Last updated 15/03/2019 11:29CET
UEFA Europa League: RSC Anderlecht - GNK Dinamo Zagreb Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

RSC AnderlechtRSC AnderlechtConstant Vanden Stock Stadium - BrusselsThursday 4 October 2018
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group D - Matchday 2
GNK Dinamo ZagrebGNK Dinamo Zagreb
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=2/session=1/match=2025192/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/12/2009GSRSC Anderlecht - GNK Dinamo Zagreb0-1
BrusselsSlepička 57
17/09/2009GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - RSC Anderlecht0-2
ZagrebBernárdez 74, Legear 88
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
RSC Anderlecht100111000000210121
GNK Dinamo Zagreb100111000000210112

RSC Anderlecht - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/12/2010GSRSC Anderlecht - HNK Hajduk Split2-0
BrusselsDe Sutter 12, Suárez 41
30/09/2010GSHNK Hajduk Split - RSC Anderlecht1-0
SplitVukušić 90+5
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/08/19982QRRSC Anderlecht - NK Osijek2-0
agg: 3-3 ag
BrusselsÅrst 4, Stoica 85
11/08/19982QRNK Osijek - RSC Anderlecht3-1
OsijekKrpan 29, Prišč 53, Vranješ 81; Claeys 80
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/11/1994GSRSC Anderlecht - HNK Hajduk Split0-0Brussels
19/10/1994GSHNK Hajduk Split - RSC Anderlecht2-1
SplitPralija 33, Butorovic 86; Weber 87

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/2010GSClub Brugge - GNK Dinamo Zagreb0-2
BrugesSammir 55, Bišćan 59
21/10/2010GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - Club Brugge0-0Zagreb
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/2004GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - KSK Beveren6-1
ZagrebEduardo 18, Mijatović 21, Zahora 35, 41, Kranjčar 55, Mujčin 87; Vleminckx 81
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
RSC Anderlecht421141030000831487
GNK Dinamo Zagreb311122000000531193

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:39CET

Match background Only this chapter

The record champions of Belgium and Croatia go head to head in Brussels as Anderlecht look to make up for an opening Group D defeat at Spartak Trnava against table-topping Dinamo Zagreb, who claimed an impressive 4-1 home win over Fenerbahçe on matchday one but are desperate to end a long run of away defeats in European group stage football.

Previous meetings
• The club's only previous encounters came in the inaugural UEFA Europa League season of 2009/10 and produced two away wins, Anderlecht triumphing 2-0 in Zagreb and Dinamo prevailing 1-0 in Brussels. The Belgian side topped the group and went on to reach the round of 16, whereas Dinamo could only finish third.

• The Zagreb side's only other visit to Belgium also brought a win, 2-0 at Club Brugge in the following season's UEFA Europa League group stage. The defeat by Dinamo remains Anderlecht's sole home loss against Croatian visitors, and the only goal they have conceded in four such fixtures.

Form guide
Anderlecht
• Third in Belgium last term behind Club Brugge and Standard Liège, Anderlecht's European reward was automatic qualification for the UEFA Europa League group stage.

Highlights: Spartak Trnava 1-0 Anderlecht

• The Brussels club are competing at this juncture of the competition for the sixth time and have never failed to progress to the knockout phase, reaching the quarter-finals on their most recent participation, in 2016/17.

• Anderlecht have lost seven of their last eight European fixtures, failing to score in five of them. They lost all three home games in last season's UEFA Champions League, but in the UEFA Europa League group stage their record in Brussels is W9 D3 L3.

Dinamo
• Dinamo made amends for a rare trophy-less 2016/17 campaign by winning the Croatian league and cup double in 2017/18 – their third in four seasons. They also appeared to be heading for a third UEFA Champions League group stage in four seasons when they eliminated Hapoel Beer Sheva and Astana, then drew 1-1 in the first leg of their play-off away to Young Boys, but a 1-2 defeat in Zagreb sent them into the UEFA Europa League instead.

• Dinamo will be looking to progress beyond the group stage of this competition for the first time in five attempts. Indeed, they have yet to qualify from a group stage in any competition and have never stretched their European involvement into the spring while representing Croatia.

Watch Dinamo's impressive matchday one display

• Dinamo are unbeaten in their last five European fixtures outside Croatia (W1 D4), but in group stage games across both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League they are on a sorry run of 19 successive away defeats, their last positive result being that 2-0 win at Club Brugge eight years ago.

Links and trivia
• Anderlecht pair Antonio Milić (ex-Hajduk Split) and Ivan Santini (ex-Zadar) are current Croatian national team-mates of Dinamo goalkeeper Dominik Livaković and have both played against Dinamo in the Croatian top flight.

• Izet Hajrović, who scored twice in Dinamo's matchday one win against Fenerbahçe, has been playing with Anderlecht's Ognjen Vranješ for the Bosnia and Herzegovina national team since 2013.

The coaches
• After a successful three-year spell with Gent, during which he led the club to their first Belgian title, in 2014/15, and into the UEFA Champions League round of 16 the following season, Hein Vanhaezebrouck was appointed as Anderlecht boss in October 2017, succeeding René Weiler. He first established his coaching credentials during two spells in the dugout of home-town club Kortrijk, whom he had also represented during a modest playing career.

• A former Croatian international midfielder, capped nine times between 2001 and 2004, Nenad Bjelica played for Osijek in his homeland, winning the Croatian Cup in 1999, but spent most of his career abroad – in Spain, Germany and Austria. He began coaching while still playing for FC Kärnten and had spells in Italy with Spezia and Poland with Lech Poznań before being appointed Dinamo Zagreb boss in May 2018 – just days before the club completed a league and cup double.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025192/prematch/background/index.html#anderlecht+dinamo+zagreb+facts

2018-10-3T18:07:45:036

Team facts Only this chapter

RSC Anderlecht
Formed:
1908
Nicknames:
Paars-wit (Purple and Whites, Dutch), Les Mauves et Blancs (Purple and Whites, French)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (2): 1976, (1977), 1978, (1990)
• UEFA Cup (1): 1983, (1984)
• UEFA Super Cup (2): 1976, 1978

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 34 (2017)
Belgian Cup: 9 (2008)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16:
round of 16
2014/15:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14: UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12:
round of 32
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2008/09: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
9-0: Anderlecht v Derry City
23/11/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-10: Haka v Anderlecht
14/09/66, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5 twice, most recently v Paris Saint-Germain
23/10/13, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
10-0: Manchester United v Anderlecht
26/09/56, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-1 three times, most recently v Mainz
03/11/16, group stage
5-0: Anderlecht v Tiligul Tiraspol
29/07/98, first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3 on six occasions, most recently v Slavia Praha
18/08/16, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Anderlecht v Bayern München
06/03/08, round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Real Madrid v Anderlecht
12/12/84, third round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2196350.html#club+facts+anderlecht

2019-03-15T10:29:38:615

GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Formed: 1911
Nickname: Modri (Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 29 (2018)
Yugoslavian/Croatian Cup: 22 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0 twice, most recently v Zalaegerszeg
19/09/02, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 three times, most recently v Fola Esch
16/07/13, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Dinamo v Lyon
08/12/11, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Bayern München v Dinamo
29/09/15, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Dinamo v Zalaegerszeg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Grasshoppers v Dinamo
30/09/97, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Dinamo v Salzburg
06/11/14, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Tottenham v Dinamo
06/11/08, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878044.html#club+facts+dinamo+zagreb

2019-03-15T10:29:38:615

Squad list Only this chapter

RSC Anderlecht - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Frank BoeckxBEL27/09/198632 - ----1-5-
16Thomas DidillonFRA28/11/199522 - 1-9-1-1-
30Boy de JongNED10/04/199424 - --------
Defenders
3James LawrenceENG22/08/199226 - --1---132
4Bubacarr SannehGAM14/11/199423 - 1-411-6-
12Dennis AppiahFRA09/06/199226 - --5-4-13-
22Elias CobbautBEL24/11/199720 - --3-----
41Emmanuel Adjey SowahGHA16/01/199820 - ----4-5-
42Hannes DelcroixBEL28/02/199919 - --1-----
44Antonio MilićCRO10/03/199424 - 1-8-1-12-
45Sebastiaan BornauwBEL22/03/199919 - --4-----
55Ognjen VranješBIH24/10/198928 - 1-6-12-22-
Midfielders
5Yevhen MakarenkoUKR21/05/199127 - 1-9-8-12-
7Andy Najar HON16/03/199325 - 1-4-171242
8Pieter GerkensBEL17/02/199523 - 1-913-8-
10Ryota MoriokaJPN12/04/199127 - --2-----
11Knowledge MusonaZIM21/06/199028 - 1-611-31
15Kenneth SaiefISR17/12/199324 - 1-3-101211
20Sven KumsBEL26/02/198830 - 1-2-7-272
25Adrien TrebelFRA03/03/199127 - 1-9112-231
39Edo KayembeCOD03/06/199820 - --1-----
48Albert-Mboyo Sambi LokongaBEL22/10/199918 - --------
56Alexis SaelemaekersBEL27/06/199919S--9-----
Forwards
9Nany DimataBEL01/09/199721 - 1-951-1-
19Ivan SantiniCRO21/05/198929 - 1-981-51
38Mohammed DaudaGHA20/02/199820 - --1-----
40Francis AmuzuBEL23/08/199919 - 1-6-1-1-
99Zakaria BakkaliBEL26/01/199622 - --5-4-61
Coach
-Hein VanhaezebrouckBEL16/02/196454 - 1---11-31-
GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Danijel ZagoracCRO07/02/198731 - 6---3---12-
12Dinko HorkašCRO10/03/199919 - ----------
33Roko KlemenčićCRO10/09/200018 - ----------
40Dominik LivakovićCRO09/01/199523 - --1-5-1-9-
Defenders
2Sadegh MoharramiIRN01/03/199622 - ----7-----
3Mario MusaCRO06/07/199028 - ----2---3-
13Amir RrahmaniKOS24/02/199424 - --1-2-1-3-
22Marin LeovacCRO07/08/198830 - 6---3114-482
28Kévin Théophile-CatherineFRA28/10/198928 - 6-1-4116-34-
30Petar StojanovićSVN07/10/199522 - 6-1-4-1-34-
31Marko LeškovićCRO27/04/199127 - ----426-191
55Dino PerićCRO12/07/199424 - 1---61--102
66Emir DilaverAUT07/05/199127 - 6-1-5-2-25-
Midfielders
4Tongo DoumbiaMLI06/08/198929 - --1-1-5-8-
5Arijan AdemiMKD29/05/199127 - 62--3-151515
7Dani OlmoESP07/05/199820 - 6111611192
8Izet HajrovićBIH04/08/199127 - 63125-12145
10Lovro MajerCRO17/01/199820 - ----1---2-
14Amer GojakBIH13/02/199721 - 6-1-6-1-14-
16Mario ŠitumCRO04/04/199226 - 1---1---184
17Luka MenaloBIH22/07/199622 - ----5---6-
18Antonio MarinCRO09/01/200117 - ----2-----
27Nikola MoroCRO12/03/199820 - --------5-
34Ivan ŠunjićCRO09/10/199621 - 5-119-11121
92Damian KądziorPOL16/06/199226 - 3-1-811-4-
97Bojan KneževićCRO28/01/199721 - ----5---4-
99Mislav OršićCRO29/12/199225 - 621-511-72
Forwards
9Mario BudimirCRO12/02/198632 - 621-313-162
11Mario GavranovićSUI24/11/198928 - 511-9353248
21Bruno PetkovićCRO16/09/199424 - ----53----
Coach
-Nenad BjelicaCRO20/08/197147 - 6-1---1-22-

Last updated 04/10/2018 10:56CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

RSC AnderlechtFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
28/07/2018LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)W 4-1Santini 3, 48, 73, Dimata 31
05/08/2018LeagueKV Oostende (H)W 5-2Santini 46, 83 (P), 86, Dimata 52, 89
12/08/2018LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)W 2-1Dimata 45+3 (P), Santini 64
17/08/2018LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)W 2-0Trebel 38, Dimata 63
26/08/2018LeagueClub Brugge (A)L 1-2Musona 19
02/09/2018LeagueRoyal Antwerp (H)D 1-1Gerkens 17
15/09/2018LeagueKRC Genk (A)L 0-1
20/09/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)L 0-1
23/09/2018LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)W 2-1Santini 72, Sanneh 90+4
27/09/2018CupUnion Saint-Gilloise (H)L 0-3
30/09/2018LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)D 0-0
04/10/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)
07/10/2018LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)
21/10/2018LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)
25/10/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (H)
28/10/2018LeagueKAS Eupen (A)
01/11/2018LeagueKSC Lokeren OV (H)
04/11/2018LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)
08/11/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (A)
09/11/2018LeagueKAA Gent (H)
23/11/2018LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)
29/11/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)
30/11/2018LeagueKRC Genk (H)
07/12/2018LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)
13/12/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)
14/12/2018LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)
21/12/2018LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)
26/12/2018LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)
18/01/2019LeagueKAA Gent (A)
25/01/2019LeagueKAS Eupen (H)
01/02/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)
08/02/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
15/02/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (A)
22/02/2019LeagueClub Brugge (H)
01/03/2019LeagueKSC Lokeren OV (A)
08/03/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)
15/03/2019LeagueKV Oostende (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge981027725
2KRC Genk972026923
3RSC Anderlecht952217917
4Royal Antwerp944112716
5R. Standard de Liège943214915
6KAA Gent9423181614
7K. Sint-Truidense VV935111814
8KV Oostende9414131613
9R. Charleroi SC9324121211
10KAS Eupen9315122010
11Cercle Brugge KSV92349179
12KV Kortrijk922510168
13Waasland-Beveren915311138
14KSC Lokeren OV91267175
15SV Zulte Waregem912612255
16R. Excel Mouscron91173134
GNK Dinamo ZagrebFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
24/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)W 5-0I. Hajrović 22, Oršić 28, Ademi 51, 62, Ar. Hodžić 82
27/07/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (H)D 1-1Perić 90+3
31/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)D 2-2Budimir 49, I. Hajrović 54
03/08/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)W 3-0Gavranović 12, 47, Leovac 45+1
07/08/2018UCLFC Astana (A)W 2-0Budimir 39, Dani Olmo 84
10/08/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)W 2-1Ar. Hodžić 19, Lešković 42
14/08/2018UCLFC Astana (H)W 1-0Gavranović 74
17/08/2018LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 2-1Théophile-Catherine 22, Oršić 86
22/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Oršić 40
25/08/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)W 1-0Petković 45+3 (P)
28/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (H)L 1-2I. Hajrović 7
02/09/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)D 1-1Gavranović 32
15/09/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (A)W 1-0Dani Olmo 49
20/09/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (H)W 4-1Šunjić 16, I. Hajrović 27, 57, Dani Olmo 60
23/09/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)W 5-3Lešković 14, Budimir 57, Petković 71, 83, Kądzior 90+5
26/09/2018CupSloga Mravince (A)W 1-0Budimir 11 (P)
29/09/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)D 0-0
04/10/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)
07/10/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (A)
20/10/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)
25/10/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)
27/10/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
31/10/2018CupZelina (A)
03/11/2018LeagueNK Osijek (A)
08/11/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)
10/11/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
24/11/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
29/11/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (A)
01/12/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
08/12/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)
13/12/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)
15/12/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
02/02/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (H)
09/02/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)
16/02/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)
23/02/2019LeagueNK Osijek (H)
02/03/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
09/03/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)
16/03/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (A)
30/03/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)
03/04/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)
06/04/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (A)
13/04/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)
20/04/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
27/04/2019LeagueNK Osijek (A)
04/05/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)
11/05/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
15/05/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
18/05/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)
25/05/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1GNK Dinamo Zagreb963016721
2NK Lokomotiva Zagreb961219719
3NK Osijek952218917
4HNK Rijeka935114914
5HNK Gorica9414121213
6HNK Hajduk Split9252131411
7NK Slaven Koprivnica916212159
8NK Istra 1961922512198
9NK Inter Zaprešić921613247
10NK Rudeš90276192

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:52CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

RSC Anderlecht

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Spartak Trnava1100103
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb1100413
    Fenerbahçe SK1001140
    RSC Anderlecht1001010
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-0 RSC Anderlecht
    1-0 Oravec 79
    Didillon, Sanneh, Najar (65 Saief), Dimata (83 Gerkens), Musona (83 Makarenko), Santini, Kums, Trebel, Amuzu, A. Milić, Vranješ
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht-Fenerbahçe SK
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK-RSC Anderlecht
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht-FC Spartak Trnava
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-RSC Anderlecht

GNK Dinamo Zagreb

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 5-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 I. Hajrović 22, 2-0 Oršić 28, 3-0 Ademi 51, 4-0 Ademi 62, 5-0 Ar. Hodžić 82
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (85 Fiolić), Budimir (70 Ar. Hodžić), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (74 Šitum)
  • (31/07/2018)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (agg: 2-7)
    1-0 Ogu 14, 2-0 Stojanović 34 (og) , 2-1 Budimir 49, 2-2 I. Hajrović 54
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (77 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (82 Fiolić), Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    FC Astana 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Budimir 39, 0-2 Dani Olmo 84
    Zagorac, Ademi (63 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (82 Kądzior), Budimir (46 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (14/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 FC Astana (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Gavranović 74
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak (70 Šunjić), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Perić)
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2018)
    BSC Young Boys 1-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Mbabu 2, 1-1 Oršić 40
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (86 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (83 Kądzior), Gavranović (74 Budimir), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (28/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-2 BSC Young Boys (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 I. Hajrović 7, 1-1 Hoarau 64 (P) , 1-2 Hoarau 66
    Zagorac, Ademi (32 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Gavranović, Gojak, Leovac (74 Budimir), Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Kądzior)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Šunjić 16, 2-0 I. Hajrović 27, 2-1 Neustädter 47, 3-1 I. Hajrović 57, 4-1 Dani Olmo 60
    Livaković, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (81 Doumbia), Gavranović (85 Budimir), Rrahmani, Gojak, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Šunjić, Dilaver, Oršić (76 Kądzior)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-FC Spartak Trnava
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-RSC Anderlecht

Last updated 03/10/2018 19:12CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeVladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
  • Assistant refereesValeri Danchenko (RUS) , Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
  • Additional assistant refereesAleksei Eskov (RUS) , Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
  • Fourth officialDmitri Mosyakin (RUS)
  • UEFA DelegateTarik Shamel (ENG)
  • UEFA Referee observerLassin Isaksen (FRO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Vladislav Bezborodov15/01/19733764

Vladislav Bezborodov

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2007
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2010 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
20/09/2012UELGSFC Girondins de BordeauxClub Brugge4-0Bordeaux
12/12/2013UELGSGNK Dinamo ZagrebPFC Ludogorets 19451-2Zagreb
31/07/2014UEL3QRClub BruggeBrøndby IF3-0Bruges
29/09/2016UELGSAS Saint-ÉtienneRSC Anderlecht1-1Saint-Etienne
24/11/2016UELGSKAA GentSC Braga2-2Ghent
24/08/2017UELPOFK Austria WienNK Osijek0-1St Polten

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/07/2010U19SFFranceCroatia2-1Caen
20/09/2012UELGSFC Girondins de BordeauxClub Brugge4-0Bordeaux
12/12/2013UELGSGNK Dinamo ZagrebPFC Ludogorets 19451-2Zagreb
31/07/2014UEL3QRClub BruggeBrøndby IF3-0Bruges
09/09/2014EUROQRCroatiaMalta2-0Zagreb
28/07/2015UCL3QRPanathinaikos FCClub Brugge2-1Athens
06/09/2015EUROQRCyprusBelgium0-1Nicosia
29/09/2016UELGSAS Saint-ÉtienneRSC Anderlecht1-1Saint-Etienne
24/11/2016UELGSKAA GentSC Braga2-2Ghent
24/08/2017UELPOFK Austria WienNK Osijek0-1St Polten

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:53CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.