Last updated 10/12/2021 19:48CET
UEFA Europa Conference League: Anorthosis Famagusta FC - KAA Gent Match press kits

UEFA Europa Conference League - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

Anorthosis Famagusta FCAnorthosis Famagusta FCGSP - NicosiaThursday 25 November 2021
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 5
KAA GentKAA Gent
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • Heineken
  • Laufenn
  • Engelbert Strauss
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Swissquote
  • takeaway
  • Bwin
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/season=2022/round=2001498/day=5/session=1/match=2033337/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa Conference League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/2021GSKAA Gent - Anorthosis Famagusta FC2-0
GhentKorrea 28 (og), Kums 81
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Anorthosis Famagusta FC000010010000100102
KAA Gent110000000000110020

Anorthosis Famagusta FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/08/2010QR3Anorthosis Famagusta FC - Cercle Brugge KSV3-1
agg: 3-2
LarnacaCafú 45+1, 60, 87; Acheampong 78
29/07/2010QR3Cercle Brugge KSV - Anorthosis Famagusta FC1-0
BrugesFoley 69
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/08/20002QRAnorthosis Famagusta FC - RSC Anderlecht0-0
agg: 2-4
Nicosia
26/07/20002QRRSC Anderlecht - Anorthosis Famagusta FC4-2
BrusselsBaseggio 4, Koller 15, 28, 59; D. Pavlovic 10, Papavasiliou 90
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/08/19972QRK. Lierse SK - Anorthosis Famagusta FC3-0
agg: 3-2
LierVan Meir 21 (P), Hasenhüttl 47, Tomić 84 (og)
13/08/19972QRAnorthosis Famagusta FC - K. Lierse SK2-0
LarnacaOkkas 43, Michailovic 89
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/09/1971R1Beerschot VAC - Anorthosis Famagusta FC1-0
agg: 8-0
AntwerpKasprzak 89 (P)
23/09/1971R1Anorthosis Famagusta FC - Beerschot VAC0-7
AntwerpTolsa 8, 27, van Opdorp 21, Suykerbuyk 60, Christofi 74 (og), Claessen 76, Mallants 87

KAA Gent - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
15/08/2019QR3KAA Gent - AEK Larnaca FC3-0
agg: 4-1
GhentDepoitre 64, David 90+3, 90+6
08/08/2019QR3AEK Larnaca FC - KAA Gent1-1LarnacaTričkovski 88; Yaremchuk 26
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Anorthosis Famagusta FC4211500500009216719
KAA Gent220010100000321061

Last updated 23/11/2021 17:40CET

Match background Only this chapter

Group B leaders Gent have already confirmed their place in the UEFA Europa Conference League knockout phase and will go through to the round of 16 as section winners if they win in Nicosia against an Anorthosis side who must claim a victory of their own to stand any chance of remaining in the competition.

• Anorthosis lost their opening two games before picking up their first points of the section in back-to-back 2-2 draws against Flora Tallinn. Gent are an unassailable eight points better off and lead the group by three, having taken over at the top thanks to a 1-0 win at Partizan on Matchday 3 followed by a 1-1 home draw against the same opponents last time out.

• Gent have clinched a top-two finish and will be confirmed as Group B winners with a victory in Cyprus, or if they match or better Partizan's result away to Flora in the other Matchday 5 fixture. Anorthosis's only hope of further progress is to beat Gent and hope Partizan fail to win in Tallinn.

Previous meetings
• The clubs' first UEFA encounter, in Ghent on Matchday 2, produced a 2-0 win for the home side, an own goal preceding Sven Kums' 81st-minute strike.

• Anorthosis lost their first home game to Belgian opponents 0-7 against Beerschot in the 1971/72 European Cup Winners' Cup first round – still their heaviest home defeat in Europe – but are unbeaten in the three since (W2 D1), defeating Cercle Brugge 3-1 in the most recent to win their 2010/11 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round tie 3-2 on aggregate.

• Gent's one previous pairing with Cypriot opposition brought a 4-1 aggregate victory over AEK Larnaca in the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round (1-1 a, 3-0 h), Laurent Depoitre scoring the first of the three second-leg goals.

Form guide
Anorthosis
• Winners of the 2020/21 Cypriot Cup with a 2-1 extra-time victory over Olympiakos in the final, Anorthosis fell in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League this summer for the second successive season, going down to Rapid Wien (0-3 a, 2-1 h). However, they recovered to win their UEFA Europa Conference League play-off against Hapoel Beer-Sheva (0-0 a, 3-1 h) and secure European group stage football for only the second time.

• Anorthosis's sole previous group stage involvement was in the 2008/09 UEFA Champions League, where, then as now coached by ex-Georgian international Temuri Ketsbaia, they accumulated six points in a section including Werder Bremen, Panathinaikos and Inter, but still finished fourth.

• Anorthosis had won four successive European home fixtures, scoring ten goals in the process, before losing 0-2 to Partizan on Matchday 1. They were unbeaten in Nicosia in the 2008/09 UEFA Champions League group stage (W1 D2).

Gent
• Gent finished fifth in Belgium's First Division A last season to qualify for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa Conference League. They defeated Vålerenga of Norway in their opening tie (4-0 h, 0-2 a), then RFS of Latvia (2-2 h, 1-0 a) and, in the play-offs, Polish Cup winners Raków Częstochowa (0-1 a, 3-0 h).

• Gent lost all six matches – to Slovan Liberec, Hoffenheim and Crvena zvezda – in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage, where they were appearing for the second season in a row, having reached the round of 32 as section winners in 2019/20.

• Despite their 1-0 victories at Flora and Partizan in this group stage, Gent have won just four of their last 17 European away matches (D4 L9). They have failed to score more than once in any of the last 11, managing just five goals over that stretch.

Links and trivia
• Anorthosis's Nika Ninua and Gent's Giorgi Chakvetadze were team-mates at Dinamo Tbilisi during 2016/17.

• Chakvetadze is a Georgia national team-mate of Anorthosis pair Nika Kacharava and Giorgi Loria.

• Anorthosis boss Ketsbaia has now coached Cypriot teams in the group stages of all three current UEFA club competitions, having also taken charge of APOEL in their 2015/16 UEFA Europa League campaign.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648451.html#anorthosis+gent+facts

2021-11-24T02:35:07:574

Team facts Only this chapter

Anorthosis Famagusta FC
Formed:
1911
Nickname: The Blue and Whites, Great Lady

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 13 (2008)
Cypriot Cup: 11 (2021)

Ten-year European record
2020/21:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2019/20:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
2012/13:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2011/12:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-0: Anorthosis v Valletta
29/07/98, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3:
Šibenik v Anorthosis (aet)
22/07/10, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: Anorthosis v Beerschot
23/09/71, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
10-0 twice, most recently v Bayern München
28/09/83, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Europa Conference League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Anorthosis v Hapoel Beer-Sheva
26/08/21, play-off second leg

• Biggest away win
N/A

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: Anorthosis v Partizan
16/09/21, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
2-0: Gent v Anorthosis
30/09/21, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648224.html#club+facts+anorthosis

2021-12-10T18:48:20:824

KAA Gent
Formed:
1864
Nickname: De Buffalos (The Buffalos)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: (2006), (2007)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League titles: 1 (2015)
Belgian Cup: 3 (2010)

Ten-year European record
2020/21: UEFA Europa League group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2019/20:
UEFA Europa League round of 32
2018/19:
UEFA Europa League play-offs
2017/18:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Europa League round of 16
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Gent v Viitorul Constanța
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
25/08/16, play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Gent v Roma
06/08/09, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
0-6: Gent v Ajax
12/09/00, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Paris Saint-Germain v Gent
01/08/01, UEFA Intertoto Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Europa Conference League
• Biggest home win
4-0: Gent v Vålerenga
22/07/21, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-1
three times, most recently v Partizan
21/10/21, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
2-0: Vålerenga v Gent
29/07/21, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648234.html#club+facts+gent

2021-12-10T18:48:20:824

Squad list Only this chapter

Anorthosis Famagusta FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUECLLeagueUECLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Giorgi LoriaGEO27/01/198635 - 2-1-7-1-36-
55Assaf TzurISR28/08/199823 - --3-1-3-4-
92Christoforos VassiliouCYP06/05/200417 - ----------
Defenders
3Marios AntoniadesCYP14/05/199031 - 2-3-7-3-32-
7Anderson CorreiaBRA06/05/199130 - 2-3-8-3-8-
19Hovhannes HambartsumyanARM04/10/199031 - 2-2-3-2-261
23Paulus ArajuuriFIN15/06/198833 - 2-4-8-4-291
26Spyros RisvanisGRE03/01/199427*2-4-7-4-151
42Nikolas HadjimitsisCYP10/09/200318 - ----------
44Pavlos KorreaCYP14/07/199823 - --3-6-3-4-
Midfielders
4Kostakis ArtymatasCYP15/04/199328 - 214-834-261
10Lazaros ChristodoulopoulosGRE19/12/198634 - 224-834-5914
18Denis PopovićSVN15/10/198932 - 2-428-4282
21Azer BušuladžićBIH12/11/199130 - --1-1-1-3-
25Josef HušbauerCZE16/03/199031 - 2-4-7-4-629
32Nika NinuaGEO22/06/199922 - ----3---81
48Michalis IoannouCYP30/06/200021 - --1-3-1-3-
74Amr WardaEGY17/09/199328 - --4-834-171
88Andreas ChrysostomouCYP14/01/200120 - 2-------3-
Forwards
8Onisiforos RoushiasCYP15/07/199229 - 2-1-5-1-134
9Kyle LaffertyNIR16/09/198734 - 2-1-5-1-252
11Andreas AvraamCYP06/06/198734 - --3-3-3-221
15Nika KacharavaGEO13/01/199427 - --4-514-131
20Nikos KaltsasGRE03/05/199031 - 1-3-823-8-
70Miloš DeletićSRB14/10/199328 - 1-416-4171
77Dimitris ChristofiCYP28/09/198833 - 2-213-21233
Coach
-Temuri KetsbaiaGEO18/03/196853 - 2-4---4-47-
KAA Gent - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUECLLeagueUECLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Sinan BolatTUR03/09/198833 - 5-4-15-4-441
26Owen JochmansBEL28/01/200318 - ----------
33Davy RoefBEL06/02/199427 - 1-------17-
40René Vanden BorreBEL19/01/200417 - ----------
Defenders
2Joseph OkumuKEN26/05/199724 - 513-13-3-81
3Christopher OpériFRA29/04/199724 - 3-1-5-1-4-
5Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199031 - 5-4-1514-553
14Alessio Castro-MontesBEL17/05/199724 - 6-3-1223-26-
21Andreas Hanche-OlsenNOR17/01/199724 - 4-4-1514-13-
25Núrio FortunaANG24/03/199526 - 5-4-1124-171
31Bruno GodeauBEL10/05/199229 - 4-2-5-2-8-
35Cederick Van DaeleBEL25/08/200021 - ----------
42Rune Van Den BerghBEL27/01/200318 - ----------
44Bram LagaeBEL14/01/200417 - ----------
Midfielders
6Elisha OwusuFRA07/11/199724 - 1-4-5-4-26-
8Vadis Odjidja-OfoeBEL21/02/198932 - 623-1113-939
9Roman BezusUKR26/09/199031 - 2-4-1024-523
10Giorgi Chakvetadze GEO29/08/199922 - 3-2-8-2-13-
13Julien De SartBEL23/12/199426 - 514-1524-231
15Adewale OladoyeNGA25/08/200120 - 213-3-3-51
18Matisse SamoiseBEL21/11/200120 - 2-3-1013-6-
24Sven KumsBEL26/02/198833 - 5-4214-42544
28Wouter GeorgeBEL03/03/200219 - --------1-
36Sacha BanseBEL16/03/200120 - ----------
43Ibrahima CisséFRA15/02/200120 - ----------
Forwards
7Ilombe MboyoBEL22/04/198734 - --2-6-2-6-
11Darko LemajičSRB20/08/199328 - --217121137
19Gianni BrunoBEL19/08/199130 - 31--51--52
27Vakoun Issouf BayoCIV10/01/199724 - 3---3---123
29Laurent DepoitreBEL07/12/198832 - 5-4-1144-349
34Tarik TissoudaliNED02/04/199328 - 63311543194
41Jesse LittelBEL31/01/200318 - ----------
Coach
-Hein VanhaezebrouckBEL16/02/196457 - 6-4---4-47-

Last updated 23/11/2021 17:41CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Anorthosis Famagusta FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
05/08/2021UELSK Rapid Wien (A)L 0-3
12/08/2021UELSK Rapid Wien (H)W 2-1Lafferty 45+1, Roushias 88
19/08/2021UECLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)D 0-0
26/08/2021UECLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)W 3-1Artymatas 12, Christodoulopoulos 62 (P), 69
12/09/2021LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)L 0-2
16/09/2021UECLFK Partizan (H)L 0-2
20/09/2021LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)W 2-1Artymatas 10, Christodoulopoulos 42 (P)
25/09/2021LeagueAris Limassol FC (A)L 2-3Warda 29, Kaltsas 50
30/09/2021UECLKAA Gent (A)L 0-2
03/10/2021LeagueAPOEL FC (H)W 2-1Artymatas 37, 70
17/10/2021LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)L 1-2Warda 23
21/10/2021UECLFC Flora Tallinn (H)D 2-2Deletić 25, Popović 28
25/10/2021LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)L 1-2Christodoulopoulos 90+4
29/10/2021LeagueOmonoia FC (A)W 1-0Kacharava 37
04/11/2021UECLFC Flora Tallinn (A)D 2-2Christofi 29, Popović 33
07/11/2021LeaguePafos FC (H)W 1-0Kaltsas 43
20/11/2021LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)L 2-3Warda 20, Christodoulopoulos 90+1
25/11/2021UECLKAA Gent (H)
29/11/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
04/12/2021LeagueP.A.E.E.K. FC (H)
09/12/2021UECLFK Partizan (A)
13/12/2021LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)
18/12/2021LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)
22/12/2021LeagueP.A.E.E.K. FC (A)
04/01/2022LeagueAris Limassol FC (H)
08/01/2022LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
15/01/2022LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)
22/01/2022LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
29/01/2022LeagueOmonoia FC (H)
05/02/2022LeaguePafos FC (A)
12/02/2022LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
19/02/2022LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Apollon Limassol FC1080219924
2AEK Larnaca FC1063115621
3Aris Limassol FC1061312919
4Olympiakos Nicosia FC104339915
5APOEL FC10424111214
6Pafos FC10343131113
7Omonoia FC941410713
8AEL Limassol FC9333121012
9Anorthosis Famagusta FC9405121412
10Doxa Katokopia FC101548128
11P.A.E.E.K. FC92256138
12Ethnikos Achnas FC100287222
KAA GentFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/07/2021UECLVålerenga Fotball Elite (H)W 4-0Bruno 11, Tissoudali 39, Odjidja-Ofoe 56, Malede 88
25/07/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)L 1-2Hanche-Olsen 2
29/07/2021UECLVålerenga Fotball Elite (A)L 0-2
01/08/2021LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (H)D 2-2Bruno 19, Tissoudali 47
05/08/2021UECLRFS (H)D 2-2Oladoye 52, Tissoudali 77
08/08/2021LeagueKV Oostende (A)L 0-1
12/08/2021UECLRFS (A)W 1-0Okumu 73
15/08/2021LeagueKV Mechelen (H)W 2-0Ngadeu-Ngadjui 28, Núrio Fortuna 90+2
19/08/2021UECLRaków Czestochowa (A)L 0-1
26/08/2021UECLRaków Czestochowa (H)W 3-0Tissoudali 45+1, Odjidja-Ofoe 70, J. De Sart 72
29/08/2021LeagueClub Brugge (H)W 6-1Tissoudali 9, J. De Sart 15 (P), Núrio Fortuna 38, Bezus 61, Depoitre 66, Mignolet 79 (og)
12/09/2021LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)L 2-3Castro-Montes 35, Depoitre 57
16/09/2021UECLFC Flora Tallinn (A)W 1-0Lemajič 54
19/09/2021LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)L 0-1
23/09/2021LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)D 1-1Castro-Montes 39
26/09/2021LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)W 2-1J. De Sart 63, Lemajič 73
30/09/2021UECLAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)W 2-0Korrea 28 (og), Kums 81
03/10/2021LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (A)L 0-1
17/10/2021LeagueKAS Eupen (H)W 2-0Tissoudali 42, Depoitre 71
21/10/2021UECLFK Partizan (A)W 1-0Kums 59
24/10/2021LeagueKRC Genk (A)W 3-0Samoise 43, Bezus 60 (P), Tissoudali 79
27/10/2021CupBelisia Bilzen SV (H)W 4-0Odjidja-Ofoe 6, Okumu 24, Mboyo 43, Chakvetadze 64 (P)
31/10/2021LeagueUnion Saint-Gilloise (H)L 0-2
04/11/2021UECLFK Partizan (H)D 1-1Tissoudali 80
07/11/2021LeagueRFC Seraing (A)D 0-0
20/11/2021LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)W 2-1Odjidja-Ofoe 55, Depoitre 75
25/11/2021UECLAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)
28/11/2021LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)
01/12/2021CupKFC Lommelse SK (A)
04/12/2021LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (A)
09/12/2021UECLFC Flora Tallinn (H)
12/12/2021LeagueKRC Genk (H)
15/12/2021LeagueKV Mechelen (A)
18/12/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)
26/12/2021LeagueUnion Saint-Gilloise (A)
15/01/2022LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)
22/01/2022LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)
26/01/2022LeagueKV Oostende (H)
29/01/2022LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (H)
05/02/2022LeagueClub Brugge (A)
12/02/2022LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
19/02/2022LeagueRFC Seraing (H)
26/02/2022LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
05/03/2022LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
12/03/2022LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (A)
19/03/2022LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
02/04/2022LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)
09/04/2022LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Union Saint-Gilloise 151113401434
2Royal Antwerp FC15834261827
3Club Brugge15762261927
4KV Mechelen15825272526
5R. Charleroi SC15753271926
6RSC Anderlecht15573282122
7KAA Gent15636231621
8KRC Genk15636282521
9KAS Eupen15636242221
10K. Sint-Truidense VV15636172121
11KV Kortrijk15564181721
12R. Standard de Liège15555172320
13KV Oostende15528193217
14Oud-Heverlee Leuven15384192517
15RFC Seraing15519192816
16SV Zulte Waregem15357233514
17Cercle Brugge KSV15249152310
18KFCO Beerschot Wilrijk15231015289

Last updated 23/11/2021 17:41CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Anorthosis Famagusta FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (05/08/2021)
    SK Rapid Wien 3-0 Anorthosis Famagusta FC
    1-0 Kara 35, 2-0 Fountas 65, 3-0 Grüll 83
    Tzur (59 Loria), Antoniades, Artymatas, Anderson Correia, Lafferty, Christodoulopoulos (72 Christofi), Kaltsas (46 Deletić), Arajuuri, Hušbauer, Korrea (59 Hambartsumyan), Ioannou (46 Popović)
  • (12/08/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC 2-1 SK Rapid Wien (agg: 2-4)
    1-0 Lafferty 45+1, 1-1 Kara 64, 2-1 Roushias 88
    Loria, Artymatas, Anderson Correia, Lafferty (65 Roushias), Christodoulopoulos (76 Ioannou), Popović (76 Chrysostomou), Hambartsumyan, Arajuuri, Hušbauer (71 Eloundou), Risvanis, Deletić (65 Christofi)
  • UEFA Europa Conference League - Play-off
    (19/08/2021)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 0-0 Anorthosis Famagusta FC
    Loria, Artymatas, Anderson Correia, Lafferty (57 Roushias), Christodoulopoulos (75 Chrysostomou), Popović (75 Eloundou), Hambartsumyan, Arajuuri, Hušbauer (57 Antoniades), Risvanis, Deletić (66 Christofi)
  • (26/08/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC 3-1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Artymatas 12, 1-1 Shechter 43, 2-1 Christodoulopoulos 62 (P) , 3-1 Christodoulopoulos 69
    Loria, Artymatas, Anderson Correia, Lafferty (73 Roushias), Christodoulopoulos (74 Antoniades), Popović (80 Chrysostomou), Hambartsumyan, Kaltsas (80 Eloundou), Arajuuri, Hušbauer (52 Christofi), Risvanis
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    KAA Gent43105110
    FK Partizan4211527
    FC Flora Tallinn4022472
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC4022482
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC 0-2 FK Partizan
    0-1 Menig 42, 0-2 Ricardo Gomes 68
    Loria, Artymatas, Anderson Correia (50 Avraam), Roushias (46 Deletić), Christodoulopoulos, Popović, Arajuuri, Hušbauer (46 Bušuladžić), Risvanis, Korrea (71 Kaltsas), Warda (65 Kacharava)
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    KAA Gent 2-0 Anorthosis Famagusta FC
    1-0 Korrea 28 (og) , 2-0 Kums 81
    Tzur, Antoniades (69 Anderson Correia), Artymatas, Lafferty (69 Christofi), Popović (59 Christodoulopoulos), Kaltsas (46 Deletić), Arajuuri, Hušbauer, Risvanis, Korrea, Warda (78 Kacharava)
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC 2-2 FC Flora Tallinn
    1-0 Deletić 25, 2-0 Popović 28, 2-1 Sappinen 38, 2-2 Sappinen 80
    Tzur, Antoniades (75 Avraam), Artymatas, Kacharava (59 Christodoulopoulos), Popović (69 Ioannou), Hambartsumyan (45 Korrea), Arajuuri, Hušbauer, Risvanis, Deletić (59 Kaltsas), Warda
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn 2-2 Anorthosis Famagusta FC
    0-1 Christofi 29, 0-2 Popović 33, 1-2 Sappinen 55, 2-2 Zenjov 58
    Tzur, Antoniades, Artymatas, Avraam (62 Anderson Correia), Kacharava, Popović (80 Christodoulopoulos), Hambartsumyan, Hušbauer, Risvanis (46 Arajuuri), Warda, Christofi (62 Deletić)
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    FK Partizan-Anorthosis Famagusta FC

KAA Gent

  • UEFA Europa Conference League - Second qualifying round
    (22/07/2021)
    KAA Gent 4-0 Vålerenga Fotball Elite
    1-0 Bruno 11, 2-0 Tissoudali 39, 3-0 Odjidja-Ofoe 56, 4-0 Malede 88
    Sinan Bolat, Opéri (75 Núrio Fortuna), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe (83 Owusu), J. De Sart, Castro-Montes, Hjulsager (60 Kums), Bruno (83 Bayo), Hanche-Olsen, Godeau, Tissoudali (75 Malede)
  • (29/07/2021)
    Vålerenga Fotball Elite 2-0 KAA Gent (agg: 2-4)
    1-0 Okumu 11 (og) , 2-0 Näsberg 81
    Roef, Okumu, Odjidja-Ofoe (46 J. De Sart), Castro-Montes (68 Hjulsager), Samoise, Hanche-Olsen, Kums, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre (46 Bayo), Godeau, Tissoudali (73 Malede)
  • Third qualifying round
    (05/08/2021)
    KAA Gent 2-2 RFS
    0-1 Lemajič 11, 0-2 Šimkovič 27, 1-2 Oladoye 52, 2-2 Tissoudali 77
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Opéri, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Castro-Montes, Oladoye, Hjulsager (83 Malede), Bruno (69 Depoitre), Kums (69 Odjidja-Ofoe), Godeau, Tissoudali (83 Bezus)
  • (12/08/2021)
    RFS 0-1 KAA Gent (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 Okumu 73
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Opéri (79 Núrio Fortuna), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe, J. De Sart, Castro-Montes, Hjulsager (63 Chakvetadze ), Bruno (63 Depoitre), Godeau, Tissoudali (89 Marreh)
  • Play-off
    (19/08/2021)
    Raków Czestochowa 1-0 KAA Gent
    1-0 Niewulis 64
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe, J. De Sart (80 Kums), Castro-Montes (80 Samoise), Hjulsager (68 Bezus), Hanche-Olsen, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre, Tissoudali (68 Chakvetadze )
  • (26/08/2021)
    KAA Gent 3-0 Raków Czestochowa (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Tissoudali 45+1, 2-0 Odjidja-Ofoe 70, 3-0 J. De Sart 72
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Odjidja-Ofoe (80 Oladoye), Castro-Montes, Hjulsager (46 J. De Sart), Hanche-Olsen, Kums, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre (85 Bayo), Tissoudali (80 Chakvetadze )
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    FC Flora Tallinn 0-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Lemajič 54
    Sinan Bolat, Opéri (83 Núrio Fortuna), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu, Bezus (63 Tissoudali), Lemajič (94 Oladoye), Castro-Montes, Hanche-Olsen, Kums (63 J. De Sart), Depoitre (63 Mboyo), Godeau
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    KAA Gent 2-0 Anorthosis Famagusta FC
    1-0 Korrea 28 (og) , 2-0 Kums 81
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (84 Oladoye), Bezus (70 Odjidja-Ofoe), Lemajič (70 Depoitre), Castro-Montes (84 Samoise), Hanche-Olsen, Kums (84 J. De Sart), Núrio Fortuna, Tissoudali
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    FK Partizan 0-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Kums 59
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (93 Oladoye), Odjidja-Ofoe (76 Bezus), Chakvetadze (80 Mboyo), Samoise, Hanche-Olsen, Kums (76 J. De Sart), Núrio Fortuna (93 Godeau), Depoitre
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    KAA Gent 1-1 FK Partizan
    0-1 Urošević 66, 1-1 Tissoudali 80
    Sinan Bolat, Okumu, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Owusu (71 J. De Sart), Odjidja-Ofoe (71 Chakvetadze ), Bezus (71 Tissoudali), Castro-Montes (90 Samoise), Hanche-Olsen, Kums, Núrio Fortuna, Depoitre
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    Anorthosis Famagusta FC-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    KAA Gent-FC Flora Tallinn

Last updated 23/11/2021 18:05CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeUrs Schnyder (SUI)
  • Assistant refereesMarco Zürcher (SUI) , Zürcher Benjamin (SUI)
  • Fourth officialAlain Bieri (SUI)
  • UEFA DelegateAriel Kenneth Scheiman (ISR)
  • UEFA Referee observerPavle Radovanović (MNE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Urs Schnyder17/04/1986221

uefaeuropaconferenceleague_matches_involving_teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/09/2020U21QRCyprusPortugal0-4Larnaca

Last updated 23/11/2021 18:06CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.