Last updated 13/10/2020 22:00CET
UEFA EURO: Scotland - Israel Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/21 SeasonMatch press kits

ScotlandScotlandHampden Park - GlasgowThursday 8 October 2020
20.45CET (19.45 local time)
Matchday 11 - Play-off
IsraelIsrael
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuro/season=2020/round=2001111/day=11/session=1/match=2028568/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/11/2018GS-FTScotland - Israel3-2
GlasgowForrest 34, 43, 64; Kayal 9, Zahavi 75
11/10/2018GS-FTIsrael - Scotland2-1
HaifaD. Peretz 52, Tierney 75 (og); Mulgrew 25 (P)
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/04/1981QR (GS)Scotland - Israel3-1
GlasgowRobertson 21 (P), 30 (P), Provan 54; Sinai 57
25/02/1981QR (GS)Israel - Scotland0-1
Tel AvivDalglish 54
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
Scotland--------2101210144
Israel--------2101210144
FIFA*
Scotland11001100----220041
Israel10011001----200214
Friendlies
Scotland------------110010
Israel------------100101
Total
Scotland110011002101540195
Israel100110012101510459

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 25/11/2019 12:45CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Scotland - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-David Marshall05/03/198535Derby - 7000
-Robby McCrorie18/03/199822Livingston - 0000
-Jon McLaughlin09/09/198733Rangers - 1000
Defenders
-Liam Cooper30/08/199129Leeds - 2000
-Stephen O'Donnell11/05/199228Motherwell - 5000
-Callum Paterson13/10/199425Sheff. Wednesday - 1000
-Andy Robertson11/03/199426Liverpool - 6100
-Ryan Porteous25/03/199921Hibernian - 0000
-Greg Taylor05/11/199722Celtic - 3000
-Declan Gallagher13/02/199129Motherwell - 2000
Midfielders
-Ryan Jack27/02/199228Rangers - 2000
-Callum McGregor14/06/199327Celtic - 10000
-Kenny McLean08/01/199228Norwich - 5100
-John McGinn18/10/199425Aston Villa - 8700
-Scott McTominay08/12/199623Man. United - 7000
Forwards
-John Fleck24/08/199129Sheff. United - 2000
-Ryan Fraser24/02/199426Newcastle - 5000
-Lawrence Shankland10/08/199525Dundee United - 2100
-Oliver McBurnie04/06/199624Sheff. United - 3000
-Lyndon Dykes07/10/199525QPR - 0000
Coach
-Steve Clarke29/08/196357 - 8000
Israel - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Itamar Nitzan23/06/198733Beitar Jerusalem - 0000
-Ariel Harush25/05/198832 - 5000
-Ofir Marciano07/10/198931Hibernian - 5000
Defenders
-Sheran Yeini08/12/198633M. Tel-Aviv - 4000
-Eytan Tibi16/11/198732M. Tel-Aviv - 3000
-Orel Dgani08/01/198931Beitar Jerusalem - 4000
-Hatem Elhamed18/03/199129Celtic - 5000
-Eli Dasa03/12/199227Vitesse - 10000
-Joel Abu Hanna22/01/199822Zorya Luhansk - 0000
-Sun Menachem07/09/199327M. Haifa - 3000
-Ofri Arad11/09/199822M. Haifa - 0000
Midfielders
-Bibras Natcho18/02/198832Partizan - 10100
-Eyal Golasa07/10/199129M. Tel-Aviv - 0000
-Nir Bitton30/10/199128Celtic - 6000
-Dia Seba18/11/199227Al-Nasr - 4000
-Neta Lavi25/08/199624M. Haifa - 0000
-Eden Karzev11/04/200020M. Tel-Aviv - 0000
-Manor Solomon24/07/199921Shakhtar Donetsk - 5000
-Mohammad Abu Fani27/04/199822M. Haifa - 0000
-Ilay Elmkies10/03/200020Den Haag - 3000
Forwards
-Eran Zahavi25/07/198733PSV - 101100
-Munas Dabbur14/05/199228Hoffenheim - 8400
-Shon Weissman14/02/199624Valladolid - 4000
Coach
-Willibald Ruttensteiner12/11/196257 - 0000

Last updated 08/10/2020 12:08CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeOvidiu Haţegan (ROU)
  • Assistant refereesOctavian Șovre (ROU) , Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
  • Video Assistant RefereeMarco Guida (ITA)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeMarco Di Bello (ITA)
  • Fourth officialSebastian Colţescu (ROU)
  • UEFA DelegateAlojzije Supraha (CRO)
  • UEFA Referee observerMiroslav Tulinger (CZE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Ovidiu Haţegan14/07/198010102

Ovidiu Haţegan

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2008

Tournaments: 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2016 Olympic Games, UEFA EURO 2016, 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2013 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/09/2015EUROQRGeorgiaScotland1-0Tbilisi

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
15/10/2013WCQRScotlandCroatia2-0Glasgow
04/09/2015EUROQRGeorgiaScotland1-0Tbilisi
13/09/2016UCLGSFC BarcelonaCeltic FC7-0Barcelona
16/08/2017UCLPOCeltic FCFC Astana5-0Glasgow
14/02/2019UELR32Celtic FCValencia CF0-2Glasgow

Last updated 07/10/2020 13:11CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Scotland

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Kazakhstan 3-0 Scotland
    1-0 Pertsukh 6, 2-0 Vorogovskiy 10, 3-0 Zainutdinov 51
    Bain, Palmer, Shinnie, McGinn (70 McTominay), Bates, McKenna, Forrest (81 McNulty), C. McGregor, McBurnie (61 Russell), Armstrong, Burke
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    San Marino 0-2 Scotland
    0-1 McLean 4, 0-2 Russell 74
    Bain, O'Donnell, Robertson, Bates, McKenna, C. McGregor (56 McTominay), Russell, McLean, Paterson (37 McNulty), Armstrong (71 Forrest), Fraser
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Scotland 2-1 Cyprus
    1-0 Robertson 61, 1-1 Kousoulos 87, 2-1 Burke 89
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, Mulgrew, McKenna, McLean, Forrest, McGinn (79 McTominay), Brophy (73 Burke), C. McGregor (87 Armstrong), Fraser
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Belgium 3-0 Scotland
    1-0 R. Lukaku 45+1, 2-0 R. Lukaku 57, 3-0 De Bruyne 90+2
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Mulgrew, McKenna, McLean, C. McGregor, McTominay, Russell (67 Forrest), Armstrong (32 Fraser), Burke, Taylor
  • Matchday 5 (06/09/2019)
    Scotland 1-2 Russia
    1-0 McGinn 11, 1-1 Dzyuba 40, 1-2 O'Donnell 59 (og)
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, Mulgrew, Cooper, McTominay (78 Phillips), Forrest (62 McLean), McGinn (62 Christie), McBurnie, C. McGregor, Fraser
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Scotland 0-4 Belgium
    0-1 R. Lukaku 9, 0-2 Vermaelen 24, 0-3 Alderweireld 32, 0-4 De Bruyne 82
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, Mulgrew, Cooper, McTominay, C. McGregor (68 Armstrong), McLean, Snodgrass, Phillips (77 Russell), Christie (86 McGinn)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Russia 4-0 Scotland
    1-0 Dzyuba 57, 2-0 Ozdoev 60, 3-0 Dzyuba 70, 4-0 Golovin 84
    Marshall, Palmer, Robertson, Mulgrew, Devlin, Fleck (81 Armstrong), Snodgrass, McGinn, Burke (46 Shankland), C. McGregor, Fraser (68 Christie)
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Scotland 6-0 San Marino
    1-0 McGinn 12, 2-0 McGinn 27, 3-0 McGinn 45+1, 4-0 Shankland 65, 5-0 Findlay 67, 6-0 Armstrong 87
    McLaughlin, Palmer, Robertson, Devlin, McTominay, McGinn (70 Armstrong), Shankland, C. McGregor (70 Russell), Findlay, Forrest, Christie
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Cyprus 1-2 Scotland
    0-1 Christie 12, 1-1 Efrem 47, 1-2 McGinn 53
    Marshall, Palmer, Taylor, Jack, Gallagher, McKenna, Forrest (72 Burke), McGinn, Naismith (62 McBurnie), C. McGregor, Christie (92 Devlin)
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    Scotland 3-1 Kazakhstan
    0-1 Zainutdinov 34, 1-1 McGinn 48, 2-1 Naismith 64, 3-1 McGinn 90+1
    Marshall, Palmer, Taylor, Jack, Gallagher, McKenna, Forrest, McGinn (91 Armstrong), Naismith (77 Burke), C. McGregor, Christie (83 Fleck)
  • Final tournament - Play-off
    Matchday 11 (08/10/2020)
    Scotland-Israel

Israel

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Israel 1-1 Slovenia
    0-1 Šporar 48, 1-1 Zahavi 55
    Harush, Dasa, Natcho (79 A. Cohen), Zahavi, Dabbur, Yeini, Tawatha (77 Cohen), D. Peretz, Taha, Ben Harush, Kayal (63 Solomon)
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Israel 4-2 Austria
    0-1 Arnautović 8, 1-1 Zahavi 34, 2-1 Zahavi 45, 3-1 Zahavi 55, 4-1 Dabbur 66, 4-2 Arnautović 75
    Harush, Dasa, Dgani, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (80 Hemed), Yeini, D. Peretz, Taha (77 Habashi), Ben Harush, Kayal (72 A. Cohen)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    Latvia 0-3 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 10, 0-2 Zahavi 60, 0-3 Zahavi 81
    Harush, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Seba (66 Sahar), Yeini, D. Peretz, Taha, Ben Harush (81 Cohen), Kayal (73 Glazer)
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    Poland 4-0 Israel
    1-0 K. Piątek 35, 2-0 Lewandowski 56 (P) , 3-0 Grosicki 59, 4-0 Kądzior 84
    Harush, Dasa, Bitton (82 Elhamed), Natcho, Zahavi, Solomon (72 Seba), Yeini, D. Peretz, Taha, Ben Harush, Kayal (57 Cohen)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Israel 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zahavi 55, 1-1 Ademi 64
    Marciano, Dasa, Elhamed, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (75 Hemed), Solomon, D. Peretz, Taha, Dgani, Ben Harush (60 Kayal)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Slovenia 3-2 Israel
    1-0 Verbič 43, 1-1 Natcho 50, 1-2 Zahavi 63, 2-2 Bezjak 66, 3-2 Verbič 90
    Marciano, Dasa, Elhamed, Natcho, Zahavi, Solomon, Weissman (61 Dabbur), D. Peretz (77 Glazer), Taha, Dgani, Ben Harush (46 Kayal)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Austria 3-1 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 34, 1-1 Lazaro 41, 2-1 Hinteregger 56, 3-1 Sabitzer 88
    Marciano, Dasa, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (70 Weissman), Solomon, Tawatha (54 Ben Harush), Taha (76 Cohen), Tibi, Elhamed
  • Matchday 8 (15/10/2019)
    Israel 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Dabbur 16, 2-0 Zahavi 26, 2-1 Kamešs 40, 3-1 Dabbur 42
    Marciano, Dasa, Glazer, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur (84 Weissman), Seba (76 Elmkies), Tawatha (78 Menachem), Taha, Elhamed
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Israel 1-2 Poland
    0-1 Krychowiak 4, 0-2 K. Piątek 54, 1-2 Dabbur 88
    Marciano, Dasa, Glazer, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Kayal (79 Elmkies), Dabbur, Taha (42 Haziza), Ben Harush (65 Menachem), Tibi
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-0 Israel
    1-0 Nikolov 45+2
    Harush, Dasa (41 Dgani), Glazer, Bitton, Natcho, Zahavi, Dabbur, Seba (68 Weissman), Menachem, Tibi, Elmkies (59 Haziza)
  • Final tournament - Play-off
    Matchday 11 (08/10/2020)
    Scotland-Israel

Last updated 07/10/2020 16:56CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2020 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2020 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 was the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.