Last updated 15/03/2019 11:30CET
UEFA Europa League: Fenerbahçe SK - GNK Dinamo Zagreb Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

Fenerbahçe SKFenerbahçe SKŞükrü Saracoğlu - IstanbulThursday 29 November 2018
18.55CET (20.55 local time)
Group D - Matchday 5
GNK Dinamo ZagrebGNK Dinamo Zagreb
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=5/session=1/match=2025264/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/09/2018GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - Fenerbahçe SK4-1
ZagrebŠunjić 16, I. Hajrović 27, 57, Dani Olmo 60; Neustädter 47
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Fenerbahçe SK000010010000100114
GNK Dinamo Zagreb110000000000110041

Fenerbahçe SK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Fenerbahçe SK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/10/1991R1Trabzonspor AŞ - GNK Dinamo Zagreb1-1
agg: 4-3
TrabzonAslan 65; Petrovic 42
17/09/1991R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Trabzonspor AŞ2-3
KlagenfurtPetrovic 60 (P), 81 (P); Cyzio 25, Hami Mandıralı 39, Ünal Karaman 55
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/10/1988R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Beşiktaş JK2-0
agg: 2-1
ZagrebMihajlović 40, 65 (P)
07/09/1988R1Beşiktaş JK - GNK Dinamo Zagreb1-0
IstanbulFeyyaz Uçar 4
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Fenerbahçe SK000010010000100114
GNK Dinamo Zagreb320120110000521296

Last updated 27/11/2018 12:52CET

Match background Only this chapter

The top two teams in UEFA Europa League Group D meet in Istanbul, with hosts Fenerbahçe seeking to book a place in the round of 32 alongside Dinamo Zagreb. The visitors' maximum haul of 12 points has already secured them springtime UEFA competition football for the first time as representatives of Croatia.

• Fenerbahçe have taken seven points from their last three Group D fixtures, winning both home games 2-0 against Spartak Trnava and Anderlecht. They will qualify for the knockout phase with a win, or if their result against Dinamo is not bettered by Trnava in Brussels.

• Dinamo's qualification was confirmed on matchday four as they completed the double over Trnava with a 3-1 home win, having previously won two away fixtures on the trot – 2-0 in Belgium and 2-1 in Slovakia.

Highlights: Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe

Previous meetings
• Dinamo hammered Fenerbahçe 4-1 in Zagreb on matchday one, Izet Hajrović scoring twice in what was the Istanbul side's first European encounter with a Croatian club.

• Dinamo's two previous ties with Turkish opposition came when the club was representing Yugoslavia, a victory over Beşiktaş in the 1988/89 UEFA Cup first round followed by defeat at the same stage of the same competition against Trabzonspor three years later. Their record in Turkey is D1 L1.

Form guide
Fenerbahçe
• Fenerbahçe finished runners-up in the Turkish league and cup last season, with Galatasaray edging them out in the Süper Lig and unheralded Akhisar shocking them with a 3-2 cup final win. They opened their 2018/19 European campaign with a UEFA Champions League third qualifying round defeat by Benfica (0-1 away, 1-1 home), which sent them directly into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• This is the Istanbul club's fifth appearance at this stage of the competition and they have qualified for the knockout phase on each of the previous four occasions, most recently in 2016/17 when they topped a group featuring eventual winners Manchester United. Their most successful campaign was in 2012/13, when they reached the semi-finals.

See Fenerbahçe win at home on matchday four

• Having won all three Istanbul fixtures in that 2016/17 group stage, Fenerbahçe made it five group stage home wins in a row with their matchday four success against Anderlecht. The Yellow Canaries have scored in each of their last 17 European home games.

Dinamo Zagreb
• Dinamo made amends for a rare trophy-less 2016/17 campaign by winning the Croatian league and cup double in 2017/18 – their third in four seasons. They also appeared to be heading for a third UEFA Champions League group stage in four years when they eliminated Hapoel Beer Sheva and Astana, then drew 1-1 in the first leg of their play-off away to Young Boys, but a 1-2 defeat in Zagreb sent them into the UEFA Europa League instead.

• Dinamo have progressed beyond the group stage of this competition for the first time in five attempts. Indeed, this is the first time they have qualified from a group stage in any continental competition, at the 14th time of asking, having never previously stretched their European involvement into the spring under the flag of Croatia. The last time they were active in the latter stages of a UEFA competition was as a Yugoslav club in the 1969/70 European Cup Winners' Cup quarter-finals.

• Dinamo are unbeaten in their last seven European fixtures on the road (W3 D4), the matchday two win at Anderlecht finally bringing an end to a sorry run of 19 successive away defeats in group stage games across both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League that had lasted almost eight years.

Watch Dinamo reach the round of 32

Links and trivia
• Fenerbahçe's teenage talent Elif Elmas and Dinamo skipper Arijan Ademi are team-mates for FYR Macedonia.

• Dinamo are one of four clubs with maximum points from the opening four UEFA Europa League fixtures, the others being Salzburg (Group B), Eintracht Frankfurt (H) and Chelsea (L).

The coaches
• Having parted company with coach Phillip Cocu on 29 October, Fenerbahçe appointed his assistant, fellow Dutchman Erwin Koeman, in his place on an interim basis. Formerly the right-hand man also to his brother, Ronald, at Southampton and Everton, the 57-year-old has been a head coach in his own right in the past, including stints with Feyenoord (2005–07) and Hungary (2008–10). A left-footed midfielder, he had successful spells with Mechelen and PSV Eindhoven and won EURO '88 with the Netherlands.

• A former Croatian international midfielder, capped nine times between 2001 and 2004, Nenad Bjelica played for Osijek in his homeland, winning the Croatian Cup in 1999, but spent most of his career abroad – in Spain, Germany and Austria. He began coaching while still playing for FC Kärnten and had spells in Italy with Spezia and Poland with Lech Poznań before being appointed Dinamo Zagreb boss in May 2018 – just days before the club completed a league and cup double.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025264/prematch/background/index.html#fenerbahce+dinamo+zagreb+facts

2018-11-28T02:09:25:621

Team facts Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SK
Formed: 1907
Nickname: Sarı Kanaryalar (Yellow Canaries)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 19 (2014)
Turkish Cup: 6 (2013)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: UEFA Champions League play-offs
2012/13: semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10: round of 32
2008/09: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0: Fenerbahçe v Turan Tovuz
09/08/94, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v MTK Budapest
06/08/08, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Fenerbahçe v Cannes
27/09/94, UEFA Cup first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v AC Milan
23/11/05, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Benfica v Fenerbahçe
17/09/75, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Fenerbahçe v Turan Tovuz (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Partizani v Fenerbahçe
22/08/95, preliminary round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Fenerbahçe v Cannes (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Sigma Olomouc v Fenerbahçe
04/11/92, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876982.html#club+facts+fenerbahce

2019-03-15T10:29:40:522

GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Formed: 1911
Nickname: Modri (Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 29 (2018)
Yugoslavian/Croatian Cup: 22 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0 twice, most recently v Zalaegerszeg
19/09/02, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 three times, most recently v Fola Esch
16/07/13, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Dinamo v Lyon
08/12/11, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Bayern München v Dinamo
29/09/15, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Dinamo v Zalaegerszeg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Grasshoppers v Dinamo
30/09/97, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Dinamo v Salzburg
06/11/14, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Tottenham v Dinamo
06/11/08, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878044.html#club+facts+dinamo+zagreb

2019-03-15T10:29:40:522

Squad list Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Volkan DemirelTUR27/10/198137 - 2---3-36-88-
35Harun TekinTUR17/06/198929 - --4-10-4-6-
38Eren TunçTUR29/04/200216 - ----------
54Erten ErsuTUR21/04/199424 - ----------
65Abdullah YiğiterTUR20/02/200018 - ----------
Defenders
3Hasan Ali KaldırımTUR09/12/198928*2-3112-201341
4Mauricio IslaCHI12/06/198830 - 2-3-9-32-47-
6İsmail KöybaşıTUR10/07/198929 - --3-4-29-43-
19Şener ÖzbayraklıTUR23/01/199028 - 1-2-7-14-26-
23Diego ReyesMEX19/09/199226 - --3-5-7-15-
29Burak AlbayrakTUR12/01/199820 - ----------
33Roman NeustädterRUS18/02/198830 - 2-4113-161494
37Martin ŠkrtelSVK15/12/198433 - 2-3-11-43-83-
40Batuhan YılmazTUR01/01/199919 - ----------
41Muhammet ÇakıTUR14/01/200018 - ----------
42Abdulcebrail AkbulutTUR15/10/200117 - ----------
50Gürkan BaşkanTUR01/04/200216 - ----------
51Cenk AlptekinTUR12/01/200117 - ----------
53Yiğithan GüveliTUR16/05/199820 - ----1-----
63Deniz YılmazTUR12/01/200018 - ----------
70Kemal BayrakTUR19/01/200216 - ----------
Midfielders
5Mehmet TopalTUR03/03/198632 - 2-2-10-535895
7Alper PotukTUR08/04/199127 - 212-5-191363
14Mahsun ÇapkanTUR08/10/199919 - ----------
20André AyewGHA17/12/198928 - 1-3-13381369
28Mathieu ValbuenaFRA28/09/198434 - 2-2171333916
32JailsonBRA07/09/199523 - --4-714-4-
49Batın ÖzdemirTUR27/02/200216 - ----------
62Fatih ÇırtlıkTUR12/07/200216 - ----------
66Oğuz Kağan GüçtekinTUR06/04/199919 - --1-1-1-1-
92Aatif ChahechouheMAR02/07/198632 - --1-3-1-81
99Eljif ElmasMKD24/09/199919*2-4-1314-81
Forwards
22Michael FreySUI19/07/199424 - --4293183296
24Barış AlıcıTUR24/06/199721 - 2-1-5-1-3-
31Islam SlimaniALG18/06/198830 - --42101123257
39Yassine BenziaALG08/09/199424 - --2-7-72142
52Muhammed GümüşkayaTUR01/01/200117 - ----------
64Fatih BektaşTUR31/01/200018 - ----------
Coach
-Erwin KoemanNED20/09/196157 - --1---9-9-
GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Danijel ZagoracCRO07/02/198731 - 6---5---12-
12Dinko HorkašCRO10/03/199919 - ----------
33Roko KlemenčićCRO10/09/200018 - ----------
40Dominik LivakovićCRO09/01/199523 - --4-9-4-12-
Defenders
2Sadegh MoharramiIRN01/03/199622 - ----10-----
3Mario MusaCRO06/07/199028 - ----7---3-
13Amir RrahmaniKOS24/02/199424 - --4-514-6-
22Marin LeovacCRO07/08/198830 - 6---4114-482
28Kévin Théophile-CatherineFRA28/10/198929 - 6-3-8118-36-
30Petar StojanovićSVN07/10/199523*6-4-7-4-37-
31Marko LeškovićCRO27/04/199127 - --1-627-201
55Dino PerićCRO12/07/199424 - 1-3-913-132
66Emir DilaverAUT07/05/199127 - 6-2-7-3-26-
Midfielders
5Arijan AdemiMKD29/05/199127*623-91181545
7Dani OlmoESP07/05/199820 - 614111241122
8Izet HajrovićBIH04/08/199127*63439-43176
10Lovro MajerCRO17/01/199820 - ----1---2-
14Amer GojakBIH13/02/199721 - 6-429-42172
16Mario ŠitumCRO04/04/199226 - 1---3---184
17Luka MenaloCRO22/07/199622 - ----7---6-
27Nikola MoroCRO12/03/199820 - ----2---5-
34Ivan ŠunjićCRO09/10/199622 - 5-4112-41151
92Damian KądziorPOL16/06/199226 - 3-2-1422-5-
97Bojan KneževićCRO28/01/199721 - ----5---4-
99Mislav OršićCRO29/12/199225 - 624210142104
Forwards
9Mario BudimirCRO12/02/198632 - 622-854-172
11Mario GavranovićSUI24/11/198929 - 514113584279
18Antonio MarinCRO09/01/200117 - ----2-----
21Bruno PetkovićCRO16/09/199424 - --3-1153-3-
Coach
-Nenad BjelicaCRO20/08/197147 - 6-4---4-25-

Last updated 29/11/2018 10:24CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (A)L 0-1
11/08/2018LeagueBursaspor (H)W 2-1Giuliano 22, Souza 30
14/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (H)D 1-1Alper Potuk 45+1
18/08/2018LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (A)L 0-1
25/08/2018LeagueGöztepe Izmir (A)L 0-1
01/09/2018LeagueKayserispor (H)L 2-3A. Ayew 13, Slimani 57
16/09/2018LeagueKonyaspor (A)W 1-0Elmas 67
20/09/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)L 1-4Neustädter 47
24/09/2018LeagueBeşiktaş JK (H)D 1-1A. Ayew 71
30/09/2018LeagueRizespor (A)L 0-3
04/10/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)W 2-0Slimani 52, 69
07/10/2018Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (H)D 0-0
20/10/2018LeagueSivasspor (A)D 0-0
25/10/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)D 2-2Frey 53, Hasan Ali Kaldırım 57
28/10/2018LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (H)L 1-3Özgenc 89
02/11/2018LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (A)D 2-2Valbuena 66, Jailson 72
08/11/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)W 2-0Valbuena 71, Frey 74
11/11/2018LeagueAlanyaspor (H)W 2-0A. Ayew 19, Frey 31
25/11/2018LeagueTrabzonspor AŞ (A)L 1-2Frey 82
29/11/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)
03/12/2018LeagueKasımpaşa SK (H)
09/12/2018LeagueAkhisar Belediyespor (A)
13/12/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)
17/12/2018LeagueBB Erzurumspor (H)
24/12/2018LeagueAntalyaspor (A)
20/01/2019LeagueBursaspor (A)
27/01/2019LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (H)
03/02/2019LeagueGöztepe Izmir (H)
10/02/2019LeagueKayserispor (A)
17/02/2019LeagueKonyaspor (H)
24/02/2019LeagueBeşiktaş JK (A)
03/03/2019LeagueRizespor (H)
10/03/2019Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (A)
17/03/2019LeagueSivasspor (H)
07/04/2019LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (A)
14/04/2019LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (H)
21/04/2019LeagueAlanyaspor (A)
28/04/2019LeagueTrabzonspor AŞ (H)
05/05/2019LeagueKasımpaşa SK (A)
12/05/2019LeagueAkhisar Belediyespor (H)
19/05/2019LeagueBB Erzurumspor (A)
26/05/2019LeagueAntalyaspor (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1İstanbul Başakşehir1393119530
2Kasımpaşa SK13814291925
3Galatasaray AŞ13733231524
4Beşiktaş JK13634241721
5Yeni Malatyaspor13634191321
6Antalyaspor13625161920
7Trabzonspor AŞ13544211919
8MKE Ankaragücü13616161719
9Konyaspor13463181518
10Göztepe Izmir 13607151618
11Bursaspor13373141316
12Sivasspor13364151915
13Alanyaspor13508111815
14BB Erzurumspor13355111414
15Fenerbahçe SK13346121713
16Akhisar Belediyespor13337152412
17Kayserispor13337102212
18Rizespor1316614209
GNK Dinamo ZagrebFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
24/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)W 5-0I. Hajrović 22, Oršić 28, Ademi 51, 62, Ar. Hodžić 82
27/07/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (H)D 1-1Perić 90+3
31/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)D 2-2Budimir 49, I. Hajrović 54
03/08/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)W 3-0Gavranović 12, 47, Leovac 45+1
07/08/2018UCLFC Astana (A)W 2-0Budimir 39, Dani Olmo 84
10/08/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)W 2-1Ar. Hodžić 19, Lešković 42
14/08/2018UCLFC Astana (H)W 1-0Gavranović 74
17/08/2018LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 2-1Théophile-Catherine 22, Oršić 86
22/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Oršić 40
25/08/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)W 1-0Petković 45+3 (P)
28/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (H)L 1-2I. Hajrović 7
02/09/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)D 1-1Gavranović 32
15/09/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (A)W 1-0Dani Olmo 49
20/09/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (H)W 4-1Šunjić 16, I. Hajrović 27, 57, Dani Olmo 60
23/09/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)W 5-3Lešković 14, Budimir 57, Petković 71, 83, Kądzior 90+5
26/09/2018CupSloga Mravince (A)W 1-0Budimir 11 (P)
29/09/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)D 0-0
04/10/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)W 2-0I. Hajrović 19 (P), Gojak 68
07/10/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (A)W 3-0Budimir 23, 28, Rrahmani 74
20/10/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)W 4-1Petković 8, Gavranović 65, Ademi 66, Budimir 90+3
25/10/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)W 2-1Gavranović 64, Oršić 77
28/10/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)W 2-0Budimir 70, Kądzior 88
31/10/2018CupZelina (A)W 4-0Gavranović 45, Petković 83, Kądzior 88, 90
04/11/2018LeagueNK Osijek (A)W 2-0Gavranović 64, Dani Olmo 90+4
08/11/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)W 3-1Gojak 22, Kadlec 36 (og), Oršić 79
11/11/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)W 1-0Petković 16
24/11/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)L 0-1
29/11/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (A)
02/12/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
05/12/2018CupNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)
09/12/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)
13/12/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)
15/12/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
02/02/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (H)
09/02/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)
16/02/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)
23/02/2019LeagueNK Osijek (H)
02/03/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
09/03/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)
16/03/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (A)
30/03/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)
03/04/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)
06/04/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (A)
13/04/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)
20/04/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
27/04/2019LeagueNK Osijek (A)
04/05/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)
11/05/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
15/05/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
18/05/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)
25/05/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1GNK Dinamo Zagreb15113128936
2NK Lokomotiva Zagreb15924291229
3NK Osijek15843291528
4HNK Rijeka15762261527
5HNK Gorica15825201726
6HNK Hajduk Split15384202217
7NK Slaven Koprivnica15285172314
8NK Inter Zaprešić15429183314
9NK Istra 196115339183012
10NK Rudeš1502138372

Last updated 27/11/2018 12:54CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SK

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-0 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Cervi 69
    Volkan Demirel, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Mehmet Topal, Alper Potuk (74 Soldado), Giuliano, Dirar (86 Barış Alıcı), Valbuena (61 Mehmet Ekici), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • (14/08/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 1-1 SL Benfica (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Gedson Fernandes 26, 1-1 Alper Potuk 45+1
    Volkan Demirel, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla (79 Şener Özbayraklı), Mehmet Topal (65 Barış Alıcı), Alper Potuk, Giuliano, A. Ayew, Valbuena (65 Soldado), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb440011312
    Fenerbahçe SK4211767
    FC Spartak Trnava4103373
    RSC Anderlecht4013271
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Šunjić 16, 2-0 I. Hajrović 27, 2-1 Neustädter 47, 3-1 I. Hajrović 57, 4-1 Dani Olmo 60
    Harun Tekin, Mehmet Topal, İsmail Köybaşı, Alper Potuk (80 Slimani), Şener Özbayraklı, Frey, Reyes, Neustädter, Benzia (65 Jailson), Chahechouhe (64 Barış Alıcı), Elmas
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Slimani 52, 2-0 Slimani 69
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, A. Ayew (76 Valbuena), Frey, Reyes (76 İsmail Köybaşı), Slimani (88 Mehmet Topal), Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht 2-2 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Bakkali 35, 2-0 Bakkali 50, 2-1 Frey 53, 2-2 Hasan Ali Kaldırım 57
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Frey, Reyes, Slimani (74 A. Ayew), Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Benzia (74 Oğuz Güçtekin), Elmas (86 Alper Potuk)
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 RSC Anderlecht
    1-0 Valbuena 71, 2-0 Frey 74
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Şener Özbayraklı, A. Ayew, Frey, Valbuena (82 İsmail Köybaşı), Slimani, Jailson (88 Isla), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava-Fenerbahçe SK

GNK Dinamo Zagreb

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 5-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 I. Hajrović 22, 2-0 Oršić 28, 3-0 Ademi 51, 4-0 Ademi 62, 5-0 Ar. Hodžić 82
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (85 Fiolić), Budimir (70 Ar. Hodžić), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (74 Šitum)
  • (31/07/2018)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (agg: 2-7)
    1-0 Ogu 14, 2-0 Stojanović 34 (og) , 2-1 Budimir 49, 2-2 I. Hajrović 54
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (77 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (82 Fiolić), Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    FC Astana 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Budimir 39, 0-2 Dani Olmo 84
    Zagorac, Ademi (63 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (82 Kądzior), Budimir (46 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (14/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 FC Astana (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Gavranović 74
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak (70 Šunjić), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Perić)
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2018)
    BSC Young Boys 1-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Mbabu 2, 1-1 Oršić 40
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (86 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (83 Kądzior), Gavranović (74 Budimir), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (28/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-2 BSC Young Boys (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 I. Hajrović 7, 1-1 Hoarau 64 (P) , 1-2 Hoarau 66
    Zagorac, Ademi (32 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Gavranović, Gojak, Leovac (74 Budimir), Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Kądzior)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Šunjić 16, 2-0 I. Hajrović 27, 2-1 Neustädter 47, 3-1 I. Hajrović 57, 4-1 Dani Olmo 60
    Livaković, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (81 Doumbia), Gavranović (85 Budimir), Rrahmani, Gojak, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Šunjić, Dilaver, Oršić (76 Kądzior)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 I. Hajrović 19 (P) , 0-2 Gojak 68
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (76 Šunjić), Rrahmani, Gojak, Petković, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver (46 Perić), Oršić (89 Gavranović)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Ghorbani 32, 1-1 Gavranović 64, 1-2 Oršić 77
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo (86 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (74 Kądzior), Gavranović (88 Petković), Rrahmani, Gojak, Stojanović, Lešković, Perić, Oršić
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Gojak 22, 2-0 Kadlec 36 (og) , 2-1 Tchanturishvili 63, 3-1 Oršić 79
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo (89 Budimir), I. Hajrović, Gavranović (76 Petković), Rrahmani, Gojak, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Perić, Oršić (81 Šunjić)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-RSC Anderlecht

Last updated 27/11/2018 13:34CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRobert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
  • Assistant refereesMarkus Gutschi (AUT) , Roland Riedel (AUT)
  • Additional assistant refereesRene Eisner (AUT) , Dieter Muckenhammer (AUT)
  • Fourth officialAndreas Witschnigg (AUT)
  • UEFA DelegatePetr Fousek (CZE)
  • UEFA Referee observerGerard Perry (IRL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Robert Schörgenhofer21/02/19734379

Robert Schörgenhofer

Referee since: 1991
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2007

Tournaments: 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2007 UEFA Regions' Cup

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
18/08/2016UELPOFenerbahçe SKGrasshopper Club Zürich3-0Istanbul
15/09/2016UELGSKonyasporFC Shakhtar Donetsk0-1Konya

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
15/11/2008U19QRRomaniaTurkey1-2Antalya
18/08/2016UELPOFenerbahçe SKGrasshopper Club Zürich3-0Istanbul
15/09/2016UELGSKonyasporFC Shakhtar Donetsk0-1Konya

Last updated 28/11/2018 03:09CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.