Last updated 15/03/2019 11:27CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Krasnodar - R. Standard de Liège Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC KrasnodarFC KrasnodarStadium Krasnodar - KrasnodarThursday 8 November 2018
18.55CET (20.55 local time)
Group J - Matchday 4
R. Standard de LiègeR. Standard de Liège
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=4/session=1/match=2025239/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/10/2018GSR. Standard de Liège - FC Krasnodar2-1
LiegeEmond 47, Laifis 90+3; Ari 39
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Krasnodar000010010000100112
R. Standard de Liège110000000000110021

FC Krasnodar - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Krasnodar have not played against a club from their opponents' country

R. Standard de Liège - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/08/2014POFC Zenit - R. Standard de Liège3-0
agg: 4-0
St PetersburgRondón 30, Hulk 54 (P), 58
20/08/2014POR. Standard de Liège - FC Zenit0-1
LiegeShatov 16
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/10/2007R1R. Standard de Liège - FC Zenit1-1
agg: 1-4
LiegeOnyewu 35; Pogrebnyak 79
20/09/2007R1FC Zenit - R. Standard de Liège3-0
St PetersburgArshavin 36, 65, Kim Dong-Jin 84
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/1971R2R. Standard de Liège - PFC CSKA Moskva2-0
agg: 2-1
LiegeTakac 7, 56 (P)
20/10/1971R2PFC CSKA Moskva - R. Standard de Liège1-0
MoscowKopeykin 27
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Krasnodar000010010000100112
R. Standard de Liège4211300300007214510

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:27CET

Match background Only this chapter

An added-time winner enabled Standard Liège to beat Krasnodar 2-1 in Belgium in their first meeting, meaning both sides have six points from three matches – the same number as UEFA Europa League Group J rivals Sevilla.

• Standard recovered from an opening 5-1 defeat at Sevilla to beat European debutants Akhisar Belediyespor 2-1 in Liege, while Krasnodar made it two wins out of two with a famous 2-1 comeback win against the three-time UEFA Europa League winners in Russia to add to an opening 1-0 victory in Turkey. The tables were turned on the Russian side on matchday three, however, as they surrendered a lead to lose in Liege to Kostas Laifis's 93rd-minute strike.

Previous meetings
• The teams had never met until matchday three, Krasnodar's first UEFA fixture against a Belgian club.

• Standard had won only one of their previous six games against Russian opposition and were defeated home (0-1) and away (0-3) in their last such tie, a UEFA Champions League play-off against Zenit in August 2014. Les Rouches have lost on all three previous visits to Russia and are yet to score there, conceding seven goals.

Highlights: Standard Liège 2-1 Krasnodar

Form guide
Krasnodar
• Since making their European debut in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League Krasnodar have qualified for the competition every season since, failing to make the group stage only in 2017/18, when they lost a play-off to Crvena zvezda on away goals. Fourth place in last season's Russian Premier League secured their group stage berth this term.

• Krasnodar were unable to progress from their group at the first attempt, in 2014/15, but succeeded in both of the following two seasons, lasting until the round of 32 in 2015/16 and the round of 16 in 2016/17.

• The Russian club have won four of their last five European home games, all by a one-goal margin. Their UEFA Europa League group stage record in Krasnodar is W5 D3 L2 and they have scored in all but one of those games.

Standard
• Standard enjoyed a fruitful 2017/18 season, finishing runners-up in the Belgian league and winning an eighth domestic cup. Their hopes of a first UEFA Champions League group campaign in nine years ended at the hands of Ajax in this season's third qualifying round – their point of entry – with a 5-2 aggregate defeat, sending them instead into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• The Liege club have competed in the UEFA Europa League group stage in four previous campaigns, but have only once made further progress, back in 2011/12, when they went on to the round of 16. They were quarter-finalists in the inaugural 2009/10 season after switching over mid-campaign from the UEFA Champions League.

• Standard have won only one of their last ten UEFA Europa League group games away from home, losing seven including this season's 5-1 reverse at Sevilla – the club's joint heaviest European defeat outside Belgium.

Europa League matchday three skillszone

Links and trivia
• Krasnodar's Brazilian-born midfielder Wanderson started his senior career in Belgium with Beerschot and Lierse. His father Wamberto had two spells at Standard, the second, from 2004–06, at a time when current Standard coach Michel Preud'homme was the club's technical director.

• Three Standard players have played in Russia – Mehdi Carcela (Anji 2011–13), Réginal Goreux (Rostov 2014/15) and Maxime Lestienne (Rubin Kazan 2016–18).

The coaches
• An FC Krasnodar man through and through, Murad Musaev made his mark by leading the club's Under-19s to the knockout phase of the 2017/18 UEFA Youth League, where they were only eliminated on penalties by Real Madrid in front of a competition-record crowd. That achievement helped him land the position of caretaker coach to the senior side following Igor Shalimov's dismissal in early April 2018. His position as the club's new head coach was subsequently confirmed during the summer.

• A former goalkeeper who played 58 times for Belgium, Michel Preud'homme started out with Standard, winning two league titles before making further waves with Mechelen, notably in their European Cup Winners' Cup triumph of 1988/89. He has enjoyed similar success as a coach, winning trophies with every club he has managed, most recently the 2015/16 Belgian league with Club Brugge. This is his third spell in charge at Standard.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025239/prematch/background/index.html#krasnodar+standard+facts

2018-11-7T02:17:24:344

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Krasnodar
Formed: 2008
Nickname: Byki (The Bulls)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18: play-offs
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
round of 32
2014/15: group stage
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09:
did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev
24/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar
31/07/14, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar
27/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Krasnodar v Sparta Praha
25/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Wolfsburg v Krasnodar
06/11/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar (see above)
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Krasnodar v Sparta Praha (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Wolfsburg v Krasnodar (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2141028.html#club+facts+krasnodar

2019-03-15T10:26:55:849

R. Standard de Liège
Formed:
1898
Nickname: Les Rouches (The Reds)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: (1982)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 10 (2009)
Belgian Cup: 8 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16:
play-offs
2014/15: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2013/14: group stage
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2008/09: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
9-0: Standard v Floriana
01/10/81, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Dynamo Dresden v Standard
10/12/80, third round second leg
0-3 on four occasions, most recently v Panathinaikos
03/11/16, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: Standard v Arsenal
03/11/93, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup second round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Sevilla v Standard
20/09/18, UEFA Europa League group stage
4-0 on four occasions, most recently v Hannover
15/03/12, UEFA Europa League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-1: Standard v Ards
19/09/73, first round second leg
5-0: Standard v Portadown
16/09/92, first round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Dynamo Dresden v Standard (see above)
0-3 on three occasions, most recently v Panathinaikos (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Standard v Athletic Club
16/12/04, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Sevilla v Standard (see above)
4-0 twice, most recently v Hannover (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=866098.html#club+facts+standard

2019-03-15T10:26:55:849

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Krasnodar - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stanislav KritsyukRUS01/12/199027 - 2-10-10-12-
39Matvei SafonovRUS25/02/199919 - --------
66Denis AdamovRUS20/02/199820 - --------
88Andrei SinitsinRUS23/06/198830 - 1-4-5-14-
Defenders
3Jón Gudni FjólusonISL10/04/198929 - --1---101
4Aleksandr MartynovichBLR26/08/198731 - 3-13-9-27-
5Uroš SpajićSRB13/02/199325 - 3-12-12-18-
6Cristian RamirezECU12/08/199424 - 3-11-6-15-
15Nikolai MarkovRUS20/04/198533 - --2---3-
40Andrey IvashinRUS30/06/199919 - --------
41Aleksei TataevRUS08/10/199820 - --------
44Sergei BorodinRUS30/01/199919 - --------
49Roman ShishkinRUS27/01/198731 - --2-20-47-
61Ilya MartynovRUS25/01/200018 - --------
65Nikolai BochkoRUS01/03/199919 - --------
90Stefan StrandbergNOR25/07/199028 - ----8-31-
94Evgenii NazarovRUS07/04/199721 - --------
98Sergei PetrovRUS02/01/199127 - 3-6-17-271
Midfielders
7WandersonBEL07/10/199424 - 3-1335-121
8Yuri GazinskiRUS20/07/198929 - 3-12-25-392
16Viktor ClaessonSWE02/01/199226 - 311351243711
17Pavel MamaevRUS17/09/198830 - 2-103322587
20Christian CuevaPER23/11/199126 - 3-12-3-3-
33Mauricio PereyraURU15/03/199028 - 3110-202336
47Daniil UtkinRUS12/10/199919 - --------
50Artem GolubevRUS21/01/199919 - --------
53Aleksandr ChernikovRUS01/02/200018 - --------
62Aleks MatsukatovRUS11/01/199919 - --------
70Tornike OkriashviliGEO12/02/199226 - 111-3131
77Charles KaboréBFA09/02/198830 - 3-12-352652
89Dmitri StotskiRUS01/12/198928 - 1-13-1-1-
93Magomed SuleymanovRUS16/12/199918 - 2-532-51
Forwards
9AriBRA11/12/198532 - 21762385118
60German OnugkhaRUS06/07/199622 - --------
63Nikita SergeevRUS17/10/199919 - --------
85Ivan IgnatyevRUS06/01/199919 - 1-911-31
Coach
-Oleg FomenkoRUS03/08/197246 - 3---3-3-
R. Standard de Liège - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jean-François GilletBEL31/05/197939 - ------5-5-
13Guillermo OchoaMEX13/07/198533 - 2-3-14-3-5-
16Arnaud BodartBEL11/03/199820 - ----------
33Timothy GaljeBEL05/06/200117 - ----------
Defenders
2Réginal GoreuxHAI31/12/198730 - ----2-13-20-
3Zinho VanheusdenBEL29/07/199919 - --1-5-1-1-
6Miloš KosanovićSRB28/05/199028 - ----------
15Sébastien PocognoliBEL01/08/198731 - 1-2-5-241341
21Collins FaiCMR13/08/199226 - 2-2-1117-9-
23Senna MiangueBEL05/02/199721 - ----1-2-2-
26Christian LuyindamaCOD08/01/199424 - 2-3-1323-5-
29Luis Cavanda BEL02/01/199127 - 2-3-12-17-22-
37Trey Ryan ItangishakaBEL16/03/200117 - ----------
38Keith GroeneveldBEL24/06/199919 - ----------
42Artuur ZuttermanBEL27/03/200117 - ----------
43Hugo DebenestBEL06/01/200018 - ----------
Midfielders
5Uche AgboNGA04/12/199522 - 2-3-7-3-5-
8Gojko CimirotBIH19/12/199225 - 2-3-12-12-341
10Medhi CarcelaMAR01/07/198929 - 213-1323-51
11CarlinhosBRA22/06/199424 - ----2-3-3-
18Răzvan MarinROU23/05/199622 - 2-3-1413-7-
20Merveille BokadiCOD21/05/199622 - ----------
22Maxime LestienneBEL17/06/199622 - --2-51152274
24Valeriy LuchkevychUKR11/01/199622 - ------11-11-
28Samuel BastienBEL26/09/199622 - 2-1-811-3-
32Lindon SelahiALB26/02/199919 - ----------
34Kostas LaifisCYP19/05/199325 - 2-3114-92122
35Demjan PavlovicBEL09/07/200117 - ----------
39David Hernandez IsasiBEL05/05/200018 - ----------
40Paul-José MpokuCOD19/04/199226 - 2-1-102152265
47Jeovanni Samuel DiangangaBEL15/10/199919 - ----------
48Jeremy LanduBEL02/01/200216 - ----------
49Stéphane MukalaCOD28/08/199919 - ----------
51Batist MoenensBEL16/01/200117 - ----------
Forwards
7Orlando SáPOR26/05/198830 - 2-2-9-262373
9Renaud EmondBEL05/12/198928 - 21321453253
17Obbi OulareBEL08/01/199622 - ------82103
19Moussa DjenepoMLI15/06/199820*1-321443242
31William BalikwishaBEL12/05/199919 - ----3-----
41Jordi Baininwa LiongolaBEL17/05/200018 - ----------
45Anaxis DinsifwaBEL20/01/200117 - ----------
46Michel-Ange BalikwishaBEL10/05/200117 - ----------
50Rabah MazbouhBEL03/07/200018 - ----------
Coach
-Michel Preud'hommeBEL24/01/195959 - 2-3---34-65-

Last updated 08/11/2018 15:30CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC KrasnodarFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/07/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)L 1-2Smolov 31
04/08/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)W 2-1Claesson 48, Mamaev 89
13/08/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 1-0Wanderson 86
18/08/2018LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)L 0-1
26/08/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (A)D 1-1Suleymanov 88
01/09/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)W 2-1Wanderson 39, Suleymanov 90+3
16/09/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)W 4-0Wanderson 9, Claesson 14, Mamaev 58, Ignatyev 82
20/09/2018UELAkhisar Belediyespor (A)W 1-0Claesson 26
24/09/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)W 3-0Ari 69, 71, Suleymanov 81
27/09/2018CupAvangard Kursk (A)W 2-0Markov 9, Shishkin 65
30/09/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)W 3-0Ari 18, Claesson 45+1, 55
04/10/2018UELSevilla FC (H)W 2-1Pereyra 72, Okriashvili 88
07/10/2018LeagueFC Zenit (A)L 1-2Mamaev 81 (P)
21/10/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)L 0-1
25/10/2018UELR. Standard de Liège (A)L 1-2Ari 39
28/10/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)W 2-1Ari 79, Claesson 81
01/11/2018CupPFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)W 2-1 aetClaesson 76, Ignatyev 111 ET
04/11/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)D 2-2Ari 16, 72
08/11/2018UELR. Standard de Liège (H)
11/11/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)
25/11/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)
29/11/2018UELAkhisar Belediyespor (H)
02/12/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)
05/12/2018CupFC Rostov (H)
09/12/2018LeagueFC Ufa (H)
13/12/2018UELSevilla FC (A)
24/02/2019CupFC Rostov (A)
03/03/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Anji (H)
07/04/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Zenit (H)
23/04/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
28/04/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
12/05/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
19/05/2019LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Rubin (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit13101222931
2FC Lokomotiv Moskva13733191224
3FC Krasnodar13724221223
4FC Rostov1364314822
5PFC CSKA Moskva1355317720
6FC Spartak Moskva13544141319
7FC Orenburg13544141119
8FC Rubin13472131119
9FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast13445142016
10FC Akhmat Grozny13445101316
11FC Dinamo Moskva13364101015
12PFC Arsenal Tula13355171814
13PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara1342771714
14FC Anji1341881913
15FC Ufa1325691611
16FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk131397216
R. Standard de LiègeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
27/07/2018LeagueKAA Gent (H)W 3-2Djenepo 10, Mpoku 59 (P), Emond 78
03/08/2018LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)D 0-0
07/08/2018UCLAFC Ajax (H)D 2-2Carcela 67, Emond 90+4 (P)
11/08/2018LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)D 0-0
14/08/2018UCLAFC Ajax (A)L 0-3
18/08/2018LeagueKSC Lokeren OV (A)W 3-0Mpoku 65 (P), Carcela 79, Bastien 90+3
25/08/2018LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)W 3-2Fai 7, Luyindama 80, Emond 90+3
01/09/2018LeagueKAS Eupen (A)L 1-2Emond 9
15/09/2018LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)D 0-0
20/09/2018UELSevilla FC (A)L 1-5Djenepo 39
23/09/2018LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)L 1-2Djenepo 44
26/09/2018CupKnokke (H)L 1-2Orlando Sá 57
30/09/2018LeagueKV Oostende (A)W 3-1Djenepo 24, 48, Emond 59 (P)
04/10/2018UELAkhisar Belediyespor (H)W 2-1Emond 17, Djenepo 40
07/10/2018LeagueClub Brugge (H)W 3-1Carcela 37, Emond 62, Marin 79
20/10/2018LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)D 0-0
25/10/2018UELFC Krasnodar (H)W 2-1Emond 47, Laifis 90+3
28/10/2018LeagueKRC Genk (H)D 1-1Luyindama 90+2
01/11/2018LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)L 1-3Lestienne 23
04/11/2018LeagueRoyal Antwerp (H)L 0-2
08/11/2018UELFC Krasnodar (A)
11/11/2018LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)
24/11/2018LeagueKAS Eupen (H)
29/11/2018UELSevilla FC (H)
02/12/2018LeagueClub Brugge (A)
08/12/2018LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)
13/12/2018UELAkhisar Belediyespor (A)
16/12/2018LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
23/12/2018LeagueKV Oostende (H)
26/12/2018LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)
18/01/2019LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)
25/01/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (A)
01/02/2019LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)
08/02/2019LeagueKRC Genk (A)
15/02/2019LeagueKSC Lokeren OV (H)
22/02/2019LeagueKAA Gent (A)
01/03/2019LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)
08/03/2019LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)
15/03/2019LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1KRC Genk141040391534
2Club Brugge14941361431
3Royal Antwerp14842211328
4RSC Anderlecht14833271627
5KAA Gent14725292623
6K. Sint-Truidense VV14563191621
7R. Standard de Liège14554191620
8KV Oostende14536162618
9R. Charleroi SC14527192017
10KAS Eupen14518182716
11KV Kortrijk14446202416
12Cercle Brugge KSV14446162616
13Waasland-Beveren14185162011
14KSC Lokeren OV14248122310
15R. Excel Mouscron1423910219
16SV Zulte Waregem1423921359

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:27CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Krasnodar

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group J - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Krasnodar3201436
    R. Standard de Liège3201576
    Sevilla FC32011236
    Akhisar Belediyespor3003190
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Akhisar Belediyespor 0-1 FC Krasnodar
    0-1 Claesson 26
    Kritsyuk, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramirez, Wanderson (79 Cueva), Gazinski, Ari (84 S. Petrov), Claesson, Mamaev (69 Pereyra), Kaboré, Stotski
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Krasnodar 2-1 Sevilla FC
    0-1 Kaboré 43 (og) , 1-1 Pereyra 72, 2-1 Okriashvili 88
    Kritsyuk, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramirez, Wanderson (84 Okriashvili), Gazinski, Claesson, Mamaev (73 Suleymanov), Cueva, Kaboré (69 Pereyra), S. Petrov
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    R. Standard de Liège 2-1 FC Krasnodar
    0-1 Ari 39, 1-1 Emond 47, 2-1 Laifis 90+3
    Sinitsin, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramirez, Wanderson (80 Suleymanov), Gazinski, Ari (76 Ignatyev), Claesson, Pereyra (76 Cueva), Kaboré, S. Petrov
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Krasnodar-R. Standard de Liège
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Krasnodar-Akhisar Belediyespor
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    Sevilla FC-FC Krasnodar

R. Standard de Liège

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    R. Standard de Liège 2-2 AFC Ajax
    0-1 Huntelaar 19, 0-2 Tadić 34, 1-2 Carcela 67, 2-2 Emond 90+4 (P)
    Ochoa, Agbo, Carcela, Marin, Fai, Luyindama, Bastien (76 Cimirot), Cavanda , Orlando Sá (66 Emond), Laifis, Mpoku (85 Djenepo)
  • (14/08/2018)
    AFC Ajax 3-0 R. Standard de Liège (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Huntelaar 30, 2-0 De Ligt 34, 3-0 Neres 46
    Ochoa, Agbo, Emond (78 Orlando Sá), Carcela, Marin, Fai, Luyindama, Bastien (54 Cimirot), Cavanda (66 Pocognoli), Laifis, Mpoku
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Sevilla FC 5-1 R. Standard de Liège
    1-0 Banega 8, 1-1 Djenepo 39, 2-1 Vázquez 41, 3-1 Ben Yedder 49, 4-1 Ben Yedder 70, 5-1 Banega 74 (P)
    Ochoa, Vanheusden, Orlando Sá (62 Emond), Cimirot, Carcela (78 Agbo), Marin, Djenepo (62 Lestienne), Fai, Luyindama, Cavanda , Laifis
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    R. Standard de Liège 2-1 Akhisar Belediyespor
    1-0 Emond 17, 1-1 Onur Ayık 32, 2-1 Djenepo 40
    Ochoa, Agbo (76 Mpoku), Cimirot, Emond (83 Orlando Sá), Carcela, Pocognoli, Marin, Djenepo, Luyindama, Cavanda , Laifis
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    R. Standard de Liège 2-1 FC Krasnodar
    0-1 Ari 39, 1-1 Emond 47, 2-1 Laifis 90+3
    Ochoa, Agbo (46 Djenepo), Cimirot, Emond (84 Bastien), Carcela, Pocognoli, Marin, Fai (78 Lestienne), Luyindama, Cavanda , Laifis
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Krasnodar-R. Standard de Liège
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    R. Standard de Liège-Sevilla FC
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    Akhisar Belediyespor-R. Standard de Liège

Last updated 06/11/2018 17:27CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
  • Assistant refereesMarjan Kirovski (MKD) , Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
  • Additional assistant refereesDimitar Meckarovski (MKD) , Dejan Jakimovksi (MKD)
  • Fourth officialGoce Petreski (MKD)
  • UEFA DelegateOrkhan Huseynzade (AZE)
  • UEFA Referee observerIoannis Tsachilidis (GRE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Aleksandar Stavrev30/03/19774178

Aleksandar Stavrev

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2002
FIFA badge: 2006

Tournaments: 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
18/09/2008UELR1FC Baník OstravaFC Spartak Moskva0-1Ostrava
26/08/2010UELPOFC Lokomotiv MoskvaFC Lausanne-Sport1-1Moscow
17/02/2011UELR32FC Basel 1893FC Spartak Moskva2-3Basel
15/09/2011UELGSHannover 96R. Standard de Liège0-0Hanover
15/12/2011UELGSClub BruggeSC Braga1-1Bruges
14/03/2013UELR16FC RubinLevante UD2-0Moscow
24/11/2016UELGSFC ZenitMaccabi Tel-Aviv FC2-0St Petersburg

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/05/2006U17GS-FTBelgiumGermany0-4Ettelbruck
08/05/2006U17GS-FTRussiaLuxembourg2-0Hesperange
18/09/2008UELR1FC Baník OstravaFC Spartak Moskva0-1Ostrava
09/09/2009WCQRArmeniaBelgium2-1Yerevan
26/08/2010UELPOFC Lokomotiv MoskvaFC Lausanne-Sport1-1Moscow
17/02/2011UELR32FC Basel 1893FC Spartak Moskva2-3Basel
15/09/2011UELGSHannover 96R. Standard de Liège0-0Hanover
15/12/2011UELGSClub BruggeSC Braga1-1Bruges
16/10/2012WCQRRussiaAzerbaijan1-0Moscow
14/03/2013UELR16FC RubinLevante UD2-0Moscow
11/12/2013UCLGSFK Austria WienFC Zenit4-1Vienna
24/11/2016UELGSFC ZenitMaccabi Tel-Aviv FC2-0St Petersburg

Last updated 07/11/2018 03:17CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.