Last updated 17/11/2020 18:10CET
UEFA EURO: Georgia - North Macedonia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/21 SeasonMatch press kits

GeorgiaGeorgiaBoris Paichadze Erovnuli Stadioni - TbilisiThursday 12 November 2020
18.00CET (21.00 local time)
Matchday 12 - Play-off
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Socar
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuro/season=2020/round=2001112/day=12/session=1/match=2028575/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/10/2020GS-FTNorth Macedonia - Georgia1-1SkopjeAlioski 90+3 (P); Kvaratskhelia 74
08/09/2020GS-FTGeorgia - North Macedonia1-1TbilisiOkriashvili 13 (P); Ristovski 33
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
Georgia--------2020202022
North Macedonia--------2020202022
FIFA*
Georgia------------------
North Macedonia------------------
Friendlies
Georgia------------------
North Macedonia------------------
Total
Georgia--------2020202022
North Macedonia--------2020202022

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 09/11/2020 14:27CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Georgia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Giorgi Loria27/01/198634Anorthosis - 9000
-Giorgi Makaridze31/03/199030Almería - 0000
-Lazare Kupatadze08/02/199624Saburtalo - 0000
Defenders
-Giorgi Navalovski28/06/198634Dinamo Batumi - 2000
-Guram Kashia04/07/198733San Jose Earthquakes - 8000
-Davit Khocholava08/02/199327Shakhtar Donetsk - 4000
-Gia Grigalava05/08/198931Arsenal Tula - 6000
-Solomon Kverkvelia06/02/199228Rotor - 4000
-Otar Kakabadze27/06/199525Tenerife - 9000
-Lasha Dvali14/05/199525Ferencváros - 2000
Midfielders
-Jaba Kankava18/03/198634Tobol - 8100
-Murtaz Daushvili01/05/198931Anorthosis - 1000
-Nika Kvekveskiri29/05/199228Tobol - 5000
-Valeri Qazaishvili29/01/199327San Jose Earthquakes - 7000
-Tornike Okriashvili12/02/199228Anorthosis - 4100
-Jambul Jigauri08/07/199228Dinamo Batumi - 0000
-Giorgi Aburjania02/01/199525Oviedo - 2000
-Giorgi Papunashvili02/09/199525Zaragoza - 3100
-Saba Lobzhanidze18/12/199425Ankaragücü - 3100
-Zuriko Davitashvili15/02/200119Rotor - 1000
-Valerian Gvilia24/05/199426Legia - 7100
Forwards
-Nika Kacharava13/01/199426Lech - 1000
-Elguja Lobjanidze17/09/199228Kaysar - 4000
Coach
-Vladimír Weiss22/09/196456 - 9000
North Macedonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Martin Bogatinov26/04/198634Ethnikos Achnas - 0000
-Stole Dimitrievski25/12/199326Rayo Vallecano - 11000
-Damjan Siskovski18/03/199525Doxa - 0000
Defenders
-Stefan Ristovski12/02/199228Sporting CP - 9000
-Visar Musliu13/11/199425Fehérvár - 9000
-Egzijan Alioski12/02/199228Leeds - 9100
-Darko Velkoski21/06/199525Rijeka - 9100
-Gjoko Zajkov10/02/199525Charleroi - 3000
-Egzon Bejtulai07/01/199426Shkëndija - 7000
Midfielders
-Stefan Spirovski23/08/199030AEK Larnaca - 5000
-Arijan Ademi29/05/199129Dinamo Zagreb - 6100
-Boban Nikolov28/07/199426Fehérvár - 10100
-Tihomir Kostadinov04/03/199624Ružomberok - 3000
-Ennur Totre29/10/199624Shkëndija - 0000
-Eljif Elmas24/09/199921Napoli - 10400
Forwards
-Goran Pandev27/07/198337Genoa - 10100
-Ivan Tričkovski18/04/198733AEK Larnaca - 3000
-Ilija Nestorovski12/03/199030Udinese - 10000
-Aleksandar Trajkovski05/09/199228Mallorca - 8000
-Vlatko Stojanovski23/04/199723Chambly - 2100
Coach
-Igor Angelovski02/06/197644 - 11000

Last updated 12/11/2020 10:57CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Vladimír Weiss

Date of birth: 22 September 1964
Nationality: Slovakian
Playing career: Agro Hurbanovo, Inter Bratislava, Sparta Praha, Drnovice, Dunajská Streda, Košice, Artmedia
Coaching career: Artmedia (twice), Saturn Moskovskaya Oblast, Slovakia, Slovan Bratislava, Kairat Almaty, Georgia

• Bratislava-born, Weiss spent six and a half years developing his talent as a defensive midfielder with local club Inter. First capped by Czechoslovakia in 1988, he won three of his 19 caps at the 1990 FIFA World Cup.

• Had brief spell at Sparta Praha, winning the final Czechoslovakian championship in 1993. Won a further dozen caps for Slovakia, scoring his country's first post-independence goal, against United Arab Emirates in February 1994. Ended playing career with Artmedia, serving as an assistant coach until 2000 when he took the top job.

• Led Artmedia to Slovakian league title and cup final in 2005 before knocking out Celtic and Partizan to reach UEFA Champions League group stage, where they registered a famous 3-2 win at Porto. Left for Russian club Saturn in early 2006 but returned to Artmedia 18 months later and masterminded domestic double.

• Appointed national team coach in June 2008 in place of Ján Kocian and steered Slovakia to first appearance at a World Cup finals as qualifying group winners, including historic 2-1 win away to the Czech Republic. Even better followed in South Africa, Slovakia reaching the last 16 by eliminating holders Italy before losing to the Netherlands.

• Coached Slovakia in tandem with Slovan Bratislava in 2011/12 and led his home-town club into their first UEFA Europa League group stage. Nearly did the same with Kairat, only losing against Bordeaux on away goals in play-offs. Left Almaty in November 2015 having won Kazakhstan Cups in successive seasons. Hired by Georgia in March 2016, he was unable to oversee a win in 2018 World Cup qualifying as his team picked up five points from ten matches but did guide them to promotion in the inaugural UEFA Nations League.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=921394.html#vladimir+weiss

2020-11-11T02:24:36:242

Igor Angelovski

Date of birth: 2 June 1976
Nationality: Macedonian
Playing career: Makedonija Gjorce Petrov, Pelister, Publikum, Cementarnica (twice), Pobeda
Coaching career: Rabotnicki, North Macedonia (assistant), North Macedonia

• A former midfielder, Angelovski spent most of his playing career in his homeland, his highlight coming in 2002/03 when he lifted the Macedonian Cup with Cementarnica.

• After retiring in 2007, he served as sporting director at Rabotnicki for five years before becoming a surprise choice to replace Zhikica Tasevski as the club's head coach aged 37 prior to 2013/14.

• Angelovski wasted no time showing his coaching potential by becoming the youngest coach to win the Macedonian championship, leading the Skopje-based side to a domestic double in his debut season – aged 38. He repeated his Macedonian Cup success with Rabotnicki the following year, and won consecutive awards for best domestic coach in 2014 and 2015.

• While continuing in his Rabotnicki job, he served as Ljubinko Drulović's assistant with what was then FYR Macedonia from July to October 2015 while studying for his UEFA Pro licence.

• Angelovski took temporary charge of the national team in October 2015 and enjoyed a winning debut in a 4-1 friendly win against Montenegro in Skopje the following month. He was appointed coach on a permanent basis shortly afterwards and oversaw the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying campaign in which the team picked up 11 points from ten matches before masterminding UEFA Nations League promotion.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2337075.html#igor+angelovski

2020-11-11T02:24:36:242

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAnthony Taylor (ENG)
  • Assistant refereesGary Beswick (ENG) , Adam Nunn (ENG)
  • Video Assistant RefereeStuart Attwell (ENG)
  • Fourth officialCraig Pawson (ENG)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereePaul Tierney (ENG)
  • UEFA DelegateEugène Westerink (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerMarc Batta (FRA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Anthony Taylor20/10/1978662

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/03/2015EUROQRNorth MacedoniaBelarus1-2Skopje

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/03/2015EUROQRNorth MacedoniaBelarus1-2Skopje

Last updated 10/11/2020 12:10CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Georgia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (23/03/2019)
    Georgia 0-2 Switzerland
    0-1 Zuber 56, 0-2 Zakaria 80
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kashia, Kvekveskiri, Kankava, Qazaishvili, Ananidze (84 Kacharava), Kvilitaia (74 Lobzhanidze), Tabidze (60 Kverkvelia), Gvilia
  • Matchday 2 (26/03/2019)
    Republic of Ireland 1-0 Georgia
    1-0 Hourihane 36
    Loria, Kakabadze (85 Okriashvili), Khocholava (65 Kharabadze), Kashia, Kverkvelia, Kvekveskiri, Kankava, Kiteishvili, Kvilitaia, Arveladze (73 Qazaishvili), Gvilia
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    Georgia 3-0 Gibraltar
    1-0 Gvilia 30, 2-0 Papunashvili 59, 3-0 Arveladze 76 (P)
    Loria, Kakabadze, Kharabadze, Kashia, Kankava (77 Mchedlidze), Grigalava, Kvekveskiri, Arveladze, Merebashvili (72 Kiteishvili), Kvaratskhelia (47 Papunashvili), Gvilia
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    Denmark 5-1 Georgia
    1-0 Dolberg 13, 1-1 Lobzhanidze 25, 2-1 Eriksen 30 (P) , 3-1 Dolberg 63, 4-1 Y. Poulsen 73, 5-1 Braithwaite 90+3
    Loria, Kakabadze, Kashia, Parunashvili (58 Papunashvili), Kankava, Grigalava, Kiteishvili (73 Lobjanidze), Kvekveskiri, Lobzhanidze, Gvilia, Navalovski (79 Dvali)
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2019)
    Georgia 0-0 Denmark
    Loria, Kakabadze, Tabidze, Kashia, Grigalava, Ananidze, Qazaishvili, Kiteishvili, Okriashvili, Kvilitaia (90 Daushvili), Aburjania (86 Gvilia)
  • Matchday 7 (12/10/2019)
    Georgia 0-0 Republic of Ireland
    Loria, Kakabadze, Kashia, Kankava, Qazaishvili, Okriashvili (79 Lobjanidze), Ananidze, Kvilitaia (73 Shengelia), Kiteishvili (90 Aburjania), Tabidze, Grigalava
  • Matchday 8 (15/10/2019)
    Gibraltar 2-3 Georgia
    0-1 Kharaishvili 10, 0-2 Kankava 21, 1-2 L. Casciaro 66, 2-2 R. Chipolina 74, 2-3 Kvilitaia 84
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kankava, Qazaishvili, Ananidze, Lobjanidze (68 Kvilitaia), Grigalava, Shengelia, Kharaishvili (60 Kiteishvili), Navalovski (93 Kverkvelia)
  • Matchday 9 (15/11/2019)
    Switzerland 1-0 Georgia
    1-0 Itten 77
    Loria, Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kashia, Grigalava, Kankava, Qazaishvili, Shengelia, Kiteishvili (84 Papunashvili), Kvilitaia (82 Lobjanidze), Davitashvili (85 Gvilia)
  • Final tournament - Play-off
    Matchday 11 (08/10/2020)
    Georgia 1-0 Belarus
    1-0 Okriashvili 7 (P)
    Loria, Kakabadze (82 Tabidze), Dvali, Kashia, Kverkvelia, Kankava, Qazaishvili (82 Shengelia), Kiteishvili (65 Gvilia), Okriashvili (89 Kvilitaia), Kvekveskiri, Kvaratskhelia (89 Lobzhanidze)
  • Matchday 12 (12/11/2020)
    Georgia-North Macedonia

North Macedonia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    North Macedonia 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Alioski 11, 2-0 Elmas 29, 2-1 Velkoski 87 (og) , 3-1 Elmas 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Trajkovski (83 Markoski), Pandev (71 Ristevski), Hasani (23 Elmas), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Slovenia 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zajc 34, 1-1 Bardi 47
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Musliu, Alioski (93 Ristevski), Pandev (76 Trajkovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski (88 Markoski)
  • Matchday 3 (07/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 0-1 Poland
    0-1 K. Piątek 47
    Dimitrievski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (84 Hasani), Ristovski (76 Ademi), Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (62 Trajkovski), Bardi, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 4 (10/06/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-4 Austria
    1-0 Hinteregger 18 (og) , 1-1 Lazaro 39, 1-2 Arnautović 62 (P) , 1-3 Arnautović 82, 1-4 Bejtulai 86 (og)
    Dimitrievski, Ademi, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski, Velkoski, Bejtulai, Nikolov (67 Hasani), Bardi, Elmas (55 Ristevski), Nestorovski (55 Radeski)
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Israel 1-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Zahavi 55, 1-1 Ademi 64
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ristevski, Ademi, Musliu, Alioski, Velkoski, Nikolov (75 Trajkovski), Bardi (83 Spirovski), Elmas, Nestorovski (69 Pandev)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Latvia 0-2 North Macedonia
    0-1 Pandev 14, 0-2 Bardi 17
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai, Ademi, Musliu, Tričkovski, Alioski, Trajkovski (65 Nestorovski), Pandev (75 Nikolov), Velkoski, Bardi, Elmas (88 Radeski)
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Elmas 50, 2-0 Elmas 68, 2-1 Iličić 90+5 (P)
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Ademi (77 Toševski), Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (66 Tričkovski), Ristovski (81 Zajkov), Nikolov, Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Poland 2-0 North Macedonia
    1-0 Frankowski 74, 2-0 Milik 80
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Musliu, Alioski, Pandev, Ristovski (81 Radeski), Bejtulai, Nikolov (88 Stoilov), Spirovski, Elmas, Nestorovski (74 Trajkovski)
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Austria 2-1 North Macedonia
    1-0 Alaba 7, 2-0 Lainer 48, 2-1 Stojanovski 90+3
    Dimitrievski, Toševski (62 Avramovski), Ristevski, Mladenovski (46 Zajkov), Kostadinov, Trajkovski (13 Stojanovski), Ristovski, Velkoski, Bardi, Spirovski, Elmas
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    North Macedonia 1-0 Israel
    1-0 Nikolov 45+2
    Dimitrievski, Ristevski, Musliu, Kostadinov, Pandev (79 Avramovski), Ristovski, Velkoski (72 Zajkov), Nikolov, Bardi, Stojanovski (60 Nestorovski), Elmas
  • Final tournament - Play-off
    Matchday 11 (08/10/2020)
    North Macedonia 2-1 Kosovo
    1-0 Kololli 16 (og) , 1-1 Hadergjonaj 29, 2-1 Velkoski 33
    Dimitrievski, Bejtulai (51 Ristevski), Ademi (80 Spirovski), Musliu, Alioski, Pandev (80 Tričkovski), Ristovski (88 Kostadinov), Velkoski, Nikolov, Bardi, Nestorovski (88 Trajkovski)
  • Matchday 12 (12/11/2020)
    Georgia-North Macedonia

Last updated 09/11/2020 14:27CET

Team facts Only this chapter

UEFA European Championship records: Georgia

History
2016 – did not qualify
2012 – did not qualify
2008 – did not qualify
2004 – did not qualify
2000 – did not qualify
1996 – did not qualify

Qualifying win
0-6:
Faroe Islands v Georgia, 16/08/06

Qualifying defeat
4-0:
Poland v Georgia, 13/06/2015
0-4:
Georgia v Poland, 14/11/2014

Overall appearances
31:
Levan Kobiashvili
28: Kakha Kaladze
26: Shota Arveladze
26: Zurab Khizanishvili
24: Jaba Kankava
23: Aleksandre Iashvili
22: Georgi Demetradze

Overall goals
16:
Shota Arveladze
5: Aleksandre Iashvili
5: Temur Ketsbaia
5: Davit Siradze
4: Jaba Kankava
3: Giorgi Kinkladze
3: Levan Kobiashvili

https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2042422.html#uefa+european+championship+records+georgia

2020-11-17T17:09:51:525

UEFA European Championship records: FYR Macedonia

History
2016 – did not qualify
2012 – did not qualify
2008 – did not qualify
2004 – did not qualify
2000 – did not qualify
1996 – did not qualify

Qualifying win
4-0: North Macedonia v Malta, 06/09/98

Qualifying loss
0-5:
North Macedonia v Belgium, 07/06/95

Overall appearances
28: Velice Sumulikoski
23: Goce Sedloski
20: Igor Mitreski
20: Nikolce Noveski
19: Petar Milosevski

Overall goals
5: Artim Sakiri
5: Ilco Naumoski
4: Goce Sedloski
3: Risto Bozinov
3: Sasa Ciric
3: Bosko Djurovski
3: Georgi Hristov

https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2042545.html#uefa+european+championship+records+north+macedonia

2020-11-17T17:09:51:525

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2020 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2020 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 was the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.