Last updated 19/04/2019 22:15CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Zenit - SK Slavia Praha Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC ZenitFC ZenitSaint Petersburg Stadium - St PetersburgThursday 4 October 2018
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Group C - Matchday 2
SK Slavia PrahaSK Slavia Praha
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=2/session=1/match=2025190/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC Zenit - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Zenit have not played against a club from their opponents' country

SK Slavia Praha - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

SK Slavia Praha have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:38CET

Match background Only this chapter

Zenit opened their Group C account with a 1-1 draw at FC København and will be hoping that their formidable home record in the UEFA Europa League continues against top-of-the-table Slavia Praha, 1-0 winners at home to Bordeaux on matchday one.

Previous meetings
• Despite a wealth of European experience on both sides, Zenit have never faced Czech opposition and Slavia have yet to meet a club from Russia.

Form guide
Zenit
• Fifth in the 2017/18 Russian Premier League, Zenit's 12th successive European campaign began in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they staged an astonishing second-leg comeback against Dinamo Minsk in St Petersburg, winning 8-1 after extra time in response to a shock 4-0 first-leg defeat in Belarus. Their play-off victory over Molde was also a tight call, a 3-1 home win preceding a 2-1 loss in Norway.

• This is Zenit's third successive appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage, and fourth in all. They have qualified for the knockout phase on each occasion, reaching the round of 16 last season before going out to RB Leipzig. The St Petersburg club lifted the UEFA Cup in 2008 and are one of six former champions in this season's group stage.

Highlights: København 1-1 Zenit

• Zenit have never lost at home in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, winning 17 of their 19 matches in St Petersburg, the only exceptions a 2-2 draw against Sevilla in the 2014/15 quarter-finals and 1-1 against RB Leipzig in last season's round of 16. Should they avoid defeat against Slavia, they will equal Sporting CP's competition record of 20 successive home games unbeaten.

• The St Petersburg club have won at home on matchday two in each of their three previous UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns.

Slavia
• As runners-up to Viktoria Plzeň in the 2017/18 Czech Liga, Slavia earned a spot in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, where defeat to Dynamo Kyiv (1-1 home, 0-2 away) sent them into the UEFA Europa League group stage. They also won the Czech Cup last term, defeating Jablonec 3-1 in the final.

• Slavia's two previous UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns, in 2009/10 and 2017/18, both ended unsuccessfully, a shock matchday six home defeat to Astana ultimately halting their progress last season.

• The Prague club have won only one of their last 22 European away fixtures (D10 L11) – 2-0 at Maccabi Tel-Aviv in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage.

Highlights: Slavia 1-0 Bordeaux

Links and trivia
• Branislav Ivanović (Zenit) and Miroslav Stoch (Slavia) played together for Chelsea in 2008/09.

• Stoch scored the only goal as Slovakia beat Russia 1-0 away in a UEFA EURO 2012 qualifier. Zenit's Róbert Mak is a fellow Slovakian international.

• Slavia's Tomáš Souček beat Zenit's Andrei Lunev to give the Czech Republic a consolation goal in a 5-1 friendly defeat against Russia in Rostov last month, with Zenit pair Anton Zabolotnyi and Aleksandr Erokhin among the scorers for the hosts.

The coaches
• Sergei Semak took over as Zenit's head coach in May 2018 after an impressive 18-month tenure at FC Ufa that led to the club's first ever European qualification. The former Russia international midfielder had previously worked as an assistant coach at Zenit after ending his playing career there. His peak years on the field came at CSKA Moskva, where he skippered the club to Russian league and cup triumphs, though he left for Paris Saint-Germain midway through the 2004/05 season in which the Moscow club won the UEFA Cup.

• Heavily influenced by Liverpool manager Jürgen Klopp, Jindřich Trpišovský started out as a youth coach at Sparta Praha before impressing with his work at second-division Viktoria Žižkov despite financial problems. He then took over at Slovan Liberec in 2017, leading the club into the UEFA Europa League group stage two seasons running. He left Liberec for Slavia in December 2017 and won the Czech Cup with the Prague outfit the following spring.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025190/prematch/background/index.html#zenit+slavia+praha+facts

2018-10-3T18:07:44:646

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Zenit
Formed: 1925
Nickname: Sine-belo-golubye (Blue-White-Sky Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup (1): 2008
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2015)
USSR/Russian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
round of 16
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp
29/08/02, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Stuttgart
01/11/89, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Stuttgart v Zenit (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=598447.html#club+facts+zenit

2019-04-19T21:15:24:688

SK Slavia Praha
Formed:
1892
Nickname: Sešívaní (The Sewn-Ups)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 17 (2017)
National cup: 4 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
play-offs
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-1 on three occasions, most recently v Partizan
14/11/02, UEFA Cup second round second leg
4-0
twice, most recently v PAOK
12/12/02, UEFA Cup third round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Cork City v Slavia
23/08/94, UEFA Cup preliminary round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Slavia v LOSC Lille
01/10/09, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Arsenal v Slavia
23/10/07, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-1 on three occasions, most recently v Partizan (see above)
4-0 twice, most recently v PAOK (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Cork City v Slavia (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Slavia v LOSC Lille (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0 on three occasions, most recently v Leeds United
16/03/00, quarter-finals first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869855.html#club+facts+slavia

2019-04-19T21:15:24:688

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Zenit - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Yuri LodyginRUS26/05/199028 - 1-----15-44-
41Mikhail KerzhakovRUS28/01/198731 - ------8-10-
86Nikolai RybikovRUS05/01/200018 - ----------
93Mikhail KizeevRUS17/03/199721 - ----------
99Andrei LunevRUS13/11/199126 - 3-1-9-9-15-
Defenders
2Aleksandr AnyukovRUS28/09/198236 - 4-1-3-4511011
3Denis TerentyevRUS13/08/199226 - ------5-15-
6Branislav IvanovićSRB22/02/198434 - 4-1-9-2369914
13Luís NetoPOR26/05/198830 - 1-1-5-17-36-
15Elmir NabiullinRUS08/03/199523 - 2---9-6-10-
19Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198830 - 3-1-9-13-39-
23Miha MevljaSVN12/06/199028 - 41--4-141262
30Emanuel MammanaARG10/02/199622 - ------12-15-
54Nikita KakkoevRUS22/08/199919 - ----------
59Sergei BugrievRUS16/03/199820 - ----------
Midfielders
5Leandro ParedesARG29/06/199424 - 211-91171242
8Matías KranevitterARG21/05/199325 - 3---3-10-21-
10Claudio MarchisioITA19/01/198632 - --1-3118-693
14Daler KuzyaevRUS15/01/199325 - 411-8181142
17Oleg ShatovRUS29/07/199028 - 1-1-63211537
20Róbert MakSVK08/03/199127 - 32116-1753215
21Aleksandr ErokhinRUS13/10/198928 - 4-1-74263536
27Magomed OzdoevRUS05/11/199225 - 2-----12-19-
33HernaniBRA27/03/199424 - 4---5-1-6-
38Leon MusaevRUS25/01/199919 - ----------
43Nikita KoldunovRUS19/04/200018 - ----------
49Dmitri PletnevRUS16/01/199820 - ----------
61Dmitri KirillovRUS16/06/199820 - ----------
65Maksim BachinskiRUS02/02/200018 - ----------
84Ilya VorobyovRUS11/07/199919 - ----------
Forwards
9Aleksandr KokorinRUS19/03/199127 - ----2-25124119
11Sebastian DriussiARG09/02/199622 - 411-8391172
22Artem DzyubaRUS22/08/198830 - 241-942685119
29Anton ZabolotnyRUS13/06/199127 - 411-6-5-91
82Ivan TarasovRUS30/01/200018 - ----------
Coach
-Sergei SemakRUS27/02/197642 - 4-1---1-6-
SK Slavia Praha - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Ondřej KolářCZE17/10/199423 - 2-1-10-1-3-
30Martin VantrubaSVK07/02/199820 - ----------
31Přemysl KovářCZE14/10/198532 - ------7-13-
Defenders
5Vladimír CoufalCZE22/08/199226 - 2-1-92171303
12Jaroslav ZelenýCZE20/08/199226 - ----5-----
13Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199027 - 2-1-10-61171
15Ondřej KúdelaCZE26/03/198731 - --1-522-12-
18Jan BořilCZE11/01/199127 - 2-1-9-4-24-
19Simon DeliCIV27/10/199126 - 2---5-5-14-
23Tomáš VlčekCZE28/02/200117 - ----------
25Michal FrydrychCZE27/02/199028 - 1-1-4-5-13-
28Lukáš PokornýCZE05/07/199325 - ----2-7-141
Midfielders
3Adam PetrákCZE20/08/199919 - ----------
6Jan SýkoraCZE29/12/199324 - 2---61151234
8Jaromír ZmrhalCZE02/08/199325 - 2-118261161
10Josef HušbauerCZE16/03/199028 - 211-103155439
17Miroslav StochSVK19/10/198928 - 2-1-103303528
20Mihail BăluțăROU13/09/199325 - 2-1-1011-5-
22Tomáš SoučekCZE27/02/199523 - 2-1-1026-16-
26Jakub HromadaSVK25/05/199622 - ------8-10-
27Ibrahim-Benjamin TraoréCIV16/09/198830 - --1-3-7-7-
29Matěj ValentaCZE09/02/200018 - ----1-----
Forwards
2Libor DrozdaCZE03/10/200018 - ----------
9Peter OlayinkaNGA16/11/199522 - 1---319-11-
11Stanislav TeclCZE01/09/199028 - 2-1-9394257
16Jan MatoušekCZE09/05/199820 - --1-541-1-
21Milan ŠkodaCZE16/01/198632 - 2---734-133
Coach
-Jindřích TrpišovskýCZE27/02/197642 - 2-1---13-22-

Last updated 04/10/2018 10:55CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC ZenitFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/07/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)W 2-0Dzyuba 81, Kuzyaev 85
04/08/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 1-0Shatov 61
09/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (A)L 0-4
13/08/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)W 1-0Erokhin 78
16/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 8-1Paredes 22, Noboa 66, Dzyuba 75, 78, 115 ET (P), Driussi 109 ET, Mak 120+2 ET (P), 120+3 ET
19/08/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)W 4-1Driussi 12, 16, Dzyuba 78, Paredes 89
23/08/2018UELMolde FK (H)W 3-1Dzyuba 71, Zabolotny 80, M. Mevlja 90
26/08/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 2-0Paurević 3 (og), Dzyuba 11
30/08/2018UELMolde FK (A)L 1-2Kuzyaev 21
02/09/2018LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)D 0-0
16/09/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (A)W 2-1Erokhin 14, 45
20/09/2018UELFC København (A)D 1-1Mak 44
23/09/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)W 5-3Shatov 13, 64, Erokhin 48, Dzyuba 57, Driussi 90
26/09/2018CupFC Volgar Astrakhan (A)W 4-0Anyukov 8, Mak 35, Zabolotny 61, Kokorin 88
30/09/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)L 1-2Marchisio 47
04/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)
07/10/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)
21/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)
25/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
29/10/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)
04/11/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)
08/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)
11/11/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)
25/11/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)
29/11/2018UELFC København (H)
03/12/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)
10/12/2018LeagueFC Rubin (H)
13/12/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
03/03/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Ufa (H)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
07/04/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Anji (H)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)
23/04/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
28/04/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
12/05/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
19/05/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit971118722
2FC Krasnodar961217619
3FC Rostov953110318
4PFC CSKA Moskva944114416
5FC Spartak Moskva94327515
6FC Rubin935111914
7FC Lokomotiv Moskva9333101012
8FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast9324101611
9FC Orenburg932410911
10FC Akhmat Grozny932491211
11FC Dinamo Moskva92439910
12FC Anji93066159
13PFC Arsenal Tula923410109
14FC Ufa92256128
15PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara92163147
16FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk91264135
SK Slavia PrahaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/07/2018LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (A)W 3-0Tecl 21, Stoch 30, Coufal 74
28/07/2018LeagueMFK Karviná (H)W 4-0Škoda 13 (P), 32, Hušbauer 66, Băluță 81
03/08/2018LeagueSFC Opava (H)W 3-1Hušbauer 20, 51 (P), Olayinka 90
07/08/2018UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)D 1-1Hušbauer 90+5 (P)
10/08/2018LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (A)W 1-0Škoda 35
14/08/2018UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)L 0-2
18/08/2018LeagueFK Jablonec (H)L 0-2
25/08/2018LeagueFK Teplice (A)W 3-0Tecl 13, Kúdela 33, Sýkora 59
01/09/2018LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (H)W 4-0Souček 3, 90+1, Stoch 40 (P), Zmrhal 72
16/09/2018League1. FC Slovácko (A)W 3-1Kúdela 26, Coufal 30, Tecl 57
20/09/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)W 1-0Zmrhal 35
23/09/2018LeagueBohemians Praha 1905 (H)W 1-0Zmrhal 38
26/09/2018CupFK Ústí nad Labem (H) 2-0Mešanović 37, Vejvar 67
30/09/2018LeagueFC Baník Ostrava (A)L 1-2Stoch 27
04/10/2018UELFC Zenit (A)
07/10/2018League1. FK Příbram (H)
21/10/2018LeagueFC Slovan Liberec (A)
25/10/2018UELFC København (A)
27/10/2018LeagueFK Dukla Praha (H)
03/11/2018LeagueAC Sparta Praha (A)
08/11/2018UELFC København (H)
10/11/2018LeagueFC Zlín (H)
24/11/2018LeagueMFK Karviná (A)
29/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)
01/12/2018LeagueSFC Opava (A)
08/12/2018LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (H)
13/12/2018UELFC Zenit (H)
15/12/2018LeagueFK Jablonec (A)
09/02/2019LeagueFK Teplice (H)
16/02/2019LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (A)
23/02/2019League1. FC Slovácko (H)
02/03/2019LeagueBohemians Praha 1905 (A)
09/03/2019LeagueFC Baník Ostrava (H)
16/03/2019League1. FK Příbram (A)
30/03/2019LeagueFC Slovan Liberec (H)
06/04/2019LeagueFK Dukla Praha (A)
13/04/2019LeagueAC Sparta Praha (H)
20/04/2019LeagueFC Zlín (A)
27/04/2019LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SK Slavia Praha1080223624
2FC Viktoria Plzeň1080215924
3AC Sparta Praha1072119623
4FC Baník Ostrava1071216622
5FC Zlín1062217820
6FK Jablonec10514161116
71. FK Příbram10424171814
8FC Slovan Liberec10343121213
9FK Mladá Boleslav10415222313
10Bohemians Praha 190510334101212
11MFK Karviná10316141910
12SFC Opava10316111810
13FK Teplice1023512199
141. FC Slovácko1030711229
15SK Sigma Olomouc102089216
16FK Dukla Praha101187214

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:50CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Zenit

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    FC Dinamo Minsk 4-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 U. Nikolić 12, 2-0 Khvaschinski 32, 3-0 Galović 41, 4-0 U. Nikolić 67
    Lodygin, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (82 Ozdoev), Rigoni (46 Erokhin), Driussi (46 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Shatov, M. Mevlja, Hernani
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 8-1 FC Dinamo Minsk (agg: 8-5)
    1-0 Paredes 22, 2-0 Noboa 66, 3-0 Dzyuba 75, 4-0 Dzyuba 78, 4-1 Yahaya 99 ET, 5-1 Driussi 109 ET, 6-1 Dzyuba 115 (P) ET, 7-1 Mak 120+2 (P) ET, 8-1 Mak 120+3 ET
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin (59 Zabolotny), Noboa (14 Smolnikov), Erokhin (12 Mak), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (61 Driussi)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Molde FK
    0-1 E. Hestad 42, 1-1 Dzyuba 71, 2-1 Zabolotny 80, 3-1 M. Mevlja 90
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (59 Erokhin), Driussi, Kuzyaev, Smolnikov (68 Zabolotny), Mak, Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Molde FK 2-1 FC Zenit (agg: 3-4)
    0-1 Kuzyaev 21, 1-1 E. Hestad 65, 2-1 Håland 77
    Lunev, Anyukov (86 Luís Neto), Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (67 Mak), Kuzyaev (76 Kranevitter), Smolnikov, Erokhin, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Hernani
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    SK Slavia Praha1100103
    FC København1010111
    FC Zenit1010111
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux1001010
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København 1-1 FC Zenit
    0-1 Mak 44, 1-1 Sotiriou 63
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (79 Shatov), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev (89 Zabolotny), Smolnikov, Mak (58 Marchisio), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC Girondins de Bordeaux
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC København
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha-FC Zenit

SK Slavia Praha

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 1-1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Verbič 82, 1-1 Hušbauer 90+5 (P)
    Kolář, Coufal, Sýkora (86 Olayinka), Zmrhal (80 Băluță), Hušbauer, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Stoch, Bořil, Deli, Škoda (60 Tecl), Souček
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 SK Slavia Praha (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Verbič 11, 2-0 Besedin 74
    Kolář, Coufal, Sýkora, Zmrhal (68 Băluță), Hušbauer (85 Frydrych), Tecl (75 Škoda), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Stoch, Bořil, Deli, Souček
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 1-0 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    1-0 Zmrhal 35
    Kolář, Coufal, Zmrhal (83 Frydrych), Hušbauer, Tecl, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Kúdela, Stoch (79 Băluță), Bořil, Souček, Traoré (93 Matoušek)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC København-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha-FC København
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha-FC Zenit

Last updated 04/10/2018 12:26CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeHüseyin Göçek (TUR)
  • Assistant refereesMustafa Eyisoy (TUR) , Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
  • Additional assistant refereesMete Kalkavan (TUR) , Barış Şimşek (TUR)
  • Fourth officialSerkan Ok (TUR)
  • UEFA DelegateMichael Zoratti (AUT)
  • UEFA Referee observerVlado Svilokos (CRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Hüseyin Göçek30/11/19763761

Hüseyin Göcek

Referee since: 1998
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2008

Tournaments: N/A

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
20/09/2012UELGSUdinese CalcioFC Anji1-1Udine
07/11/2013UELGSFC RubinWigan Athletic FC1-0Kazan
02/10/2014UELGSFC KrasnodarEverton FC1-1Krasnodar
11/12/2014UELGSBSC Young BoysAC Sparta Praha2-0Berne
27/08/2015UELPOFC RubinFK Rabotnicki1-0Kazan
18/08/2016UELPOSønderjyskEAC Sparta Praha0-0Haderslev
23/02/2017UELR32AC Sparta PrahaFC Rostov1-1Prague
14/09/2017UELGSFC KøbenhavnFC Lokomotiv Moskva0-0Copenhagen

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
17/03/2009U17ELITECzech RepublicSpain0-1Benidorm
07/09/2010U21QRCzech RepublicIceland3-1Jablonec nad Nisou
20/09/2012UELGSUdinese CalcioFC Anji1-1Udine
07/11/2013UELGSFC RubinWigan Athletic FC1-0Kazan
02/10/2014UELGSFC KrasnodarEverton FC1-1Krasnodar
11/12/2014UELGSBSC Young BoysAC Sparta Praha2-0Berne
27/08/2015UELPOFC RubinFK Rabotnicki1-0Kazan
02/08/2016UCL3QRQarabağ FKFC Viktoria Plzeň1-1Baku
18/08/2016UELPOSønderjyskEAC Sparta Praha0-0Haderslev
23/02/2017UELR32AC Sparta PrahaFC Rostov1-1Prague
14/09/2017UELGSFC KøbenhavnFC Lokomotiv Moskva0-0Copenhagen

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:51CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.