Last updated 10/12/2021 19:47CET
UEFA Europa Conference League: FC Flora Tallinn - KAA Gent Match press kits

UEFA Europa Conference League - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Flora TallinnFC Flora TallinnA. Le Coq Arena - TallinnThursday 16 September 2021
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 1
KAA GentKAA Gent
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • Heineken
  • Laufenn
  • Engelbert Strauss
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Swissquote
  • takeaway
  • Bwin
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/season=2022/round=2001498/day=1/session=2/match=2033269/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC Flora Tallinn - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/08/2000QRFC Flora Tallinn - Club Brugge0-2
agg: 1-6
TallinnVermant 23, Martens 82
10/08/2000QRClub Brugge - FC Flora Tallinn4-1
BrugesFadiga 40 (P), 53 (P), Mendoza 79, Verheyen 83; Saviauk 20 (P)

KAA Gent - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

KAA Gent have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Flora Tallinn100110010000200216
KAA Gent000000000000000000

Last updated 14/09/2021 17:11CET

Match background Only this chapter

The first ever European group stage encounter in Estonia kicks off UEFA Europa Conference League Group B as Flora Tallinn host Belgian side Gent at the A. le Coq Arena.

Previous meetings
• Gent have never previously faced an Estonian team in UEFA competition, while Flora's one previous encounter with a Belgian club dates back to the 2000/01 UEFA Cup qualifying round and a 6-1 aggregate defeat by Club Brugge (1-4 a, 0-2 h).

Form guide
Flora
• Estonian champions in 2020 for the 13th time, Flora are enjoying the longest of their 27 seasons in Europe having already played eight matches – twice as many as in any previous campaign.

• The Tallinn club's 2021/22 European tour began in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round, where they won both matches against Hibernians of Malta (2-0 h, 3-0 a) before losing twice against Legia Warszawa (1-2 a, 0-1 h) to transfer to the UEFA Europa League, where they were ousted on penalties by Cypriot champions Omonoia (0-1 a, 2-1 h). A first appearance in a UEFA group stage was secured, however, as they beat Shamrock Rovers 5-2 on aggregate in their UEFA Europa Conference League play-off (4-2 h, 1-0 a).

• Flora have won three of their four European home games this season (L1) and six of the last nine (D1 L2).

Gent
• Gent finished fifth in Belgium's First Division A last season to qualify for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa Conference League. They defeated Vålerenga of Norway in their opening tie (4-0 h, 0-2 a), then RFS of Latvia (2-2 h, 1-0 a) and, in the play-offs, Polish Cup winners Raków Częstochowa (0-1 a, 3-0 h).

• Gent lost all six matches – to Slovan Liberec, Hoffenheim and Crvena zvezda – in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage, where they were appearing for the second season in a row, having reached the round of 32 as section winners in 2019/20.

• Gent have won just two of their last 15 European away matches (D4 L9), failing to score in six of the last nine.

Links and trivia
• Flora's Estonian international striker Rauno Sappinen, who scored eight of the team's 13 goals during this season's European qualifying rounds, played in Belgium's second tier for Beerschot Wilrijk in 2017/18 but made only two appearances for the Antwerp club.

• In October 2009 Flora captain Konstantin Vassiljev, now 37, scored in Estonia's 2-0 home win against Belgium in a 2010 FIFA World Cup qualifier. A year earlier, in the same campaign, Sergei Zenjov had scored his first international goal, then aged 19, in a 3-2 defeat by Belgium in Liège.

• Flora are one of eight clubs making their debut appearance in a UEFA group stage this season; the others – one in each group – are Alashkert (Group A), Bodø/Glimt (C), Randers (D), Union Berlin (E), Lincoln Red Imps (F), Mura (G) and Kairat (H).

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648510.html#flora+gent+facts

2021-09-15T02:26:02:252

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Flora Tallinn
Formed:
1990
Nickname:
Rohevalged (Green-and-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 13 (2020)
Estonian Cup: 8 (2020)

Ten-year European record
2020/21:
UEFA Europa League play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2019/20:
UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
2018/19: UEFA Europa League second qualifying round (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
2015/16:
UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
2012/13: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
4-2: Flora v Shamrock Rovers
19/08/21, UEFA Europa Conference League play-off first leg
3-1: Flora v Steaua Bucureşti
29/07/98, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg
2-0 three times, most recently v Hibernians
06/07/21, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-3:
Hibernians v Flora
13/07/21, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6:
Flora v Esbjerg
28/07/05, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0:
Partizan v Flora
14/04/99, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

UEFA Europa Conference League
• Biggest home win
4-2: Flora v Shamrock Rovers (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-1: Shamrock Rovers v Flora
26/08/21, play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648212.html#club+facts+flora

2021-12-10T18:47:02:520

KAA Gent
Formed:
1864
Nickname: De Buffalos (The Buffalos)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: (2006), (2007)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League titles: 1 (2015)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2010)

Ten-year European record
2020/21: UEFA Europa League group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2019/20:
UEFA Europa League round of 32
2018/19:
UEFA Europa League play-offs
2017/18:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Europa League round of 16
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
25/08/16, play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-6: Gent v Ajax
12/09/00, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Paris Saint-Germain v Gent
01/08/01, UEFA Intertoto Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Europa Conference League
• Biggest home win
4-0: Gent v Vålerenga
22/07/21, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-1:
RFS v Gent
12/08/21, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
2-0: Vålerenga v Gent
29/07/21, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648234.html#club+facts+gent

2021-12-10T18:47:02:520

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Flora Tallinn - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUECLLeagueUECLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Ingmar Paplavskis EST17/05/199922 - ----------
31Karl-Romet NõmmEST04/01/199823 - ----4-----
32Matvei IgonenEST02/10/199624 - 2---15---21-
33Evert GrünvaldEST06/04/200120 - ----------
Defenders
2Märten KuuskEST05/04/199625 - 1---16---17-
3Oliver-Aleksander OttiEST14/05/200417 - ----------
4Marco LukkaEST04/12/199624 - 1---14---10-
16Erko Jonne TõugjasEST05/07/200318 - 1---1---1-
18Andrei SmirnovEST28/06/200318 - ----------
19Oliver NiitEST03/06/200417 - ----------
22Karl OrrenEST04/12/200416 - ----------
24Henrik PürgEST03/06/199625 - 1---112--181
25Ken KallasteEST31/08/198833 - 2---4---30-
26Kristo HussarEST28/06/200219 - ----8-----
27Michael LilanderEST20/06/199724 - 2---171--121
36Mathias PaltsEST21/03/200120 - ----------
43Markkus SeppikEST16/04/200120 - 2---102--2-
70Joonas VahermägiEST26/04/200318 - ----------
Midfielders
8Henrik OjamaaEST20/05/199130 - 2---142--21-
10Martin MillerEST25/09/199723 - 22--181--172
14Konstantin VassiljevEST16/08/198437 - 2---144--332
21Rocco Robert SheinEST14/07/200318 - ----6---1-
28Markus SoometsEST02/03/200021 - 2---101--12-
35Markus PoomEST27/02/199922 - ----183--121
39Martin ValkiainenEST29/07/200318 - ----------
53Tristan Toomas TeeväliEST19/05/200318 - ----------
54Gregor GritsenkoEST13/05/200417 - ----------
58Sten-Egert PaapEST12/01/200318 - ----------
71Georg VendeEST03/02/200417 - ----------
74Danil KuraksinEST04/04/200318 - ----33--1-
85Ivan TimofejevEST16/06/200219 - ----------
Forwards
7Sten ReinkortEST29/04/199823 - 1-------51
9Rauno AllikuEST02/03/199031 - 2---155--282
11Rauno SappinenEST23/01/199625 - 22--1914--2112
20Sergei ZenjovEST20/04/198932 - 21--188--5211
23Henri VäljaEST04/11/200119 - ----113----
Coach
-Jürgen HennEST02/06/198734 - 2-------17-
KAA Gent - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUECLLeagueUECLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Sinan BolatTUR03/09/198833 - 5---6---401
26Owen JochmansBEL28/01/200318 - ----------
33Davy RoefBEL06/02/199427 - 1-------17-
44René Vanden BorreBEL19/01/200417 - ----------
Defenders
2Joseph OkumuKEN26/05/199724 - 51--6---51
3Christopher OpériFRA29/04/199724 - 3---2---3-
5Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199030 - 5---61--513
14Alessio Castro-MontesBEL17/05/199724 - 6---61--23-
21Andreas Hanche-OlsenNOR17/01/199724 - 4---61--9-
25Núrio FortunaANG24/03/199526 - 5---42--131
31Bruno GodeauBEL10/05/199229 - 4---2---6-
35Cederick Van DaeleBEL25/08/200021 - ----------
40Bram LagaeBEL14/01/200417 - ----------
42Rune Van Den BerghBEL27/01/200318 - ----------
Midfielders
6Elisha OwusuFRA07/11/199723 - 1-------22-
8Vadis Odjidja-OfoeBEL21/02/198932 - 62--5---909
9Roman BezusUKR26/09/199030 - 2---21--483
10Giorgi Chakvetadze GEO29/08/199922 - 3---2---11-
13Julien De SartBEL23/12/199426 - 51--61--191
15Adewale OladoyeNGA25/08/200120 - 21--3---21
18Matisse SamoiseBEL21/11/200119 - 2---3---3-
24Sven KumsBEL26/02/198833 - 5---6---502
28Wouter GeorgeBEL03/03/200219 - --------1-
36Sacha BanseBEL16/03/200120 - ----------
43Ibrahima CisséFRA15/02/200120 - ----------
Forwards
7Ilombe MboyoBEL22/04/198734 - --------4-
11Darko LemajičSRB20/08/199328 - --------116
19Gianni BrunoBEL19/08/199130 - 31--31--52
27Vakoun Issouf BayoCIV10/01/199724 - 3---2---123
29Laurent DepoitreBEL07/12/198832 - 5---42--309
34Tarik TissoudaliNED02/04/199328 - 63--62--63
41Jesse LittelBEL31/01/200318 - ----------
Coach
-Hein VanhaezebrouckBEL16/02/196457 - 6-------43-

Last updated 15/09/2021 11:48CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Flora TallinnFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
11/04/2021LeagueTallinna JK Legion (A)W 2-1Sappinen 28, 53 (P)
17/04/2021LeagueJK Narva Trans (H)W 5-0Sappinen 3, 8, Pürg 21, Zenjov 43, Alliku 90+2
20/04/2021LeagueTulevik (A)D 3-3Välja 34, Sappinen 55 (P), Saag 86 (og)
25/04/2021LeagueFC Levadia Tallinn (H)D 0-0
30/04/2021LeagueFC Kuressaare (A)W 4-0Seppik 35, Vassiljev 70, Zenjov 71, Sappinen 85
05/05/2021LeagueNõmme Kalju FC (A)W 2-1Zenjov 36, Alliku 85
08/05/2021LeagueTallinna JK Legion (H)W 2-1Sappinen 19, Alliku 78
19/05/2021LeagueFC Levadia Tallinn (A)W 4-2Vassiljev 10, Sappinen 22, Ojamaa 28, Poom 78
26/05/2021LeagueJK Narva Trans (A)W 2-0Vassiljev 19, Ojamaa 86
29/05/2021LeagueTulevik (H)W 3-0Välja 31 (P), Pürg 55, Sappinen 72
13/06/2021LeagueJK Vaprus Pärnu (H)W 2-0Miller 39, Seppik 77
21/06/2021LeagueJK Tammeka Tartu (A)W 3-0Poom 18, Sappinen 24, 41
25/06/2021LeagueNõmme Kalju FC (H)W 1-0Alliku 80
30/06/2021LeaguePaide Linnameeskond (H)D 3-3Soomets 29, Vassiljev 31, Sappinen 66
06/07/2021UCLHibernians FC (H)W 2-0Sappinen 75, 89
13/07/2021UCLHibernians FC (A)W 3-0Zenjov 25, Sappinen 33, Reinkort 87
16/07/2021LeagueJK Vaprus Pärnu (A)W 4-0Välja 27 (P), Poom 45, Kuraksin 45+2, Zenjov 54
21/07/2021UCLLegia Warszawa (A)L 1-2Sappinen 53
27/07/2021UCLLegia Warszawa (H)L 0-1
31/07/2021LeaguePaide Linnameeskond (A)D 0-0
05/08/2021UELOmonoia FC (A)L 0-1
10/08/2021UELOmonoia FC (H)W 2-1 (aet, 4-5 pens) Sappinen 49, 88
14/08/2021LeagueFC Kuressaare (A)L 0-1
19/08/2021UECLShamrock Rovers FC (H)W 4-2Zenjov 13, Miller 27, 87, Sappinen 76
26/08/2021UECLShamrock Rovers FC (A)W 1-0Sappinen 57
29/08/2021LeagueTallinna JK Legion (H)W 5-1Sappinen 13 (P), 17, Zenjov 63, 72, Lilander 89
12/09/2021LeagueJK Vaprus Pärnu (A)W 6-0Korre 9 (og), Zenjov 68, 74 (P), Kuraksin 75, 80, Alliku 82
16/09/2021UECLKAA Gent (H)
19/09/2021LeagueNõmme Kalju FC (H)
22/09/2021LeagueJK Narva Trans (H)
26/09/2021LeagueTulevik (A)
30/09/2021UECLFK Partizan (A)
03/10/2021LeagueJK Tammeka Tartu (H)
17/10/2021LeaguePaide Linnameeskond (A)
19/10/2021LeagueTulevik (H)
21/10/2021UECLAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)
24/10/2021LeagueFC Kuressaare (H)
27/10/2021LeagueJK Tammeka Tartu (H)
30/10/2021LeagueJK Vaprus Pärnu (H)
03/11/2021LeagueFC Kuressaare (H)
04/11/2021UECLAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
07/11/2021LeagueJK Tammeka Tartu (A)
21/11/2021LeagueFC Levadia Tallinn (H)
25/11/2021UECLFK Partizan (H)
28/11/2021LeagueNõmme Kalju FC (A)
01/12/2021LeagueFC Levadia Tallinn (A)
05/12/2021LeaguePaide Linnameeskond (H)
09/12/2021UECLKAA Gent (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Levadia Tallinn221912622458
2FC Flora Tallinn191441511346
3Paide Linnameeskond231373402146
4Nõmme Kalju FC231139422736
5Tallinna JK Legion239410373131
6JK Narva Trans228410283628
7Tulevik237214314923
8FC Kuressaare226214224020
9JK Vaprus Pärnu234316186315
10JK Tammeka Tartu223415235013
KAA GentFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/07/2021UECLVålerenga Fotball Elite (H)W 4-0Bruno 11, Tissoudali 39, Odjidja-Ofoe 56, Malede 88
25/07/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)L 1-2Hanche-Olsen 2
29/07/2021UECLVålerenga Fotball Elite (A)L 0-2
01/08/2021LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (H)D 2-2Bruno 19, Tissoudali 47
05/08/2021UECLRFS (H)D 2-2Oladoye 52, Tissoudali 77
08/08/2021LeagueKV Oostende (A)L 0-1
12/08/2021UECLRFS (A)W 1-0Okumu 73
15/08/2021LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 2-0Ngadeu-Ngadjui 28, Núrio Fortuna 90+2
19/08/2021UECLRaków Czestochowa (A)L 0-1
26/08/2021UECLRaków Czestochowa (H)W 3-0Tissoudali 45+1, Odjidja-Ofoe 70, J. De Sart 72
29/08/2021LeagueClub Brugge (H)W 6-1Tissoudali 9, J. De Sart 15 (P), Núrio Fortuna 38, Bezus 61, Depoitre 66, Mignolet 79 (og)
12/09/2021LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)L 2-3Castro-Montes 35, Depoitre 57
16/09/2021UECLFC Flora Tallinn (A)
19/09/2021LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)
23/09/2021LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)
26/09/2021LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)
30/09/2021UECLAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
03/10/2021LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (A)
17/10/2021LeagueKAS Eupen (H)
21/10/2021UECLFK Partizan (A)
24/10/2021LeagueKRC Genk (A)
30/10/2021LeagueUnion Saint-Gilloise (H)
04/11/2021UECLFK Partizan (H)
06/11/2021LeagueRFC Seraing (A)
20/11/2021LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)
25/11/2021UECLAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)
27/11/2021LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)
04/12/2021LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (A)
09/12/2021UECLFC Flora Tallinn (H)
11/12/2021LeagueKRC Genk (H)
15/12/2021LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
18/12/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
26/12/2021LeagueUnion Saint-Gilloise (A)
15/01/2022LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)
22/01/2022LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)
26/01/2022LeagueKV Oostende (H)
29/01/2022LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (H)
05/02/2022LeagueClub Brugge (A)
12/02/2022LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
19/02/2022LeagueRFC Seraing (H)
26/02/2022LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
05/03/2022LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
12/03/2022LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (A)
19/03/2022LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
02/04/2022LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)
09/04/2022LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge7421151114
2Union Saint-Gilloise 741214613
3R. Standard de Liège741281113
4R. Charleroi SC734015813
5KRC Genk632112711
6KAS Eupen732213911
7RSC Anderlecht631214810
8KV Kortrijk73139810
9K. Sint-Truidense VV73136810
10RFC Seraing73047119
11KV Oostende73048149
12Royal Antwerp FC62221198
13Cercle Brugge KSV7223998
14SV Zulte Waregem722311148
15KAA Gent62131397
16KV Mechelen721411187
17Oud-Heverlee Leuven71428147
18KFCO Beerschot Wilrijk70166161

Last updated 14/09/2021 17:31CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Flora Tallinn

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (06/07/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn 2-0 Hibernians FC
    1-0 Sappinen 75, 2-0 Sappinen 89
    Igonen, Kuusk, Lukka, Ojamaa, Miller, Sappinen, Vassiljev, Zenjov, Pürg, Lilander, Soomets
  • (13/07/2021)
    Hibernians FC 0-3 FC Flora Tallinn (agg: 0-5)
    0-1 Zenjov 25, 0-2 Sappinen 33, 0-3 Reinkort 87
    Igonen, Kuusk, Lukka, Ojamaa (88 Kuraksin), Miller (46 Poom), Sappinen (68 Reinkort), Vassiljev, Zenjov, Pürg, Lilander, Soomets
  • Second qualifying round
    (21/07/2021)
    Legia Warszawa 2-1 FC Flora Tallinn
    1-0 Kapustka 3, 1-1 Sappinen 53, 2-1 Rafael Lopes 90+1
    Igonen, Kuusk, Lukka (74 Kallaste), Ojamaa, Miller, Sappinen (80 Reinkort), Vassiljev, Zenjov, Pürg, Lilander, Soomets (80 Poom)
  • (27/07/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn 0-1 Legia Warszawa (agg: 1-3)
    0-1 Rafael Lopes 67
    Igonen, Kuusk, Lukka (75 Kallaste), Ojamaa (75 Reinkort), Miller, Sappinen, Vassiljev, Zenjov (80 Soomets), Pürg, Lilander, Poom
  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (05/08/2021)
    Omonoia FC 1-0 FC Flora Tallinn
    1-0 Tzioni 12
    Igonen, Kuusk, Lukka (80 Kallaste), Ojamaa, Miller, Sappinen, Vassiljev, Zenjov (75 Alliku), Pürg, Lilander, Soomets (62 Poom)
  • (10/08/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn 2-1 Omonoia FC (agg: 2-2 , 4-5 P)
    0-1 Kakoulli 43, 1-1 Sappinen 49, 2-1 Sappinen 88
    Jordi Gómez 0-1 , Ojamaa 1-1 , Papoulis 1-2 , Zenjov 2-2 , Atiemwen 2-3 , Lilander 3-3 , Psaltis 3-4 , Lukka 3-4 (missed) , Lang 3-4 (missed) , Alliku 4-4 , Yuste 4-5 , Reinkort 4-5 (missed)
    Igonen, Kuusk, Ojamaa, Miller (77 Alliku), Sappinen (109 Reinkort), Vassiljev (112 Shein), Zenjov, Pürg, Kallaste (83 Lukka), Lilander, Poom (77 Soomets)
  • UEFA Europa Conference League - Play-off
    (19/08/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn 4-2 Shamrock Rovers FC
    1-0 Zenjov 13, 2-0 Miller 27, 2-1 Burke 44, 3-1 Sappinen 76, 3-2 Scales 86, 4-2 Miller 87
    Igonen, Ojamaa, Miller, Sappinen (89 Alliku), Vassiljev, Zenjov, Pürg (93 Tõugjas), Kallaste, Lilander, Soomets, Seppik
  • (26/08/2021)
    Shamrock Rovers FC 0-1 FC Flora Tallinn (agg: 2-5)
    0-1 Sappinen 57
    Igonen, Kuusk, Ojamaa (74 Alliku), Miller, Sappinen (87 Reinkort), Vassiljev, Zenjov, Kallaste (82 Lukka), Lilander, Soomets, Seppik
  • Group stage – final tournament
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC0000000
    FC Flora Tallinn0000000
    FK Partizan0000000
    KAA Gent0000000
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    FK Partizan-FC Flora Tallinn
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC-FC Flora Tallinn
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn-Anorthosis Famagusta FC
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn-FK Partizan
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    KAA Gent-FC Flora Tallinn

KAA Gent

  • UEFA Europa Conference League - Second qualifying round
    (22/07/2021)
    KAA Gent 4-0 Vålerenga Fotball Elite
    1-0 Bruno 11, 2-0 Tissoudali 39, 3-0 Odjidja-Ofoe 56, 4-0 Malede 88
    Sinan Bolat, Opéri (75 Núrio Fortuna), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe (83 Owusu), J. De Sart, Castro-Montes, Hjulsager (60 Kums), Bruno (83 Bayo), Hanche-Olsen, Godeau, Tissoudali (75 Malede)
  • (29/07/2021)
    Vålerenga Fotball Elite 2-0 KAA Gent (agg: 2-4)
    1-0 Okumu 11 (og) , 2-0 Näsberg 81
    Roef, Okumu, Odjidja-Ofoe (46 J. De Sart), Castro-Montes (68 Hjulsager), Samoise, Hanche-Olsen, Kums, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre (46 Bayo), Godeau, Tissoudali (73 Malede)
  • Third qualifying round
    (05/08/2021)
    KAA Gent 2-2 RFS
    0-1 Lemajič 11, 0-2 Šimkovič 27, 1-2 Oladoye 52, 2-2 Tissoudali 77
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Opéri, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Castro-Montes, Oladoye, Hjulsager (83 Malede), Bruno (69 Depoitre), Kums (69 Odjidja-Ofoe), Godeau, Tissoudali (83 Bezus)
  • (12/08/2021)
    RFS 0-1 KAA Gent (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 Okumu 73
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Opéri (79 Núrio Fortuna), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe, J. De Sart, Castro-Montes, Hjulsager (63 Chakvetadze ), Bruno (63 Depoitre), Godeau, Tissoudali (89 Marreh)
  • Play-off
    (19/08/2021)
    Raków Czestochowa 1-0 KAA Gent
    1-0 Niewulis 64
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe, J. De Sart (80 Kums), Castro-Montes (80 Samoise), Hjulsager (68 Bezus), Hanche-Olsen, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre, Tissoudali (68 Chakvetadze )
  • (26/08/2021)
    KAA Gent 3-0 Raków Czestochowa (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Tissoudali 45+1, 2-0 Odjidja-Ofoe 70, 3-0 J. De Sart 72
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe (80 Oladoye), Castro-Montes, Hjulsager (46 J. De Sart), Hanche-Olsen, Kums, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre (85 Bayo), Tissoudali (80 Chakvetadze )
  • Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    KAA Gent-Anorthosis Famagusta FC
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    FK Partizan-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    KAA Gent-FK Partizan
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    KAA Gent-FC Flora Tallinn

Last updated 14/09/2021 17:11CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTrustin Farrugia Cann (MLT)
  • Assistant refereesLuke Portelli (MLT) , Duncan Sultana (MLT)
  • Fourth officialPhilip Farrugia (MLT)
  • UEFA DelegateJasmin Bakovic (BIH)
  • UEFA Referee observerGevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Trustin Farrugia Cann 29/12/1985234

uefaeuropaconferenceleague_matches_involving_teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/05/2019U17GS-FTBelgiumGreece3-0Longford
17/09/2020UEL2QRR. Standard de LiègeBala Town FC2-0Liege

Last updated 14/09/2021 17:31CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.