Last updated 14/12/2018 15:41CET
UEFA Europa League: PFC Ludogorets 1945 - AEK Larnaca FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

PFC Ludogorets 1945PFC Ludogorets 1945Ludogorets Arena - RazgradThursday 8 November 2018
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 4
AEK Larnaca FCAEK Larnaca FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=4/session=1/match=2025222/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/10/2018GSAEK Larnaca FC - PFC Ludogorets 19451-1NicosiaJorge Larena 25 (P); Lukoki 7
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC Ludogorets 1945000010100000101011
AEK Larnaca FC101000000000101011

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

PFC Ludogorets 1945 have not played against a club from their opponents' country

AEK Larnaca FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

AEK Larnaca FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:35CET

Match background Only this chapter

Ludogorets and AEK Larnaca are both up against it in their bid to qualify from UEFA Europa League Group A as they renew acquaintance in Razgrad a fortnight after drawing 1-1 in Nicosia.

• That result brought both clubs a first point in the section, but having each lost their opening two matches they now find themselves trailing group leaders FC Zürich by eight points and second-placed Bayer Leverkusen by five. Another draw would eliminate Ludogorets and AEK should Leverkusen simultaneously beat Zürich in Germany.

Previous meetings
• The 25 October encounter in Nicosia, in which a penalty from 36-year-old Spaniard Jorge Larena equalised an early strike from the visitors' Jody Lukoki, was the first time in UEFA competition that AEK had faced Bulgarian opposition and that Ludogorets had encountered a team from Cyprus.

Form guide
Ludogorets
• Ludogorets' seventh consecutive Bulgarian league title earned them a place in this season's UEFA Champions League first qualifying round. Having seen off Crusaders 9-0 over two games, they then lost to Hungarian champions Vidi to move into the UEFA Europa League, where they eliminated Zrinjski and Torpedo Kutaisi to reach the group stage of the competition for the second year in a row – and third time in all.

Highlights: AEK Larnaca 1-1 Ludogorets

• The Razgrad club have been successful in each of their previous two UEFA Europa League group stage participations, reaching the round of 16 in 2013/14 and round of 32 in 2017/18. They also competed in the 2016/17 round of 32, having finished third in their UEFA Champions League group.

• Ludogorets had not conceded in four European home games this term until they went down 2-3 to Leverkusen on matchday one. Their UEFA Europa League group stage record in Bulgaria is W3 D2 L2.

AEK
• AEK qualified for this season's UEFA Europa League by winning the Cypriot Cup for the second time – and first in 14 years – after coming from behind to defeat Apollon 2-1 in the final. They are in Europe for the fourth successive season and in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the second time, having lost successive play-offs to Czech opposition in the last two campaigns.

• AEK took just one point from their three away games in the 2011/12 group stage, in a 0-0 draw at Schalke. They finished bottom of a section also comprising Steaua Bucureşti and Maccabi Haifa, registering five points.

• The club's matchday one defeat at home to Zürich (0-1) ended a seven-match unbeaten run in Europe (W4 D3). Their record away from home in this season's UEFA Europa League qualifying phase was W1 D2 with just one goal conceded, but that tally was quadrupled on matchday two as they fell to a 4-2 defeat at Leverkusen.

Watch Ludogorets lose their first home Group A game

Links and trivia
• AEK's added-time consolation strike in that defeat at Leverkusen was scored by substitute Dimitris Raspas, who thus became, at 17 years and 186 days, the fifth youngest goalscorer in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final. The record still belongs to Romelu Lukaku, aged 16 years and 218 days when he scored for Anderlecht against Ajax in the inaugural 2009/10 season.

• Ivan Tričkovski's tally of six goals for AEK in this season's UEFA Europa League qualifying phase was bettered by only two players – Aedeleke Akinyemi of Ventspils and Eirik Hestad of Molde, who both scored seven.

• Ludogorets striker Claudiu Keşerü, who opened the scoring in the 2-3 home defeat against Leverkusen on matchday one, holds the record for the fastest hat-trick scored in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, finding the net three times in ten minutes for FCSB against Aalborg in a 6-0 win on 18 September 2014.

The coaches
• Antoni Zdravkov is the new head coach of Ludogorets having stepped up from the assistant post he filled under previous boss Paulo Autuori, who left the club in early October. A former defender who began his playing career in the mid-1980s with Levski Sofia and played three times for Bulgaria, Zdravkov had a short spell as Levski coach before taking charge of Bulgaria's Under-21 side from October 2014 until June 2018, when he left to join Autuori at Ludogorets.

• A former Spanish international full-back who spent the vast majority of his career in Bilbao at Athletic Club, Andoni Iraola did not finish playing until November 2016, after 18 months of MLS football with New York City, and had no major coaching experience when he was announced as AEK's new manager in June 2018 in succession to compatriot Imanol Idiakez. He was a stalwart of the Athletic side that finished runners-up to Atlético Madrid in the 2011/12 UEFA Europa League, and appeared in three Copa del Rey finals.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025222/prematch/background/index.html#ludogorets+aek+larnaca+facts

2018-11-7T02:21:21:618

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Ludogorets Razgrad
Formed: 1945
Nickname: The Eagles from Razgrad

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 7 (2018)
Bulgarian Cup: 2 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Ludogorets v Crusaders
11/07/18, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

Biggest away win
0-3: Mladost Podgorica v Ludogorets
19/07/16, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan
15/02/18, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Arsenal v Ludogorets
19/10/16, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: Ludogorets v Torpedo Kutaisi
30/08/18, play-off second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2 twice, most recently v Braga
19/10/17, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
1-0 three times, most recently v Zürich
04/10/18, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2431335.html#club+facts+ludogorets

2018-12-14T14:41:49:704

AEK Larnaca FC
Formed:
1994
Nickname: The Green Yellows, The Guardians

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Cypriot Cup: 2 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18: play-offs
2016/17:
play-offs
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
group stage
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0
three times, most recently v Sturm Graz
16/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-8: Floriana v AEK
14/07/11, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AEK v Schalke
20/10/11, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Maccabi Petach-Tikva v AEK
26/08/04, UEFA Cup second qualifying round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0 twice, most recently v Sturm Graz (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-8: Floriana v AEK (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AEK v Schalke (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Maccabi Petach-Tikva v AEK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1672132.html#clubs+facts+aek+larnaca

2018-12-14T14:41:49:704

Squad list Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jorge BrounARG26/05/198632 - 1-2---3-4-11-
29Daniel NaumovBUL29/03/199820 - ------------
33RenanBRA18/05/198929 - 3-2-3-11-7-14-
69Damyan DamyanovBUL29/06/200018 - ------------
Defenders
3Anton NedyalkovBUL30/04/199325 - 1-3-3-1313-9-
4CicinhoBRA26/12/198829 - 4-4-3-11-11-25-
5Georgi TerzievBUL18/04/199226 - 2-1---5-6-171
6NatanaelBRA25/12/199027*4-4-3-13-12-382
30Cosmin MoţiROU03/12/198433 - 4-413-111371966
90Rafael ForsterBRA23/07/199028 - 2-2---7-71111
Midfielders
7Dimo BakalovBUL19/12/198829 - 1-1---51--5-
8Lucas SashaBRA01/03/199028 - 3-1---8-5-313
10Gustavo CampanharoBRA04/04/199226 - 3-423-12-9-232
11May MahlanguRSA01/05/198929 - ----2-318-272
18Svetoslav DyakovBUL31/05/198434 - 4-4-3-12-202672
37João PauloBRA02/06/198830 - 2-1---7-3-10-
44Jacek GóralskiPOL21/09/199226 - 1-4-3-10-10-18-
45Ivaylo KlimentovBUL03/02/199820 - ------------
84MarcelinhoBUL24/08/198434*424-311252236513
88WandersonBRA02/01/198830 - 3-423-1151314613
Forwards
9Júnior BrandãoBRA07/01/199523 - ----2---2-2-
28Claudiu KeșerüROU02/12/198631 - 31412114131564214
70Jakub ŚwierczokPOL28/12/199225 - 44--2-814-84
80Denislav AleksandrovBUL19/07/199721 - ------------
92Jody LukokiCOD15/11/199225 - 3-4-31113112366
Coach
-Antoni ZdravkovBUL20/08/196454 - ----1---5-5-
AEK Larnaca FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andreas ChristodoulouCYP26/03/199721 - ----------
25Toño RamírezESP23/11/198631 - 6-3-6-4-12-
30Ioakeim ToumpasCYP19/02/199919 - ----------
Defenders
2Igor SilvaBRA21/08/199622 - 6-3-5-3-9-
3Marios AntoniadesCYP14/05/199028 - ------6-26-
4Joan TruyolsESP11/11/198928 - 612-5-2-162
5Daniel MojsovMKD25/12/198730 - 4-2-3-2-26-
6David CatalaESP03/05/198038 - --1-5-1-17-
18Mikel GonzalezESP24/09/198533 - 6-3-513-9-
19Thomas IoannouCYP19/07/199523 - 3-2-6-2-7-
24Rafael AnastasiouCYP09/06/199721 - ------1-1-
29Christos TryfonosCYP20/01/200117 - ----------
Midfielders
7Jorge LarenaESP29/09/198137 - 61215161333
10Joan TomàsESP17/05/198533 - 311-3-1-225
11TeteESP26/05/198533 - 613-523-272
13Hector HevelNED15/05/199622*6-3-613-171
15Facundo GarciaARG16/12/199918 - 1-1-3-1-2-
16Nacho CasesESP22/12/198730 - 6-1-2-1-7-
28Ioannis PanayidesCYP06/10/199919 - ----------
Forwards
8AcoránESP31/01/198335 - 623-513-164
12Ivan TričkovskiMKD18/04/198731 - 6631611426518
21Jean-LucCIV08/08/199226 - 2-3-4-3-5-
23FlorianFRA31/01/198632 - 312-522-114
26Dimitris RaspasCYP01/04/200117 - --11--1111
31Konstantinos Konstantinou CYP08/10/199919 - 1-------2-
99Apostolos GiannouAUS25/01/199028 - 623-4-111203
Coach
-Andoni Iraola SagarnaESP22/06/198236 - 5-3---3-8-

Last updated 08/11/2018 15:22CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
11/07/2018UCLCrusaders FC (H)W 7-0Marcelinho 25, 66, Brown 40 (og), Keșerü 53, Świerczok 73, 78, 80
17/07/2018UCLCrusaders FC (A)W 2-0Brown 11 (og), Świerczok 65
21/07/2018LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (H)W 1-0Wanderson 3
25/07/2018UCLVidi FC (H)D 0-0
28/07/2018LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)D 1-1Marcelinho 58
01/08/2018UCLVidi FC (A)L 0-1
04/08/2018LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv (H)L 0-1
09/08/2018UELHŠK Zrinjski (H)W 1-0Moţi 16
12/08/2018LeagueVitosha Bistritsa (A)W 2-0Misidjan 66, Keșerü 75
16/08/2018UELHŠK Zrinjski (A)D 1-1Keșerü 24
19/08/2018LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (H)W 1-0Wanderson 22
23/08/2018UELFC Torpedo Kutaisi (A)W 1-0Wanderson 45+1
26/08/2018LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)D 0-0
30/08/2018UELFC Torpedo Kutaisi (H)W 4-0Misidjan 6, Campanharo 38, 59, Wanderson 62
02/09/2018LeagueFC Dunav Ruse (H)W 3-1Lukoki 26, Keșerü 51, 53
14/09/2018LeagueFC Vereya Stara Zagora (H)W 2-1Nedyalkov 78, Marcelinho 82
20/09/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)L 2-3Keșerü 8, Marcelinho 31
23/09/2018LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)W 3-2Moţi 58 (P), Mahlangu 62, Marcelinho 89
26/09/2018CupPFC Nesebar (A)W 3-1João Paulo 36, Terziev 64, Lukoki 87
29/09/2018LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (H)W 5-1Wanderson 12, Keșerü 47, 71, Bakalov 48, Marcelinho 62
04/10/2018UELFC Zürich (A)L 0-1
07/10/2018LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)W 4-1Lukoki 10, Keșerü 20, 39, 43
20/10/2018LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)W 2-1Lukoki 35, Wanderson 45+1
25/10/2018UELAEK Larnaca FC (A)D 1-1Lukoki 7
28/10/2018LeagueFC Septemvri Sofia (A)W 4-1Świerczok 46, Keșerü 74, 78, Wanderson 89
31/10/2018CupPFC Slavia Sofia (H)D 2-2Świerczok 35, 74
04/11/2018LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (A)W 4-1Keșerü 21, 38, 54, Marcelinho 25
08/11/2018UELAEK Larnaca FC (H)
11/11/2018LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)
24/11/2018LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv (A)
29/11/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)
02/12/2018LeagueVitosha Bistritsa (H)
06/12/2018LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (A)
09/12/2018LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)
13/12/2018UELFC Zürich (H)
17/12/2018LeagueFC Dunav Ruse (A)
16/02/2019LeagueFC Vereya Stara Zagora (A)
23/02/2019LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)
27/02/2019LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (A)
02/03/2019LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)
09/03/2019LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)
16/03/2019LeagueFC Septemvri Sofia (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Ludogorets 1945141121321135
2PFC Levski Sofia14111231934
3PFC CSKA-Sofia14102226532
4PFC Beroe Stara Zagora1476119827
5PFC Botev Plovdiv14725191423
6PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv14626131320
7PFC Cherno More Varna14536212718
8FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo14536151818
9PFC Slavia Sofia14446131716
10OFC Botev Vratsa14437132315
11FC Dunav Ruse14428192614
12Vitosha Bistritsa 14419112213
13FC Septemvri Sofia14211111277
14FC Vereya Stara Zagora1404107304
AEK Larnaca FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/07/2018UELDundalk FC (A)D 0-0
02/08/2018UELDundalk FC (H)W 4-0Tričkovski 13, 38, Tete 21, Joan Tomàs 87
09/08/2018UELSK Sturm Graz (A)W 2-0Truyols 46, Tričkovski 74
16/08/2018UELSK Sturm Graz (H)W 5-0Tričkovski 8, 67, 80, Jorge Larena 65 (P), Florian 86
23/08/2018UELAS Trenčín (A)D 1-1Acorán 60
30/08/2018UELAS Trenčín (H)W 3-0Giannou 1, 65, Acorán 36
15/09/2018LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Florian 21
20/09/2018UELFC Zürich (H)L 0-1
24/09/2018LeagueAC Omonia (H)W 1-0Tričkovski 62
04/10/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)L 2-4Tričkovski 25, Raspas 90+1
07/10/2018LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)W 2-1Gonzalez 14, Acorán 66
20/10/2018LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 3-0Jorge Larena 75 (P), Tete 80, Hevel 90+2
25/10/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)D 1-1Jorge Larena 25 (P)
29/10/2018LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)W 2-1Tete 33, Florian 54
03/11/2018LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)L 0-1
08/11/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
11/11/2018LeagueAlki Oroklini (A)
24/11/2018LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
29/11/2018UELFC Zürich (A)
01/12/2018LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
08/12/2018LeaguePafos FC (A)
13/12/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
15/12/2018LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
22/12/2018LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
02/01/2019LeaguePafos FC (H)
05/01/2019LeagueAC Omonia (A)
09/01/2019LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
12/01/2019LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)
19/01/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
26/01/2019LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
02/02/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
09/02/2019LeagueAlki Oroklini (H)
16/02/2019LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
23/02/2019LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AEL Limassol FC871016222
2APOEL FC8521151117
3Apollon Limassol FC751120416
4Nea Salamis Famagusta FC851214816
5AEK Larnaca FC64119413
6Doxa Katokopia FC8314121110
7Anorthosis Famagusta FC8233899
8AC Omonia83056119
9Enosis Neon Paralimni FC821510187
10Pafos FC71246145
11Alki Oroklini81164184
12Ermis Aradippou FC81074143

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:37CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (11/07/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 7-0 Crusaders FC
    1-0 Marcelinho 25, 2-0 Brown 40 (og) , 3-0 Keșerü 53, 4-0 Marcelinho 66, 5-0 Świerczok 73, 6-0 Świerczok 78, 7-0 Świerczok 80
    Renan, Cicinho, Natanael, Campanharo (64 Sasha), Dyakov, Keșerü (68 Świerczok), Moţi, Marcelinho, Wanderson (77 Lukoki), Rafael Forster, Misidjan
  • (17/07/2018)
    Crusaders FC 0-2 PFC Ludogorets 1945 (agg: 0-9)
    0-1 Brown 11 (og) , 0-2 Świerczok 65
    Broun, Cicinho (61 Panov), Terziev, Natanael (70 Nedyalkov), Sasha, Dyakov, Moţi, João Paulo, Świerczok (79 Bakalov), Marcelinho, Lukoki
  • Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 0-0 Vidi FC
    Renan, Cicinho, Natanael, Sasha (61 Campanharo), Dyakov, Keșerü (60 Świerczok), Moţi, Marcelinho, Wanderson, Rafael Forster, Misidjan (84 Lukoki)
  • (01/08/2018)
    Vidi FC 1-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945 (agg: 1-0)
    1-0 Hadžić 45
    Renan, Cicinho, Terziev, Natanael, Campanharo (46 Góralski), Dyakov, Moţi, Świerczok (67 Keșerü), Marcelinho, Wanderson (74 João Paulo), Misidjan
  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 1-0 HŠK Zrinjski
    1-0 Moţi 16
    Renan, Cicinho, Natanael, Sasha (78 Campanharo), Dyakov (68 Góralski), Keșerü, Moţi, Marcelinho, Wanderson (82 João Paulo), Rafael Forster, Lukoki
  • (16/08/2018)
    HŠK Zrinjski 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945 (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Keșerü 24, 1-1 Bilbija 90+2
    Broun, Cicinho, Natanael, Campanharo (90 Nedyalkov), Dyakov, Keșerü (86 Góralski), Moţi, Marcelinho, Wanderson, Rafael Forster, Misidjan (73 Lukoki)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Torpedo Kutaisi 0-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Wanderson 45+1
    Broun, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Natanael, Campanharo (65 Góralski), Dyakov, Keșerü (80 Lukoki), Moţi, Marcelinho (94 Terziev), Wanderson, Misidjan
  • (30/08/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 4-0 FC Torpedo Kutaisi (agg: 5-0)
    1-0 Misidjan 6, 2-0 Campanharo 38, 3-0 Campanharo 59, 4-0 Wanderson 62
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Natanael, Campanharo, Dyakov (72 Góralski), Keșerü, Moţi, Marcelinho, Wanderson (87 Bakalov), Misidjan (70 Lukoki)
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Zürich3300529
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen3201976
    AEK Larnaca FC3012361
    PFC Ludogorets 19453012351
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 2-3 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
    1-0 Keșerü 8, 2-0 Marcelinho 31, 2-1 Havertz 38, 2-2 Kiese Thelin 63, 2-3 Havertz 69
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Natanael, Campanharo, Dyakov (76 Góralski), Keșerü, Moţi, Marcelinho (82 Júnior Brandão), Wanderson, Lukoki
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zürich 1-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Pálsson 84
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Natanael, Júnior Brandão (70 Świerczok), Campanharo, Dyakov (70 Góralski), Moţi, Marcelinho (79 Mahlangu), Wanderson, Lukoki
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Lukoki 7, 1-1 Jorge Larena 25 (P)
    Renan, Nedyalkov, Cicinho, Natanael, Campanharo (62 Góralski), Dyakov (81 Mahlangu), Keșerü (84 Świerczok), Moţi, Marcelinho, Wanderson, Lukoki
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-AEK Larnaca FC
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-FC Zürich

AEK Larnaca FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    Dundalk FC 0-0 AEK Larnaca FC
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Jorge Larena (83 Nacho Cases), Acorán, Joan Tomàs (62 Tete), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou (90 Roushias)
  • (02/08/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 4-0 Dundalk FC (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Tričkovski 13, 2-0 Tete 21, 3-0 Tričkovski 38, 4-0 Joan Tomàs 87
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Jorge Larena (70 Nacho Cases), Acorán (86 Joan Tomàs), Tete (81 Konstantinou ), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    SK Sturm Graz 0-2 AEK Larnaca FC
    0-1 Truyols 46, 0-2 Tričkovski 74
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols (80 Tete), Jorge Larena, Acorán, Tričkovski (77 Joan Tomàs), Hevel, Nacho Cases, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou (60 Mojsov), Giannou
  • (16/08/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 5-0 SK Sturm Graz (agg: 7-0)
    1-0 Tričkovski 8, 2-0 Jorge Larena 65 (P) , 3-0 Tričkovski 67, 4-0 Tričkovski 80, 5-0 Florian 86
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Jorge Larena (78 Jean-Luc), Acorán, Tete (69 Nacho Cases), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, Giannou (81 Florian)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    AS Trenčín 1-1 AEK Larnaca FC
    1-0 Sleegers 55, 1-1 Acorán 60
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Jorge Larena (78 Nacho Cases), Acorán, Tete (65 Jean-Luc), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, Giannou (83 Florian)
  • (30/08/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 3-0 AS Trenčín (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Giannou 1, 2-0 Acorán 36, 3-0 Giannou 65
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Jorge Larena (84 Garcia), Acorán, Tete (62 Nacho Cases), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, Giannou (74 Florian)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 0-1 FC Zürich
    0-1 Kololli 61 (P)
    Toño Ramírez, Silva (80 Jean-Luc), Mojsov, Jorge Larena (83 Garcia), Acorán, Tete (64 Florian), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen 4-2 AEK Larnaca FC
    0-1 Tričkovski 25, 1-1 Havertz 44, 2-1 Alario 49, 3-1 Alario 88, 3-2 Raspas 90+1, 4-2 Brandt 90+2
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Acorán, Joan Tomàs (67 Tete), Tričkovski, Hevel, Nacho Cases (82 Jean-Luc), Gonzalez, Giannou (89 Raspas)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Lukoki 7, 1-1 Jorge Larena 25 (P)
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols (72 Acorán), David Catala, Jorge Larena, Tete (83 Jean-Luc), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou (63 Florian)
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-AEK Larnaca FC
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zürich-AEK Larnaca FC
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC-Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Last updated 08/11/2018 20:22CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeOla Hobber Nilsen (NOR)
  • Assistant refereesKim Thomas Haglund (NOR) , Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
  • Additional assistant refereesTore Hansen (NOR) , Espen Eskås (NOR)
  • Fourth officialØystein Ytterland (NOR)
  • UEFA DelegateFlorian Prunea (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerCharles Agius (MLT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Ola Hobber Nilsen20/02/1986724

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/07/2017U19GS-FTBulgariaEngland0-2Tbilisi

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:37CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.