Last updated 22/02/2019 13:43CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Zürich - AEK Larnaca FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC ZürichFC ZürichStadion Letzigrund - ZurichThursday 29 November 2018
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group A - Matchday 5
AEK Larnaca FCAEK Larnaca FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=5/session=1/match=2025257/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/09/2018GSAEK Larnaca FC - FC Zürich0-1
NicosiaKololli 61 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Zürich000011000000110010
AEK Larnaca FC100100000000100101

FC Zürich - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/11/2014GSFC Zürich - Apollon Limassol FC3-1
ZurichXhimshiti 32, Chikhaoui 39 (P), 59 (P); Farley 23
18/09/2014GSApollon Limassol FC - FC Zürich3-2
NicosiaPapoulis 9, Gullón 40, Koch 87 (og); Rikan 50, Yapi 53
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/09/1998R1Anorthosis Famagusta FC - FC Zürich2-3
agg: 2-7
LarnacaMichailovic 44, Krcmarevic 72; Sant'anna 12, Bartlett 38, 63
15/09/1998R1FC Zürich - Anorthosis Famagusta FC4-0
ZurichNixon 35, Hodel 58, Bartlett 68, Chassot 80
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/09/1982R1FC Zürich - Pezoporikos FC1-0
agg: 3-2
ZurichLüdi 69 (P)
15/09/1982R1Pezoporikos FC - FC Zürich2-2LarnacaTheophanous 24, Vernon 35; Seiler 40, Jerković 50

AEK Larnaca FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

AEK Larnaca FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Zürich3300421100007511168
AEK Larnaca FC100100000000100101

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:41CET

Match background Only this chapter

With qualification for the round of 32 already secured, FC Zürich are free of pressure as they seek their third home win out of three in UEFA Europa League Group A against an AEK Larnaca side whose failure to win any of their opening four matches in the section means this will be their final fixture in mainland Europe this season.

• Although they were defeated last time out at Bayer Leverkusen (0-1), the nine points FCZ took from their opening three matches, including home wins against Ludogorets (1-0) and Leverkusen (3-2), proved enough to take them through to the knockout phase with two games to spare.

• AEK's elimination was sealed with back-to-back draws against Ludogorets (1-1 home, 0-0 away) following earlier defeats at home to Zürich (0-1) and away to Leverkusen (2-4).

Highlights: AEK Larnaca 0-1 Zürich

Previous meetings
• FCZ defeated AEK in Nicosia on matchday one thanks to a 61st-minute penalty from Kosovo international Benjamin Kololli. That was AEK's first encounter with a Swiss club.

• The sides had never previously met although Pezoporikos, one of the two clubs that merged to form AEK in 1994, took on Zürich in the 1992/93 UEFA Cup first round, going down 3-2 on aggregate after a second-leg 0-1 defeat in Switzerland.

• Zürich have won all three of their previous home games against Cypriot opposition, scoring eight goals and conceding just one – in the most recent such fixture, 3-1 against Apollon Limassol on matchday five of the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Form guide
Zürich
• Zürich ensured a return to Europe after a year's absence by winning the Swiss Cup for the third time in five years – and tenth time in all – as they denied champions Young Boys the double with a 2-1 win in the Berne final.

Watch Zürich lose on matchday four

• FCZ are in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the fourth time and had never progressed to the knockout phase until this successful campaign. They did, however, reach the round of 32 on their sole UEFA Cup group stage participation, in 2007/08.

• The Swiss club are unbeaten in their last ten home group games in the UEFA Europa League (W6 D4). Their only defeat on Swiss soil in the competition proper came in their first such fixture, 0-2 against Sporting CP on matchday one of the 2011/12 season.

AEK
• AEK qualified for this season's UEFA Europa League by winning the Cypriot Cup for the second time – and first in 14 years – after coming from behind to defeat Apollon 2-1 in the final. They are in Europe for the fourth successive season and in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the second time, having lost successive play-offs to Czech opposition in the last two campaigns.

• AEK took just one point from their three away games in the 2011/12 group stage, in a 0-0 draw at Schalke. They finished bottom of the section with five points, their only win having come on matchday five – 2-1 at home to Maccabi Haifa.

• The club's matchday one defeat at home to Zürich ended a seven-match unbeaten run in Europe (W4 D3). Their record away from home in this season's UEFA Europa League, qualifying included, is W1 D3 L1 and includes three clean sheets.

Matchday four: Ludogorets 0-0 AEK Larnaca

Links and trivia
• Zürich defender Alain Nef scored on his international debut for Switzerland in a Geneva friendly against Cyprus in August 2008. His current coach Ludovic Magnin appeared alongside him, while AEK assistant coach Elias Charalambous played for the opposition.

• FCZ's five European goals this term have been scored by five different players. They are the first Swiss side to reach the UEFA Europa League round of 32 since 2015/16, when two clubs, Basel and Sion, progressed from the group stage.

• AEK's added-time consolation strike in their matchday two defeat at Leverkusen was scored by substitute Dimitris Raspas, who became, at 17 years and 186 days, the fifth youngest goalscorer in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final. The record still belongs to Romelu Lukaku, aged 16 years and 218 days when he scored for Anderlecht against Ajax in the inaugural 2009/10 season.

The coaches
• A Swiss international left-back from 2000 to 2010 who won 62 caps for his country and appeared at four successive major tournaments, Ludovic Magnin spent most of that time in Germany with Werder Bremen and Stuttgart, winning the Bundesliga with both, before ending his career back in his homeland with Zürich. It was with FCZ's youth teams that he made his first steps as a coach before graduating to the top job in February 2018 and steering the club to Swiss Cup glory three months later.

• A former Spanish international full-back who spent the vast majority of his career in Bilbao at Athletic Club, Andoni Iraola did not finish playing until November 2016, after 18 months of MLS football with New York City, and had no major coaching experience when he was announced as AEK's new manager in June 2018 in succession to compatriot Imanol Idiakez. He was a stalwart of the Athletic side that finished runners-up to Atlético Madrid in the 2011/12 UEFA Europa League, and appeared in three Copa del Rey finals.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025257/prematch/background/index.html#zurich+aek+larnaca+facts

2018-11-28T02:30:48:539

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Zürich
Formed: 1896
Nickname: Der Stadtclub (The City Club)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 12 (2009)
Swiss Cup: 10 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17: group stage
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15: group stage
2013/14:
third qualifying round
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: UEFA Champions League group stage
2008/09: first round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Zürich v Brotnjo
22/06/02, UEFA Intertoto Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-7: KA Akureyri v Zürich
22/09/70, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Zürich v Bayer Leverkusen
19/12/07, UEFA Cup group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Real Madrid v Zürich
07/05/64, European Champion Clubs' Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
4-0 twice, most recently v Anorthosis Famagusta
15/09/98, first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-3: Sliema Wanderers v Zürich
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Zürich v Bayer Leverkusen (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Kaiserslautern v Zürich
03/10/79, first round second leg
4-0: Benfica v Zürich
08/12/82, third round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869895.html#club+facts+zurich

2019-02-22T12:43:38:175

AEK Larnaca FC
Formed:
1994
Nickname: The Green Yellows, The Guardians

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Cypriot Cup: 2 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18: play-offs
2016/17:
play-offs
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
group stage
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0
three times, most recently v Sturm Graz
16/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-8: Floriana v AEK
14/07/11, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AEK v Schalke
20/10/11, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Maccabi Petach-Tikva v AEK
26/08/04, UEFA Cup second qualifying round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0 twice, most recently v Sturm Graz (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-8: Floriana v AEK (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: AEK v Schalke (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Maccabi Petach-Tikva v AEK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1672132.html#clubs+facts+aek+larnaca

2019-02-22T12:43:38:175

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Zürich - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andris VaņinsLVA30/04/198038 - ----16-35-
16Novem BaumannSUI04/12/199522 - --------
25Yanick BrecherSUI25/05/199325 - 4-15-4-6-
38Calvin HeimSUI18/09/200018 - --------
39Serkan PolatTUR26/02/200117 - --------
Defenders
3Andreas MaxsøDEN18/03/199424*4-9-4-4-
4Becir OmeragicSUI20/01/200216 - --------
6Victor PálssonISL30/04/199127 - 3112-3131
12Hakim GuenoucheFRA30/05/200018 - --------
13Alain NefSUI06/02/198236 - 4-11-29-49-
17Umaru BanguraSLE07/10/198731 - 4-7-15-26-
18Pa ModouGAM26/12/198928 - 2-1418-8-
22Kevin RüeggSUI05/08/199820 - 4-13-4-4-
31Mirlind KryeziuKOS26/01/199721 - --7-----
34Ilan SauterSUI06/02/200117 - --------
37Fabio DixonSUI21/06/199919 - --1-----
Midfielders
7Adrian WinterSUI08/07/198632 - 2-1438-121
10Antonio MarchesanoSUI18/01/199127 - 311225151
14Toni DomgjoniSUI04/09/199820 - 311413131
19Yassin MaoucheFRA23/07/199721 - --------
20Maren Haile-SelassieSUI13/03/199919 - --1-----
21Izer AliuSUI15/11/199919 - --2-----
23Fabian RohnerSUI17/08/199820 - --------
27Marco SchönbächlerSUI11/01/199028 - 1-41192272
29Sangoné SarrSEN07/07/199226 - ----6-7-
32Bledian KrasniqiSUI17/06/200117 - --------
35Simon SohmSUI11/04/200117 - --1-----
68Roberto RodriguezSUI28/07/199028*2-71141162
70Benjamin KololliKOS15/05/199226 - 411464141
71Hekuran KryeziuKOS12/02/199325*4-1424-9-
77Lavdrim RexhepiSUI12/02/199820 - --------
94Salim KhelifiSUI26/01/199424 - 3-1113-3-
Forwards
15Stephen OdeyNGA15/01/199820 - 411454141
99Assan CeesayGAM17/03/199424 - 3-7-3-3-
Coach
-Ludovic MagninSUI20/04/197939 - 4---4-4-
AEK Larnaca FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Andreas ChristodoulouCYP26/03/199721 - ----------
25Toño RamírezESP23/11/198632 - 6-4-8-5-13-
30Ioakeim ToumpasCYP19/02/199919 - ----------
Defenders
2Igor SilvaBRA21/08/199622*6-4-7-4-10-
3Marios AntoniadesCYP14/05/199028 - ------6-26-
4Joan TruyolsESP11/11/198929 - 612-7-2-162
5Daniel MojsovMKD25/12/198730 - 4-2-3-2-26-
6David CatalaESP03/05/198038 - --2-712-18-
18Mikel GonzalezESP24/09/198533*6-4-714-10-
19Thomas IoannouCYP19/07/199523 - 3-3-7-3-8-
24Rafael AnastasiouCYP09/06/199721 - ------1-1-
29Christos TryfonosCYP20/01/200117 - ----------
Midfielders
7Jorge LarenaESP29/09/198137 - 61217161333
10Joan TomàsESP17/05/198533 - 311-3-1-225
11TeteESP26/05/198533 - 614-724-282
13Hector HevelNED15/05/199622*6-4-814-181
15Facundo GarciaARG16/12/199918 - 1-2-3-2-3-
16Nacho CasesESP22/12/198730 - 6-1-2-1-7-
28Ioannis PanayidesCYP06/10/199919 - ----------
Forwards
8AcoránESP31/01/198335 - 624-714-174
12Ivan TričkovskiMKD18/04/198731 - 6641821526618
21Jean-LucCIV08/08/199226 - 2-4-6-4-6-
23FlorianFRA31/01/198632 - 313-743-124
26Dimitris RaspasCYP01/04/200117 - --11--1111
31Konstantinos Konstantinou CYP08/10/199919 - 1-1---1-3-
99Apostolos GiannouAUS25/01/199028 - 624-6-121213
Coach
-Andoni Iraola SagarnaESP22/06/198236 - 5-4---4-9-

Last updated 29/11/2018 10:28CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC ZürichFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/07/2018LeagueFC Thun (H)W 2-1Schönbächler 16, Winter 62
28/07/2018LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (A)W 2-0Winter 47, Odey 62
05/08/2018LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-4
12/08/2018LeagueFC St Gallen (H)D 0-0
18/08/2018CupFC Concordia Basel (A)W 6-0Pa Modou 14, Odey 28, 63, Marchesano 33, 88, Kololli 36
26/08/2018LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)D 1-1Pa Modou 76
01/09/2018LeagueFC Lugano (A)L 0-1
15/09/2018CupFC Breitenrain (A)W 4-2Odey 4, Kololli 23, Nef 40, Rodriguez 90+3
20/09/2018UELAEK Larnaca FC (A)W 1-0Kololli 61 (P)
23/09/2018LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 1-0Odey 55
27/09/2018LeagueFC Sion (A)W 2-1Khelifi 38, Ceesay 90+1
30/09/2018LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)D 0-0
04/10/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)W 1-0Pálsson 84
07/10/2018LeagueFC Thun (A)D 2-2Kololli 29, 57
20/10/2018LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)D 3-3Odey 7, Kololli 10 (P), Rodriguez 58 (P)
25/10/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)W 3-2Marchesano 44, Domgjoni 59, Odey 78
28/10/2018LeagueFC St Gallen (A)L 2-3Kololli 68, Odey 90+4
31/10/2018CupFC Red Star Zurich (A)W 3-2Khelifi 2, Ceesay 5, 27
04/11/2018LeagueFC Luzern (A)W 5-2Domgjoni 5, Odey 27, Kololli 70, Marchesano 73, Winter 90+1
08/11/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)L 0-1
11/11/2018LeagueFC Sion (H)L 1-2Marchesano 62
24/11/2018LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)D 3-3Kryeziu 61, 64, Kololli 76 (P)
29/11/2018UELAEK Larnaca FC (H)
02/12/2018LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (H)
09/12/2018LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
13/12/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
16/12/2018LeagueFC Lugano (H)
02/02/2019LeagueFC St Gallen (A)
09/02/2019LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (H)
16/02/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)
23/02/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)
27/02/2019CupSC Kriens (H)
02/03/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)
09/03/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)
16/03/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
30/03/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)
03/04/2019LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
06/04/2019LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (A)
13/04/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
20/04/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)
27/04/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)
04/05/2019LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
11/05/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)
15/05/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)
22/05/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)
25/05/2019LeagueFC St Gallen (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys151311471640
2FC Basel 189315663292924
3FC Thun15645312422
4FC Zürich15564242321
5FC St Gallen15627232820
6FC Luzern15618242819
7FC Sion15528232617
8Grasshopper Club Zürich15528192817
9FC Lugano15447222816
10Neuchâtel Xamax FC15267213312
AEK Larnaca FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/07/2018UELDundalk FC (A)D 0-0
02/08/2018UELDundalk FC (H)W 4-0Tričkovski 13, 38, Tete 21, Joan Tomàs 87
09/08/2018UELSK Sturm Graz (A)W 2-0Truyols 46, Tričkovski 74
16/08/2018UELSK Sturm Graz (H)W 5-0Tričkovski 8, 67, 80, Jorge Larena 65 (P), Florian 86
23/08/2018UELAS Trenčín (A)D 1-1Acorán 60
30/08/2018UELAS Trenčín (H)W 3-0Giannou 1, 65, Acorán 36
15/09/2018LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Florian 21
20/09/2018UELFC Zürich (H)L 0-1
24/09/2018LeagueAC Omonia (H)W 1-0Tričkovski 62
04/10/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)L 2-4Tričkovski 25, Raspas 90+1
07/10/2018LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)W 2-1Gonzalez 14, Acorán 66
20/10/2018LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 3-0Jorge Larena 75 (P), Tete 80, Hevel 90+2
25/10/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)D 1-1Jorge Larena 25 (P)
29/10/2018LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)W 2-1Tete 33, Florian 54
03/11/2018LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)L 0-1
08/11/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)D 0-0
11/11/2018LeagueAlki Oroklini (A)W 3-0Tričkovski 49, David Catala 61, Florian 83
24/11/2018LeagueAPOEL FC (H)W 1-0Florian 35
29/11/2018UELFC Zürich (A)
03/12/2018LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
08/12/2018LeaguePafos FC (A)
13/12/2018UELBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
17/12/2018LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
22/12/2018LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
02/01/2019LeaguePafos FC (H)
05/01/2019LeagueAC Omonia (A)
09/01/2019LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
12/01/2019LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)
19/01/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
26/01/2019LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
02/02/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
09/02/2019LeagueAlki Oroklini (H)
16/02/2019LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
23/02/2019LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Apollon Limassol FC971126422
2AEL Limassol FC1071217922
3APOEL FC10622181220
4AEK Larnaca FC861113419
5Nea Salamis Famagusta FC10613181019
6Anorthosis Famagusta FC10343101013
7AC Omonia1041591313
8Doxa Katokopia FC10325141411
9Pafos FC92257178
10Enosis Neon Paralimni FC1021710227
11Ermis Aradippou FC102178157
12Alki Oroklini101184244

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:24CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Zürich

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen43011079
    FC Zürich4301539
    PFC Ludogorets 19454022352
    AEK Larnaca FC4022362
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 0-1 FC Zürich
    0-1 Kololli 61 (P)
    Brecher, Maxsø, Pálsson, Marchesano (86 Nef), Odey (75 Ceesay), Bangura, Pa Modou, Rüegg, Kololli, Kryeziu, Khelifi (92 Winter)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zürich 1-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Pálsson 84
    Brecher, Maxsø, Pálsson, Nef, Domgjoni, Odey (82 Ceesay), Bangura, Rüegg, Schönbächler (70 Rodriguez), Kololli, Kryeziu
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zürich 3-2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
    1-0 Marchesano 44, 1-1 Bellarabi 50, 1-2 Bellarabi 54, 2-2 Domgjoni 59, 3-2 Odey 78
    Brecher, Maxsø, Winter (58 Khelifi), Marchesano (90 Nef), Domgjoni, Odey, Bangura, Pa Modou, Rüegg, Kololli (79 Rodriguez), Kryeziu
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1-0 FC Zürich
    1-0 Jedvaj 60
    Brecher, Maxsø, Marchesano (69 Ceesay), Nef, Domgjoni, Odey, Bangura, Rüegg, Kololli, Kryeziu, Khelifi (55 Pálsson)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zürich-AEK Larnaca FC
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-FC Zürich

AEK Larnaca FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    Dundalk FC 0-0 AEK Larnaca FC
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Jorge Larena (83 Nacho Cases), Acorán, Joan Tomàs (62 Tete), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou (90 Roushias)
  • (02/08/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 4-0 Dundalk FC (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Tričkovski 13, 2-0 Tete 21, 3-0 Tričkovski 38, 4-0 Joan Tomàs 87
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Jorge Larena (70 Nacho Cases), Acorán (86 Joan Tomàs), Tete (81 Konstantinou ), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    SK Sturm Graz 0-2 AEK Larnaca FC
    0-1 Truyols 46, 0-2 Tričkovski 74
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols (80 Tete), Jorge Larena, Acorán, Tričkovski (77 Joan Tomàs), Hevel, Nacho Cases, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou (60 Mojsov), Giannou
  • (16/08/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 5-0 SK Sturm Graz (agg: 7-0)
    1-0 Tričkovski 8, 2-0 Jorge Larena 65 (P) , 3-0 Tričkovski 67, 4-0 Tričkovski 80, 5-0 Florian 86
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Jorge Larena (78 Jean-Luc), Acorán, Tete (69 Nacho Cases), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, Giannou (81 Florian)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    AS Trenčín 1-1 AEK Larnaca FC
    1-0 Sleegers 55, 1-1 Acorán 60
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Jorge Larena (78 Nacho Cases), Acorán, Tete (65 Jean-Luc), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, Giannou (83 Florian)
  • (30/08/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 3-0 AS Trenčín (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Giannou 1, 2-0 Acorán 36, 3-0 Giannou 65
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Jorge Larena (84 Garcia), Acorán, Tete (62 Nacho Cases), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, Giannou (74 Florian)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 0-1 FC Zürich
    0-1 Kololli 61 (P)
    Toño Ramírez, Silva (80 Jean-Luc), Mojsov, Jorge Larena (83 Garcia), Acorán, Tete (64 Florian), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen 4-2 AEK Larnaca FC
    0-1 Tričkovski 25, 1-1 Havertz 44, 2-1 Alario 49, 3-1 Alario 88, 3-2 Raspas 90+1, 4-2 Brandt 90+2
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols, Mojsov, Acorán, Joan Tomàs (67 Tete), Tričkovski, Hevel, Nacho Cases (82 Jean-Luc), Gonzalez, Giannou (89 Raspas)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Lukoki 7, 1-1 Jorge Larena 25 (P)
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, Truyols (72 Acorán), David Catala, Jorge Larena, Tete (83 Jean-Luc), Tričkovski, Hevel, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Giannou (63 Florian)
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 0-0 AEK Larnaca FC
    Toño Ramírez, Silva, David Catala, Acorán (81 Florian), Tričkovski (87 Konstantinou ), Hevel, Garcia, Gonzalez, T. Ioannou, Jean-Luc (71 Tete), Giannou
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zürich-AEK Larnaca FC
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    AEK Larnaca FC-Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:43CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAleksei Eskov (RUS)
  • Assistant refereesDmitri Mosyakin (RUS) , Anton Averianov (RUS)
  • Additional assistant refereesMikhail Vilkov (RUS) , Roman Galimov (RUS)
  • Fourth officialDmitry Safyan (RUS)
  • UEFA DelegateRóbert Agnarsson (ISL)
  • UEFA Referee observerAlbano Janku (ALB)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Aleksei Eskov07/09/19782240

Aleksei Eskov

Referee since: 2002
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: N/A

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
22/10/2015UELGSAPOEL FCAsteras Tripolis FC2-1Nicosia
29/09/2016UELGSFC ZürichOsmanlıspor2-1Zurich
09/08/2018UEL3QRHapoel Beer-Sheva FCAPOEL FC2-2Beer Sheva

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/04/2013RCUPIRYugoiztochen RegionGenève Amateur2-0Lovech
30/07/2014UCL3QRGrasshopper Club ZürichLOSC Lille0-2Zurich
22/10/2015UELGSAPOEL FCAsteras Tripolis FC2-1Nicosia
29/09/2016UELGSFC ZürichOsmanlıspor2-1Zurich
02/08/2017UCL3QRAPOEL FCFC Viitorul4-0Nicosia
09/08/2018UEL3QRHapoel Beer-Sheva FCAPOEL FC2-2Beer Sheva

Last updated 28/11/2018 03:30CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.