Last updated 14/12/2018 15:29CET
UEFA Europa League: Apollon Limassol FC - Olympique de Marseille Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

Apollon Limassol FCApollon Limassol FCGSP - NicosiaThursday 4 October 2018
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group H - Matchday 2
Olympique de MarseilleOlympique de Marseille
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=2/session=1/match=2025175/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Apollon Limassol FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/11/2017GSOlympique Lyonnais - Apollon Limassol FC4-0
DecinesDiakhaby 29, Fekir 32, Díaz 67, Maolida 90
14/09/2017GSApollon Limassol FC - Olympique Lyonnais1-1NicosiaAdrián Sardinero 90+3; Depay 53 (P)
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/08/2013POOGC Nice - Apollon Limassol FC1-0
agg: 1-2
NiceCvitanich 4
22/08/2013POApollon Limassol FC - OGC Nice2-0
NicosiaSangoy 54, 63

Olympique de Marseille - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/12/2012GSAEL Limassol FC - Olympique de Marseille3-0
NicosiaOrlando Sá 41, Edmar 79, Dickson 82
04/10/2012GSOlympique de Marseille - AEL Limassol FC5-1
MarseilleFanni 42, Mendes 61, Rémy 76, 90+3, Gignac 90; Ouon 22
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Apollon Limassol FC211020020000411236
Olympique de Marseille110010010000210154

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:14CET

Match background Only this chapter

Apollon welcome last season’s UEFA Europa League runners-up to Cyprus hoping to end a long winless run in the competition's group stage that continued on matchday one with a 2-1 defeat at Lazio. Marseille, meanwhile, will be eager to bounce back immediately from their opening loss by the same score at home to Eintracht Frankfurt.

Previous meetings
• This is the first time the clubs have come face to face in UEFA competition. Apollon have one win and one draw from their two games against French visitors, the latter coming last season, 1-1 against Lyon on matchday one of the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• Marseille have less than fond memories of their only previous trip to Cyprus – a 0-3 loss in Nicosia against Apollon's local rivals AEL in the 2012/13 UEFA Europa League – although they had already been eliminated from the competition despite an earlier 5-1 win in the reverse group fixture at the Stade Vélodrome.

Form guide
Apollon
• Domestic runners-up in league and cup last term, Apollon's sixth successive season in the UEFA Europa League kicked off in the first qualifying round, where they got the better of Lithuania's Stumbras before ousting Željezničar of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Dinamo Brest of Belarus and, on away goals in the play-offs, Basel.

Highlights: Lazio 2-1 Apollon

• Apollon have been in three previous UEFA Europa League group campaigns – a fourth is a record for a Cypriot club – but have never progressed beyond this stage, finishing third in their section in 2013/14 and fourth in both 2014/15 and 2017/18. Their record in the group stage is W2 D4 L13 with no wins in the last 12. Should they fail to beat Marseille, they will equal the longest run in the competition proper without a victory – currently held alone by Panathinaikos.

• The Limassol club have won all four home games in this European campaign, scoring ten goals and conceding just one. Indeed, they have been beaten just once in their last 14 UEFA encounters on Cypriot soil – 3-0 by Everton in last season’s final group game.

Marseille
• Marseille finished fourth in last season's Ligue 1 to claim an immediate return to the UEFA Europa League.

• This is the Cote d'Azur club's fourth UEFA Europa League group stage participation. They failed to reach the knockout phase at the first attempt, in 2012/13, but managed to do so in 2015/16 and 2017/18, going all the way in the latter to the final in Lyon, where they lost 3-0 to Atlético Madrid. They were runners-up also in the 1998/99 and 2003/04 UEFA Cups.

• Marseille's run to last season's UEFA Europa League final featured nine away games, only one of which – against Athletic Club in the round of 16 – they won, with five ending in defeat. They last won away in the UEFA Europa League group stage on matchday six of the 2015/16 season – 4-2 at Sigma Olomouc.

Highlights: Marseille 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt

Links and trivia
• Fotis Papoulis is one goal away from becoming Apollon's joint top scorer in Europe alongside Milenko Špoljarić (11).

• Apollon's Burkina Faso international defender Dylan Ouedraogo was born in Marseille. Other French-born players in the squad are Kévin Bru, David Faupala, Valentin Roberge and Richard Soumah.

The coaches
• Sofronis Avgousti has coached home-town team Apollon since December 2016, when, as caretaker, he led the club to victory in each of his first eight league matches and to a successful defence of the Cypriot Cup. He has since steered them into back-to-back UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns. Capped 11 times by Cyprus, he previously served the Limassol club in three separate spells as a goalkeeper and was also on the books of AEK Larnaca, Aris Limassol and APOEL.

• Marseille coach since October 2016, Rudi Garcia started out as a midfielder at LOSC Lille, returning to coach the club between 2008 and 2013 and masterminding their Ligue 1/Coupe de France double in 2010/11. He subsequently spent three seasons in charge of Roma, leading the Giallorossi to back-to-back runners-up spots in Serie A. In 2017/18 he steered OM from the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League all the way to the final in Lyon, where they were defeated by Atlético Madrid.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025175/prematch/background/index.html#apollon+marseille+facts

2018-10-3T18:08:51:568

Team facts Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol
Formed: 1954
Nickname: Thrylos (Legend)

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2006)
Cypriot Cup: 9 (2017)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18: group stage
2016/17:
third qualifying round
2015/16: third qualifying round
2014/15: group stage
2013/14: group stage
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0 three times, most recently v Dinamo Brest
09/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Lokomotiv Moskva
28/08/14, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Apollon v Győr
23/09/67, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-0 twice, most recently v Djurgården
29/06/96, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
4-0 three times, most recently v Dinamo Brest (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Lokomotiv Moskva (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 three time, most recently v Everton
07/12/17, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Bohemians Praha v Apollon
19/09/84, first round first leg
5-0: Borussia Mönchengladbach v Apollon
23/10/14, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990150.html#club+facts+apollon

2018-12-14T14:29:38:943

Olympique de Marseille
Formed:
1899
Nicknames: Les Olympiens (The Olympians), Les Phocéens (The Phocians), OM

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup (1): (1991), 1993
• UEFA Cup: (1999), (2004), (2018)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup (1): 2005

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 9 (2010)
French Cup: 10 (1989)
League Cup: 3 (2012)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
runners-up
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2015/16: round of 32
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2009/10:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2008/09: quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-1: Marseille v US Luxembourg
03/10/73, UEFA Cup first round second leg
6-0: Marseille v CSKA Moskva
17/03/93, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-7: Žilina v Marseille
03/11/10, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Marseille v Liverpool
11/12/07, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Köln v Marseille
06/11/73, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
7-1: Marseille v US Luxembourg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: US Luxembourg v Marseille
18/09/73, first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-2 three times, most recently v Eintracht Frankfurt
20/09/18, group stage
0-1 four times, most recently v Fenerbahçe
22/11/12, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Köln v Marseille (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869268.html#club+facts+marseille

2018-12-14T14:29:38:943

Squad list Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
32Michalis PapacharalambousCYP17/06/200018 - ----------
46Tasos KissasCYP18/01/198830 - ------1-1-
70Michalis PapastylianouCYP22/01/199820 - ----------
83Bruno ValePOR08/04/198335 - 8-1-3-17-43-
Defenders
15Dylan OuedraogoBFA22/07/199820 - ----1-----
17João PedroPOR04/05/198632 - 8-1-2-7-302
20Richard SoumahGNB06/10/198631 - 1---3---1-
22Valentin RobergeFRA09/06/198731 - 7-1-3-101271
28Marios StylianouCYP23/09/199325 - 1---2-6-17-
44Héctor YusteESP12/01/198830 - 821-2261203
51Konstantinos PapamichailCYP17/05/199919 - ----------
56Leonidas KyriakouCYP24/02/199820 - ----------
88Georgios VasiliouCYP12/06/198434 - 8-1-2-10-25-
Midfielders
5Esteban SachettiESP21/11/198532 - 811-3-7-271
8Kévin BruMRI12/12/198829 - 5---12--7-
10Saša MarkovićSRB13/03/199127 - 711-3-112355
19Mustapha CarayolGAM04/09/198830 - 2-1-211-3-
25Chambos KyriakouCYP09/02/199523 - 711-1-4-232
77Adrián SardineroESP13/10/199027 - 8---2193254
Forwards
9David FaupalaFRA11/02/199721 - ----------
11Emilio ZelayaITA30/07/198731 - 52112172175
14Facundo PereyraARG03/09/198731 - 5-1-3312-212
26Fotis PapoulisCYP22/01/198533 - 841-211323110
30André SchembriMLT27/05/198632 - 5-1-1-71349
50Ioannis Vasileiadis CYP12/11/199918 - ----------
57Petros PsychasCYP28/08/199820 - ----1-----
99Anton MaglicaCRO11/11/199126 - 711-3-6-374
Coach
-Sofronis AvgoustiCYP09/03/197741 - 8-1---7-20-
Olympique de Marseille - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Romain CagnonFRA12/05/199721 - --------
16Yohann PeléFRA04/11/198235 - 1-6-13-13-
30Steve MandandaFRA28/03/198533 - --3-34-85-
40Florian EscalesFRA03/02/199622 - --------
59Manuel NazaretianFRA01/07/200117 - --------
61Corentin MilhauFRA11/02/200018 - --------
Defenders
2Hiroki SakaiJPN12/04/199028 - --7-121171
4Boubacar KamaraFRA23/11/199918 - 1-6-7-7-
6RolandoPOR31/08/198533 - ----353635
15Duje Ćaleta-CarCRO17/09/199622 - 1-2-18-31-
18Jordan AmaviFRA09/03/199424 - --7-12-13-
20Christopher RocchiaFRA01/02/199820 - --------
23Adil RamiFRA27/12/198532 - 1-4-446798
25Tomáš HubočanSVK17/09/198533 - ----161481
32Lucas PerrinFRA19/11/199819 - --------
46Malik OusfaneFRA01/02/199919 - --------
48Nassim AhmedFRA09/10/200017 - --------
49Abdallah Ali MohamedFRA11/04/199919 - --------
64Benjamin BenaiounFRA24/01/200117 - --------
68Joakim KadaFRA29/09/200117 - --------
71Serge Levi MoukoFRA25/03/200117 - --------
Midfielders
5Lucas OcamposARG11/07/199424 - 1181207308
8Morgan SansonFRA18/08/199424 - --7113-172
10Dimitri PayetFRA29/03/198731 - 1-84236436
12Kevin StrootmanNED13/02/199028 - 1-5-204376
17Bouna SarrFRA31/01/199226 - 1-6-191191
19Luiz GustavoBRA23/07/198731 - 1-8-271621
22Grégory SerticFRA05/08/198929 - --3-13-24-
26Florian ThauvinFRA26/01/199325 - 1-86153245
27Maxime LopezFRA04/12/199720 - 1-5-141181
31Florian ChabrolleFRA07/04/199820 - --------
45Cyril KhetirFRA28/02/200117 - --------
47Kevan MezineFRA25/05/199919 - --------
50Alexandre PhiliponeauFRA26/01/200018 - --------
54Wassim AouachriaFRA12/05/200018 - --------
65Henri BonetFRA02/03/200117 - --------
67Yanis HadjemFRA17/05/200117 - --------
72Theo PanafieuFRA04/01/200117 - --------
73Fabio PedriFRA10/03/200117 - --------
74Samuel RenelFRA03/11/200116 - --------
77Sabri TajitiFRA03/03/200117 - --------
78Dominik TopoľskýSVK29/03/200117 - --------
79Tony VivesFRA21/01/200018 - --------
Forwards
7Nemanja RadonjićSRB15/02/199622 - 1-2-71206
11Kostas MitroglouGRE12/03/198830 - 1-621526618
14Clinton NjieCMR15/08/199325 - --31191232
28Valère GermainFRA17/04/199028 - 1-831423711
75Yacine RessaFRA11/04/200117 - --------
Coach
-Rudi GarciaFRA20/02/196454 - 1---38-73-

Last updated 04/10/2018 10:49CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/07/2018UELFC Stumbras (A)L 0-1
19/07/2018UELFC Stumbras (H)W 2-0Yuste 7, 62
26/07/2018UELFK Željezničar (A)W 2-1Bogičević 23 (og), Sachetti 79
02/08/2018UELFK Željezničar (H)W 3-1Papoulis 2, 57 (P), 90
09/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Brest (H)W 4-0Zelaya 46, 58, Marković 87, Veretilo 90+2 (og)
16/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Brest (A)L 0-1
23/08/2018UELFC Basel 1893 (A)L 2-3Maglica 49, Papoulis 53
30/08/2018UELFC Basel 1893 (H)W 1-0Kyriakou 53
15/09/2018LeaguePafos FC (H)W 5-1Yuste 7, 61, Pereyra 12, Adrián Sardinero 44, Zelaya 78
20/09/2018UELSS Lazio (A)L 1-2Zelaya 87
24/09/2018LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)W 1-0Pereyra 87
28/09/2018LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)W 5-0Carayol 27, Pereyra 31, Bru 40, 49, Papoulis 79
04/10/2018UELOlympique de Marseille (H)
07/10/2018LeagueAC Omonia (A)
20/10/2018LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)
25/10/2018UELEintracht Frankfurt (A)
29/10/2018LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
03/11/2018LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
08/11/2018UELEintracht Frankfurt (H)
10/11/2018LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
24/11/2018LeagueAlki Oroklini (H)
29/11/2018UELSS Lazio (H)
01/12/2018LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
08/12/2018LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
13/12/2018UELOlympique de Marseille (A)
15/12/2018LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)
22/12/2018LeaguePafos FC (A)
05/01/2019LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)
09/01/2019LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
12/01/2019LeagueAC Omonia (H)
19/01/2019LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)
26/01/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)
02/02/2019LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)
09/02/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)
16/02/2019LeagueAlki Oroklini (A)
23/02/2019LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AEL Limassol FC44006012
2Apollon Limassol FC33001119
3Doxa Katokopia FC4202956
4AC Omonia3201216
5APOEL FC3201676
6Anorthosis Famagusta FC4121225
7AEK Larnaca FC2110214
8Nea Salamis Famagusta FC4112884
9Enosis Neon Paralimni FC41035113
10Ermis Aradippou FC4103243
11Pafos FC3012281
12Alki Oroklini4013071
Olympique de MarseilleFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/08/2018LeagueToulouse FC (H)W 4-0Payet 45 (P), 62, Germain 89, Thauvin 90+2
19/08/2018LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (A)L 1-3Thauvin 49
26/08/2018LeagueStade Rennais FC (H)D 2-2Ocampos 54, Bensebaini 72 (og)
02/09/2018LeagueAS Monaco FC (A)W 3-2Mitroglou 45+1, Thauvin 74, Germain 89
16/09/2018LeagueEA Guingamp (H)W 4-0Thauvin 57, 80, Payet 73, Mitroglou 83
20/09/2018UELEintracht Frankfurt (H)L 1-2Ocampos 3
23/09/2018LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (A)L 2-4Thauvin 39, Njie 82
26/09/2018LeagueRC Strasbourg (H)W 3-2Payet 41 (P), Sanson 44, Germain 90+1
30/09/2018LeagueLOSC Lille (A)L 0-3
04/10/2018UELApollon Limassol FC (A)
07/10/2018LeagueSM Caen (H)
21/10/2018LeagueOGC Nice (A)
25/10/2018UELSS Lazio (H)
28/10/2018LeagueParis Saint-Germain (H)
03/11/2018LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (A)
08/11/2018UELSS Lazio (A)
10/11/2018LeagueDijon FCO (H)
24/11/2018LeagueAmiens (A)
29/11/2018UELEintracht Frankfurt (A)
01/12/2018LeagueStade de Reims (H)
05/12/2018LeagueFC Nantes (A)
08/12/2018LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (A)
13/12/2018UELApollon Limassol FC (H)
15/12/2018LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
22/12/2018LeagueAngers SCO (A)
13/01/2019LeagueAS Monaco FC (H)
19/01/2019LeagueSM Caen (A)
26/01/2019LeagueLOSC Lille (H)
02/02/2019LeagueStade de Reims (A)
09/02/2019LeagueDijon FCO (A)
16/02/2019LeagueAmiens (H)
23/02/2019LeagueStade Rennais FC (A)
02/03/2019LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (H)
09/03/2019LeagueOGC Nice (H)
17/03/2019LeagueParis Saint-Germain (A)
31/03/2019LeagueAngers SCO (H)
06/04/2019LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)
13/04/2019LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (H)
20/04/2019LeagueEA Guingamp (A)
28/04/2019LeagueFC Nantes (H)
04/05/2019LeagueRC Strasbourg (A)
12/05/2019LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (H)
18/05/2019LeagueToulouse FC (A)
25/05/2019LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Paris Saint-Germain880027624
2LOSC Lille851214616
3Montpellier Hérault SC843111615
4AS Saint-Étienne843110915
5Olympique Lyonnais842214714
6Olympique de Marseille8413191613
7Toulouse FC833291112
8RC Strasbourg8323141111
9FC Girondins de Bordeaux8323101111
10SM Caen8242101110
11Angers SCO831491010
12Dijon FCO831491210
13OGC Nice831461210
14Nîmes Olympique SC823313169
15Stade de Reims8233499
16Stade Rennais FC822410138
17Amiens821510137
18AS Monaco FC81348116
19FC Nantes 81348136
20EA Guingamp81165174

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:17CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FC

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (12/07/2018)
    FC Stumbras 1-0 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Matcharashvili 90+1
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Bru (76 Karo), Marković, João Pedro, Kyriakou, Papoulis (88 Polizzi), Schembri (68 Pittas), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero, Vasiliou
  • (19/07/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC 2-0 FC Stumbras (agg: 2-1)
    1-0 Yuste 7, 2-0 Yuste 62
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, João Pedro, Roberge, Kyriakou, Papoulis (90 Pittas), Schembri (83 Zelaya), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (68 Marković), Vasiliou, Maglica
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    FK Željezničar 1-2 Apollon Limassol FC
    0-1 Bogičević 23 (og) , 0-2 Sachetti 79, 1-2 Krpić 90
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Marković (68 Pereyra), João Pedro, Soumah (46 Vasiliou), Roberge, Kyriakou, Papoulis (84 Schembri), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero, Maglica
  • (02/08/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC 3-1 FK Željezničar (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Papoulis 2, 1-1 Zec 43, 2-1 Papoulis 57 (P) , 3-1 Papoulis 90
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, João Pedro, Roberge, Kyriakou, Papoulis, Schembri (46 Pereyra), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (73 Bru), Vasiliou, Maglica (46 Zelaya)
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC 4-0 FC Dinamo Brest
    1-0 Zelaya 46, 2-0 Zelaya 58, 3-0 Marković 87, 4-0 Veretilo 90+2 (og)
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti (76 Bru), Zelaya (73 Maglica), Pereyra, João Pedro, Roberge, Kyriakou, Papoulis, Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (83 Marković), Vasiliou
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Dinamo Brest 1-0 Apollon Limassol FC (agg: 1-4)
    1-0 Nekhaychik 86
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti (70 Carayol), Bru, Zelaya (64 Maglica), Pereyra, João Pedro, Roberge, Papoulis (60 Marković), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero, Vasiliou
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Basel 1893 3-2 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Van Wolfswinkel 6, 1-1 Maglica 49, 1-2 Papoulis 53, 2-2 Van Wolfswinkel 69, 3-2 Cümart 84
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Bru (39 Carayol), João Pedro, Roberge, Kyriakou, Papoulis (79 Marković), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero, Vasiliou, Maglica (72 Zelaya)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC 1-0 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Kyriakou 53
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Pereyra (78 Marković), João Pedro (73 M. Stylianou), Roberge, Kyriakou, Papoulis, Schembri (62 Adrián Sardinero), Yuste, Vasiliou, Maglica
  • Group stage
    Group H - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Eintracht Frankfurt1100213
    SS Lazio1100213
    Apollon Limassol FC1001120
    Olympique de Marseille1001120
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    SS Lazio 2-1 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Luis Alberto 14, 2-0 Immobile 84 (P) , 2-1 Zelaya 87
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Pereyra (69 Zelaya), João Pedro, Roberge, Kyriakou (46 Marković), Papoulis, Schembri, Yuste, Vasiliou, Maglica (46 Carayol)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Olympique de Marseille
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Eintracht Frankfurt-Apollon Limassol FC
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Eintracht Frankfurt
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC-SS Lazio
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    Olympique de Marseille-Apollon Limassol FC

Olympique de Marseille

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Olympique de Marseille 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Ocampos 3, 1-1 Torro 52, 1-2 Jović 89
    Pelé, Kamara, Ocampos (72 Radonjić), Payet, Strootman, Ćaleta-Car, Sarr, Rami (7 Luiz Gustavo), Thauvin (84 Mitroglou), Lopez, Germain
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Olympique de Marseille
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Olympique de Marseille-SS Lazio
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    SS Lazio-Olympique de Marseille
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Eintracht Frankfurt-Olympique de Marseille
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    Olympique de Marseille-Apollon Limassol FC

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:14CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeHarald Lechner (AUT)
  • Assistant refereesAndreas Heidenreich (AUT) , Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
  • Additional assistant refereesAlexander Harkam (AUT) , Julian Weinberger (AUT)
  • Fourth officialAndreas Staudinger (AUT)
  • UEFA DelegatePeadar Ryan (IRL)
  • UEFA Referee observerRobert Malek (POL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Harald Lechner30/07/19822550

Harald Lechner

Referee since: 1998
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2011UEL3QRAnorthosis Famagusta FCFK Rabotnicki0-2Larnaca
18/09/2014UELGSACF FiorentinaEA Guingamp3-0Florence
06/08/2015UEL3QRAC OmoniaBrøndby IF2-2Nicosia
26/07/2018UEL2QRDundalk FCAEK Larnaca FC0-0Dundalk

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2011UEL3QRAnorthosis Famagusta FCFK Rabotnicki0-2Larnaca
07/05/2012U17GS-FTFranceGeorgia1-1Domzale
18/09/2014UELGSACF FiorentinaEA Guingamp3-0Florence
06/08/2015UEL3QRAC OmoniaBrøndby IF2-2Nicosia
26/07/2018UEL2QRDundalk FCAEK Larnaca FC0-0Dundalk

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:18CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.