Last updated 15/03/2019 11:33CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Zenit Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Girondins de BordeauxFC Girondins de BordeauxStade de Bordeaux - BordeauxThursday 8 November 2018
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group C - Matchday 4
FC ZenitFC Zenit
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=4/session=1/match=2025225/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/10/2018GSFC Zenit - FC Girondins de Bordeaux2-1
St PetersburgDzyuba 41, Kuzyaev 85; Briand 26
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Girondins de Bordeaux000010010000100112
FC Zenit110000000000110021

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/12/2015GSFC Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Rubin2-2BordeauxLaborde 58, Rolán 63; Kanunnikov 31, Ustinov 76
01/10/2015GSFC Rubin - FC Girondins de Bordeaux0-0Kazan
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/10/1999GS1FC Spartak Moskva - FC Girondins de Bordeaux1-2
MoscowTikhonov 55 (P); Micoud 21, Wiltord 76
28/09/1999GS1FC Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Spartak Moskva2-1
BordeauxWiltord 9, Micoud 56; Bezrodny 64
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
31/10/1995R2SC Rotor Volgograd - FC Girondins de Bordeaux0-1
agg: 1-3
VolgogradBancarel 83
17/10/1995R2FC Girondins de Bordeaux - SC Rotor Volgograd2-1
BordeauxHistilloles 47, Witschge 86 (P); Niedergaus 42
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/03/1987QFFC Torpedo Moskva - FC Girondins de Bordeaux3-2
agg: 3-3 ag
TbilisiAgashkov 48, 71 (P), Schirinbekov 59; Toure 39 (P), 61
04/03/1987QFFC Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Torpedo Moskva1-0
BordeauxFargeon 57

FC Zenit - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/2015GSOlympique Lyonnais - FC Zenit0-2
LyonDzyuba 25, 57
20/10/2015GSFC Zenit - Olympique Lyonnais3-1
St PetersburgDzyuba 3, Hulk 56, Danny 82; Lacazette 49
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
09/12/2014GSAS Monaco FC - FC Zenit2-0
MonacoAbdennour 63, Fabinho 89
01/10/2014GSFC Zenit - AS Monaco FC0-0St Petersburg
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/08/2010POAJ Auxerre - FC Zenit2-0
agg: 2-1
AuxerreHengbart 9, Jeleń 53
17/08/2010POFC Zenit - AJ Auxerre1-0
St PetersburgA. Kerzhakov 3
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/03/2008R16FC Zenit - Olympique de Marseille2-0
agg: 3-3 ag
St PetersburgPogrebnyak 39, 78
06/03/2008R16Olympique de Marseille - FC Zenit3-1
MarseilleCissé 37, 55, Niang 48; Arshavin 82
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/03/2006R16FC Zenit - Olympique de Marseille1-1
agg: 2-1
St PetersburgA. Kerzhakov 69; Déhu 74
09/03/2006R16Olympique de Marseille - FC Zenit0-1
MarseilleArshavin 50
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/2004GSLOSC Lille - FC Zenit2-1
Villeneuve d'AscqTafforeau 35, Moussilou 41; A. Kerzhakov 38
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Girondins de Bordeaux43105212000095221310
FC Zenit642062040000126241412

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:14CET

Match background Only this chapter

Without a point from their first three Group C fixtures, Bordeaux are in urgent need of a long-awaited UEFA Europa League victory at home to Zenit, who came from behind to defeat the French club 2-1 in St Petersburg on matchday three with goals from Russian internationals Artem Dzyuba and Daler Kuzyaev and currently top the group standings.

• The Russian side set a new UEFA Europa League record for most consecutive home games without defeat (21) with that win, having also overcome Slavia Praha 1-0 on home turf three weeks earlier. They have seven points from two matches, having kicked off with a 1-1 draw at FC København, while Bordeaux lost 1-2 at home to the Danish club on matchday two after an opening 0-1 loss at Slavia.

• Bordeaux will be out if they lose, or if they draw and Slavia win at home to København in Group C's other matchday four fixture.

Previous meetings
• There had been no UEFA encounters between the clubs until matchday three.

• While Zenit have never lost to a Ligue 1 club at home, they have been beaten four times in six trips to France. They did, however, sample victory on their most recent visit, 2-0 at Lyon in the 2015/16 UEFA Champions League group stage with Dzyuba scoring both goals.

• Bordeaux are unbeaten in four games at home to Russian opposition, winning the first three but drawing the most recent, 2-2 against Rubin Kazan in the 2015/16 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Highlights: Zenit 2-1 Bordeaux

Form guide
Bordeaux
• Sixth in Ligue 1 last season, Bordeaux negotiated three qualifying ties in order to reach the UEFA Europa League proper. They did so in some style and without a defeat, winning home and away against Ventspils and Mariupol before seeing off Gent 2-0 on aggregate (0-0 away, 2-0 home) in the play-offs.

• The 1996 UEFA Cup runners-up have participated in three previous UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns, reaching the round of 16 in 2012/13 but finishing bottom of their section in both 2013/14 and 2015/16. Last season they were eliminated in the third qualifying round on away goals by Hungary's Videoton.

• Bordeaux are without a UEFA Europa League group stage win in five matches on French soil (D2 L3) and have lost five of their last eight home games in the competition proper (W1 D2).

Zenit
• Fifth in the 2017/18 Russian Premier League, Zenit's 12th successive European campaign began in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they staged an astonishing second-leg comeback against Dinamo Minsk in St Petersburg, winning 8-1 after extra time in response to a shock 4-0 first-leg defeat in Belarus. Their play-off victory over Molde was also a tight call, a 3-1 home win preceding a 2-1 loss in Norway.

• This is Zenit's third successive appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage, and fourth in all. They have qualified for the knockout phase on each occasion, reaching the round of 16 last season before going out to RB Leipzig. UEFA Cup winners in 2008, they are one of six clubs in this season's group stage to have lifted the trophy.

• Zenit's draw in Copenhagen on matchday one ended a run of four successive European away defeats, but their record on the road in the UEFA Europa League group stage is an impressive W7 D2 L1, with 27 goals scored in those ten fixtures.

©AFP

Zenit coach Sergei Semak

Links and trivia
• Zenit boss Sergei Semak played for Paris Saint-Germain from 2005–06 but did not feature in any match against Bordeaux.

• Bordeaux have now gone 12 matches in the UEFA Europa League proper without a victory (D4 L8) – just two short of the competition record set on matchday three by Apollon Limassol. Les Girondins' last victory was 2-1 at home to another Cypriot club, APOEL, on matchday three in 2013/14.

• Zenit have scored at least once in all 21 of their UEFA Europa League group stage fixtures.

The coaches
• Éric Bedouet has a lengthy association with the Girondins, having first served on the club's coaching staff in the title-winning 1998/99 campaign. Widely recognised as one of the most accomplished fitness trainers in France, he also served the national team at UEFA EURO 2016. After standing in as Bordeaux's interim coach twice in 2018, following the departures of Jocelyn Gourvennec and Gus Poyet, he was confirmed as head coach on 5 September – the same day Ricardo Gomes was named as the club's new general manager.

• Sergei Semak took over as Zenit's head coach in May 2018 after an impressive 18-month tenure at FC Ufa that led to the club's first ever European qualification. The former Russia international midfielder had previously worked as an assistant coach at Zenit after ending his playing career there. His peak years on the field came at CSKA Moskva, where he skippered the club to Russian league and cup triumphs, though he left for Paris Saint-Germain midway through the 2004/05 season in which the Moscow club won the UEFA Cup.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025225/prematch/background/index.html#bordeaux+zenit+facts

2018-11-7T02:09:23:678

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Girondins de Bordeaux
Formed:
1881
Nicknames: Les Marine et Blanc (The Navy and Whites), Les Hommes au Scapulaire (The Men in the V-necks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup: (1996)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: 1995

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 6 (2009)
French Cup: 4 (2013)
League Cup: 3 (2009)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
third qualifying round
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2015/16:
group stage
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: group stage
2012/13:
round of 16
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2008/09:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-0: Bordeaux v Púchov
17/09/02, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Víkingur Reykjavík v Bordeaux
17/09/81, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Bordeaux v Valencia
15/03/00, UEFA Champions League second group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Parma v Bordeaux
16/03/99, UEFA Cup quarter-final second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Bordeaux v Púchov (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Víkingur Reykjavík v Bordeaux (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Bordeaux v Bayern München
15/05/96, final first leg
0-2 twice, most recently v Anderlecht
28/11/02, third round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Parma v Bordeaux (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869269.html#club+facts+bordeaux

2019-03-15T10:33:34:322

FC Zenit
Formed: 1925
Nickname: Sine-belo-golubye (Blue-White-Sky Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup (1): 2008
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2015)
USSR/Russian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
round of 16
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp
29/08/02, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Stuttgart
01/11/89, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Stuttgart v Zenit (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=598447.html#club+facts+zenit

2019-03-15T10:33:34:322

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Benoît CostilFRA03/07/198731 - 6-3-12-8-20-
16Gaëtan PoussinFRA13/01/199919 - ----------
40Over MandandaFRA26/10/199820 - ----------
Defenders
2Milan GajićSRB28/01/199622 - 1---1-1-5-
3Sergi PalenciaESP23/03/199622 - 1-2-10-2-3-
4Jules KoundéFRA12/11/199819 - 513-12-3-81
6Igor LewczukPOL30/05/198533 - 6-1-4-8-27-
14Vukašin JovanovićSRB17/05/199622 - ----1---1-
20Youssouf SabalySEN05/03/199325 - --1-5-1-3-
21Théo PellenardFRA04/03/199424 - ------1-1-
25PabloBRA21/06/199127 - 6-3-9-4-10-
34Thomas CarriqueFRA26/02/199919 - ----------
Midfielders
5OtávioBRA04/05/199424 - 3-3-7-3-6-
8Yann KaramohFRA08/07/199820 - --3-723-3-
13Younousse SankharéSEN10/09/198929*513111-131214
17Aurélien TchouameniFRA27/01/200018 - 513-5-3-81
18Jaroslav PlašilCZE05/01/198236 - 6-1-8-20-542
19Lukas LeragerDEN12/07/199325 - 5-1-11-1-7-
23Valentin VadaITA06/03/199622 - 3---1-1-5-
28Zaydou YoussoufFRA11/07/199919 - 611-3-1-71
29Maxime PoundjéFRA16/08/199226 - 612-8-13-221
31Ibrahim DiarraFRA19/05/199820 - ----------
36Lucas DumaiFRA03/02/199820 - ----------
Forwards
7Jimmy BriandFRA02/08/198533 - 2131102304518
9Andreas CorneliusDEN16/03/199325 - --2-712044312
10Samuel KaluNGA26/08/199721 - 2-3-9161152
11François KamanoGUI02/05/199622 - 622-1272-102
12Nicolas De PrevilleFRA08/01/199127 - 5-1-711-6-
32Michaël NilorFRA16/04/199820 - ----------
35Yassin BenrahouFRA24/01/199919 - ----------
Coach
-Eric BedouetFRA14/04/195464 - 2-3---3-5-
FC Zenit - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Yuri LodyginRUS26/05/199028 - 1-----15-44-
41Mikhail KerzhakovRUS28/01/198731 - ------8-10-
86Nikolai RybikovRUS05/01/200018 - ----------
93Mikhail KizeevRUS17/03/199721 - ----------
99Andrei LunevRUS13/11/199126 - 3-3-13-11-17-
Defenders
2Aleksandr AnyukovRUS28/09/198236 - 4-2-5-4611021
3Denis TerentyevRUS13/08/199226 - ------5-15-
6Branislav IvanovićSRB22/02/198434 - 4-3-13-25610114
13Luís NetoPOR26/05/198830*1-3-9-19-38-
15Elmir NabiullinRUS08/03/199523 - 2-2-9-8-12-
19Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198830 - 3-1-11-13-39-
23Miha MevljaSVN12/06/199028 - 41--4-141262
30Emanuel MammanaARG10/02/199622 - --1-3-13-16-
54Nikita KakkoevRUS22/08/199919 - ----------
59Sergei BugrievRUS16/03/199820 - ----------
Midfielders
5Leandro ParedesARG29/06/199424 - 213-122191262
8Matías KranevitterARG21/05/199325 - 3-1-4-11-22-
10Claudio MarchisioITA19/01/198632 - --1-6218-693
14Daler KuzyaevRUS15/01/199325 - 4131121102163
17Oleg ShatovRUS29/07/199028 - 1-2-93221547
20Róbert MakSVK08/03/199127 - 32311011953415
21Aleksandr ErokhinRUS13/10/198929 - 4-3-104283556
27Magomed OzdoevRUS05/11/199226 - 2-1-2-13-20-
33HernaniBRA27/03/199424 - 4---5-1-6-
38Leon MusaevRUS25/01/199919 - ----------
43Nikita KoldunovRUS19/04/200018 - ----------
49Dmitri PletnevRUS16/01/199820 - ----------
61Dmitri KirillovRUS16/06/199820 - ----------
65Maksim BachinskiRUS02/02/200018 - ----------
84Ilya VorobyovRUS11/07/199919 - ----------
Forwards
9Aleksandr KokorinRUS19/03/199127 - --113-26134220
11Sebastian DriussiARG09/02/199622 - 413-113111192
22Artem DzyubaRUS22/08/198830 - 24311352895320
29Anton ZabolotnyRUS13/06/199127 - 413-8-7-111
82Ivan TarasovRUS30/01/200018 - ----------
Coach
-Sergei SemakRUS27/02/197642 - 4-3---3-8-

Last updated 08/11/2018 15:25CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Girondins de BordeauxFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/07/2018UELFK Ventspils (A)W 1-0Youssouf 3
02/08/2018UELFK Ventspils (H)W 2-1Kamano 9, Koundé 48
09/08/2018UELFC Mariupol (A)W 3-1Laborde 33, 37, Tchouameni 49
12/08/2018LeagueRC Strasbourg (H)L 0-2
16/08/2018UELFC Mariupol (H)W 2-1Poundjé 54, Sankharé 56
19/08/2018LeagueToulouse FC (A)L 1-2Kamano 50
23/08/2018UELKAA Gent (A)D 0-0
26/08/2018LeagueAS Monaco FC (H)W 2-1Kamano 48 (P), 90+2
30/08/2018UELKAA Gent (H)W 2-0Kamano 10, Briand 64 (P)
02/09/2018LeagueStade Rennais FC (A)L 0-2
16/09/2018LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (H)D 3-3Briand 26, 56, Kalu 57
20/09/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)L 0-1
23/09/2018LeagueEA Guingamp (A)W 3-1Kamano 53, Karamoh 80, De Preville 90+5
26/09/2018LeagueLOSC Lille (H)W 1-0Kamano 7
29/09/2018LeagueStade de Reims (A)D 0-0
04/10/2018UELFC København (H)L 1-2Sankharé 84
07/10/2018LeagueFC Nantes (H)W 3-0Karamoh 5, Kamano 7, 42 (P)
21/10/2018LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (A)L 0-2
25/10/2018UELFC Zenit (A)L 1-2Briand 26
28/10/2018LeagueOGC Nice (H)L 0-1
03/11/2018LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (A)D 1-1Cornelius 73
08/11/2018UELFC Zenit (H)
11/11/2018LeagueSM Caen (H)
24/11/2018LeagueDijon FCO (A)
29/11/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)
02/12/2018LeagueParis Saint-Germain (H)
05/12/2018LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (H)
08/12/2018LeagueAngers SCO (A)
13/12/2018UELFC København (A)
15/12/2018LeagueOlympique de Marseille (A)
22/12/2018LeagueAmiens (H)
12/01/2019LeagueOGC Nice (A)
19/01/2019LeagueDijon FCO (H)
26/01/2019LeagueRC Strasbourg (A)
02/02/2019LeagueEA Guingamp (H)
09/02/2019LeagueParis Saint-Germain (A)
16/02/2019LeagueToulouse FC (H)
23/02/2019LeagueFC Nantes (A)
02/03/2019LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (H)
09/03/2019LeagueAS Monaco FC (A)
16/03/2019LeagueStade Rennais FC (H)
31/03/2019LeagueAmiens (A)
06/04/2019LeagueOlympique de Marseille (H)
13/04/2019LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (A)
20/04/2019LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (A)
28/04/2019LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (H)
04/05/2019LeagueAngers SCO (H)
11/05/2019LeagueLOSC Lille (A)
18/05/2019LeagueStade de Reims (H)
25/05/2019LeagueSM Caen (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Paris Saint-Germain12120041736
2Montpellier Hérault SC1274120725
3LOSC Lille12813211025
4Olympique Lyonnais12633191421
5AS Saint-Étienne12552171720
6Olympique de Marseille12615222119
7RC Strasbourg12453201617
8Stade de Reims1245381017
9OGC Nice1252591417
10FC Nantes 12435191715
11FC Girondins de Bordeaux12435141515
12Stade Rennais FC12435151815
13Nîmes Olympique SC12354181914
14Toulouse FC12354112014
15Angers SCO12336161912
16SM Caen12255111611
17Dijon FCO12327122111
18Amiens12318122110
19AS Monaco FC1214712187
20EA Guingamp121477247
FC ZenitFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/07/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)W 2-0Dzyuba 81, Kuzyaev 85
04/08/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 1-0Shatov 61
09/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (A)L 0-4
13/08/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)W 1-0Erokhin 78
16/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 8-1Paredes 22, Noboa 66, Dzyuba 75, 78, 115 ET (P), Driussi 109 ET, Mak 120+2 ET (P), 120+3 ET
19/08/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)W 4-1Driussi 12, 16, Dzyuba 78, Paredes 89
23/08/2018UELMolde FK (H)W 3-1Dzyuba 71, Zabolotny 80, M. Mevlja 90
26/08/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 2-0Paurević 3 (og), Dzyuba 11
30/08/2018UELMolde FK (A)L 1-2Kuzyaev 21
02/09/2018LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)D 0-0
16/09/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (A)W 2-1Erokhin 14, 45
20/09/2018UELFC København (A)D 1-1Mak 44
23/09/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)W 5-3Shatov 13, 64, Erokhin 48, Dzyuba 57, Driussi 90
26/09/2018CupFC Volgar Astrakhan (A)W 4-0Anyukov 8, Mak 35, Zabolotny 61, Kokorin 88
30/09/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)L 1-2Marchisio 47
04/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)W 1-0Kokorin 80
07/10/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 50, Mak 65
21/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)L 0-1
25/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 41, Kuzyaev 85
29/10/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)W 1-0Paredes 22
01/11/2018CupFC Rostov (A)L 1-3Driussi 29 (P)
04/11/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)W 1-0Marchisio 32 (P)
08/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)
11/11/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)
25/11/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)
29/11/2018UELFC København (H)
03/12/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)
10/12/2018LeagueFC Rubin (H)
13/12/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
03/03/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Ufa (H)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
07/04/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Anji (H)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)
23/04/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
28/04/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
12/05/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
19/05/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit13101222931
2FC Lokomotiv Moskva13733191224
3FC Krasnodar13724221223
4FC Rostov1364314822
5PFC CSKA Moskva1355317720
6FC Spartak Moskva13544141319
7FC Orenburg13544141119
8FC Rubin13472131119
9FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast13445142016
10FC Akhmat Grozny13445101316
11FC Dinamo Moskva13364101015
12PFC Arsenal Tula13355171814
13PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara1342771714
14FC Anji1341881913
15FC Ufa1325691611
16FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk131397216

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:15CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Girondins de Bordeaux

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    FK Ventspils 0-1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    0-1 Youssouf 3
    Costil, Koundé, Lewczuk, Kamano (77 Laborde), Sankharé, Tchouameni (89 Otávio), Plašil, Lerager, Pablo, Youssouf (64 De Preville), Poundjé
  • (02/08/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 2-1 FK Ventspils (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Kamano 9, 2-0 Koundé 48, 2-1 Akinyemi 66
    Costil, Koundé, Lewczuk, Kamano (68 Laborde), De Preville, Sankharé, Tchouameni (68 Vada), Plašil, Pablo, Youssouf (83 Otávio), Poundjé
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    FC Mariupol 1-3 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    1-0 Myshnov 7, 1-1 Laborde 33, 1-2 Laborde 37, 1-3 Tchouameni 49
    Costil, Gajić (78 Lewczuk), Koundé, Kamano, Sankharé (87 Vada), Tchouameni, Plašil, Laborde, Pablo, Youssouf (78 Lerager), Poundjé
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 2-1 FC Mariupol (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Poundjé 54, 2-0 Sankharé 56, 2-1 Fomin 66
    Costil, Koundé, Otávio (89 Plašil), Lewczuk, Kamano (63 Vada), De Preville, Sankharé, Lerager (62 Tchouameni), Pablo, Youssouf, Poundjé
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    KAA Gent 0-0 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    Costil, Koundé, Lewczuk, Briand, De Preville (86 Kamano), Sankharé, Plašil, Lerager, Pablo, Youssouf (75 Kalu), Poundjé
  • (30/08/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 2-0 KAA Gent (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Kamano 10, 2-0 Briand 64 (P)
    Costil, Palencia, Lewczuk, Briand (68 De Preville), Kalu (83 Youssouf), Kamano, Tchouameni, Plašil, Lerager, Pablo, Poundjé
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Zenit3210427
    SK Slavia Praha3201216
    FC København3111334
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux3003250
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 1-0 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    1-0 Zmrhal 35
    Costil, Palencia, Koundé, Briand, Kalu, Kamano (60 Karamoh), Sankharé (70 Cornelius), Tchouameni, Plašil (85 Otávio), Sabaly, Pablo
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1-2 FC København
    0-1 Sotiriou 42, 1-1 Sankharé 84, 1-2 Skov 90+2
    Costil, Palencia, Koundé, Otávio, Briand (62 Cornelius), Kalu, Kamano (63 Karamoh), Sankharé, Lerager (78 Tchouameni), Pablo, Poundjé
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 2-1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    0-1 Briand 26, 1-1 Dzyuba 41, 2-1 Kuzyaev 85
    Costil, Koundé, Otávio, Lewczuk, Briand (79 De Preville), Karamoh (67 Youssouf), Kalu, Sankharé, Tchouameni, Pablo, Poundjé
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux-SK Slavia Praha
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC København-FC Girondins de Bordeaux

FC Zenit

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    FC Dinamo Minsk 4-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 U. Nikolić 12, 2-0 Khvaschinski 32, 3-0 Galović 41, 4-0 U. Nikolić 67
    Lodygin, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (82 Ozdoev), Rigoni (46 Erokhin), Driussi (46 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Shatov, M. Mevlja, Hernani
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 8-1 FC Dinamo Minsk (agg: 8-5)
    1-0 Paredes 22, 2-0 Noboa 66, 3-0 Dzyuba 75, 4-0 Dzyuba 78, 4-1 Yahaya 99 ET, 5-1 Driussi 109 ET, 6-1 Dzyuba 115 (P) ET, 7-1 Mak 120+2 (P) ET, 8-1 Mak 120+3 ET
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin (59 Zabolotny), Noboa (14 Smolnikov), Erokhin (12 Mak), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (61 Driussi)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Molde FK
    0-1 E. Hestad 42, 1-1 Dzyuba 71, 2-1 Zabolotny 80, 3-1 M. Mevlja 90
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (59 Erokhin), Driussi, Kuzyaev, Smolnikov (68 Zabolotny), Mak, Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Molde FK 2-1 FC Zenit (agg: 3-4)
    0-1 Kuzyaev 21, 1-1 E. Hestad 65, 2-1 Håland 77
    Lunev, Anyukov (86 Luís Neto), Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (67 Mak), Kuzyaev (76 Kranevitter), Smolnikov, Erokhin, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Hernani
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København 1-1 FC Zenit
    0-1 Mak 44, 1-1 Sotiriou 63
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (79 Shatov), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev (89 Zabolotny), Smolnikov, Mak (58 Marchisio), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 1-0 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Kokorin 80
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kranevitter, Driussi (63 Kokorin), Luís Neto, Nabiullin (93 Zabolotny), Mak (64 Kuzyaev), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 2-1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    0-1 Briand 26, 1-1 Dzyuba 41, 2-1 Kuzyaev 85
    Lunev, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (88 Ozdoev), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Mak (76 Shatov), Erokhin, Dzyuba (86 Zabolotny), Mammana
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC København
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha-FC Zenit

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:14CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeHarald Lechner (AUT)
  • Assistant refereesAndreas Heidenreich (AUT) , Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
  • Additional assistant refereesAlexander Harkam (AUT) , Julian Weinberger (AUT)
  • Fourth officialAndreas Staudinger (AUT)
  • UEFA DelegatePhivos Constantinides (CYP)
  • UEFA Referee observerMarinus Koopman (NED)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Harald Lechner30/07/19822652

Harald Lechner

Referee since: 1998
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
30/11/2011UELGSFC RubinShamrock Rovers FC4-1Kazan
18/09/2014UELGSACF FiorentinaEA Guingamp3-0Florence
04/10/2018UELGSApollon Limassol FCOlympique de Marseille2-2Nicosia

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/06/2011RCUPGS-FTSouth Region RussiaAnkara1-2Vila Verde
30/11/2011UELGSFC RubinShamrock Rovers FC4-1Kazan
07/05/2012U17GS-FTFranceGeorgia1-1Domzale
24/05/2013U19ELITERussiaUkraine1-2Krasnodar
18/09/2014UELGSACF FiorentinaEA Guingamp3-0Florence
04/10/2018UELGSApollon Limassol FCOlympique de Marseille2-2Nicosia

Last updated 07/11/2018 03:09CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.