Last updated 13/10/2020 22:00CET
UEFA EURO: North Macedonia - Kosovo Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/21 SeasonMatch press kits

North MacedoniaNorth MacedoniaNational Arena Todor Proeski - SkopjeThursday 8 October 2020
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Matchday 11 - Play-off
KosovoKosovo
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuro/season=2020/round=2001111/day=11/session=1/match=2028571/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Last updated 25/11/2019 12:54CET

Squad list Only this chapter

North Macedonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Daniel Bozinovski08/07/198931Sileks - 0000
-Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199326Rayo Vallecano - 10000
-Damjan Siskovski18/03/199525Doxa - 0000
Defenders
-Kire Ristevski22/10/199029Újpest - 8000
-Stefan Ristovski12/02/199228Sporting CP - 8000
-Visar Musliu13/11/199425Fehérvár - 8000
-Egzijan Alioski12/02/199228Leeds - 8100
-Darko Velkoski21/06/199525Rijeka - 8000
-Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199525Charleroi - 3000
-Egzon Bejtulai07/01/199426Shkëndija - 6000
-Kristijan Toševski06/05/199426Tirana - 2000
Midfielders
-Stefan Spirovski23/08/199030AEK Larnaca - 4000
-Arijan Ademi29/05/199129Dinamo Zagreb - 5100
-Feran Hasani18/06/199030HJK - 3000
-Boban Nikolov28/07/199426Fehérvár - 9100
-Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199624Ružomberok - 2000
-Enis Bardi02/07/199525Levante - 8200
Forwards
-Goran Pandev27/07/198337Genoa - 9100
-Ivan Tričkovski18/04/198733AEK Larnaca - 2000
-Krste Velkoski20/02/198832Sarajevo - 0000
-Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199030Udinese - 9000
-Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199228Mallorca - 7000
-Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199723Chambly - 2100
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197644 - 10000
Kosovo - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Samir Ujkani05/07/198832Torino - 0000
-Visar Bekaj24/05/199723Tirana - 0000
-Arijanet Muric07/11/199821Girona - 8000
Defenders
-Fidan Aliti03/10/199327Zürich - 8000
-Mergim Vojvoda01/02/199525Torino - 8100
-Florent Hadergjonaj31/07/199426Kasımpaşa - 6000
-Ibrahim Dresevic24/01/199723Heerenveen - 1000
-Leart Paqarada08/10/199426St Pauli - 3000
Midfielders
-Valon Berisha07/02/199327Reims - 5200
-Arber Zeneli25/02/199525Reims - 2100
-Bersant Celina09/09/199624Dijon - 8000
-Benjamin Kololli15/05/199228Zürich - 6000
-Herolind Shala01/02/199228Vålerenga - 2000
-Anel Rashkaj19/08/198931SJK - 5000
-Florent Hasani30/03/199723Diósgyőr - 2000
-Florian Loshaj13/08/199624Cracovia - 0000
-Edon Zhegrova31/03/199921Basel - 7000
-Florent Muslija06/07/199822Hannover - 2000
Forwards
-Atdhe Nuhiu29/07/198931APOEL - 2100
-Elbasan Rashani09/05/199327Odd - 5100
-Lirim Kastrati16/01/199921Dinamo Zagreb - 0000
Coach
-Bernard Challandes26/07/195169 - 8000

Last updated 08/10/2020 12:08CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDanny Makkelie (NED)
  • Assistant refereesMario Diks (NED) , Hessel Steegstra (NED)
  • Video Assistant RefereeJochem Kamphuis (NED)
  • Fourth officialAllard Lindhout (NED)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeKevin Blom (NED)
  • UEFA DelegateCamelia Nicolae (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerAlexandru Deaconu (ROU)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Danny Makkelie28/01/1983575

Danny Makkelie

Referee since: 2005
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2012 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2012 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
07/09/2019EUROQR2608110Czech Republic2-1Pristina
10/10/2019EUROQRNorth MacedoniaSlovenia2-1Skopje

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
09/10/2016WCQRNorth MacedoniaItaly2-3Skopje
07/09/2019EUROQR2608110Czech Republic2-1Pristina
10/10/2019EUROQRNorth MacedoniaSlovenia2-1Skopje

Last updated 07/10/2020 13:11CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

North Macedonia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    North Macedonia 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Alioski 11, 2-0 Elmas 29, 2-1 Velkoski 87 (og) , 3-1 Elmas 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (83 Markoski), Pandev (71 Ristevski), Hasani (23 Elmas), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Slovenia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zajc 34, 1-1 Bardi 47
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Musliu, Alioski (93 Ristevski), Pandev (76 Trajkovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (88 Markoski)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 0-1 Poland
    0-1 K. Piątek 47
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (84 Hasani), Ristovski (76 Ademi), Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (62 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-4 Austria
    1-0 Hinteregger 18 (og) , 1-1 Lazaro 39, 1-2 Arnautović 62 (P) , 1-3 Arnautović 82, 1-4 Bejtulai 86 (og)
    Dimitrievski, Ademi, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (67 Hasani), Bardi, Elmas (55 Ristevski), Nestorovski (55 Radeski)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Israel 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zahavi 55, 1-1 Ademi 64
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ristevski, Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi (83 Spirovski), Elmas, Nestorovski (69 Pandev)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Latvia 0-2 North Macedonia
    0-1 Pandev 14, 0-2 Bardi 17
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ademi, Musliu, Tričkovski, Alioski, Trajkovski (65 Nestorovski), Pandev (75 Nikolov), Velkoski, Bardi, Elmas (88 Radeski)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Elmas 50, 2-0 Elmas 68, 2-1 Iličić 90+5 (P)
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Ademi (77 Toševski), Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (66 Tričkovski), Ristovski (81 Zajkov), Nikolov, Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Poland 2-0 North Macedonia
    1-0 Frankowski 74, 2-0 Milik 80
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski (81 Radeski), Bejtulai, Nikolov (88 Stoilov), Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski (74 Trajkovski)
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Austria 2-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Alaba 7, 2-0 Lainer 48, 2-1 Stojanovski 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Toševski (62 Avramovski), Ristevski, Mladenovski (46 Zajkov), Kostadinov, Trajkovski (13 Stojanovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Bardi, Spirovski, Elmas
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-0 Israel
    1-0 Nikolov 45+2
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Musliu, Kostadinov, Pandev (79 Avramovski), Ristovski, Velkoski (72 Zajkov), Nikolov, Bardi, Stojanovski (60 Nestorovski), Elmas
  • Final tournament - Play-off
    Matchday 11 (08/10/2020)
    North Macedonia-Kosovo

Kosovo

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Matchday 2 (25/03/2019)
    Kosovo 1-1 Bulgaria
    0-1 Bozhikov 39, 1-1 Zeneli 61
    Muric, Aliti, Shala (59 Zhegrova), Kryeziu, Rashica, Celina (58 Halimi), Zeneli, Rrahmani, Vojvoda, Kololli (78 Paqarada), Muriqi
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    Montenegro 1-1 Kosovo
    0-1 Rashica 24, 1-1 Mugoša 69
    Muric, Aliti, Voca, Rashica, Halimi, Celina (78 Rashani), Zeneli (39 Zhegrova), Rrahmani, Vojvoda, Muriqi, Paqarada (69 Kololli)
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    Bulgaria 2-3 Kosovo
    0-1 Rashica 14, 1-1 Popov 43, 2-1 Dimitrov 55, 2-2 Muriqi 64, 2-3 Rashani 90+3
    Muric, Aliti, Voca (62 Rashkaj), Rashica, Halimi, Celina, Rrahmani, Vojvoda (62 Hadergjonaj), Kololli, Muriqi, Zhegrova (76 Rashani)
  • Matchday 5 (07/09/2019)
    Kosovo 2-1 Czech Republic
    0-1 Schick 16, 1-1 Muriqi 20, 2-1 Vojvoda 67
    Muric, Hadergjonaj, Aliti, Voca, Halimi (87 Rashkaj), Celina, Rashani (51 V. Berisha), Rrahmani, Vojvoda, Muriqi, Zhegrova (56 Muslija)
  • Matchday 6 (10/09/2019)
    England 5-3 Kosovo
    0-1 V. Berisha 1, 1-1 Sterling 8, 2-1 Kane 19, 3-1 Vojvoda 38 (og) , 4-1 Sancho 44, 5-1 Sancho 45+1, 5-2 V. Berisha 49, 5-3 Muriqi 55 (P)
    Muric, Hadergjonaj, Aliti, Voca (59 Rashkaj), Halimi, Celina, Muslija (46 Paqarada), Rrahmani, V. Berisha (85 Hasani), Vojvoda, Muriqi
  • Matchday 8 (14/10/2019)
    Kosovo 2-0 Montenegro
    1-0 Rrahmani 10, 2-0 Muriqi 34
    Muric, Hadergjonaj, Aliti, Shala (82 Rashkaj), Rashica, Celina (92 Hasani), Rrahmani, V. Berisha, Vojvoda (88 Zhegrova), Kololli, Muriqi
  • Matchday 9 (14/11/2019)
    Czech Republic 2-1 Kosovo
    0-1 Nuhiu 50, 1-1 Král 71, 2-1 Čelůstka 79
    Muric, Hadergjonaj (77 Zhegrova), Aliti, Rashkaj (46 Halimi), Rashica, Celina (85 Rashani), Rrahmani, V. Berisha, Vojvoda, Kololli, Nuhiu
  • Matchday 10 (17/11/2019)
    Kosovo 0-4 England
    0-1 Winks 32, 0-2 Kane 79, 0-3 Rashford 83, 0-4 Mount 90+1
    Muric, Hadergjonaj (73 Zhegrova), Aliti, Rashica, Celina, Rrahmani, V. Berisha (65 Halimi), Vojvoda, Kololli, Dresevic, Nuhiu (82 Rashani)
  • Final tournament - Play-off
    Matchday 11 (08/10/2020)
    North Macedonia-Kosovo

Last updated 07/10/2020 16:58CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2020 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2020 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 was the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.