličić 90+5 (P)
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Ademi (77 Toševski), Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (66 Tričkovski), Ristovski (81 Zajkov), Nikolov, Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Poland 2-0 North Macedonia
    1-0 Frankowski 74, 2-0 Milik 80
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski (81 Radeski), Bejtulai, Nikolov (88 Stoilov), Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski (74 Trajkovski)
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Austria 2-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Alaba 7, 2-0 Lainer 48, 2-1 Stojanovski 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Toševski (62 Avramovski), Ristevski, Mladenovski (46 Zajkov), Kostadinov, Trajkovski (13 Stojanovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Bardi, Spirovski, Elmas
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    North Macedonia-Israel

Israel

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland971115322
    Austria961219819
    Slovenia942314814
    North Macedonia9324111311
    Israel9324161711
    Latvia90092280
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Israel 1-1 Slovenia
    0-1 Šporar 48, 1-1 Zahavi 55
    Harush, Dasa, Natcho (79 A. Cohen), Zahavi, Dabbur, Yeini, Tawatha (77 Cohen), D. Peretz, Taha, Ben Harush, Kayal (63 Solomon)
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Israel 4-2 Austria
    0-1 Arnautović 8, 1-1 Zahavi 34, 2-1 Zahavi 45, 3-1 Zahavi 55, 4-1 Dabbur 66, 4-2 Arnautović 75
    Harush, Dasa, Dgani, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (80 Hemed), Yeini, D. Peretz, Taha (77 Habashi), Ben Harush, Kayal (72 A. Cohen)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    Latvia 0-3 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 10, 0-2 Zahavi 60, 0-3 Zahavi 81
    Harush, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Seba (66 Sahar), Yeini, D. Peretz, Taha, Ben Harush (81 Cohen), Kayal (73 Glazer)
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    Poland 4-0 Israel
    1-0 K. Piątek 35, 2-0 Lewandowski 56 (P) , 3-0 Grosicki 59, 4-0 Kądzior 84
    Harush, Dasa, Bitton (82 Elhamed), Natcho, Zahavi, Solomon (72 Seba), Yeini, D. Peretz, Taha, Ben Harush, Kayal (57 Cohen)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Israel 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zahavi 55, 1-1 Ademi 64
    Marciano, Dasa, Elhamed, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (75 Hemed), Solomon, D. Peretz, Taha, Dgani, Ben Harush (60 Kayal)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Slovenia 3-2 Israel
    1-0 Verbič 43, 1-1 Natcho 50, 1-2 Zahavi 63, 2-2 Bezjak 66, 3-2 Verbič 90
    Marciano, Dasa, Elhamed, Natcho, Zahavi, Solomon, Weissman (61 Dabbur), D. Peretz (77 Glazer), Taha, Dgani, Ben Harush (46 Kayal)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Austria 3-1 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 34, 1-1 Lazaro 41, 2-1 Hinteregger 56, 3-1 Sabitzer 88
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (70 Weissman), Solomon, Tawatha (54 Ben Harush), Taha (76 Cohen), Tibi, Elhamed
  • Matchday 8 (15/10/2019)
    Israel 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Dabbur 16, 2-0 Zahavi 26, 2-1 Kamešs 40, 3-1 Dabbur 42
    Marciano, Dasa, Glazer, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (84 Weissman), Seba (76 Elmkies), Tawatha (78 Menachem), Taha, Elhamed
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Israel 1-2 Poland
    0-1 Krychowiak 4, 0-2 K. Piątek 54, 1-2 Dabbur 88
    Marciano, Dasa, Glazer, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Kayal (79 Elmkies), Dabbur, Taha (42 Haziza), Ben Harush (65 Menachem), Tibi
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    North Macedonia-Israel

Last updated 17/11/2019 10:56CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.