Last updated 22/02/2019 13:50CET
UEFA Europa League: Real Betis Balompié - F91 Dudelange Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

Real Betis BalompiéReal Betis BalompiéEstadio Benito Villamarín - SevilleThursday 4 October 2018
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group F - Matchday 2
F91 DudelangeF91 Dudelange
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=2/session=1/match=2025195/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Real Betis Balompié - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Real Betis Balompié have not played against a club from their opponents' country

F91 Dudelange - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

F91 Dudelange have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:41CET

Match background Only this chapter

Betis and Dudelange meet in Seville bidding to score their first goals in UEFA Europa League Group F. Both sides drew a blank on matchday one, the debutants from Luxembourg going down 1-0 at home to AC Milan while the Spanish club held Olympiacos to a goalless draw in Greece.

Previous meetings
• Betis have never faced a team from Luxembourg and Dudelange have yet to encounter opposition from Spain.

Form guide
Betis
• Betis finished one place and two points above Sevilla in last season's Liga to clinch an automatic UEFA Europa League group stage spot at their city rivals' expense.

• Prior to their matchday one trip to Piraeus, Betis's last opponents in Europe were Sevilla, and it was a painful experience as they lost to the eventual winners on penalties in the 2013/14 UEFA Europa League round of 16. That was the club's first European adventure in eight years, their six group games featuring just five goals in total but the three they scored proving sufficient to take them into the round of 32. There they overcame Rubin Kazan 3-1 on aggregate before the dramatic all-Seville clash in which both clubs won 2-0 at their opponents' stadium.

Highlights: Olympiacos 0-0 Betis

• Betis won only two of their six home games during that 2013/14 European run, and from the group stage onwards managed just two goals in Seville – though they did keep three clean sheets out of three in their group encounters.

Dudelange
• The premier force in Luxembourg since the turn of the millennium, Dudelange won their 14th national championship last season, completing a hat-trick of titles. They narrowly lost this season's UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie against Hungary's Vidi but made historic amends by subsequently overcoming Drita, Legia Warszawa and, in the play-offs, CFR Cluj to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• Dudelange's previous best European performance came in 2012/13, when they reached the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round before falling to Hapoel Tel-Aviv in the UEFA Europa League play-offs (1-3 home, 0-4 away).

• Dudelange have won their last two European away games – 2-1 at Legia and 3-2 at Cluj – but leading into this season they had lost eight games on the trot outside Luxembourg, the last six without scoring.

Highlights: Dudelange 0-1 Milan

Links and trivia
• Dudelange are one of five clubs playing in the UEFA Europe League proper for the first time this season – and the very first from Luxembourg, which has become the 39th nation to be represented in the competition’s group stage.

The coaches
• A former midfielder capped three times by Spain, Santander-born Quique Setién spent most of his playing career with home-town club Real Racing Club, his two lengthy spells there interrupted by shorter stints at Atlético Madrid and Logroñés. His coaching career also began at Racing and eventually prospered in the Canary Islands with Las Palmas. He returned to the Spanish mainland to take charge of Betis in May 2017, leading the Seville club to sixth spot in the Liga at the end of his first season.

• The son of Klaus Toppmöller, the coach who led Bayer Leverkusen to the 2002 UEFA Champions League final, Dino had a lengthy career in Germany's lower leagues before ending it as a player-coach with Luxembourg side Hamm Benfica. Having steered the club to promotion, he joined Dudelange in 2016 and promptly won the Luxembourg double, adding a second league title in 2017/18 and then defying the odds to mastermind a landmark qualification for the UEFA Europa League group stage.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025195/prematch/background/index.html#betis+dudelange+facts

2018-10-3T18:07:46:255

Team facts Only this chapter

Real Betis Balompié
Formed: 1907
Nickname: Verdiblancos (Green-and-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1935)
Spanish Cup: 2 (2005)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
round of 16
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: Betis v Jablonec
29/08/13, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Biggest away win
1-3: Kaiserslautern v Betis
18/10/95, UEFA Cup second round first leg
0-2 four times, most recently v Sevilla
13/03/14, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Betis v Steaua Bucureşti
16/03/06, UEFA Cup round of 16 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Chelsea v Betis
19/10/05, UEFA Cup group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Betis v Jablonec (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-3: Kaiserslautern v Betis (see above)
0-2 three times, most recently v Sevilla (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Betis v Steaua Bucureşti (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Chelsea v Betis (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990133.html#club+facts+betis

2019-02-22T12:49:44:735

F91 Dudelange
Formed: 1991

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2018)
Luxembourg Cup: 7 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: first qualifying round
2009/10: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2008/09: UEFA Champions League first qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Dudelange v Tre Penne
03/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Tre Penne
10/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6 three times, most recently v Rapid Wien
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1 three times, most recently v Randers
01/07/10, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange
12/08/99, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
2-0: Dudelange v CFR Cluj
23/08/18, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
2-3: CFR Cluj v Dudelange
30/08/18, play-off second leg
1-2: Legia v Dudelange
09/08/18, third qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Dudelange v Hapoel Tel-Aviv
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Randers v Dudelange (see above)
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568772.html#club+facts+dudelange

2019-02-22T12:49:44:735

Squad list Only this chapter

Real Betis Balompié - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Joel RoblesESP17/06/199028 - 1-1-5-8-
13Pau LópezESP13/12/199423 - --6-----
31Daniel RebolloESP01/12/199918 - --------
Defenders
2FrancisESP11/03/199622 - --5-----
4Zouhair FeddalMAR01/01/198929 - --3-----
5Marc BartraESP15/01/199127 - --71--341
12SidneiBRA23/08/198929 - 1-4-1-1-
19Antonio BarragánESP12/06/198731 - 1-2-171271
20Junior FirpoESP10/05/199622 - --6-----
23Aissa MandiALG20/10/199126 - 1-7-1-1-
Midfielders
3Javi GarcíaESP08/02/198731 - 1-2-321803
6Sergio CanalesESP16/02/199127 - 1-71162263
8Takashi InuiJPN02/06/198830 - 1-6-5-71
10Ryad BoudebouzALG19/02/199028 - --5---2-
11Cristian TelloESP11/08/199127 - 1-4-6-286
14William CarvalhoPOR07/04/199226 - --4-10-27-
17JoaquínESP21/07/198137 - 1-513877912
18Andrés GuardadoMEX28/09/198632 - 1-6-161381
21Giovani Lo CelsoARG09/04/199622 - 1-4-1-8-
33Roberto GonzálezESP08/01/200117 - --------
34Wilfrid KaptoumCMR07/07/199622 - ------1-
36Ivan NavarroESP26/04/199721 - --------
37Jaime Garijo ForcadaESP06/01/199919 - --------
38Jose Maria Gutierrez BellidoESP07/07/200018 - --------
39Ismael Gutierrez MontillaESP10/10/200017 - --------
40Julio Iglesias RojasESP23/04/200018 - --------
41Jose Manuel Irizo FernandezESP29/01/199820 - --------
42Alejandro Melendez RuizESP13/03/199919 - --------
43Roberto Rodriguez AbreuESP14/08/199919 - --------
44Miguel Jose Rodriguez VargasESP23/03/199820 - --------
45Rodrigo Sanchez RodriguezESP15/05/200018 - --------
46Adrian Tellado RoblesESP05/02/199919 - --------
47Diego EstebanESP07/04/200018 - --------
Forwards
7Sergio LeónESP06/01/198929 - 1-2-1-1-
9Toni SanabriaPAR04/03/199622 - 1-6-1-1-
16Loren MorónESP30/12/199324 - 1-621-1-
Coach
-Enrique Setien SolarESP27/09/195860 - 1---1-1-
F91 Dudelange - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Landry BonnefoiFRA20/09/198335 - ------------
16Enzo EspositoLUX06/10/199819 - ------------
33Joé FrisingLUX13/01/199424 - --2-1-5-1-3-
Defenders
3Milan BiševacFRA31/08/198335 - --1---1-25-451
4Kevin MalgetLUX15/01/199127 - --4-1-3-1-11-
5Tom SchnellLUX08/10/198532 - 2-5-1-5-1-22-
24Edisson JordanovGER08/06/199325 - 2-5-1-3-1-10-
26Jerry PrempehFRA29/12/198829 - 2-6-1-4-1-26-
27Bryan Mélisse FRA25/03/198929 - 213-1-5-1-232
35Daniel GonçalvesLUX11/02/199919 - ------------
39Aniss El HritiFRA28/07/198929 - --6-1-1-1-7-
44Delvin SkenderovicLUX23/01/199424 - ------------
Midfielders
6Marc-André KruskaGER29/06/198731 - 2-5-1-3-1-10-
8Mario PokarGER18/01/199028 - --3---63--7-
9Danel SinaniLUX05/04/199721 - 2-631-531-113
10Dominik StolzGER04/05/199028 - 2-6-1-311-13-
14Clément CouturierFRA13/09/199325 - 21611-3-1-92
19Leon JensenGER19/05/199721 - ------4-----
22StélvioANG24/01/198929 - 2-511-4-10-261
99Levan KeniaGEO18/10/199027 - ------3-1-5-
Forwards
21Patrick StumpfGER11/04/198830 - 1-521-1-1-94
25Edis AgovicLUX12/07/199325 - --1---3---2-
28Nicolas PerezFRA26/10/199027 - 1-21--31--51
77David TurpelLUX19/10/199225 - 2-641-631-175
Coach
-Dino ToppmöllerGER23/11/198037 - 2-6-1---1-13-

Last updated 04/10/2018 10:57CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Real Betis BalompiéFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
17/08/2018LeagueLevante UD (H)L 0-3
25/08/2018LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)D 0-0
02/09/2018LeagueSevilla FC (H)W 1-0Joaquín 80
15/09/2018LeagueValencia CF (A)D 0-0
20/09/2018UELOlympiacos FC (A)D 0-0
23/09/2018LeagueAthletic Club (H)D 2-2Bartra 51, Canales 68
27/09/2018LeagueGirona FC (A)W 1-0Loren Morón 64
30/09/2018LeagueCD Leganés (H)W 1-0Loren Morón 89
04/10/2018UELF91 Dudelange (H)
07/10/2018LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)
21/10/2018LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)
25/10/2018UELAC Milan (A)
28/10/2018LeagueGetafe CF (A)
04/11/2018LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)
08/11/2018UELAC Milan (H)
11/11/2018LeagueFC Barcelona (A)
25/11/2018LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
29/11/2018UELOlympiacos FC (H)
02/12/2018LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)
09/12/2018LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (H)
13/12/2018UELF91 Dudelange (A)
16/12/2018LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)
22/12/2018LeagueSD Eibar (H)
06/01/2019LeagueSD Huesca (A)
13/01/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
20/01/2019LeagueGirona FC (H)
27/01/2019LeagueAthletic Club (A)
03/02/2019LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
10/02/2019LeagueCD Leganés (A)
17/02/2019LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)
24/02/2019LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
03/03/2019LeagueGetafe CF (H)
10/03/2019LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
31/03/2019LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (A)
03/04/2019LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
07/04/2019LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
14/04/2019LeagueSevilla FC (A)
21/04/2019LeagueValencia CF (H)
24/04/2019LeagueLevante UD (A)
28/04/2019LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)
05/05/2019LeagueSD Eibar (A)
12/05/2019LeagueSD Huesca (H)
19/05/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona742118814
2Real Madrid CF742112614
3Sevilla FC741216713
4Club Atlético de Madrid73318412
5Real Betis Balompié73315512
6Deportivo Alavés732210811
7RCD Espanyol73228611
8RC Celta de Vigo7241121010
9Getafe CF7232669
10Real Valladolid CF7232669
11Girona FC72328109
12Villarreal CF7223548
13Real Sociedad de Fútbol72239108
14Valencia CF7151568
15Athletic Club61418107
16Levante UD721411147
17SD Eibar72146107
18Rayo Vallecano de Madrid61237145
19SD Huesca71247175
20CD Leganés71156124
F91 DudelangeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/07/2018UCLVidi FC (H)D 1-1Mélisse 58
17/07/2018UCLVidi FC (A)L 1-2Couturier 54
26/07/2018UELKF Drita (H)W 2-1Perez 66, Turpel 81 (P)
02/08/2018UELKF Drita (A)D 1-1Stumpf 46
06/08/2018LeagueFC RM Hamm Benfica (A)W 3-1Pokar 7, 66, Perez 36
09/08/2018UELLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-1Couturier 24, Turpel 62 (P)
13/08/2018LeagueFC Differdange 03 (H)L 0-2
16/08/2018UELLegia Warszawa (H)D 2-2Stumpf 7, Stélvio 17
23/08/2018UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)W 2-0Turpel 67, Sinani 80
26/08/2018LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)L 1-4Sinani 85
30/08/2018UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)W 3-2Sinani 51, 54, Turpel 78
16/09/2018LeagueFC UNA Strassen (A)W 2-0Stolz 36, Sinani 53
20/09/2018UELAC Milan (H)L 0-1
23/09/2018CupFC Kehlen (A)W 7-1Е. Agovic 7, 17, 68, Jensen 14, Perez 35, 64, 85
26/09/2018LeagueCS Fola Esch (A)W 2-1Ibrahimović 58, Turpel 90+3
30/09/2018LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (H)W 6-1Turpel 45+3 (P), 72, Sinani 63, Ibrahimović 78, 81, Pokar 85
04/10/2018UELReal Betis Balompié (A)
07/10/2018LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (A)
21/10/2018LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (H)
25/10/2018UELOlympiacos FC (H)
28/10/2018CupUS Sandweiler (A)
31/10/2018LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (H)
04/11/2018LeagueUS Rumelange (A)
08/11/2018UELOlympiacos FC (A)
10/11/2018LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (H)
25/11/2018LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (A)
29/11/2018UELAC Milan (A)
02/12/2018LeagueUS Hostert (H)
13/12/2018UELReal Betis Balompié (H)
24/02/2019LeagueFC Differdange 03 (A)
03/03/2019LeagueCS Fola Esch (H)
10/03/2019LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (A)
17/03/2019LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (A)
14/04/2019LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (H)
28/04/2019LeagueUS Rumelange (H)
01/05/2019LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (A)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (H)
12/05/2019LeagueUS Hostert (A)
19/05/2019LeagueFC RM Hamm Benfica (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AS Jeunesse Esch651014316
2FC Differdange 03750210715
3Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg742113514
4F91 Dudelange640214912
5FC Progrès Niederkorn7313121110
6FC Union Titus Pétange731371310
7CS Fola Esch730410109
8FC RM Hamm Benfica722311108
9FC Etzella Ettelbruck72231098
10FC Victoria Rosport722310118
11US Mondorf-les-Bains72148117
12FC UNA Strassen721411157
13US Hostert72148187
14US Rumelange720512186

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:55CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Real Betis Balompié

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AC Milan1100103
    Olympiacos FC1010001
    Real Betis Balompié1010001
    F91 Dudelange1001010
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Olympiacos FC 0-0 Real Betis Balompié
    Robles, Javi García, Sergio León (71 Canales), Tello, Sidnei, Loren Morón, Joaquín (80 Sanabria), Guardado, Barragán, Lo Celso (83 Inui), Mandi
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    AC Milan-Real Betis Balompié
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié-AC Milan
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié-Olympiacos FC
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    F91 Dudelange-Real Betis Balompié

F91 Dudelange

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (10/07/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 1-1 Vidi FC
    0-1 Huszti 42, 1-1 Mélisse 58
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz (90 Ibrahimović), Couturier, Stélvio (46 Stumpf), Jordanov, Prempeh, Mélisse , Turpel
  • (17/07/2018)
    Vidi FC 2-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Lazović 18, 1-1 Couturier 54, 2-1 Šćepović 58
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska (83 Perez), Sinani (76 Yéyé), Stolz (69 Ibrahimović), Couturier, Stélvio, Jordanov, Prempeh, Mélisse , Turpel
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 2-1 KF Drita
    0-1 Shabani 45+2, 1-1 Perez 66, 2-1 Turpel 81 (P)
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Couturier (59 Pokar), Jordanov, Prempeh, Perez (74 Stumpf), El Hriti, Turpel, Yéyé (54 Stolz)
  • (02/08/2018)
    KF Drita 1-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Limani 26, 1-1 Stumpf 46
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz, Couturier, Jordanov, Е. Agovic (35 Stumpf), Prempeh, El Hriti (79 Malget), Turpel (90 Stélvio)
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    Legia Warszawa 1-2 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Couturier 24, 1-1 Carlitos 27, 1-2 Turpel 62 (P)
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz, Couturier (80 Perez), Stumpf (58 Turpel), Stélvio (73 Pokar), Jordanov, Prempeh, El Hriti
  • (16/08/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 2-2 Legia Warszawa (agg: 4-3)
    1-0 Stumpf 7, 2-0 Stélvio 17, 2-1 Kanté 33, 2-2 Kanté 86
    Joubert, Malget, Kruska (79 Mélisse ), Stolz (90 Sinani), Couturier, Stumpf (75 Biševac), Stélvio, Jordanov, Prempeh, El Hriti, Turpel
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 2-0 CFR 1907 Cluj
    1-0 Turpel 67, 2-0 Sinani 80
    Joubert (53 Frising), Malget, Schnell, Kruska, Stolz, Couturier (88 Mélisse ), Stumpf (65 Sinani), Stélvio, Prempeh, El Hriti, Turpel
  • (30/08/2018)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-3 F91 Dudelange (agg: 2-5)
    0-1 Sinani 51, 0-2 Sinani 54, 0-3 Turpel 78, 1-3 Tambe 85, 2-3 Omrani 88
    Frising, Malget (79 Jordanov), Schnell, Sinani (87 Ibrahimović), Stolz, Couturier, Stélvio, Prempeh, Mélisse , El Hriti, Turpel (92 Pokar)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 0-1 AC Milan
    0-1 Higuaín 59
    Frising, Malget (84 Jordanov), Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz, Couturier, Stélvio (75 Stumpf), Prempeh, El Hriti (80 Mélisse ), Turpel
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    F91 Dudelange-Olympiacos FC
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Olympiacos FC-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    AC Milan-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    F91 Dudelange-Real Betis Balompié

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:42CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAndrew Dallas (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesGraeme Stewart (SCO) , Douglas Potter (SCO)
  • Additional assistant refereesNicholas Walsh (SCO) , Euan Anderson (SCO)
  • Fourth officialStuart Stevenson (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegateJenni Kennedy (ENG)
  • UEFA Referee observerDomenico Messina (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Andrew Dallas01/02/1983725

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
11/11/2015U19QRCyprusLuxembourg1-2Paphos
21/02/2018UYLR16Club Atlético de MadridFC Basel 18931-0Majadahonda

Last updated 03/10/2018 18:56CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.