Last updated 15/03/2019 11:33CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Zenit - FC København Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC ZenitFC ZenitSaint Petersburg Stadium - St PetersburgThursday 29 November 2018
18.55CET (20.55 local time)
Group C - Matchday 5
FC KøbenhavnFC København
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=5/session=1/match=2025261/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/09/2018GSFC København - FC Zenit1-1CopenhagenSotiriou 63; Mak 44
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Zenit000010100000101011
FC København101000000000101011

FC Zenit - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/08/2013QR3FC Zenit - FC Nordsjælland5-0
agg: 6-0
St PetersburgShirokov 26, 90+3, Hulk 50, Danny 62, Arshavin 68
30/07/2013QR3FC Nordsjælland - FC Zenit0-1
FarumA. Kerzhakov 49
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/09/1989R1Næstved BK - FC Zenit0-0
agg: 1-3
Naestved
13/09/1989R1FC Zenit - Næstved BK3-1
St PetersburgChukhlov 22, Stepanov 57, Popelnukha 72; Jørgensen 19 (P)

FC København - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/11/2017GSFC Lokomotiv Moskva - FC København2-1
MoscowFarfán 17, 51; Verbič 31
14/09/2017GSFC København - FC Lokomotiv Moskva0-0Copenhagen
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/11/2010GSFC Rubin - FC København1-0
KazanNoboa 45+2 (P)
14/09/2010GSFC København - FC Rubin1-0
CopenhagenN'Doye 87
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/10/2008R1FC København - FC Moskva1-1
agg: 3-2
CopenhagenSheshukov 54 (og); Bracamonte 37
18/09/2008R1FC Moskva - FC København1-2
MoscowSamedov 90+1; Nordstrand 45 (P), Sionko 90+3
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/11/2007GSFC Lokomotiv Moskva - FC København0-1
MoscowNordstrand 62 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Zenit2200312000005320102
FC København413042020000833276

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:21CET

Match background Only this chapter

Zenit boast a formidable UEFA Europa League home record and yet another win in St Petersburg for the Group C leaders, this time against FC København, will clinch the home side's place in the round of 32 with a game to spare. Defeat for the visitors could end their hopes of further progress.

• Zenit are unbeaten in their four group games, having won twice at home and drawn twice away, most recently at Bordeaux (1-1). The 2-1 win against the same opponents on matchday three was their 21st successive home fixture in the UEFA Europa League proper without defeat, a new competition record.

• København are three points in arrears of Zenit in third place, their one victory having come at Bordeaux on matcdhay two (2-1). They drew 0-0 away to Slavia Praha last time out, having lost 0-1 at home to the Czech side a fortnight earlier.

Highlights: København 1-1 Zenit

Previous meetings
• The clubs' first ever UEFA competition fixture, on matchday one, ended 1-1 in Copenhagen, Pieros Sotiriou equalising for the home side after Róbert Mak had given Zenit a half-time lead. That draw means both clubs still have positive all-time records against opposition from the other's country, with Zenit now undefeated in five games against Danish teams (W3 D2) including victories in both home fixtures, and FCK boasting three wins and three draws in eight games versus Russian opposition.

• The Danish side have, however, lost their last two matches in Russia, most recently 2-1 at Lokomotiv Moskva on matchday five of last season's UEFA Europa League.

Form guide
Zenit
• Fifth in the 2017/18 Russian Premier League, Zenit's 12th successive European campaign began in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they staged an astonishing second-leg comeback against Dinamo Minsk in St Petersburg, winning 8-1 after extra time in response to a shock 4-0 first-leg defeat in Belarus. Their play-off victory over Molde was also a tight call, a 3-1 home win preceding a 2-1 loss in Norway.

Watch Zenit draw away on matchday four

• This is Zenit's third successive appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage, and fourth in all. They have qualified for the knockout phase on each previous occasion, reaching the round of 16 last season before going out to RB Leipzig. UEFA Cup winners in 2008, they are one of six clubs in this season's group stage to have lifted the trophy.

• Zenit have never lost at home in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, winning 19 of their 21 matches in St Petersburg and all 11 in the group stage.

København
• FCK were dethroned as Danish champions last season, missing out on a third successive title and ensuring an 18th successive European campaign only after a post-season play-off win. They are one of only four clubs to have reached this season's UEFA Europa League group stage after beginning their campaign in the first qualifying round, the other three being Apollon Limassol, Rangers and Sarpsborg. A penalty shoot-out win took them past Atalanta after two goalless draws in the play-offs.

• The Danish club are taking part in a sixth UEFA Europa League group stage and have progressed twice before, most recently last season when they lost in the round of 32 to eventual winners Atlético Madrid (1-4 home, 0-1 away). They had gone a round further in 2016/17 after crossing over from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

• København have won four and drawn two of their six away games in this European campaign, conceding only two goals in the process. The 2-1 success at Bordeaux on matchday two nevertheless ended a run of five away fixtures in the UEFA Europa League proper without a win (D2 L3).

København held to matchday four stalemate

Links and trivia
• Mak and FCK's Ján Greguš are team-mates with Slovakia.

• Both clubs play in stadiums that will host matches at UEFA EURO 2020, including three each in Group B.

• Zenit are seeking to win their UEFA Europa League group for the third successive season – a feat previously achieved by only two clubs, PSV Eindhoven and Sporting CP, who both recorded their hat-trick in the first three seasons of the competition (2009/10–2011/12).

• Zenit have scored at least once in all 22 of their UEFA Europa League group stage fixtures, registering 57 goals in total.

• This is Ståle Solbakken's 31st match as FCK coach in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final. Only three other coaches have taken charge of more games in the competition with one club – Unai Emery (Sevilla, 39), Jorge Jesus (Benfica, 38) and Kurban Berdyev (Rubin, 32).

The coaches
• Sergei Semak took over as Zenit's head coach in May 2018 after an impressive 18-month tenure at FC Ufa that led to the club's first ever European qualification. The former Russia international midfielder had previously worked as an assistant coach at Zenit after ending his playing career there. His peak years on the field came at CSKA Moskva, where he skippered the club to Russian league and cup triumphs, though he left for Paris Saint-Germain midway through the 2004/05 season in which the Moscow club won the UEFA Cup.

• Solbakken's second coaching tenure at København began in 2013. He has won seven Danish titles in charge of FCK, five of those in his first spell from 2006 to 2011. The former Norway midfielder won 58 caps and scored nine goals for his country, appearing at both the 1998 FIFA World Cup and UEFA EURO 2000, and had short spells coaching in Germany (with Köln) and England (with Wolves) in between his two lengthy stints in the Danish capital.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025261/prematch/background/index.html#zenit+københavn+facts

2018-11-28T02:29:29:891

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Zenit
Formed: 1925
Nickname: Sine-belo-golubye (Blue-White-Sky Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup (1): 2008
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2015)
USSR/Russian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
round of 16
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp
29/08/02, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Stuttgart
01/11/89, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Stuttgart v Zenit (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=598447.html#club+facts+zenit

2019-03-15T10:33:34:837

FC København
Formed: 1992
Nickname: Løverne (The Lions)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 12 (2017)
Danish Cup: 8 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2010/11: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2009/10: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2008/09: round of 32

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: København v Cliftonville
31/07/08, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6 twice, most recently v Mogren
22/07/09, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: København v AC Milan
20/10/93, UEFA Champions League second round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 three times, most recently v Hradec Králové
14/09/95, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
7-0: København v Cliftonville (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Mikkelin Palloilijat v København
30/09/92, first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v Cliftonville
17/07/08, first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: København v Atlético Madrid
15/02/18, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Auxerre
21/10/92, second round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869902.html#club+facts+københavn

2019-03-15T10:33:34:837

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Zenit - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Yuri LodyginRUS26/05/199028 - 1-----15-44-
41Mikhail KerzhakovRUS28/01/198731 - ------8-10-
86Nikolai RybikovRUS05/01/200018 - ----------
93Mikhail KizeevRUS17/03/199721 - ----------
99Andrei LunevRUS13/11/199127 - 3-4-15-12-18-
Defenders
2Aleksandr AnyukovRUS28/09/198236 - 4-3-6-4711031
3Denis TerentyevRUS13/08/199226 - ----1-5-15-
6Branislav IvanovićSRB22/02/198434 - 4-3-15-25610114
13Luís NetoPOR26/05/198830S1-4-10-20-39-
15Elmir NabiullinRUS08/03/199523 - 2-3-9-9-13-
19Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198830 - 3-1-11-13-39-
23Miha MevljaSVN12/06/199028 - 411-5-151272
30Emanuel MammanaARG10/02/199622 - --2-4-14-17-
54Nikita KakkoevRUS22/08/199919 - ----------
59Sergei BugrievRUS16/03/199820 - ----------
Midfielders
5Leandro ParedesARG29/06/199424 - 214-132201272
8Matías KranevitterARG21/05/199325 - 3-1-5-11-22-
10Claudio MarchisioITA19/01/198632 - --2-7219-703
14Daler KuzyaevRUS15/01/199325 - 4141141112173
17Oleg ShatovRUS29/07/199028 - 1-3-103231557
20Róbert MakSVK08/03/199127 - 32411212053515
21Aleksandr ErokhinRUS13/10/198929 - 4-4-125293566
27Magomed OzdoevRUS05/11/199226 - 2-1-3-13-20-
33HernaniBRA27/03/199424 - 4---7-1-6-
38Leon MusaevRUS25/01/199919 - ----------
43Nikita KoldunovRUS19/04/200018 - ----------
49Dmitri PletnevRUS16/01/199820 - ----------
61Dmitri KirillovRUS16/06/199820 - ----------
65Maksim BachinskiRUS02/02/200018 - ----------
84Ilya VorobyovRUS11/07/199919 - ----------
Forwards
9Aleksandr KokorinRUS19/03/199127 - --113-26134220
11Sebastian DriussiARG09/02/199622 - 414-134121202
22Artem DzyubaRUS22/08/198830 - 24311552895320
29Anton ZabolotnyRUS13/06/199127 - 41419-81122
82Ivan TarasovRUS30/01/200018 - ----------
Coach
-Sergei SemakRUS27/02/197642 - 4-4---4-9-
FC København - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stephan AndersenDEN26/11/198137 - 3-3-3-18-49-
21Jesse JoronenFIN21/03/199325 - 5-1-14-1-6-
31Frederik IbsenDEN28/03/199721 - ----------
51Christoffer MontyDEN05/07/200018 - ----------
Defenders
3Pierre BengtssonSWE12/04/198830 - 4-2-6-23-57-
4Sotirios PapagiannopoulosSWE05/09/199028*5-3-5-111221
5Andreas BjellandDEN11/07/198830 - 5-4-16-4-16-
18Mads RoerslevDEN24/06/199919 - 4-------4-
19Denis VavroSVK10/04/199622 - 824-17-12-323
20Nicolai BoilesenDEN16/02/199226 - 6-3-14115-35-
22Peter AnkersenDEN22/09/199028 - 6-4-17-271594
27Michael LüftnerCZE14/03/199424 - 1---1-82152
38Marcus KorangDEN26/01/200117 - ----------
42Niklas VesterlundDEN06/06/199919 - ----------
43Jacob HaahrDEN10/03/200216 - ----------
Midfielders
6William KvistDEN24/02/198533 - 4-1-6-40-1002
7Viktor FischerDEN09/06/199424 - 722-137133315
8Nicolaj ThomsenDEN08/05/199325 - 6-3-131132283
10Carlos ZecaGRE31/08/198830 - 7-3-15-231521
16Ján GregušSVK29/01/199127 - 8-4-16210-383
29Robert SkovDEN20/05/199622 - 7141171061132
33Rasmus FalkDEN15/01/199226 - 6-4-161193405
Forwards
11Kenan KodroBIH19/08/199325 - 751-811-85
14Dame N'DoyeSEN21/02/198533*724-17102795520
23Jonas WindDEN07/02/199919 - --1-312-2-
26Carlo HolseDEN02/06/199919 - 311-813-61
28Pieros SotiriouCYP13/01/199325*3-42122266499
39Andreas KirkebyDEN01/02/200117 - ----------
40Mohammed DaramySLE07/01/200216 - ----------
Coach
-Ståle SolbakkenNOR27/02/196850 - 8-4---44-120-

Last updated 29/11/2018 10:23CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC ZenitFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/07/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)W 2-0Dzyuba 81, Kuzyaev 85
04/08/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 1-0Shatov 61
09/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (A)L 0-4
13/08/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)W 1-0Erokhin 78
16/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 8-1Paredes 22, Noboa 66, Dzyuba 75, 78, 115 ET (P), Driussi 109 ET, Mak 120+2 ET (P), 120+3 ET
19/08/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)W 4-1Driussi 12, 16, Dzyuba 78, Paredes 89
23/08/2018UELMolde FK (H)W 3-1Dzyuba 71, Zabolotny 80, M. Mevlja 90
26/08/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 2-0Paurević 3 (og), Dzyuba 11
30/08/2018UELMolde FK (A)L 1-2Kuzyaev 21
02/09/2018LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)D 0-0
16/09/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (A)W 2-1Erokhin 14, 45
20/09/2018UELFC København (A)D 1-1Mak 44
23/09/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)W 5-3Shatov 13, 64, Erokhin 48, Dzyuba 57, Driussi 90
26/09/2018CupFC Volgar Astrakhan (A)W 4-0Anyukov 8, Mak 35, Zabolotny 61, Kokorin 88
30/09/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)L 1-2Marchisio 47
04/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)W 1-0Kokorin 80
07/10/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 50, Mak 65
21/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)L 0-1
25/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 41, Kuzyaev 85
29/10/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)W 1-0Paredes 22
01/11/2018CupFC Rostov (A)L 1-3Driussi 29 (P)
04/11/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)W 1-0Marchisio 31 (P)
08/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)D 1-1Zabolotny 72
11/11/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)L 0-2
25/11/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)W 2-0Driussi 12, Erokhin 63
29/11/2018UELFC København (H)
03/12/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)
10/12/2018LeagueFC Rubin (H)
13/12/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
03/03/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Ufa (H)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
07/04/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Anji (H)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)
23/04/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
28/04/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
12/05/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
19/05/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit151113241134
2FC Krasnodar15924281229
3PFC CSKA Moskva1575321726
4FC Lokomotiv Moskva15744201425
5FC Rostov15654141023
6FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast15645182222
7FC Spartak Moskva15645171622
8FC Orenburg15645161322
9FC Rubin15492141221
10FC Akhmat Grozny15546121619
11PFC Arsenal Tula15456192117
12FC Dinamo Moskva15375111216
13PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara1542992214
14FC Ufa15357111714
15FC Anji1542992214
16FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk1523109259
FC KøbenhavnFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/07/2018UELKuPS Kuopio (A)W 1-0Skov 75
16/07/2018LeagueAC Horsens (H)L 1-2Falk 85
19/07/2018UELKuPS Kuopio (H)D 1-1Vavro 81 (P)
23/07/2018LeagueHobro IK (A)W 3-0Fischer 30, Skov 71, 87
26/07/2018UELStjarnan (A)W 2-0Kodro 52, Fischer 58
29/07/2018LeagueAalborg BK (H)W 4-0N'Doye 6, 15, 22, Fischer 90+2
02/08/2018UELStjarnan (H)W 5-0Fischer 4, Holse 24, Kodro 39, 47, 74
05/08/2018LeagueOdense BK (A)W 1-0N'Doye 85
09/08/2018UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)W 2-1Vavro 64, Kodro 74 (P)
12/08/2018LeagueBrøndby IF (H)W 3-1Skov 35, Thomsen 77, Fischer 81
16/08/2018UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)W 2-1N'Doye 23, 64
19/08/2018LeagueAGF Aarhus (A)D 1-1Fischer 90+2
23/08/2018UELAtalanta BC (A)D 0-0
26/08/2018LeagueSønderjyskE (H)W 3-2Greguš 30, Holse 40, N'Doye 75
30/08/2018UELAtalanta BC (H)D 0-0 (aet, 4-3 pens)
02/09/2018LeagueEsbjerg fB (A)W 2-0N'Doye 7, Fischer 19
16/09/2018LeagueFC Midtjylland (A)L 1-3N'Doye 74
20/09/2018UELFC Zenit (H)D 1-1Sotiriou 63
23/09/2018LeagueFC Nordsjælland (H)W 2-1Skov 10, Fischer 59
27/09/2018CupViby IF (A)W 3-0Sotiriou 28 (P), 72, Daramy 88
30/09/2018LeagueVendsyssel FF (A)L 1-2Skov 25
04/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)W 2-1Sotiriou 42, Skov 90+2
07/10/2018LeagueRanders FC (H)W 4-0N'Doye 30, Sotiriou 57, Skov 64, Kodro 84
21/10/2018LeagueVejle BK (A)W 3-1N'Doye 72, Skov 74, Sotiriou 90+2
25/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)L 0-1
28/10/2018LeagueAGF Aarhus (H)W 4-2Skov 22, 52, Boilesen 79, Fischer 80
01/11/2018CupFC Midtjylland (A)L 0-2
04/11/2018LeagueBrøndby IF (A)W 1-0Wind 90+1
08/11/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)D 0-0
11/11/2018LeagueAalborg BK (A)D 1-1N'Doye 83
25/11/2018LeagueFC Midtjylland (H)W 2-1Skov 34 (P), Greguš 82
29/11/2018UELFC Zenit (A)
02/12/2018LeagueAC Horsens (A)
09/12/2018LeagueEsbjerg fB (H)
13/12/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
16/12/2018LeagueSønderjyskE (A)
10/02/2019LeagueOdense BK (H)
17/02/2019LeagueRanders FC (A)
24/02/2019LeagueVendsyssel FF (H)
03/03/2019LeagueVejle BK (H)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Nordsjælland (A)
17/03/2019LeagueHobro IK (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC København171223371738
2FC Midtjylland171052421735
3Esbjerg fB17755221926
4Odense BK17665231824
5Brøndby IF17737272424
6AC Horsens17665202624
7Aalborg BK17575191922
8Randers FC17575192422
9SønderjyskE17566222221
10FC Nordsjælland17467252518
11AGF Aarhus17395192318
12Vendsyssel FF17449172716
13Vejle BK17377152716
14Hobro IK174310163515

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:22CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Zenit

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    FC Dinamo Minsk 4-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 U. Nikolić 12, 2-0 Khvaschinski 32, 3-0 Galović 41, 4-0 U. Nikolić 67
    Lodygin, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (82 Ozdoev), Rigoni (46 Erokhin), Driussi (46 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Shatov, M. Mevlja, Hernani
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 8-1 FC Dinamo Minsk (agg: 8-5)
    1-0 Paredes 22, 2-0 Noboa 66, 3-0 Dzyuba 75, 4-0 Dzyuba 78, 4-1 Yahaya 99 ET, 5-1 Driussi 109 ET, 6-1 Dzyuba 115 (P) ET, 7-1 Mak 120+2 (P) ET, 8-1 Mak 120+3 ET
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin (59 Zabolotny), Noboa (14 Smolnikov), Erokhin (12 Mak), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (61 Driussi)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Molde FK
    0-1 E. Hestad 42, 1-1 Dzyuba 71, 2-1 Zabolotny 80, 3-1 M. Mevlja 90
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (59 Erokhin), Driussi, Kuzyaev, Smolnikov (68 Zabolotny), Mak, Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Molde FK 2-1 FC Zenit (agg: 3-4)
    0-1 Kuzyaev 21, 1-1 E. Hestad 65, 2-1 Håland 77
    Lunev, Anyukov (86 Luís Neto), Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (67 Mak), Kuzyaev (76 Kranevitter), Smolnikov, Erokhin, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Hernani
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Zenit4220538
    SK Slavia Praha4211217
    FC København4121335
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux4013361
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København 1-1 FC Zenit
    0-1 Mak 44, 1-1 Sotiriou 63
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (79 Shatov), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev (89 Zabolotny), Smolnikov, Mak (58 Marchisio), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 1-0 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Kokorin 80
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kranevitter, Driussi (63 Kokorin), Luís Neto, Nabiullin (93 Zabolotny), Mak (64 Kuzyaev), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 2-1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    0-1 Briand 26, 1-1 Dzyuba 41, 2-1 Kuzyaev 85
    Lunev, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (88 Ozdoev), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Mak (76 Shatov), Erokhin, Dzyuba (86 Zabolotny), Mammana
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1-1 FC Zenit
    1-0 Kamano 35 (P) , 1-1 Zabolotny 72
    Lunev, Anyukov (60 Mak), Paredes, Marchisio, Driussi (78 Shatov), Luís Neto, Nabiullin, Erokhin (65 Kuzyaev), M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Mammana
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC København
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha-FC Zenit

FC København

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (12/07/2018)
    KuPS Kuopio 0-1 FC København
    0-1 Skov 75
    Andersen, Bengtsson (66 Boilesen), Papagiannopoulos, Zeca, Kodro (84 Roerslev), N'Doye, Greguš (62 Holse), Vavro, Ankersen, Skov, Falk
  • (19/07/2018)
    FC København 1-1 KuPS Kuopio (agg: 2-1)
    0-1 Karjalainen 75, 1-1 Vavro 81 (P)
    Joronen, Papagiannopoulos, Fischer, Zeca, Kodro (70 Skov), N'Doye, Greguš, Roerslev (71 Ankersen), Vavro, Boilesen, Falk (94 Bjelland)
  • Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    Stjarnan 0-2 FC København
    0-1 Kodro 52, 0-2 Fischer 58
    Andersen, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Thomsen, Zeca (46 Skov), Kodro, N'Doye (64 Holse), Greguš, Roerslev, Vavro, Falk (46 Fischer)
  • (02/08/2018)
    FC København 5-0 Stjarnan (agg: 7-0)
    1-0 Fischer 4, 2-0 Holse 24, 3-0 Kodro 39, 4-0 Kodro 47, 5-0 Kodro 74
    Andersen, Bengtsson (46 Vavro), Papagiannopoulos, Kvist, Fischer (53 Kadrii), Kodro, Greguš, Roerslev, Holse, Lüftner, Falk (46 Thomsen)
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 1-2 FC København
    1-0 Maurides 15, 1-1 Vavro 64, 1-2 Kodro 74 (P)
    Joronen, Papagiannopoulos, Bjelland (47 Vavro), Fischer, Thomsen (62 Skov), Zeca, Kodro, N'Doye, Boilesen, Ankersen, Falk (76 Greguš)
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC København 2-1 PFC CSKA-Sofia (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 N'Doye 23, 1-1 Da Silva 58, 2-1 N'Doye 64
    Joronen, Bjelland, Fischer, Thomsen, Zeca, N'Doye (91 Sotiriou), Greguš (60 Kvist), Vavro, Boilesen, Ankersen, Skov (87 Kodro)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    Atalanta BC 0-0 FC København
    Joronen, Bjelland, Fischer (80 Kodro), Thomsen, Zeca (46 Kvist), N'Doye, Vavro, Boilesen, Ankersen, Sotiriou (76 Greguš), Skov
  • (30/08/2018)
    FC København 0-0 Atalanta BC (agg: 0-0 , 4-3 P)
    De Roon 0-1 , Sotiriou 1-1 , Al Tameemi 1-2 , Greguš 2-2 , Gómez 2-2 (missed) , Skov 3-2 , Masiello 3-3 , N'Doye 3-3 (missed) , Cornelius 3-3 (missed) , Vavro 4-3
    Joronen, Bjelland, Fischer (19 Bengtsson), Thomsen (79 Greguš), Zeca, N'Doye, Vavro, Boilesen (19 Kvist), Ankersen, Skov, Falk (65 Sotiriou)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København 1-1 FC Zenit
    0-1 Mak 44, 1-1 Sotiriou 63
    Joronen, Bjelland, Fischer (93 Papagiannopoulos), Thomsen (61 Falk), Zeca, N'Doye, Vavro, Boilesen, Ankersen, Sotiriou (77 Greguš), Skov
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1-2 FC København
    0-1 Sotiriou 42, 1-1 Sankharé 84, 1-2 Skov 90+2
    Andersen, Papagiannopoulos (86 Vavro), Bjelland, Kvist (58 Skov), Thomsen (70 Falk), Zeca, N'Doye, Greguš, Boilesen, Ankersen, Sotiriou
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC København 0-1 SK Slavia Praha
    0-1 Matoušek 46
    Andersen, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Bjelland, Fischer (71 Holse), N'Doye, Greguš, Ankersen, Sotiriou, Skov (84 Kodro), Falk (84 Vavro)
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 0-0 FC København
    Andersen, Bjelland, Zeca, N'Doye, Greguš, Vavro, Boilesen (35 Bengtsson), Ankersen, Sotiriou, Skov (64 Thomsen), Falk (79 Wind)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit-FC København
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC København-FC Girondins de Bordeaux

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:42CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeSlavko Vinčić (SVN)
  • Assistant refereesTomaž Klančnik (SVN) , Andraž Kovacic (SVN)
  • Additional assistant refereesRade Obrenovic (SVN) , Roberto Ponis (SVN)
  • Fourth officialGrega Kordež (SVN)
  • UEFA DelegateVasko Dojčinovski (MKD)
  • UEFA Referee observerFritz Stuchlik (AUT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Slavko Vinčić25/11/19792354

Slavko Vinčič

Referee since: 2000
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
18/02/2016UELR32AC Sparta PrahaFC Krasnodar1-0Prague
03/11/2016UELGSFC Schalke 04FC Krasnodar2-0Gelsenkirchen
16/08/2017UELPOFC UtrechtFC Zenit1-0Utrecht

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
14/05/2013U17SFRussiaSweden0-0Zilina
18/11/2014FRIE.GS-FTRomaniaDenmark2-0Bucharest
28/07/2015UCL3QRFC MidtjyllandAPOEL FC1-2Herning
18/02/2016UELR32AC Sparta PrahaFC Krasnodar1-0Prague
03/11/2016UELGSFC Schalke 04FC Krasnodar2-0Gelsenkirchen
16/08/2017UELPOFC UtrechtFC Zenit1-0Utrecht

Last updated 28/11/2018 03:29CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.