Last updated 22/02/2019 13:52CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Spartak Moskva - SK Rapid Wien Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Spartak MoskvaFC Spartak MoskvaStadion Spartak - MoscowThursday 29 November 2018
16.50CET (18.50 local time)
Group G - Matchday 5
SK Rapid WienSK Rapid Wien
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=5/session=1/match=2025246/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/09/2018GSSK Rapid Wien - FC Spartak Moskva2-0
ViennaTimofeev 50 (og), Murg 68
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/12/1966R2SK Rapid Wien - FC Spartak Moskva1-0
agg: 2-1
ViennaStarek 49
09/11/1966R2FC Spartak Moskva - SK Rapid Wien1-1MoscowKhusainov 40; Bjerregaard 23
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Spartak Moskva101020020000301214
SK Rapid Wien220010100000321041

FC Spartak Moskva - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/11/1998GSFC Spartak Moskva - SK Sturm Graz0-0Moscow
16/09/1998GSSK Sturm Graz - FC Spartak Moskva0-2
GrazTitov 60, Tsymbalar 63
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/12/1986R3FC Wacker Innsbruck - FC Spartak Moskva2-0
agg: 2-1
InnsbruckRoscher 70, H. Müller 72
26/11/1986R3FC Spartak Moskva - FC Wacker Innsbruck1-0
SimferopolRudakov 26

SK Rapid Wien - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/07/2007R3FC Rubin - SK Rapid Wien0-0
agg: 1-3
Kazan
21/07/2007R3SK Rapid Wien - FC Rubin3-1
ViennaS. Hofmann 69, 90+3, Bilić 80 (P); Ryazantsev 29
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/08/2005QR3FC Lokomotiv Moskva - SK Rapid Wien0-1
agg: 1-2
MoscowValachovič 84
10/08/2005QR3SK Rapid Wien - FC Lokomotiv Moskva1-1ViennaValachovič 75 (P); Samedov 9
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/08/20042QRFC Rubin - SK Rapid Wien0-3
agg: 2-3
KazanS. Hofmann 17, 70, Kincl 29
12/08/20042QRSK Rapid Wien - FC Rubin0-2
ViennaRoni 50, Boyarintsev 64
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/03/1996QFSK Rapid Wien - FC Dinamo Moskva3-0
agg: 4-0
ViennaJancker 49, 74, Stöger 61
07/03/1996QFFC Dinamo Moskva - SK Rapid Wien0-1
MoscowStumpf 33
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/04/1985SFFC Dinamo Moskva - SK Rapid Wien1-1
agg: 2-4
MoscowPozdniakov 29; Panenka 4
10/04/1985SFSK Rapid Wien - FC Dinamo Moskva3-1
ViennaLainer 67, Krankl 70, Hrstic 72; Karataev 25 (P)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/09/1969PRFC Torpedo Moskva - SK Rapid Wien1-1
agg: 1-1 ag
MoscowGershkovich 88; Redl 53
27/08/1969PRSK Rapid Wien - FC Torpedo Moskva0-0Vienna
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Spartak Moskva312041030000722346
SK Rapid Wien85217340000015861218

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:17CET

Match background Only this chapter

Having come from behind three times to win a seven-goal thriller at home to Rangers on matchday four, Spartak Moskva will hope for further success in the Russian capital under new coach Oleg Kononov as they take on Rapid Wien. The Austrian side are bottom of Group G but just one point behind their hosts and boast an undefeated record in Russia.

• That win against Rangers was Spartak's first of the group, coming after two successive draws, the first another high-scoring affair at home against Villarreal (3-3). Having established a superior head-to-head record over Rangers – the first game at Ibrox ended 0-0 – Spartak will be through to the round of 32 if they beat Rapid and their Scottish rivals lose at home to Villarreal.

• Rapid's two previous away fixtures in the group brought defeats at Rangers (1-3) and Villarreal (0-5), and although they held the Spanish club to a goalless draw in Vienna last time out, a defeat in Moscow will end their hopes of reaching the knockout phase.

Highlights: Rapid Wien 2-0 Spartak Moskva

Previous meetings
• Rapid defeated Spartak 2-0 at home on matchday one to become the group's early front-runners. The only previous tie between the clubs occurred back in 1966, when Rapid also got the better of their Moscow opponents, winning 2-1 on aggregate in the second round of the European Cup Winners' Cup (1-1 away, 1-0 home).

• Spartak are unbeaten in three home fixtures against Austrian clubs (W1 D2) but this is the first time they have hosted a team from that country in 20 years. The last fixture, against Sturm Graz in the 1998/99 UEFA Champions League group stage, ended goalless.

• Rapid have lost only once in 15 matches against Russian opposition (W8 D6) and have never been defeated in Russia (W3 D4). Indeed, they have not conceded a goal on any of their last four visits, three of which brought victory. Their record in Moscow is W2 D2.

Form guide
Spartak
• Spartak were unable to defend their Russian Premier League title in 2017/18, finishing third behind Moscow rivals Lokomotiv and CSKA. Their only European qualifying tie this season ended in defeat – 2-3 on aggregate against PAOK in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, a result that propelled them into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• The Muscovites have played UEFA Europa League football in five previous seasons but never before in the group stage. They reached the quarter-finals in 2010/11 and the round of 32 last term when, having crossed over from the UEFA Champions League in mid-campaign, they lost 4-3 on aggregate to Athletic Club. In the other three seasons they fell at the first hurdle in the qualifying phase.

Watch Spartak's matchday four thriller

• Alongside the recent success against Rangers, a 5-1 win against Sevilla in last season's UEFA Champions League group stage is Spartak's only other victory in their last ten European home matches (D4 L4). In the UEFA Europa League, qualifying included, they had lost five successive matches in Moscow until that matchday two draw against Villarreal. Their last home win in the competition prior to matchday four was 3-0 against Ajax in the 2010/11 round of 16.

Rapid
• Third place in the 2017/18 Austrian Bundesliga earned Rapid a place in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they overcame Slovan Bratislava 5-2 on aggregate (1-2 away, 4-0 home) before eliminating FCSB in the play-offs (3-1 home, 1-2 away).

• Although there was no European campaign for Rapid last season, they are very familiar with the UEFA Europa League group stage; this is their seventh appearance – only fellow Austrians Salzburg have been involved in more. On just one occasion, however, have the Vienna outfit reached the round of 32 – in 2015/16, when they were eliminated after a record 10-0 aggregate defeat by Valencia.

• Rapid have won only one of their last 11 European away fixtures, losing eight including all four this term. Their away record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W3 D3 L14, two of those wins having come in that successful 2015/16 campaign.

See Rapid hold Villarreal to draw

Links and trivia
• Spartak's Marko Petković and Rapid's Andrija Pavlović are both Serbian internationals.

• Rapid's 5-0 defeat at Villarreal on matchday three meant that they usurped Athletic Club as the team with the most defeats in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final (22).

The coaches
• Following the dismissal of Massimo Carrera on 22 October, and a spell under his assistant Raúl Riancho, Spartak announced on 12 November the appointment of 52-year-old Oleg Kononov as their new head coach. He arrived from Arsenal Tula, where he had only been operating since the start of the season following a similarly short spell at Akhmat Grozny. A former midfielder, he spent the bulk of his playing career in Belarus. His first senior coaching job was in Ukraine with Karpaty Lviv but it was during a progressive spell at FC Krasnodar, from 2013–16, that he established his reputation in Russia

• Dietmar Kühbauer was named as the new head coach of Rapid on 1 October, replacing Goran Djuricin, who was dismissed two days earlier after a 0-2 home defeat to a St Pölten side led by Kühbauer. A Rapid legend as a player, midfielder 'Didi' won the Austrian Bundesliga title in 1995/96, the same season in which he helped the club reach the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup final. Capped 55 times by Austria between 1992 and 2005, his coaching career came to a halt in November 2015 after spells with Admira and Wolfsberg, before resuming in April 2018 at St Pölten.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025246/prematch/background/index.html#spartak+moskva+rapid+wien+facts

2018-11-28T02:26:01:221

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Spartak Moskva
Formed:
1922
Nickname:
Narodnaya Komanda (The People's Club)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 22 (2017)
Domestic cup: 13 (2003)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2016/17:
third qualifying round
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12: play-offs
2010/11: quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0: Spartak v Häcken
20/09/07, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 on four occasions, most recently v Litex Lovech
12/08/98, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Spartak v Porto
14/04/11, UEFA Europa League quarter-final second leg
1-4: Spartak v Dynamo Kyiv
13/08/08, UEFA Champions League third qualifying round first leg
0-3 on five occasions, most recently v Barcelona
20/11/12, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Liverpool v Spartak
06/12/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Spartak v Häcken (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5:
HJK Helsinki v Spartak
28/09/83, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Spartak v Porto (see above)
0-3: Spartak v Mallorca
26/02/04, third round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-2: Werder Bremen v Spartak
30/11/87, second round second leg
5-1:
Porto v Spartak
07/04/11, quarter-final first leg
4-0
three times, most recently v Kaiserslautern
04/11/81, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2529153.html#club+facts+spartak+moskva

2019-02-22T12:52:04:406

SK Rapid Wien
Formed:
1899
Nickname: Die Grün-Weißen (The Green-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: (1985), (1996)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: 2007

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 32 (2008)
Austrian Cup: 14 (1995)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
group stage
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: group stage
2009/10: group stage
2008/09: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
8-0: Rapid v Avenir Beggen
29/09/82, European Champions Clubs' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: F91 Dudelange v Rapid
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg
0-5: Avenir Beggen v Rapid
15/09/82, European Champions Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-6: Rapid v Fiorentina
25/10/61, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v Valencia
25/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Valencia v Rapid
18/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-1: Rapid v Brno
12/08/97, second qualifying phase first leg
5-0 twice, most recently v Vllaznia
16/07/09, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: twice, most recently v Trenčín
18/08/16, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4 twice, most recently v Valencia (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Valencia v Rapid (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2269592.html#club+facts+rapid+wien

2019-02-22T12:52:04:406

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Spartak Moskva - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
32Artem RebrovRUS04/03/198434 - ----2-1-7-
57Aleksandr SelikhovRUS07/04/199424 - ------1-6-
86Artem PoplevchenkovRUS09/06/200018 - ----------
98Aleksandr MaksimenkoRUS19/03/199820 - 2-4-13-4-6-
Defenders
3Marko PetkovićSRB03/09/199226 - ----3---6-
14Georgi DzhikiyaRUS21/11/199226*1-3-1213-9-
16Salvatore BocchettiITA30/11/198631 - 1-4-11-25-41-
23Dmitri KombarovRUS22/01/198731 - 2-1-10192374
29Ilya KutepovRUS29/07/199325 - --1-5-3-8-
38Andrei EschenkoRUS09/02/198434 - 2---6-13-24-
44Aleksandr LikhachevRUS22/07/199622 - ----------
46Artem MaminRUS25/07/199721 - ----------
56Ilya GaponovRUS25/10/199721 - ----------
92Nikolai RasskazovRUS04/01/199820*1-4-7-4-5-
Midfielders
7Jano AnanidzeGEO10/10/199226 - ------21102
8Denis GlushakovRUS27/01/198731 - 1-1-9-113234
11FernandoBRA03/03/199226S2-4-1215-281
19Aleksandr SamedovRUS19/07/198434 - 1-1-7-2384112
22Mikhail IgnatovRUS04/05/200018 - --3-513-3-
25Lorenzo MelgarejoPAR10/08/199028 - 1-4292206347
26Roman EremenkoFIN19/03/198731 - --2-4-384778
27Aleksandr LomovitskiRUS27/01/199820 - 1-3-7-3-4-
40Artem TimofeevRUS12/01/199424 - 1-3-613-5-
47Roman ZobninRUS11/02/199424 - 2-4-14-7-13-
71Ivelin PopovBUL26/10/198731 - 113-12-1413913
88Aleksandr TashaevRUS23/06/199424 - 1-2-8-4-5-
94Sofiane HanniALG29/12/199027 - --31101162265
97Danil PoluboyarinovRUS04/02/199721 - ----------
Forwards
9Zé LuísCPV24/01/199127 - 2-4212562184
12Luiz AdrianoBRA12/04/198731 - 2-1112221137636
61Danila ProshliakovRUS08/03/200018 - ----------
99Pedro RochaBRA01/10/199424 - --1-1-1-2-
Coach
-Oleg KononovRUS23/03/196652 - ------20-41-
SK Rapid Wien - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Richard StrebingerAUT14/02/199325 - 4-4-14-12-16-
21Tobias KnoflachAUT30/12/199324 - ----1-1-1-
32Christoph HaasAUT23/07/199226 - ----------
37Paul GartlerAUT10/03/199721 - ----------
Defenders
3Mert MüldürTUR03/04/199919 - 3-4-9-4-7-
4Mateo BaraćCRO20/07/199424 - 4-3-8-3-14-
5Boli BolingoliBEL01/07/199523 - 3-3-101113234
6Mario SonnleitnerAUT08/10/198632 - 424-113381724
17Christopher DibonAUT02/11/199028 - --2-5-18-29-
19Marvin PotzmannAUT07/12/199324 - 4-4-14-4-12-
20Maximilian HofmannAUT07/08/199325 - 1---41101161
23Manuel ThurnwaldAUT16/07/199820 - --1-2-3-3-
24Stephan AuerAUT11/01/199127 - 1---6-3-10-
Midfielders
7Philipp SchobesbergerAUT10/12/199324 - ----2-72162
8Stefan SchwabAUT27/09/199028*424-141152316
9Veton BerishaNOR13/04/199424*3-411214171
10Thomas MurgAUT14/11/199424 - 414115391232
15Manuel MarticAUT15/08/199523 - 1-2-8-2-3-
16Philipp MalicsekAUT03/06/199721 - ----3-1-1-
18Tamás SzántóHUN18/02/199622 - ------3-4-
28Christoph KnasmüllnerAUT30/04/199226 - 443-1313-136
36Kelvin AraseAUT15/01/199919 - ----------
39Dejan LjubicicAUT08/10/199721 - 4-4-13-4-8-
Forwards
22Andrija PavlovićSRB16/11/199325 - --3-9-12-346
25Aleksandar KostićAUT12/10/199523 - 2---5---2-
29Deni AlarAUT18/01/199028 - 4-3-143121266
43Jérémy GuillemenotSUI06/01/199820 - 1---3---1-
97Andrei IvanROU04/01/199721 - 4-4-1214-9-
Coach
-Dietmar KühbauerAUT04/04/197147 - --3---3-11-

Last updated 29/11/2018 10:15CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Spartak MoskvaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
28/07/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (H)W 1-0Gigot 4
04/08/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)D 0-0
08/08/2018UCLPAOK FC (A)L 2-3Popov 7, Promes 17
11/08/2018LeagueFC Anji (H)W 1-0Zé Luís 70
14/08/2018UCLPAOK FC (H)D 0-0
18/08/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)W 1-0Zé Luís 88
25/08/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)W 2-1Promes 7 (P), Melgarejo 14
02/09/2018LeagueFC Zenit (A)D 0-0
16/09/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)L 1-2Dzhikiya 56
20/09/2018UELSK Rapid Wien (A)L 0-2
23/09/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)D 1-1Fernando 30
26/09/2018CupFC Chernomorets Novorossiisk (A)W 1-0Zé Luís 28
30/09/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)L 0-1
04/10/2018UELVillarreal CF (H)D 3-3Zé Luís 34 (P), 82, Melgarejo 85
07/10/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)W 3-2Ignatov 47, Zé Luís 59 (P), Timofeev 90+2
21/10/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)L 2-3Zé Luís 13, 45+2
25/10/2018UELRangers FC (A)D 0-0
29/10/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)D 1-1Kombarov 78 (P)
01/11/2018CupFC Anji (H)W 1-0Hanni 20
04/11/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)L 1-2Luiz Adriano 74
08/11/2018UELRangers FC (H)W 4-3Melgarejo 22, Goldson 35 (og), Luiz Adriano 58, Hanni 59
11/11/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)L 0-2
25/11/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)W 3-1Hanni 59, Melgarejo 61, Luiz Adriano 90
29/11/2018UELSK Rapid Wien (H)
02/12/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)
05/12/2018CupFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)
08/12/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)
13/12/2018UELVillarreal CF (A)
24/02/2019CupFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)
03/03/2019LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Zenit (H)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
07/04/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
23/04/2019LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)
28/04/2019LeagueFC Rubin (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)
12/05/2019LeagueFC Ufa (H)
19/05/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit151113241134
2FC Krasnodar15924281229
3PFC CSKA Moskva1575321726
4FC Lokomotiv Moskva15744201425
5FC Rostov15654141023
6FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast15645182222
7FC Spartak Moskva15645171622
8FC Orenburg15645161322
9FC Rubin15492141221
10FC Akhmat Grozny15546121619
11PFC Arsenal Tula15456192117
12FC Dinamo Moskva15375111216
13PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara1542992214
14FC Ufa15357111714
15FC Anji1542992214
16FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk1523109259
SK Rapid WienFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
20/07/2018CupKufstein (A)W 5-0Ivan 5, 62, Veton Berisha 19, Alar 34, 58
29/07/2018LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)W 3-0Murg 6, Ivan 23, Bolingoli 44
04/08/2018LeagueSCR Altach (H)D 1-1Alar 35
09/08/2018UELŠK Slovan Bratislava (A)L 1-2Schwab 12
12/08/2018LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)D 0-0
16/08/2018UELŠK Slovan Bratislava (H)W 4-0Knasmüllner 3, 79, 90+4, Murg 84
19/08/2018LeagueLASK Linz (A)L 1-2Veton Berisha 84
23/08/2018UELFCSB (H)W 3-1Knasmüllner 4, Sonnleitner 40, Schwab 49
26/08/2018LeagueFC Wacker Innsbruck (H)W 2-1Schwab 18, Alar 69
30/08/2018UELFCSB (A)L 1-2Sonnleitner 63
02/09/2018LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)D 1-1Alar 78
16/09/2018LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)L 0-1
20/09/2018UELFC Spartak Moskva (H)W 2-0Timofeev 50 (og), Murg 68
23/09/2018LeagueFC Salzburg (A)L 1-2M. Hofmann 89
26/09/2018CupSV Mattersburg (A)D 1-1 (aet, 5-4 pens) Knasmüllner 38
29/09/2018LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)L 0-2
04/10/2018UELRangers FC (A)L 1-3Veton Berisha 42
07/10/2018LeagueSV Mattersburg (H)W 1-0Knasmüllner 11
20/10/2018LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (A)L 0-3
25/10/2018UELVillarreal CF (A)L 0-5
28/10/2018LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)W 2-0Sonnleitner 31, 62
31/10/2018CupWolfsberger AC (A)W 3-0Pavlović 22, 45+1, Knasmüllner 53
04/11/2018LeagueSCR Altach (A)D 2-2Sonnleitner 9, Murg 42
08/11/2018UELVillarreal CF (H)D 0-0
11/11/2018LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)L 1-3Murg 37
25/11/2018LeagueLASK Linz (H)L 0-1
29/11/2018UELFC Spartak Moskva (A)
02/12/2018LeagueFC Wacker Innsbruck (A)
09/12/2018LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)
13/12/2018UELRangers FC (H)
16/12/2018LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)
16/02/2019CupTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (H)
23/02/2019LeagueFC Salzburg (H)
02/03/2019LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)
09/03/2019LeagueSV Mattersburg (A)
16/03/2019LeagueTSV Sparkasse Hartberg (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Salzburg151320381341
2LASK Linz15852251329
3SKN St Pölten15753201226
4Wolfsberger AC15744282125
5FK Austria Wien15636151721
6TSV Sparkasse Hartberg15708232621
7SK Sturm Graz15474181919
8SK Rapid Wien15447151916
9FC Wacker Innsbruck15438152315
10SV Mattersburg15438182915
11SCR Altach15258192411
12FC Admira Wacker Mödling15231013319

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:16CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Spartak Moskva

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2018)
    PAOK FC 3-2 FC Spartak Moskva
    0-1 Popov 7, 0-2 Promes 17, 1-2 Prijović 29 (P) , 2-2 Limnios 37, 3-2 Pelkas 44
    Maksimenko, Gigot, Promes, Fernando, Luiz Adriano (78 Zé Luís), Bocchetti (94 Rasskazov), Kombarov, Lomovitski, Eschenko, Zobnin, Popov (64 Timofeev)
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva 0-0 PAOK FC (agg: 2-3)
    Maksimenko, Gigot, Glushakov, Promes, Fernando (62 Samedov), Luiz Adriano, Dzhikiya, Kombarov (76 Melgarejo), Eschenko, Zobnin, Tashaev (46 Zé Luís)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Villarreal CF41301056
    FC Spartak Moskva4121785
    Rangers FC4121875
    SK Rapid Wien4112384
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    SK Rapid Wien 2-0 FC Spartak Moskva
    1-0 Timofeev 50 (og) , 2-0 Murg 68
    Maksimenko, Zé Luís, Fernando, Dzhikiya, Bocchetti, Melgarejo, Lomovitski (73 Samedov), Timofeev (81 Ignatov), Zobnin, Rasskazov, Pedro Rocha (73 Popov)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva 3-3 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Ekambi 13, 1-1 Zé Luís 34 (P) , 1-2 Fornals 49, 2-2 Zé Luís 82, 3-2 Melgarejo 85, 3-3 Santi Cazorla 90+6 (P)
    Maksimenko, Zé Luís, Fernando, Dzhikiya, Bocchetti, Ignatov (69 Hanni), Kombarov (90 Timofeev), Melgarejo, Lomovitski (80 Tashaev), Zobnin, Rasskazov
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Rangers FC 0-0 FC Spartak Moskva
    Maksimenko, Zé Luís, Fernando, Dzhikiya, Bocchetti, Ignatov (84 Popov), Melgarejo, Lomovitski (46 Eremenko), Zobnin, Tashaev (46 Hanni), Rasskazov
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva 4-3 Rangers FC
    0-1 Eremenko 5 (og) , 1-1 Melgarejo 22, 1-2 Candeias 27, 2-2 Goldson 35 (og) , 2-3 Middleton 41, 3-3 Luiz Adriano 58, 4-3 Hanni 59
    Maksimenko, Fernando, Luiz Adriano (81 Zé Luís), Bocchetti, Melgarejo, Eremenko (60 Glushakov), Kutepov, Zobnin, Popov (71 Timofeev), Rasskazov, Hanni
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva-SK Rapid Wien
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    Villarreal CF-FC Spartak Moskva

SK Rapid Wien

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    ŠK Slovan Bratislava 2-1 SK Rapid Wien
    0-1 Schwab 12, 1-1 Bozhikov 29, 2-1 Barać 49 (og)
    Strebinger, Barać, Bolingoli, Sonnleitner, Schwab, Veton Berisha, Murg (77 Guillemenot), Potzmann, Knasmüllner (68 Ivan), Alar, Ljubicic
  • (16/08/2018)
    SK Rapid Wien 4-0 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Knasmüllner 3, 2-0 Knasmüllner 79, 3-0 Murg 84, 4-0 Knasmüllner 90+4
    Strebinger, Barać, Bolingoli, Sonnleitner, Schwab (88 Müldür), Veton Berisha, Murg (90 Kostić), Potzmann, Knasmüllner, Alar (78 Ivan), Ljubicic
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    SK Rapid Wien 3-1 FCSB
    1-0 Knasmüllner 4, 2-0 Sonnleitner 40, 2-1 Gnohéré 47, 3-1 Schwab 49
    Strebinger, Barać, Bolingoli, Sonnleitner, Schwab, Veton Berisha, Murg (89 Müldür), Potzmann, Knasmüllner (86 Kostić), Alar (68 Ivan), Ljubicic
  • (30/08/2018)
    FCSB 2-1 SK Rapid Wien (agg: 3-4)
    1-0 Gnohéré 12, 2-0 Roman 45+2, 2-1 Sonnleitner 63
    Strebinger, Müldür (65 Auer), Barać, Sonnleitner, Schwab, Murg (90 Martic), Potzmann, Knasmüllner (76 M. Hofmann), Alar, Ljubicic, Ivan
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    SK Rapid Wien 2-0 FC Spartak Moskva
    1-0 Timofeev 50 (og) , 2-0 Murg 68
    Strebinger, Müldür, Barać, Sonnleitner, Schwab, Murg, Potzmann, Knasmüllner (85 Martic), Alar (71 Pavlović), Ljubicic, Ivan (76 Veton Berisha)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Rangers FC 3-1 SK Rapid Wien
    0-1 Veton Berisha 42, 1-1 Morelos 44, 2-1 Tavernier 84 (P) , 3-1 Morelos 90+4
    Strebinger, Müldür, Barać (33 Dibon), Sonnleitner, Schwab, Veton Berisha (72 Bolingoli), Murg, Potzmann, Pavlović, Ljubicic, Ivan (58 Alar)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Villarreal CF 5-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Fornals 26, 2-0 Ekambi 30, 3-0 Barać 45 (og) , 4-0 Raba 63, 5-0 Moreno 85
    Strebinger, Müldür, Barać, Bolingoli, Sonnleitner, Schwab, Veton Berisha (59 Thurnwald), Murg (77 Knasmüllner), Potzmann (46 Ivan), Alar, Ljubicic
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    SK Rapid Wien 0-0 Villarreal CF
    Strebinger, Müldür, Sonnleitner, Schwab, Veton Berisha, Murg (46 Knasmüllner), Dibon (75 Bolingoli), Potzmann, Pavlović (91 Martic), Ljubicic, Ivan
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva-SK Rapid Wien
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Rapid Wien-Rangers FC

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:15CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePawel Gil (POL)
  • Assistant refereesKonrad Sapela (POL) , Marcin Borkowski (POL)
  • Additional assistant refereesKrzysztof Jakubik (POL) , Piotr Lasyk (POL)
  • Fourth officialKrzysztof Myrmus (POL)
  • UEFA DelegateJosé Guilherme Aguiar (POR)
  • UEFA Referee observerSalustia Chato Cipres (AND)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Pawel Gil28/06/19763867

Pawel Gil

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2005
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2013 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/09/2011UELGSMalmö FFFK Austria Wien1-2Malmo
23/02/2012UELR32Athletic ClubFC Lokomotiv Moskva1-0Bilbao
14/03/2013UELR16FC ZenitFC Basel 18931-0St Petersburg
19/09/2013UELGSFC St GallenFC Kuban Krasnodar2-0St Gallen
28/11/2013UELGSSK Rapid WienFC Thun2-1Vienna
28/09/2017UELGSAEK Athens FCFK Austria Wien2-2Athens

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/09/2011UELGSMalmö FFFK Austria Wien1-2Malmo
23/02/2012UELR32Athletic ClubFC Lokomotiv Moskva1-0Bilbao
14/03/2013UELR16FC ZenitFC Basel 18931-0St Petersburg
06/08/2013UCL3QRFenerbahçe SKFC Salzburg3-1Istanbul
19/09/2013UELGSFC St GallenFC Kuban Krasnodar2-0St Gallen
28/11/2013UELGSSK Rapid WienFC Thun2-1Vienna
29/03/2016FRIE.GS-FTAustriaTurkey1-2Vienna
28/09/2017UELGSAEK Athens FCFK Austria Wien2-2Athens
06/09/2018FRIE.R1AustriaSweden2-0Vienna

Last updated 28/11/2018 03:25CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.