Last updated 15/03/2019 11:33CET
UEFA Europa League: FC København - FC Zenit Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC KøbenhavnFC KøbenhavnFC København Stadium - CopenhagenThursday 20 September 2018
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group C - Matchday 1
FC ZenitFC Zenit
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=1/session=1/match=2025153/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC København - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/11/2017GSFC Lokomotiv Moskva - FC København2-1
MoscowFarfán 17, 51; Verbič 31
14/09/2017GSFC København - FC Lokomotiv Moskva0-0Copenhagen
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/11/2010GSFC Rubin - FC København1-0
KazanNoboa 45+2 (P)
14/09/2010GSFC København - FC Rubin1-0
CopenhagenN'Doye 87
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/10/2008R1FC København - FC Moskva1-1
agg: 3-2
CopenhagenSheshukov 54 (og); Bracamonte 37
18/09/2008R1FC Moskva - FC København1-2
MoscowSamedov 90+1; Nordstrand 45 (P), Sionko 90+3
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/11/2007GSFC Lokomotiv Moskva - FC København0-1
MoscowNordstrand 62 (P)

FC Zenit - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/08/2013QR3FC Zenit - FC Nordsjælland5-0
agg: 6-0
St PetersburgShirokov 26, 90+3, Hulk 50, Danny 62, Arshavin 68
30/07/2013QR3FC Nordsjælland - FC Zenit0-1
FarumA. Kerzhakov 49
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/09/1989R1Næstved BK - FC Zenit0-0
agg: 1-3
Naestved
13/09/1989R1FC Zenit - Næstved BK3-1
St PetersburgChukhlov 22, Stepanov 57, Popelnukha 72; Jørgensen 19 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC København312042020000732265
FC Zenit220021100000431091

Last updated 19/09/2018 18:33CET

Match background Only this chapter

Regular competitors in the UEFA Europa League, FC København and Zenit both came safely through the qualifying phase – although not without a scare – and open their Group C campaign with an intriguing first contest in the Danish capital.

Previous meetings
• Both clubs have positive all-time records against opposition from the other's country, with Zenit undefeated in four games against Danish teams and FCK boasting three wins and two defeats versus Russian opposition despite losing the most recent encounter – 2-1 away to Lokomotiv Moskva on matchday five of last season's UEFA Europa League group stage. That followed a matchday one 0-0 draw in Copenhagen.

Form guide
København
• FCK were dethroned as Danish champions last season, missing out on a third successive title and ensuring an 18th successive European campaign only after a post-season play-off win. They are one of only four clubs to have reached the UEFA Europa League group stage after beginning their campaign in the first qualifying round, the other three being Apollon Limassol, Rangers and Sarpsborg. A penalty shoot-out win took them past Atalanta after two goalless draws in the play-offs.

• The Danish club are taking part in a sixth UEFA Europa League group stage and have progressed twice before, most recently last season when they lost in the round of 32 to eventual winners Atlético Madrid (1-4 home, 0-1 away). They had gone a round further in 2016/17 after crossing over from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

• That home defeat by Atlético was the only loss in their last ten European fixtures at Parken (W6 D3). FCK have not conceded in any of their last six home group stage encounters.

Top ten goals of the 2017/18 UEFA Europa League season

Zenit
• Fifth in the 2017/18 Russian Premier League, Zenit's 12th successive European campaign began in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they staged an astonishing second-leg comeback against Dinamo Minsk in St Petersburg, winning 8-1 after extra time in response to a shock 4-0 first-leg defeat in Belarus. Their play-off victory over Molde was also a tight call, a 3-1 home win preceding a 2-1 loss in Norway.

• This is Zenit's third successive appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage, and fourth in all. They have qualified for the knockout phase on each occasion, reaching the round of 16 last season before going out to RB Leipzig. The St Petersburg club lifted the UEFA Cup in 2008 and are one of six former champions in this season's group stage.

• Zenit have lost their last four European away matches, but their record on the road in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W7 D1 L1.

Links and trivia
• FCK's Ján Greguš and Zenit's Róbert Mak are team-mates with Slovakia.

• Both clubs play in stadiums that will host matches at UEFA EURO 2020.

The coaches
• Ståle Solbakken's second coaching tenure at København began in 2013. He has won seven Danish titles in charge of FCK, five of those in his first spell from 2006 to 2011. The former Norway midfielder won 58 caps and scored nine goals for his country, appearing at both the 1998 FIFA World Cup and UEFA EURO 2000, and had short spells coaching in Germany (with Köln) and England (with Wolves) in between his two lengthy stints in the Danish capital.

• Sergei Semak took over as Zenit's head coach in May 2018 after an impressive 18-month tenure at FC Ufa that led to the club's first ever European qualification. The former Russia international midfielder had previously worked as an assistant coach at Zenit after ending his playing career there. His peak years on the field came at CSKA Moskva, where he skippered the club to Russian league and cup triumphs, though he left for Paris Saint-Germain midway through the 2004/05 season in which the Moscow club won the UEFA Cup.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025153/prematch/background/index.html#københavn+zenit+facts

2018-09-19T17:15:12:370

Team facts Only this chapter

FC København
Formed: 1992
Nickname: Løverne (The Lions)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 12 (2017)
Danish Cup: 8 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2010/11: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2009/10: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2008/09: round of 32

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: København v Cliftonville
31/07/08, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6 twice, most recently v Mogren
22/07/09, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: København v AC Milan
20/10/93, UEFA Champions League second round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 three times, most recently v Hradec Králové
14/09/95, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
7-0: København v Cliftonville (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Mikkelin Palloilijat v København
30/09/92, first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v Cliftonville
17/07/08, first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: København v Atlético Madrid
15/02/18, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Auxerre
21/10/92, second round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869902.html#club+facts+københavn

2019-03-15T10:33:32:884

FC Zenit
Formed: 1925
Nickname: Sine-belo-golubye (Blue-White-Sky Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup (1): 2008
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2015)
USSR/Russian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
round of 16
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp
29/08/02, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Stuttgart
01/11/89, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Stuttgart v Zenit (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=598447.html#club+facts+zenit

2019-03-15T10:33:32:884

Squad list Only this chapter

FC København - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stephan AndersenDEN26/11/198136 - 3---3-15-46-
21Jesse JoronenFIN21/03/199325 - 5---6---5-
31Frederik IbsenDEN28/03/199721 - ----------
51Christoffer MontyDEN05/07/200018 - ----------
Defenders
3Pierre BengtssonSWE12/04/198830 - 4---3-21-55-
4Sotirios PapagiannopoulosSWE05/09/199028 - 5---4-81191
5Andreas BjellandDEN11/07/198830 - 5---8---12-
18Mads RoerslevDEN24/06/199919 - 4-------4-
19Denis VavroSVK10/04/199622 - 82--9-8-283
20Nicolai BoilesenDEN16/02/199226 - 6---8-12-32-
22Peter AnkersenDEN22/09/199027 - 6---9-231554
27Michael LüftnerCZE14/03/199424 - 1---1-82152
38Marcus KorangDEN26/01/200117 - ----------
42Niklas VesterlundDEN06/06/199919 - ----------
43Jacob Haahr SteffensenDEN10/03/200216 - ----------
Midfielders
6William KvistDEN24/02/198533 - 4---3-39-992
7Viktor FischerDEN09/06/199424 - 72--95113295
8Nicolaj ThomsenDEN08/05/199325 - 6---61102253
10Carlos ZecaGRE31/08/198830 - 7---7-201491
16Ján GregušSVK29/01/199127 - 8---816-343
26Carl HolseDEN02/06/199919 - 31--512-51
29Robert SkovDEN20/05/199622 - 71--932-91
33Rasmus FalkDEN15/01/199226 - 6---81153365
Forwards
11Kenan KodroESP19/08/199325 - 75--7---75
14Dame N'DoyeSEN21/02/198533 - 72--972395120
23Jonas WindDEN07/02/199919 - ------1-1-
28Pieros SotiriouCYP13/01/199325 - 3---4-224457
39Andreas KirkebyDEN01/02/200117 - ----------
40Mohammed DaramySLE07/01/200216 - ----------
Coach
-Ståle SolbakkenNOR27/02/196850 - 8-----40-116-
FC Zenit - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Yuri LodyginRUS26/05/199028 - 1-----15-44-
41Mikhail KerzhakovRUS28/01/198731 - ------8-10-
86Nikolai RybikovRUS05/01/200018 - ----------
93Mikhail KizeevRUS17/03/199721 - ----------
99Andrei LunevRUS13/11/199126 - 3---7-8-14-
Defenders
2Aleksandr AnyukovRUS28/09/198235 - 4---3-4411001
3Denis TerentyevRUS13/08/199226 - ------5-15-
6Branislav IvanovićSRB22/02/198434 - 4---7-2269814
13Luís NetoPOR26/05/198830 - 1---3-16-35-
15Elmir NabiullinRUS08/03/199523 - 2---7-6-10-
19Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198830 - 3---7-12-38-
23Miha MevljaSVN12/06/199028 - 41--4-141262
30Emanuel MammanaARG10/02/199622 - ------12-15-
54Nikita KakkoevRUS22/08/199919 - ----------
59Sergei BugrievRUS16/03/199820 - ----------
Midfielders
5Leandro ParedesARG29/06/199424 - 21--71161232
8Matías KranevitterARG21/05/199325 - 3---3-10-21-
10Claudio MarchisioITA19/01/198632 - ----1-17-683
14Daler KuzyaevRUS15/01/199325 - 41--6171132
17Oleg ShatovRUS29/07/199028 - 1---41201527
20Róbert MakSVK08/03/199127 - 32--6-1643114
21Aleksandr ErokhinRUS13/10/198928 - 4---53253526
27Magomed OzdoevRUS05/11/199225 - 2-----12-19-
33HernaniBRA27/03/199424 - 4---4-1-6-
38Leon MusaevRUS25/01/199919 - ----------
43Nikita KoldunovRUS19/04/200018 - ----------
49Dmitri PletnevRUS16/01/199820 - ----------
61Dmitri KirillovRUS16/06/199820 - ----------
65Maksim BachinskiRUS02/02/200018 - ----------
84Ilya VorobyovRUS11/07/199919 - ----------
Forwards
9Aleksandr KokorinRUS19/03/199127 - ------25124119
11Sebastian DriussiARG09/02/199622 - 41--6281162
22Artem DzyubaRUS22/08/198830 - 24--732585019
29Anton ZabolotnyRUS13/06/199127 - 41--5-4-81
82Ivan TarasovRUS30/01/200018 - ----------
Coach
-Sergei SemakRUS27/02/197642 - 4-------5-

Last updated 20/09/2018 10:27CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC KøbenhavnFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/07/2018UELKuPS Kuopio (A)W 1-0Skov 75
16/07/2018LeagueAC Horsens (H)L 1-2Falk 85
19/07/2018UELKuPS Kuopio (H)D 1-1Vavro 81 (P)
23/07/2018LeagueHobro IK (A)W 3-0Fischer 30, Skov 71, 87
26/07/2018UELStjarnan (A)W 2-0Kodro 52, Fischer 58
29/07/2018LeagueAalborg BK (H)W 4-0N'Doye 6, 15, 22, Fischer 90+2
02/08/2018UELStjarnan (H)W 5-0Fischer 4, Holse 24, Kodro 39, 47, 74
05/08/2018LeagueOdense BK (A)W 1-0N'Doye 85
09/08/2018UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)W 2-1Vavro 64, Kodro 74 (P)
12/08/2018LeagueBrøndby IF (H)W 3-1Skov 35, Thomsen 77, Fischer 81
16/08/2018UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)W 2-1N'Doye 23, 64
19/08/2018LeagueAGF Aarhus (A)D 1-1Fischer 90+2
23/08/2018UELAtalanta BC (A)D 0-0
26/08/2018LeagueSønderjyskE (H)W 3-2Greguš 30, Holse 40, N'Doye 75
30/08/2018UELAtalanta BC (H)D 0-0 (aet, 4-3 pens)
02/09/2018LeagueEsbjerg fB (A)W 2-0N'Doye 7, Fischer 19
16/09/2018LeagueFC Midtjylland (A)L 1-3N'Doye 74
20/09/2018UELFC Zenit (H)
23/09/2018LeagueFC Nordsjælland (H)
30/09/2018LeagueVendsyssel FF (A)
04/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)
07/10/2018LeagueRanders FC (H)
21/10/2018LeagueVejle BK (A)
25/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)
28/10/2018LeagueAGF Aarhus (H)
04/11/2018LeagueBrøndby IF (A)
08/11/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
11/11/2018LeagueAalborg BK (A)
25/11/2018LeagueFC Midtjylland (H)
29/11/2018UELFC Zenit (A)
02/12/2018LeagueAC Horsens (A)
09/12/2018LeagueEsbjerg fB (H)
13/12/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
16/12/2018LeagueSønderjyskE (A)
10/02/2019LeagueOdense BK (H)
17/02/2019LeagueRanders FC (A)
24/02/2019LeagueVendsyssel FF (H)
03/03/2019LeagueVejle BK (H)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Nordsjælland (A)
17/03/2019LeagueHobro IK (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC København961219919
2FC Midtjylland953119818
3Aalborg BK94328915
4Brøndby IF9423141314
5Esbjerg fB9423121214
6AC Horsens934291113
7FC Nordsjælland933311712
8AGF Aarhus92619712
9SønderjyskE9324131211
10Randers FC9243111510
11Vendsyssel FF923411159
12Vejle BK91538128
13Odense BK91359136
14Hobro IK91359196
FC ZenitFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/07/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)W 2-0Dzyuba 81, Kuzyaev 85
04/08/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 1-0Shatov 61
09/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (A)L 0-4
13/08/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)W 1-0Erokhin 78
16/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 8-1Paredes 22, Noboa 66, Dzyuba 75, 78, 115 ET (P), Driussi 109 ET, Mak 120+2 ET (P), 120+3 ET
19/08/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)W 4-1Driussi 12, 16, Dzyuba 78, Paredes 89
23/08/2018UELMolde FK (H)W 3-1Dzyuba 71, Zabolotny 80, M. Mevlja 90
26/08/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 2-0Paurević 3 (og), Dzyuba 11
30/08/2018UELMolde FK (A)L 1-2Kuzyaev 21
02/09/2018LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)D 0-0
16/09/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (A)W 2-1Erokhin 14, 45
20/09/2018UELFC København (A)
23/09/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)
26/09/2018CupFC Volgar Astrakhan (A)
30/09/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)
04/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)
07/10/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)
21/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)
25/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
29/10/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)
04/11/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)
08/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)
11/11/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)
25/11/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)
29/11/2018UELFC København (H)
03/12/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)
10/12/2018LeagueFC Rubin (H)
13/12/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
03/03/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Ufa (H)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
07/04/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Anji (H)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)
23/04/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
28/04/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
12/05/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
19/05/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit761012219
2FC Rostov74219314
3FC Spartak Moskva74216314
4FC Krasnodar741211613
5PFC CSKA Moskva733112312
6FC Dinamo Moskva72419510
7FC Rubin72417610
8FC Akhmat Grozny73138910
9FC Orenburg73139710
10FC Lokomotiv Moskva7232559
11PFC Arsenal Tula7223768
12PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara7214297
13FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk7124295
14FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast71246145
15FC Ufa71154114
16FC Anji71063143

Last updated 19/09/2018 17:37CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC København

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (12/07/2018)
    KuPS Kuopio 0-1 FC København
    0-1 Skov 75
    Andersen, Bengtsson (66 Boilesen), Papagiannopoulos, Zeca, Kodro (84 Roerslev), N'Doye, Greguš (62 Holse), Vavro, Ankersen, Skov, Falk
  • (19/07/2018)
    FC København 1-1 KuPS Kuopio (agg: 2-1)
    0-1 Karjalainen 75, 1-1 Vavro 81 (P)
    Joronen, Papagiannopoulos, Fischer, Zeca, Kodro (70 Skov), N'Doye, Greguš, Roerslev (71 Ankersen), Vavro, Boilesen, Falk (94 Bjelland)
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    Stjarnan 0-2 FC København
    0-1 Kodro 52, 0-2 Fischer 58
    Andersen, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Thomsen, Zeca (46 Skov), Kodro, N'Doye (64 Holse), Greguš, Roerslev, Vavro, Falk (46 Fischer)
  • (02/08/2018)
    FC København 5-0 Stjarnan (agg: 7-0)
    1-0 Fischer 4, 2-0 Holse 24, 3-0 Kodro 39, 4-0 Kodro 47, 5-0 Kodro 74
    Andersen, Bengtsson (46 Vavro), Papagiannopoulos, Kvist, Fischer (53 Kadrii), Kodro, Greguš, Roerslev, Holse, Lüftner, Falk (46 Thomsen)
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 1-2 FC København
    1-0 Maurides 15, 1-1 Vavro 64, 1-2 Kodro 74 (P)
    Joronen, Papagiannopoulos, Bjelland (47 Vavro), Fischer, Thomsen (62 Skov), Zeca, Kodro, N'Doye, Boilesen, Ankersen, Falk (76 Greguš)
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC København 2-1 PFC CSKA-Sofia (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 N'Doye 23, 1-1 Da Silva 58, 2-1 N'Doye 64
    Joronen, Bjelland, Fischer, Thomsen, Zeca, N'Doye (91 Sotiriou), Greguš (60 Kvist), Vavro, Boilesen, Ankersen, Skov (87 Kodro)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    Atalanta BC 0-0 FC København
    Joronen, Bjelland, Fischer (80 Kodro), Thomsen, Zeca (46 Kvist), N'Doye, Vavro, Boilesen, Ankersen, Sotiriou (76 Greguš), Skov
  • (30/08/2018)
    FC København 0-0 Atalanta BC (agg: 0-0 , 4-3 P)
    De Roon 0-1 , Sotiriou 1-1 , Al Tameemi 1-2 , Greguš 2-2 , Gómez 2-2 (missed) , Skov 3-2 , Masiello 3-3 , N'Doye 3-3 (missed) , Cornelius 3-3 (missed) , Vavro 4-3
    Joronen, Bjelland, Fischer (19 Bengtsson), Thomsen (79 Greguš), Zeca, N'Doye, Vavro, Boilesen (19 Kvist), Ankersen, Skov, Falk (65 Sotiriou)
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux0000000
    FC København0000000
    FC Zenit0000000
    SK Slavia Praha0000000
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux-FC København
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC København-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha-FC København
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC København
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC København-FC Girondins de Bordeaux

FC Zenit

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    FC Dinamo Minsk 4-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 U. Nikolić 12, 2-0 Khvaschinski 32, 3-0 Galović 41, 4-0 U. Nikolić 67
    Lodygin, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (82 Ozdoev), Rigoni (46 Erokhin), Driussi (46 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Shatov, M. Mevlja, Hernani
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 8-1 FC Dinamo Minsk (agg: 8-5)
    1-0 Paredes 22, 2-0 Noboa 66, 3-0 Dzyuba 75, 4-0 Dzyuba 78, 4-1 Yahaya 99 ET, 5-1 Driussi 109 ET, 6-1 Dzyuba 115 (P) ET, 7-1 Mak 120+2 (P) ET, 8-1 Mak 120+3 ET
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin (59 Zabolotny), Noboa (14 Smolnikov), Erokhin (12 Mak), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (61 Driussi)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Molde FK
    0-1 E. Hestad 42, 1-1 Dzyuba 71, 2-1 Zabolotny 80, 3-1 M. Mevlja 90
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (59 Erokhin), Driussi, Kuzyaev, Smolnikov (68 Zabolotny), Mak, Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Molde FK 2-1 FC Zenit (agg: 3-4)
    0-1 Kuzyaev 21, 1-1 E. Hestad 65, 2-1 Håland 77
    Lunev, Anyukov (86 Luís Neto), Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (67 Mak), Kuzyaev (76 Kranevitter), Smolnikov, Erokhin, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Hernani
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC Girondins de Bordeaux
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC København
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha-FC Zenit

Last updated 20/09/2018 12:20CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeGeorgi Kabakov (BUL)
  • Assistant refereesMartin Margaritov (BUL) , Divan Valkov (BUL)
  • Additional assistant refereesNikola Popov (BUL) , Stanislav Todorov (BUL)
  • Fourth officialGeorgi Todorov (BUL)
  • UEFA DelegateRudolphe Mannaerts (BEL)
  • UEFA Referee observerVadims Direktorenko (LVA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Georgi Kabakov22/02/19861037

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
14/07/2016UEL2QRSønderjyskEStrømsgodset IF2-1Haderslev

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
22/05/2013U19ELITETurkeyRussia2-1Krasnodar
27/05/2013U19ELITEItalyRussia3-3Krasnodar
21/09/2013U17QRRussiaSlovakia2-1Volgograd
26/09/2013U17QRIcelandRussia2-1Volgograd
10/07/2015U19GS-FTSpainRussia1-3Veria
23/02/2016UYLR16FC BarcelonaFC Midtjylland3-1Barcelona
14/07/2016UEL2QRSønderjyskEStrømsgodset IF2-1Haderslev

Last updated 19/09/2018 17:40CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.