Last updated 22/02/2019 13:35CET
UEFA Europa League: FC BATE Borisov - PAOK FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC BATE BorisovFC BATE BorisovBorisov-Arena - BorisovThursday 4 October 2018
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group L - Matchday 2
PAOK FCPAOK FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=2/session=1/match=2025183/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC BATE Borisov - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2009GSAEK Athens FC - FC BATE Borisov2-2AthensBlanco 1, Manduca 38; Rodionov 17, A. Volodko 26
22/10/2009GSFC BATE Borisov - AEK Athens FC2-1
MinskPavlov 51, Alumona 85; Blanco 31 (P)

PAOK FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/11/2014GSFC Dinamo Minsk - PAOK FC0-2
BorisovAthanasiadis 82, 88
18/09/2014GSPAOK FC - FC Dinamo Minsk6-1
SalonikaNikolić 3 (og), Athanasiadis 11, 16, 28, Papadopoulos 50, Tzandaris 90; Nikolić 80
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC BATE Borisov110010100000211043
PAOK FC110011000000220081

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:33CET

Match background Only this chapter

BATE Borisov made a strong start to UEFA Europa League Group L with a 2-0 win in Hungary at Vidi, but it was a different story for their matchday two visitors PAOK, defeated 1-0 at home by 2012/13 winners Chelsea.

Previous meetings
• The teams have never met before in UEFA competition.

• BATE won their only previous home game against Greek opposition – 2-1 against AEK Athens in the 2009/10 UEFA Europa League group stage – while PAOK were also victorious on their only previous trip to Belarus, defeating Dinamo Minsk 2-0 in Borisov (after a 6-1 win at home) in the 2014/15 group stage.

Form guide
BATE
• Midway through competing in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage BATE clinched the Belarusian league title for the 12th year in a row. They are back in the same European competition having missed out on UEFA Champions League group stage qualification, a pair of 2-1 aggregate victories over HJK Helsinki and Qarabağ preceding a heavy play-off defeat by PSV Eindhoven (2-3 home, 0-3 away).

• BATE are in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the fourth time and the second year in a row. They advanced to the knockout phase in 2010/11 but have been unsuccessful in the other two campaigns, finishing bottom of their section last season after taking just five points from their six games against Crvena zvezda, Arsenal and Köln.

Highlights: Vidi 0-2 BATE

• The Borisov club's home record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W4 D1 L4. They have not won any of their three European fixtures at home this season (D2 L1) and have been victorious in only one of their last seven (D4 L2) – 1-0 against Köln on matchday three last term.

PAOK
• PAOK enjoyed a successful 2017/18 on the domestic front, atoning for a rare early exit in Europe – they lost to Swedish debutants Östersund in the UEFA Europa League play-offs – by retaining the Greek Cup and finishing runners-up to AEK Athens in the Superleague. They harboured high hopes of reaching the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time this season when they knocked out Basel and Spartak Moskva in qualifying ties and then held Benfica 1-1 in Lisbon in the first leg of their play-off – only to suffer a second-leg 1-4 defeat in Salonika.

• That means PAOK have extended their record of having participated in every season of the UEFA Europa League to a tenth successive year. They have reached the group stage in six previous campaigns, four of which have extended into the knockout phase but never beyond the round of 32. Schalke were the most recent team to end their interest at that juncture with a 4-1 aggregate win in 2016/17.

• The Salonika side won their last matchday two encounter 2-1 at Slovan Liberec in 2016/17 and have an overall UEFA Europa League group stage record on the road of W8 D6 L4. The only defeat they have suffered in their last seven European away fixtures was 0-2 at Östersund last season (W2 D4).

Highlights: PAOK 0-1 Chelsea

Links and trivia
• BATE players Hervaine Moukam (Asteras Tripolis 2014–16 and Olympiacos Volos 2016/17), Dmitri Baga (Atromitos 2016/17) and Nikolai Signevich (Platanias 2017/18) have all played in Greece.

• This is PAOK's 38th UEFA Europa League group game – only Salzburg and FCSB have played more.

The coaches
• Handed the position of BATE Borisov head coach in June 2018, as a replacement for Oleg Dulub, Aleksei Baga was an internal appointment, having served the club as assistant coach for seven years. A former defender, he also spent most of his playing career at BATE, winning league titles in 2002 and 2006, the latter coupled with a domestic cup victory, before ending his career – after a brief spell in Latvia – with rival club Dinamo Brest.

• The son of Mircea Lucescu, Bucharest-born Răzvan spent most of his career as a goalkeeper with clubs from the Romanian capital. As a coach, he enjoyed early success with Rapid Bucureşti, winning back-to-back domestic cups and also steering the club into the UEFA Cup quarter-finals. He then had two years in charge of the Romanian national team, but it was in Greece that he further enhanced his reputation, firstly with Xanthi, then as a Greek Cup winner and league runner-up in his debut season at PAOK.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025183/prematch/background/index.html#bate+paok+facts

2018-10-3T18:08:53:240

Team facts Only this chapter

FC BATE Borisov
Formed:
1973
Nickname:
Zholto-Sinie (Yellow-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2017)
Belarusian Cup: 3 (2015)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17: play offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15: UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2012/13: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0:
BATE v Torpedo Kutaisi
28/07/05, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Litex Lovech v BATE
27/08/09, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: BATE v Shakhtar Donetsk
21/10/14, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0 twice, most recently v Arsenal
07/12/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: BATE v Torpedo Kutaisi (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Litex Lovech v BATE (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: BATE v Lokomotiv Moskva
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Arsenal v BATE (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1905536.html#club+facts+bate

2019-02-22T12:35:15:885

PAOK FC
Formed:
1926
Nickname: Dikefalos tou Vora (Two-Headed Eagle of the North)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 2 (1985)
Greek Cup: 6 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16:
group stage
2014/15:
group stage
2013/14: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
play-offs
2011/12:
round of 32
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: PAOK v Lokomotiva Zagreb
23/07/15, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-7: Lokomotivi Tbilisi v PAOK
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: PAOK v Benfica
29/08/18, UEFA Champions League play-off second leg
0-3 on four occasions, most recently v Schalke
16/02/17, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Barcelona v PAOK
01/10/75, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: PAOK v Lokomotiva Zagreb (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-7: Lokomotivi Tbilisi v PAOK (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 three times, most recently v Schalke (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Barcelona v PAOK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1521635.html#club+facts+paok

2019-02-22T12:35:15:885

Squad list Only this chapter

FC BATE Borisov - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
28Aleksandr Svirski BLR28/02/199919 - ----------
30Aleksei ChernykhBLR30/06/199820 - ----------
35Anton ChichkanBLR10/07/199523 - ----1-----
48Denis ScherbitskiBLR14/04/199622 - 6-1-21-7-19-
Defenders
4Aleksandar FilipovićSRB20/12/199423S6-1-2011-9-
6Nikola VasiljevićSRB30/06/199127 - ----4---2-
19Nemanja MilunovićSRB31/05/198929 - 2-1-5-71262
21Yegor FilipenkoBLR10/04/198830 - 6-116-101592
23Zakhar VolkovBLR12/08/199721 - ----151----
33Denis Polyakov BLR17/04/199127 - --1-317-491
42Maksim VolodkoBLR10/11/199225 - 6-1-17-7-401
Midfielders
5Evgeni YablonskiBLR10/05/199523 - 4-1-1912-231
7Evgeni BerezkinBLR05/07/199622 - 3---811-6-
8Stanislav DragunBLR04/06/198830 - 611-2247-294
10Mirko IvanićMNE13/09/199325 - 611-21671368
11Aleksandr HlebBLR01/05/198137 - 51--10-1931079
15Maksim SkavyshBLR13/11/198928 - 5-1-21615-433
17Aleksei RiosBLR14/05/198731 - 6---12161455
18Luwagga KizitoUGA20/12/199324 - ----------
22Igor StasevichBLR21/10/198532 - 611-22715-8512
25Dmitri BagaBLR04/01/199028 - 6-1-21313-49-
27Slobodan SimovićSRB22/05/198929 - ----2-5-222
43Aliaksandr NemirkoBLR08/02/200018 - ----------
62Mikhail GordeichukBLR23/10/198928 - --1-82925210
94Hervaine MoukamFRA24/05/199424 - ----3-----
Forwards
13Nikolai SignevichBLR20/02/199226 - 5---18562403
24Jasse TuominenFIN12/11/199522 - 311112-31102
37Ilya SenBLR14/01/199919 - ----------
45Vladislav MukhamedovBLR04/01/199820 - ----7-----
52Kirill YermakovichBLR11/01/199919 - ----------
Coach
-Aleksei BagaBLR04/02/198137 - 3-1---1-4-
PAOK FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Rodrigo ReyITA08/03/199127 - --------4-
31Alexandros PaschalakisGRE28/07/198929 - 6-1-5-1-11-
54Konstantinos BalomenosGRE11/03/200216 - ----------
99Marios SiampanisGRE28/09/199919 - ----------
Defenders
3Léo MatosBRA02/04/198632 - 6---5127-472
5Fernando VarelaCPV26/11/198730 - 611-3-13-372
6Alin ToşcaROU14/03/199226 - --1-1-7-15-
13Stelios MalezasGRE11/03/198533 - ------161261
15José Ángel CrespoESP09/02/198731 - 6---5-10-251
20VieirinhaPOR24/01/198632 - 4-1-5-2454710
32Eleftherios LyratzisGRE22/02/200018 - ----------
34Yevhen KhacheridiUKR28/07/198731 - 3-1-2-341691
45Marios TsaousisGRE11/05/200018 - ----------
49Giannis MichailidisGRE18/02/200018 - ----------
56Apostolos DiamantisGRE20/05/200018 - ----------
70Stelios KitsiouGRE28/09/199325 - ------131252
Midfielders
7Omar El KaddouriMAR21/08/199028 - 511-41201283
8MaurícioBRA21/10/198829 - 6-1-4-61141
10Dimitris PelkasGRE26/10/199324 - 611-3-101275
18Dimitris LimniosGRE27/05/199820 - 61--3---81
19Pontus WernbloomSWE25/06/198632 - --1-4-1737312
21Diego BiseswarNED08/03/198830 - --1-419-16-
28Yevhen ShakhovUKR30/11/199027 - 6-1-3-224436
37Zisis ChatzistravosGRE16/12/199918 - ----------
43Thomas KaramperisGRE29/01/200216 - ----------
51Theocharis TsiggarasGRE20/08/200018 - ----------
52Serafeim ManiotisGRE17/05/200018 - ----------
58Antonis GaitanidisGRE18/03/200018 - ----------
74Amr WardaEGY17/09/199325 - 611-3-3-91
87José CañasESP27/05/198731 - 61--5-12-251
Forwards
9Aleksandar PrijovićSRB21/04/199028 - 641-43723714
11Nikos KarelisGRE24/02/199226 - ----1-114255
25Alexandros GkargkalatzidisGRE12/04/200018 - ----------
36Giorgos Tzovaras GRE03/11/199918 - ----------
47Chuba AkpomENG09/10/199522 - 2---2---2-
98Léo JabáBRA02/08/199820 - 4-1-411-5-
Coach
-Răzvan LucescuROU17/02/196949 - 6-1---1-9-

Last updated 04/10/2018 10:53CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC BATE BorisovFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
01/04/2018LeagueSmolevichi-STI (H)W 1-0Baga 19
06/04/2018LeagueFC Minsk (A)W 2-0Vaitkūnas 23 (og), Stasevich 24
14/04/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Brest (H)W 2-0Gordeichuk 49, Ivanić 70
23/04/2018LeagueFC Vitebsk (A)W 1-0Gordeichuk 29
28/04/2018LeagueSFC Slutsk (H)W 3-1Signevich 7, 34, Skavysh 90+1
07/05/2018LeagueFC Dnepr Mogilev (A)W 1-0Dragun 40
13/05/2018LeagueFC Torpedo-SKA Minsk (H)W 2-0Signevich 85, Yablonski 89
23/05/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Minsk (A)W 1-0Ivanić 74
28/05/2018LeagueFC Isloch (H)D 1-1Stasevich 22
02/06/2018LeagueFC Gorodeya (A)L 1-2Stasevich 17
13/06/2018LeagueFC Gomel (H)W 3-0Filipović 28, Stasevich 39, Ivanić 68
17/06/2018LeagueFC Neman Grodno (A)W 3-2Signevich 20, Ivanić 29, Skavysh 89
24/06/2018LeagueFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (H)D 0-0
29/06/2018LeagueLuch Minsk (A)W 2-1Signevich 12, Stasevich 24
06/07/2018LeagueFC Torpedo Zhodino (H)W 2-1Skavysh 58, Volkov 90+5
11/07/2018CupFC Zvezda-BGU Minsk (A)W 2-1 aetTuominen 2, Sen 101 ET
14/07/2018LeagueSmolevichi-STI (A)W 3-2Dragun 11, Ivanić 18, Skavysh 50
20/07/2018LeagueFC Minsk (H)W 2-0Skavysh 64, Ivanić 79
25/07/2018UCLHJK Helsinki (H)D 0-0
01/08/2018UCLHJK Helsinki (A)W 2-1Rafinha 20 (og), Stasevich 24
07/08/2018UCLQarabağ FK (A)W 1-0Dragun 36
14/08/2018UCLQarabağ FK (H)D 1-1Ivanić 20
21/08/2018UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)L 2-3Tuominen 9, Hleb 88
25/08/2018LeagueFC Vitebsk (H)D 1-1Stasevich 90 (P)
29/08/2018UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 0-3
02/09/2018LeagueSFC Slutsk (A)W 1-0Dragun 67
15/09/2018LeagueFC Dnepr Mogilev (H)W 3-1Baga 18, 44, Skavysh 84
20/09/2018UELVidi FC (A)W 2-0Tuominen 27, Filipenko 85
26/09/2018LeagueFC Torpedo-SKA Minsk (A)W 3-0Rios 44, Stasevich 55, Berezkin 81
30/09/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 2-1Dragun 53, Polyakov 78
04/10/2018UELPAOK FC (H)
07/10/2018LeagueFC Isloch (A)
20/10/2018LeagueFC Gorodeya (H)
25/10/2018UELChelsea FC (A)
26/10/2018LeagueFC Gomel (A)
31/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Brest (A)
03/11/2018LeagueFC Neman Grodno (H)
08/11/2018UELChelsea FC (H)
09/11/2018LeagueFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (A)
17/11/2018CupFC Gorodeya (H)
24/11/2018LeagueLuch Minsk (H)
29/11/2018UELVidi FC (H)
02/12/2018LeagueFC Torpedo Zhodino (A)
13/12/2018UELPAOK FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC BATE Borisov221831401357
2FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk221363291145
3FC Dinamo Minsk221363261345
4FC Vitebsk221354351544
5FC Dinamo Brest221084382338
6FC Neman Grodno231157282238
7FC Torpedo Zhodino221147221637
8SFC Slutsk231139252136
9FC Gomel237511142526
10FC Minsk235810252723
11FC Gorodeya235612162721
12FC Isloch234910122721
13Smolevichi-STI235612172721
14Luch Minsk233713193716
15FC Torpedo-SKA Minsk233614133215
16FC Dnepr Mogilev232714113413
PAOK FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
24/07/2018UCLFC Basel 1893 (H)W 2-1Cañas 32, Prijović 80
01/08/2018UCLFC Basel 1893 (A)W 3-0Varela 7, Prijović 52, El Kaddouri 60
08/08/2018UCLFC Spartak Moskva (H)W 3-2Prijović 29 (P), Limnios 37, Pelkas 44
14/08/2018UCLFC Spartak Moskva (A)D 0-0
21/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (A)D 1-1Warda 76
25/08/2018LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (H)W 1-0Prijović 58
29/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (H)L 1-4Prijović 13
02/09/2018LeaguePanionios GSS (A)W 1-0El Kaddouri 68
15/09/2018LeagueOFI Crete FC (A)W 3-1Biseswar 37, Léo Matos 45+5, Léo Jabá 53
20/09/2018UELChelsea FC (H)L 0-1
23/09/2018LeagueAEK Athens FC (H)W 2-0Prijović 29, 59
26/09/2018CupAris Thessaloniki FC (H)D 1-1Pelkas 25
30/09/2018LeagueOlympiacos FC (A)W 1-0Vuković 49 (og)
04/10/2018UELFC BATE Borisov (A)
07/10/2018LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (H)
21/10/2018LeagueAris Thessaloniki FC (A)
25/10/2018UELVidi FC (H)
28/10/2018LeaguePanathinaikos FC (H)
31/10/2018CupErgotelis FC (A)
03/11/2018LeagueAtromitos FC (A)
08/11/2018UELVidi FC (A)
11/11/2018LeaguePanetolikos GFS (H)
24/11/2018LeagueXanthi FC (H)
29/11/2018UELChelsea FC (A)
01/12/2018LeaguePAS Lamia (A)
05/12/2018CupAittitos Spata (A)
08/12/2018LeagueAE Larissa FC (H)
13/12/2018UELFC BATE Borisov (H)
15/12/2018LeagueLevadiakos FC (A)
22/12/2018LeaguePAS Giannina FC (H)
12/01/2019LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (A)
19/01/2019LeaguePanionios GSS (H)
26/01/2019LeagueOFI Crete FC (H)
02/02/2019LeagueAEK Athens FC (A)
09/02/2019LeagueOlympiacos FC (H)
16/02/2019LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (A)
23/02/2019LeagueAris Thessaloniki FC (H)
02/03/2019LeaguePanathinaikos FC (A)
09/03/2019LeagueAtromitos FC (H)
16/03/2019LeaguePanetolikos GFS (A)
30/03/2019LeagueXanthi FC (A)
06/04/2019LeaguePAS Lamia (H)
14/04/2019LeagueAE Larissa FC (A)
21/04/2019LeagueLevadiakos FC (H)
05/05/2019LeaguePAS Giannina FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PAOK FC55008113
2Atromitos FC54107113
3AEK Athens FC540110212
4Aris Thessaloniki FC54019112
5Olympiacos FC54019212
6Panathinaikos FC55001239
7Xanthi FC5131426
8AE Larissa FC5203376
9PAS Giannina FC52034106
10Panetolikos GFS5122675
11Panionios GSS5113484
12Asteras Tripolis FC5104363
13Levadiakos FC5104183
14PAS Lamia5023392
15OFI Crete FC50144131
16Apollon Smyrnis FC5005180

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:26CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC BATE Borisov

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 0-0 HJK Helsinki
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Dragun, Ivanić, Signevich, Skavysh (65 Hleb), Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich, Baga, M. Volodko
  • (01/08/2018)
    HJK Helsinki 1-2 FC BATE Borisov (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Rafinha 20 (og) , 0-2 Stasevich 24, 1-2 Yaghoubi 28
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun, Ivanić (67 Skavysh), Signevich, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich (87 Tuominen), Baga (77 Berezkin), M. Volodko
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    Qarabağ FK 0-1 FC BATE Borisov
    0-1 Dragun 36
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun (76 Berezkin), Ivanić (62 Skavysh), Signevich, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich (85 Hleb), Baga, M. Volodko
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 1-1 Qarabağ FK (agg: 2-1)
    1-0 Ivanić 20, 1-1 Míchel 54
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun, Ivanić (78 Skavysh), Signevich, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich, Baga (70 Hleb), M. Volodko
  • Play-off
    (21/08/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 2-3 PSV Eindhoven
    1-0 Tuominen 9, 1-1 Pereiro 35 (P) , 1-2 Lozano 61, 2-2 Hleb 88, 2-3 Malen 89
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun (65 Hleb), Ivanić (81 M. Volodko), Rios, Milunović, Filipenko, Stasevich, Tuominen (60 Skavysh), Baga
  • (29/08/2018)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-0 FC BATE Borisov (agg: 6-2)
    1-0 Bergwijn 14, 2-0 L. de Jong 36, 3-0 Lozano 62
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Dragun (76 Berezkin), Hleb (30 Ivanić), Rios, Milunović, Filipenko, Stasevich, Tuominen (51 Signevich), Baga, M. Volodko
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Chelsea FC1100103
    FC BATE Borisov1100203
    PAOK FC1001010
    Vidi FC1001020
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Vidi FC 0-2 FC BATE Borisov
    0-1 Tuominen 27, 0-2 Filipenko 85
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun, Ivanić (67 Gordeichuk), Milunović, Filipenko, Stasevich (88 M. Volodko), Tuominen (61 Skavysh), Baga, Polyakov
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov-PAOK FC
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Chelsea FC-FC BATE Borisov
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov-Chelsea FC
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov-Vidi FC
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    PAOK FC-FC BATE Borisov

PAOK FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    PAOK FC 2-1 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Cañas 32, 2-0 Prijović 80, 2-1 Al. Ajeti 82
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, Maurício, Prijović (83 Warda), Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (92 Shakhov), Vieirinha, Cañas, Léo Jabá (72 El Kaddouri)
  • (01/08/2018)
    FC Basel 1893 0-3 PAOK FC (agg: 1-5)
    0-1 Varela 7, 0-2 Prijović 52, 0-3 El Kaddouri 60
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (74 Léo Jabá), Maurício, Prijović, Pelkas (85 Warda), Crespo, Limnios, Khacheridi, Cañas (82 Shakhov)
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2018)
    PAOK FC 3-2 FC Spartak Moskva
    0-1 Popov 7, 0-2 Promes 17, 1-2 Prijović 29 (P) , 2-2 Limnios 37, 3-2 Pelkas 44
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (61 Warda), Maurício (84 Shakhov), Prijović, Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (79 Léo Jabá), Khacheridi, Cañas
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva 0-0 PAOK FC (agg: 2-3)
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (46 Warda), Maurício, Prijović, Pelkas (78 Shakhov), Crespo, Limnios, Vieirinha (64 Khacheridi), Cañas
  • Play-off
    (21/08/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-1 PAOK FC
    1-0 Pizzi 45+1 (P) , 1-1 Warda 76
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, Maurício, Prijović (87 Akpom), Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (52 Warda), Vieirinha, Cañas, Léo Jabá (81 Shakhov)
  • (29/08/2018)
    PAOK FC 1-4 SL Benfica (agg: 2-5)
    1-0 Prijović 13, 1-1 Jardel 20, 1-2 Salvio 26 (P) , 1-3 Pizzi 39, 1-4 Salvio 50 (P)
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (76 Akpom), Maurício, Prijović, Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (46 Warda), Vieirinha, Cañas (63 Shakhov)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    PAOK FC 0-1 Chelsea FC
    0-1 Willian 7
    Paschalakis, Varela, Toşca, El Kaddouri, Maurício, Pelkas (62 Warda), Wernbloom, Vieirinha, Shakhov (69 Prijović), Khacheridi, Léo Jabá (82 Biseswar)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov-PAOK FC
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    PAOK FC-Vidi FC
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Vidi FC-PAOK FC
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Chelsea FC-PAOK FC
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    PAOK FC-FC BATE Borisov

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:34CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRobert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
  • Assistant refereesMarkus Gutschi (AUT) , Roland Riedel (AUT)
  • Additional assistant refereesMarkus Hameter (AUT) , Rene Eisner (AUT)
  • Fourth officialAndreas Witschnigg (AUT)
  • UEFA DelegateAndrian Ixari (MDA)
  • UEFA Referee observerGevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Robert Schörgenhofer21/02/19734176

Robert Schörgenhofer

Referee since: 1991
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2007

Tournaments: 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2007 UEFA Regions' Cup

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/11/2012UELGSSS LazioPanathinaikos FC3-0Rome
27/11/2014UELGSFC Dinamo MinskPAOK FC0-2Borisov
19/02/2015UELR32FC Dnipro DnipropetrovskOlympiacos FC2-0Kyiv
04/08/2016UEL3QRPAS Giannina FCAZ Alkmaar1-2Athens
07/12/2017UELGSArsenal FCFC BATE Borisov6-0London

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
16/10/2012WCQRBelarusGeorgia2-0Minsk
08/11/2012UELGSSS LazioPanathinaikos FC3-0Rome
27/11/2014UELGSFC Dinamo MinskPAOK FC0-2Borisov
19/02/2015UELR32FC Dnipro DnipropetrovskOlympiacos FC2-0Kyiv
14/06/2015EUROQRBelarusSpain0-1Borisov
04/08/2016UEL3QRPAS Giannina FCAZ Alkmaar1-2Athens
07/12/2017UELGSArsenal FCFC BATE Borisov6-0London

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:42CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.