Last updated 16/11/2019 01:24CET
UEFA EURO: Austria - North Macedonia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

AustriaAustriaErnst-Happel-Stadion - ViennaSaturday 16 November 2019
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group G - Matchday 9
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=9/session=3/match=2026114/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/06/2019QR (GS)North Macedonia - Austria1-4
SkopjeHinteregger 18 (og); Lazaro 39, Arnautović 62 (P), 82, Bejtulai 86 (og)
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
Austria----1100----110041
North Macedonia1001--------100114
FIFA*
Austria------------------
North Macedonia------------------
Friendlies
Austria------------------
North Macedonia------------------
Total
Austria----1100----110041
North Macedonia1001--------100114

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 15/10/2019 11:25CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Austria - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Pavao Pervan13/11/198732Wolfsburg - 0000
-Jörg Siebenhandl18/01/199029Sturm - 0000
-Alexander Schlager01/02/199623LASK - 0000
Defenders
-Andreas Ulmer30/10/198534Salzburg - 7000
-David Alaba24/06/199227Bayern - 4000
-Aleksandar Dragović06/03/199128Leverkusen*8000
-Stefan Lainer27/08/199227Mönchengladbach - 5000
-Martin Hinteregger07/09/199227Frankfurt - 7100
-Stefan Posch14/05/199722Hoffenheim - 4100
-Philipp Lienhart11/07/199623Freiburg - 0000
Midfielders
-Julian Baumgartlinger02/01/198831Leverkusen - 6000
-Stefan Ilsanker18/05/198930Leipzig - 6000
-Christopher Trimmel24/02/198732Union Berlin - 2000
-Marcel Sabitzer17/03/199425Leipzig*8200
-Louis Schaub29/12/199424Köln - 2000
-Florian Grillitsch07/08/199524Hoffenheim - 2000
-Valentino Lazaro24/03/199623Internazionale*8200
-Konrad Laimer27/05/199722Leipzig*6100
-Thomas Goiginger15/03/199326LASK - 0000
-Karim Onisiwo17/03/199227Mainz - 3000
Forwards
-Marko Arnautović19/04/198930Shanghai SIPG*7600
-Lukas Hinterseer28/03/199128Hamburg - 0000
-Michael Gregoritsch18/04/199425Augsburg - 4100
Coach
-Franco Foda23/04/196653 - 8000
North Macedonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199325Rayo Vallecano - 8000
-Damjan Siskovski18/03/199524Rabotnicki - 0000
-Deyan Iliev25/02/199524Sered - 0000
Defenders
-Kire Ristevski22/10/199029Újpest - 6000
-Stefan Ristovski12/02/199227Sporting CP - 6000
-Darko Velkoski21/06/199524Rijeka - 6000
-Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199524Charleroi - 1000
-Kristijan Toševski06/05/199425Vardar - 1000
-Mario Mladenovski16/09/200019Vardar - 0000
Midfielders
-Stefan Spirovski23/08/199029H. Tel-Aviv - 3000
-Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199623Ružomberok - 0000
-Enis Bardi02/07/199524Levante*6200
-Nikola Gjorgjev22/08/199722Grasshoppers - 0000
-Eljif Elmas24/09/199920Napoli - 8400
Forwards
-Goran Pandev27/07/198336Genoa*8100
-Krste Velkoski20/02/198831Sarajevo - 0000
-Daniel Avramovski20/02/199524Vardar - 0000
-Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199227Mallorca - 6000
-Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199722Nîmes - 0000
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197643 - 8000

Last updated 16/11/2019 01:24CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Franco Foda

Date of birth: 23 April 1966
Nationality: German
Playing career: Kaiserslautern (twice), Arminia Bielefeld, Saarbrücken, Bayer Leverkusen, Stuttgart, Basel, Sturm Graz
Coaching career: Sturm Graz (three times), Kaiserslautern, Austria

• Born in Mainz to a German mother and Italian father, Foda started his playing career at Weisenau and joined Mainz, then in the third tier, in his youth. As a professional he played in 321 German Bundesliga games, winning the German Cup with both Kaiserslautern and Leverkusen.

• In 1987, the defender was called up by the West German national team for a South America tour. He played against Argentina and Brazil, his only two international caps.

• Foda ended his career with a highly successful four-year spell at Austrian club Sturm Graz, with whom he won three league titles and also reached the UEFA Champions League group stage three years running.

• After hanging up his boots, Foda remained in Styria and moved into coaching, initially as an assistant to the experienced Ivan Osim before taking over as Sturm's head coach in 2002.

• He would spend the best part of the next decade and a half at Sturm, punctuating his tenure only with a single season back in Germany with Kaiserslautern (2012/13) after leading Sturm to victories in the 2009/10 Austrian Cup and the following season's Bundesliga. In October 2017 he was appointed Marcel Koller's successor as head coach of the Austrian national team, taking over the reins in January 2018.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2568438.html#franco+foda

2019-11-12T11:19:32:630

Igor Angelovski

Date of birth: 2 June 1976
Nationality: Macedonian
Playing career: Makedonija Gjorce Petrov, Pelister, Publikum, Cementarnica (twice), Pobeda
Coaching career: Rabotnicki, North Macedonia (assistant), North Macedonia

• A former midfielder, Angelovski spent most of his playing career in his homeland, his highlight coming in 2002/03 when he lifted the Macedonian Cup with Cementarnica.

• After retiring in 2007, he served as sporting director at Rabotnicki for five years before becoming a surprise choice to replace Zhikica Tasevski as the club's head coach aged 37 prior to 2013/14.

• Angelovski wasted no time showing his coaching potential by becoming the youngest coach to win the Macedonian championship, leading the Skopje-based side to a domestic double in his debut season – aged 38. He repeated his Macedonian Cup success with Rabotnicki the following year, and won consecutive awards for best domestic coach in 2014 and 2015.

• While continuing in his Rabotnicki job, he served as Ljubinko Drulović's assistant with what was then FYR Macedonia from July to October 2015 while studying for his UEFA Pro licence.

• Angelovski took temporary charge of the national team in October 2015 and enjoyed a winning debut in a 4-1 friendly win against Montenegro in Skopje the following month. He was appointed coach on a permanent basis shortly afterwards and oversaw the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying campaign in which the team picked up 11 points from ten matches before masterminding UEFA Nations League promotion.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2337075.html#igor+angelovski

2019-11-12T11:19:32:630

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMichael Oliver (ENG)
  • Assistant refereesStuart Burt (ENG) , Simon Bennett (ENG)
  • Fourth officialPaul Tierney (ENG)
  • UEFA DelegateSergiu Lisnic (MDA)
  • UEFA Referee observerNicola Rizzoli (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Michael Oliver20/02/1985358

Michael Oliver

Referee since: 1999
First division: 2010
FIFA badge: 2012

Tournaments: 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
26/07/2016UCL3QRFK PartizaniFC Salzburg0-1Elbasan
30/08/2018UELPOFCSBSK Rapid Wien2-1Bucharest

Last updated 14/11/2019 11:30CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Austria

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland861113219
    Austria851217716
    North Macedonia8323101111
    Slovenia832313811
    Israel722312148
    Latvia70071240
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Austria 0-1 Poland
    0-1 K. Piątek 69
    Lindner, Dragović, Hinteregger, Arnautović, Alaba, Sabitzer, Grillitsch (84 Onisiwo), Wöber, Baumgartlinger, Lainer, Lazaro (81 Janko)
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Israel 4-2 Austria
    0-1 Arnautović 8, 1-1 Zahavi 34, 2-1 Zahavi 45, 3-1 Zahavi 55, 4-1 Dabbur 66, 4-2 Arnautović 75
    Lindner, Ulmer, Dragović, Hinteregger, Arnautović, Sabitzer, Wöber (60 Janko), Baumgartlinger, Žulj (85 Kainz), Lazaro, Schlager (61 Onisiwo)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    Austria 1-0 Slovenia
    1-0 Burgstaller 74
    Lindner, Ulmer, Dragović, Hinteregger, Arnautović, Alaba (90 Kainz), Sabitzer (71 Burgstaller), Laimer (82 Ilsanker), Lainer, Lazaro, Schlager
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-4 Austria
    1-0 Hinteregger 18 (og) , 1-1 Lazaro 39, 1-2 Arnautović 62 (P) , 1-3 Arnautović 82, 1-4 Bejtulai 86 (og)
    Lindner, Ulmer, Dragović (46 Posch), Hinteregger, Ilsanker, Arnautović (88 Burgstaller), Sabitzer (92 Schaub), Laimer, Lainer, Lazaro, Schlager
  • Matchday 5 (06/09/2019)
    Austria 6-0 Latvia
    1-0 Arnautović 7, 2-0 Sabitzer 13, 3-0 Arnautović 53 (P) , 4-0 Šteinbors 76 (og) , 5-0 Laimer 80, 6-0 Gregoritsch 85
    Stankovic, Ulmer, Dragović (81 Grillitsch), Hinteregger, Arnautović, Alaba, Sabitzer, Baumgartlinger (75 Ilsanker), Laimer, Lainer, Lazaro (69 Gregoritsch)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Poland 0-0 Austria
    Stankovic, Ulmer, Dragović, Posch, Arnautović, Alaba, Sabitzer, Baumgartlinger, Laimer (89 Gregoritsch), Lainer, Lazaro (77 Ilsanker)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Austria 3-1 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 34, 1-1 Lazaro 41, 2-1 Hinteregger 56, 3-1 Sabitzer 88
    Stankovic, Ulmer, Dragović, Hinteregger, Posch (63 Trimmel), Ilsanker, Arnautović (82 Gregoritsch), Sabitzer, Baumgartlinger, Laimer (59 Schaub), Lazaro
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Slovenia 0-1 Austria
    0-1 Posch 21
    Stankovic, Ulmer, Dragović, Hinteregger, Posch, Ilsanker, Sabitzer (92 Kainz), Gregoritsch (83 Onisiwo), Baumgartlinger, Laimer, Lazaro (88 Trimmel)
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Austria-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    Latvia-Austria

North Macedonia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group G - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland861113219
    Austria851217716
    North Macedonia8323101111
    Slovenia832313811
    Israel722312148
    Latvia70071240
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    North Macedonia 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Alioski 11, 2-0 Elmas 29, 2-1 Velkoski 87 (og) , 3-1 Elmas 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (83 Markoski), Pandev (71 Ristevski), Hasani (23 Elmas), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Slovenia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zajc 34, 1-1 Bardi 47
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Musliu, Alioski (93 Ristevski), Pandev (76 Trajkovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (88 Markoski)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 0-1 Poland
    0-1 K. Piątek 47
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (84 Hasani), Ristovski (76 Ademi), Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (62 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-4 Austria
    1-0 Hinteregger 18 (og) , 1-1 Lazaro 39, 1-2 Arnautović 62 (P) , 1-3 Arnautović 82, 1-4 Bejtulai 86 (og)
    Dimitrievski, Ademi, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (67 Hasani), Bardi, Elmas (55 Ristevski), Nestorovski (55 Radeski)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Israel 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zahavi 55, 1-1 Ademi 64
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ristevski, Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi (83 Spirovski), Elmas, Nestorovski (69 Pandev)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Latvia 0-2 North Macedonia
    0-1 Pandev 14, 0-2 Bardi 17
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ademi, Musliu, Tričkovski, Alioski, Trajkovski (65 Nestorovski), Pandev (75 Nikolov), Velkoski, Bardi, Elmas (88 Radeski)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Elmas 50, 2-0 Elmas 68, 2-1 Iličić 90+5 (P)
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Ademi (77 Toševski), Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (66 Tričkovski), Ristovski (81 Zajkov), Nikolov, Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Poland 2-0 North Macedonia
    1-0 Frankowski 74, 2-0 Milik 80
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski (81 Radeski), Bejtulai, Nikolov (88 Stoilov), Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski (74 Trajkovski)
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Austria-North Macedonia
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    North Macedonia-Israel

Last updated 15/10/2019 11:25CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.