Last updated 09/09/2019 12:34CET
UEFA EURO: Latvia - North Macedonia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

LatviaLatviaDaugava - RigaMonday 9 September 2019
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group G - Matchday 6
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=6/session=2/match=2026203/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/03/2019QR (GS)North Macedonia - Latvia3-1
SkopjeAlioski 11, Elmas 29, 90+3; Velkoski 87 (og)
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
Latvia----1001----100113
North Macedonia1100--------110031
FIFA*
Latvia------------------
North Macedonia------------------
Friendlies
Latvia------------100112
North Macedonia------------110021
Total
Latvia----1001----200225
North Macedonia1100--------220052

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 09/09/2019 11:55CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Latvia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Andris Vaņins30/04/198039Zürich - 1000
-Roberts Ozols10/09/199523Riga - 0000
-Vladislavs Lazarevs25/11/199721Valmiera - 0000
Defenders
-Vitālijs Maksimenko08/12/199028Olimpija Ljubljana - 5000
-Armands Pētersons05/12/199028Riga - 1000
-Kaspars Dubra20/12/199028Olexandriya - 5000
-Vitālijs Jagodinskis28/02/199227RFS - 1000
-Elvis Stuglis04/07/199326Riga - 0000
-Vladislavs Sorokins10/05/199722RFS - 0000
-Antonijs Černomordijs26/09/199622Riga - 1000
Midfielders
-Oļegs Laizāns28/03/198732Riga - 4000
-Vladimirs Kamešs28/10/198830Riga - 3000
-Ritvars Rugins17/10/198929Riga - 3000
-Roberts Savaļnieks04/02/199326RFS - 4000
-Boriss Bogdaškins21/02/199029Valmiera - 1000
-Jānis Ikaunieks16/02/199524Liepāja - 2000
-Andrejs Cigaņiks12/04/199722RFS - 3000
-Roberts Uldriķis03/04/199821Sion - 3000
-Kristers Tobers13/12/200018Liepāja*5000
-Mārtiņš Ķigurs31/03/199722Liepāja - 0000
Forwards
-Valērijs Šabala12/10/199424Miedz - 1000
-Ēriks Punculs 18/01/199425Valmiera - 0000
-Vladislavs Gutkovskis02/04/199524Nieciecza - 4000
Coach
-Slaviša Stojanovic06/12/196949 - 5000
North Macedonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199325Rayo Vallecano - 5000
-Damjan Siskovski18/03/199524Rabotnicki - 0000
-Deyan Iliev25/02/199524Sered - 0000
Defenders
-Kire Ristevski22/10/199028Újpest - 4000
-Visar Musliu13/11/199424Fehérvár - 4000
-Egzijan Alioski12/02/199227Leeds - 5100
-Darko Velkoski21/06/199524Rijeka - 5000
-Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199524Charleroi - 0000
-Egzon Bejtulai07/01/199425Shkëndija*4000
Midfielders
-Stefan Spirovski23/08/199029Ferencváros - 1000
-Arijan Ademi29/05/199128Dinamo Zagreb - 3100
-Boban Nikolov28/07/199425Fehérvár*5000
-Enis Bardi02/07/199524Levante - 5100
-Ljupche Doriev13/09/199523Akademija Pandev - 0000
-Eljif Elmas24/09/199919Napoli - 5200
Forwards
-Goran Pandev27/07/198336Genoa - 5000
-Ivan Tričkovski18/04/198732AEK Larnaca - 0000
-Krste Velkoski20/02/198831Sarajevo - 0000
-Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199029Udinese*5000
-Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199227Mallorca - 4000
-Kire Markoski20/02/199524AEL - 2000
-Marjan Radeski10/02/199524Shkëndija - 1000
-Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199722Nîmes - 0000
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197643 - 5000

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:33CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Slaviša Stojanović

Date of birth: 6 December 1969
Nationality: Slovenian
Playing career: Slovan Ljubljana, Ljubljana (twice), Celje, Vevče, Livar
Coaching career: Slovan Ljubljana, Livar, Domžale, Celje, United Arab Emirates (assistant), Slovenia, Crvena zvezda, Lierse, Changchun Yatai, Riga, Levski Sofia, Latvia

• Born in what is now Serbia, Stojanović had an unremarkable career as a defender in Slovenian football, finiding his true calling as a coach in his late 20s when he led Slovan Ljubljana to national titles at Under-16 and U18 levels.

• Established his local reputation in charge of Domžale between 2002 and 2008, during which his side won the 2006/07 and 2007/08 domestic titles – their first top-division successes.

• After a single campaign at Celje, Stojanović moved abroad to assist compatriot Srečko Katanec, then coach of the United Arab Emirates; the pair were dismissed in September 2011, Stojanović taking over as Slovenia boss the following month.

• Stojanović resigned as Slovenia coach in December 2012, after just over a year in charge, and returned to football in June 2013 with Crvena zvezda, whom he steered to their first Serbian title in seven years in his lone campaign.

• After an ill-starred spell in Belgium with Lierse, Stojanović coached clubs in China and Latvia, then took command of Levski Sofia at the start of the 2018/19 campaign. He left the Bulgarian side in January 2019 and was appointed head coach of Latvia two months later.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2593845.html#slavisa+stojanovic

2019-09-9T11:01:43:484

Igor Angelovski

Date of birth: 2 June 1976
Nationality: Macedonian
Playing career: Makedonija Gjorce Petrov, Pelister, Publikum, Cementarnica (twice), Pobeda
Coaching career: Rabotnicki, North Macedonia (assistant), North Macedonia

• A former midfielder, Angelovski spent most of his playing career in his homeland, his highlight coming in 2002/03 when he lifted the Macedonian Cup with Cementarnica.

• After retiring in 2007, he served as sporting director at Rabotnicki for five years before becoming a surprise choice to replace Zhikica Tasevski as the club's head coach aged 37 prior to 2013/14.

• Angelovski wasted no time showing his coaching potential by becoming the youngest coach to win the Macedonian championship, leading the Skopje-based side to a domestic double in his debut season – aged 38. He repeated his Macedonian Cup success with Rabotnicki the following year, and won consecutive awards for best domestic coach in 2014 and 2015.

• While continuing in his Rabotnicki job, he served as Ljubinko Drulović's assistant with what was then FYR Macedonia from July to October 2015 while studying for his UEFA Pro licence.

• Angelovski took temporary charge of the national team in October 2015 and enjoyed a winning debut in a 4-1 friendly win against Montenegro in Skopje the following month. He was appointed coach on a permanent basis shortly afterwards and oversaw the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying campaign in which the team picked up 11 points from ten matches before masterminding UEFA Nations League promotion.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2337075.html#igor+angelovski

2019-09-9T11:01:43:484

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeEspen Eskås (NOR)
  • Assistant refereesJon-Michael Knutsen (NOR) , Øystein Ytterland (NOR)
  • Fourth officialKai Erik Steen (NOR)
  • UEFA DelegateVignir Már Thormódsson (ISL)
  • UEFA Referee observerSergey Zuev (RUS)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Espen Eskås24/06/1988018

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/10/2018U17QRIsraelNorth Macedonia4-1Skopje

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:19CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Latvia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland54018212
    Austria53021369
    Slovenia5221938
    Israel5221988
    North Macedonia5122685
    Latvia50051190
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    North Macedonia 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Alioski 11, 2-0 Elmas 29, 2-1 Velkoski 87 (og) , 3-1 Elmas 90+3
    Vaņins (33 Šteinbors), Maksimenko, Ošs, Dubra, Gabovs, Šabala (79 Uldriķis), Karašausks (68 Tobers), Isajevs, Cigaņiks, Rakels, Tarasovs
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Poland 2-0 Latvia
    1-0 Lewandowski 76, 2-0 Glik 84
    Šteinbors, Maksimenko, Ošs, Dubra, Laizāns, Ikaunieks, Karašausks (85 Tobers), Isajevs, Rakels, Savaļnieks (80 Gabovs), Gutkovskis (70 Uldriķis)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    Latvia 0-3 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 10, 0-2 Zahavi 60, 0-3 Zahavi 81
    Šteinbors, Maksimenko, Ošs, Dubra, Laizāns (79 Rugins), Ikaunieks (57 Cigaņiks), Karašausks (67 Kamešs), Rakels, Savaļnieks, Tobers, Gutkovskis
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    Latvia 0-5 Slovenia
    0-1 Črnigoj 24, 0-2 Črnigoj 27, 0-3 Iličić 29 (P) , 0-4 Iličić 44, 0-5 Zajc 47
    Šteinbors, Maksimenko (16 Jagodinskis), Ošs, Dubra, Laizāns, Solovjovs, Kamešs, Rakels (78 Ontužāns), Savaļnieks, Tobers (69 Rugins), Gutkovskis
  • Matchday 5 (06/09/2019)
    Austria 6-0 Latvia
    1-0 Arnautović 7, 2-0 Sabitzer 13, 3-0 Arnautović 53 (P) , 4-0 Šteinbors 76 (og) , 5-0 Laimer 80, 6-0 Gregoritsch 85
    Šteinbors, Maksimenko, Dubra, Laizāns (82 Uldriķis), Kamešs, Bogdaškins, Cigaņiks (66 Savaļnieks), Pētersons, Černomordijs, Tobers (77 Rugins), Gutkovskis
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Latvia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Latvia-Poland
  • Matchday 8 (15/10/2019)
    Israel-Latvia
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Slovenia-Latvia
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    Latvia-Austria

North Macedonia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland54018212
    Austria53021369
    Slovenia5221938
    Israel5221988
    North Macedonia5122685
    Latvia50051190
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    North Macedonia 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Alioski 11, 2-0 Elmas 29, 2-1 Velkoski 87 (og) , 3-1 Elmas 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (83 Markoski), Pandev (71 Ristevski), Hasani (23 Elmas), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Slovenia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zajc 34, 1-1 Bardi 47
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Musliu, Alioski (93 Ristevski), Pandev (76 Trajkovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (88 Markoski)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 0-1 Poland
    0-1 K. Piątek 47
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (84 Hasani), Ristovski (76 Ademi), Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (62 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-4 Austria
    1-0 Hinteregger 18 (og) , 1-1 Lazaro 39, 1-2 Arnautović 62 (P) , 1-3 Arnautović 82, 1-4 Bejtulai 86 (og)
    Dimitrievski, Ademi, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (67 Hasani), Bardi, Elmas (55 Ristevski), Nestorovski (55 Radeski)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Israel 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zahavi 55, 1-1 Ademi 64
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ristevski, Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi (83 Spirovski), Elmas, Nestorovski (69 Pandev)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Latvia-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    North Macedonia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Poland-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Austria-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    North Macedonia-Israel

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:13CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.