Last updated 22/02/2019 13:41CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Spartak Trnava - Fenerbahçe SK Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Spartak TrnavaFC Spartak TrnavaŠtadión Antona Malatinského - TrnavaThursday 13 December 2018
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group D - Matchday 6
Fenerbahçe SKFenerbahçe SK
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=6/session=1/match=2025275/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/10/2018GSFenerbahçe SK - FC Spartak Trnava2-0
IstanbulSlimani 52, 69
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Spartak Trnava000010010000100102
Fenerbahçe SK110000000000110020

FC Spartak Trnava - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/10/1998R1FC Spartak Trnava - Beşiktaş JK2-1
agg: 2-4
TrnavaFormanko 49, Karhan 71; Oktay Derelioğlu 45
17/09/1998R1Beşiktaş JK - FC Spartak Trnava3-0
IstanbulÖzdilek 10, Oktay Derelioğlu 21, Ohenhen 48
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/11/1969R2Galatasaray AŞ - FC Spartak Trnava1-0
agg: 1-1 t
IstanbulAcuner 63
12/11/1969R2FC Spartak Trnava - Galatasaray AŞ1-0
TrnavaKabát 53

Fenerbahçe SK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Fenerbahçe SK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Spartak Trnava220030030000520337
Fenerbahçe SK110000000000110020

Last updated 30/11/2018 11:47CET

Match background Only this chapter

All the major issues in UEFA Europa League Group D have been settled, but Spartak Trnava and Fenerbahçe will both be keen to sign off with a win as they renew acquaintance in Slovakia.

• Trnava kicked off their group campaign with a famous 1-0 home win against Anderlecht, but their only other point came in the return fixture against the Brussels club on matchday five. A draw against Fenerbahçe will ensure that the Slovakian champions do not finish at the bottom of the group.

• Fenerbahçe clinched their place in the round of 32 as runners-up on matchday five with a goalless draw at home to group winners Dinamo Zagreb. They are on a four-match unbeaten run in the competition – two wins and two draws – having lost 4-1 away to the Croatian champions on matchday one.

Highlights: Fenerbahçe 2-0 Spartak Trnava

Previous meetings
• Fenerbahçe defeated Trnava 2-0 with two Islam Slimani goals on matchday two in what was their first ever UEFA encounter with a Slovakian club.

• Trnava have won both of their previous home games against Turkish opposition, defeating Fenerbahçe's local rivals Galatasaray (1-0 in the1969/70 European Champion Clubs' Cup second round) and Beşiktaş (2-1 in the 1998/99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round). However, they lost both ties.

Form guide
Trnava
• Trnava's long wait for a national league title ended after 45 years when they lifted the Slovakian Superliga crown last season. It earned them a first crack at the UEFA Champions League, but after beating Zrinjski and Legia Warszawa in the opening two qualifying rounds, they fell to Crvena zvezda after extra time in the third. A UEFA Europa League play-off win over Olimpija Ljubljana (2-0 away, 1-1 home) carried them into the group stage.

• The victory against Olimpija made it third time lucky for Trnava after their two previous UEFA Europa League play-off ties – against Lokomotiv Moskva in 2011/12 and FC Zürich in 2014/15 – had both ended in defeat.

See Spartak Trnava earn matchday five point

• Trnava's victory against Anderlecht is the only success in their last five European home fixtures (D1 L3).

Fenerbahçe
• Fenerbahçe finished runners-up in the Turkish league and cup last season, with Galatasaray edging them out in the Süper Lig and unheralded Akhisar shocking them with a 3-2 cup final win. They opened their 2018/19 European campaign with a UEFA Champions League third qualifying round defeat by Benfica (0-1 away, 1-1 home), which sent them directly into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• This is the Istanbul club's fifth appearance at this stage of the competition and they have maintained their record of qualifying for the knockout phase on every occasion. They topped a group featuring eventual winners Manchester United in 2016/17, but their most successful campaign was in 2012/13, when they reached the semi-finals.

• Defeated in four of their last six European away fixtures, Fenerbahçe nevertheless have an impressive overall record on the road in the UEFA Europa League group stage, with eight wins in 14 games and just two defeats – albeit both by 4-1 scorelines, against Manchester United at Old Trafford two years ago and in this season's opener at Dinamo Zagreb.

Watch Fenerbahçe secure second place

Links and trivia
• Fenerbahçe defender Martin Škrtel is the captain of Slovakia, for whom Trnava duo Matúš Čonka and Marek Bakoš have also appeared.

• The Slovakian club are one of five making their debut this season in the UEFA Europa League proper, along with Akhisar, Dudelange, Jablonec and Sarpsborg.

The coaches
• A member of the Czech Republic side that reached the final of EURO '96, Radoslav Látal won the UEFA Cup with Schalke a year later and went on to compete in a second UEFA European Championship in 2000. The right-sided midfielder ended his playing career with league and cup successes for Baník Ostrava, but was less successful there in a short stint as a coach, prompting spells in Slovakia, Poland and Belarus before he took over at newly-crowned Slovak champions Spartak Trnava in June 2018.

• Having parted company with coach Phillip Cocu on 29 October, Fenerbahçe appointed his assistant, fellow Dutchman Erwin Koeman, in his place on an interim basis. Formerly the right-hand man also to his brother, Ronald, at Southampton and Everton, the 57-year-old has been a head coach in his own right in the past, including stints with Feyenoord (2005–07) and Hungary (2008–10). A left-footed midfielder, he had successful spells with Mechelen and PSV Eindhoven and won EURO '88 with the Netherlands.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025275/prematch/background/index.html#spartak+trnava+fenerbahce+facts

2018-12-12T02:16:11:663

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Spartak Trnava
Formed:
1923
Nickname: Bíli andeli (The White Angels)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 6 (2018)
Czechoslovakian/Slovakian Cup: 5 (1998)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17:
third qualifying round
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
second qualifying round
2008/09:
first qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-1:
Spartak Trnava v Reipas
27/11/68, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-9: Reipas v Spartak Trnava
20/11/68, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Spartak Trnava v Pobeda
22/06/03, UEFA Intertoto Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-1: Debrecen v Spartak Trnava
27/06/04, UEFA Intertoto Cup first round second leg
3-0 five times, most recently v Grazer AK
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Spartak Trnava v Hibernians
10/07/14, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3: Hibernians v Spartak Trnava
07/07/16, first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Spartak Trnava v Steaua București
09/08/12, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0: Grazer AK v Spartak Trnava (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568672.html#club+facts+spartak+trnava

2019-02-22T12:41:17:000

Fenerbahçe SK
Formed: 1907
Nickname: Sarı Kanaryalar (Yellow Canaries)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 19 (2014)
Turkish Cup: 6 (2013)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: UEFA Champions League play-offs
2012/13: semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10: round of 32
2008/09: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0: Fenerbahçe v Turan Tovuz
09/08/94, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v MTK Budapest
06/08/08, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Fenerbahçe v Cannes
27/09/94, UEFA Cup first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v AC Milan
23/11/05, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Benfica v Fenerbahçe
17/09/75, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Fenerbahçe v Turan Tovuz (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Partizani v Fenerbahçe
22/08/95, preliminary round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Fenerbahçe v Cannes (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Sigma Olomouc v Fenerbahçe
04/11/92, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876982.html#club+facts+fenerbahce

2019-02-22T12:41:17:000

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Spartak Trnava - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Martin ChudýSVK23/04/198929 - 6-2-5-11-5-13-
31Dobrivoj RusovSVK13/01/199325 - ------7---7-
40Peter UrminskýSVK24/05/199919 - ------------
Defenders
2Andrej KadlecSVK02/02/199622 - 6-2-3-10-3-16-
3Oliver JansoSVK08/10/199325 - --2-2-10-2-6-
15Ivan HladíkSVK30/01/199325 - 6-2-1-911-10-
20Matúš ČonkaSVK15/10/199028 - 6-2-3-6-3-25-
21Boris GodálSVK27/05/198731 - 61114-1014-202
22Martin TóthSVK13/10/198632 - 5-1-5-16-5-291
24Matej OravecSVK30/03/199820 - 1-2-4113-4192
34Lukáš GreššákSVK23/01/198929 - 6-1-4-12-4-23-
Midfielders
6Jiří KulhánekCZE08/03/199622 - ----3-10-3-4-
7Vakhtang TchanturishviliGEO05/08/199325*1-1-5110351161
8Erik GrendelSVK13/10/198830 - 622-4-14314-422
17Fabian MiesenboeckAUT07/07/199325 - 5---2-1332-7-
18Anton SlobodaSVK10/07/198731 - 4-1---51--9-
25Jakub RadaCZE05/05/198731 - 6-2-4-814-20-
26Patryk MałeckiPOL01/08/198830 - ----4-71101283
28Lukáš LuptákSVK28/07/199028 - --2---8---2-
33Erik JirkaSVK19/09/199721 - 612-5-15-5-202
Forwards
10Ali GhorbaniIRN18/09/199028*----41924141
11Kubilay YilmazAUT09/07/199622 - ------54----
12Filip DangubićCRO05/05/199523 - 1---1-10-1-2-
16Davit SkhirtladzeGEO16/03/199325*----3-8-3-4-
23Marek BakošSVK15/04/198335 - 21213-923677324
Coach
-Radoslav LátalCZE06/01/197048 - 6-2-5---5-16-
Fenerbahçe SK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Volkan DemirelTUR27/10/198137 - 2---3-36-88-
35Harun TekinTUR17/06/198929 - --5-12-5-7-
38Eren TunçTUR29/04/200216 - ----------
54Erten ErsuTUR21/04/199424 - ----------
65Abdullah YiğiterTUR20/02/200018 - ----------
Defenders
3Hasan Ali KaldırımTUR09/12/198929*2-4114-211351
4Mauricio IslaCHI12/06/198830*2-4-11-33-48-
6İsmail KöybaşıTUR10/07/198929 - --3-5-29-43-
19Şener ÖzbayraklıTUR23/01/199028 - 1-2-8-14-26-
23Diego ReyesMEX19/09/199226 - --3-6-7-15-
29Burak AlbayrakTUR12/01/199820 - ----------
33Roman NeustädterRUS18/02/198830 - 2-51151171504
37Martin ŠkrtelSVK15/12/198433 - 2-4-13-44-84-
40Batuhan YılmazTUR01/01/199919 - ----------
41Muhammet ÇakıTUR14/01/200018 - ----------
42Abdulcebrail AkbulutTUR15/10/200117 - ----------
50Gürkan BaşkanTUR01/04/200216 - ----------
51Cenk AlptekinTUR12/01/200117 - ----------
53Yiğithan GüveliTUR16/05/199820 - ----1-----
63Deniz YılmazTUR12/01/200018 - ----------
70Kemal BayrakTUR19/01/200216 - ----------
Midfielders
5Mehmet TopalTUR03/03/198632 - 2-2-12-535895
7Alper PotukTUR08/04/199127 - 212-5-191363
14Mahsun ÇapkanTUR08/10/199919 - ----------
20André AyewGHA17/12/198928 - 1-3-13381369
28Mathieu ValbuenaFRA28/09/198434 - 2-3181343926
32JailsonBRA07/09/199523 - --5-715-5-
49Batın ÖzdemirTUR27/02/200216 - ----------
62Fatih ÇırtlıkTUR12/07/200216 - ----------
66Oğuz Kağan GüçtekinTUR06/04/199919 - --1-1-1-1-
92Aatif ChahechouheMAR02/07/198632 - --1-3-1-81
99Eljif ElmasMKD24/09/199919S2-5-1515-91
Forwards
22Michael FreySUI19/07/199424*--52103193306
24Barış AlıcıTUR24/06/199721 - 2-2-7-2-4-
31Islam SlimaniALG18/06/198830 - --42121123257
39Yassine BenziaALG08/09/199424 - --3-9-82152
52Muhammed GümüşkayaTUR01/01/200117 - ----------
64Fatih BektaşTUR31/01/200018 - ----------
Coach
-Erwin KoemanNED20/09/196157 - --2---10-10-

Last updated 13/12/2018 10:07CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Spartak TrnavaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
11/07/2018UCLHŠK Zrinjski (H)W 1-0Jirka 79
18/07/2018UCLHŠK Zrinjski (A)D 1-1Godál 15
21/07/2018LeagueFK Senica (A)L 0-1
24/07/2018UCLLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-0Grendel 16, Vlasko 90+3
28/07/2018LeagueFC ViOn Zlaté Moravce (H)W 1-0Vlasko 60
31/07/2018UCLLegia Warszawa (H)L 0-1
04/08/2018LeagueŽP Šport Podbrezová (A)L 0-1
07/08/2018UCLFK Crvena zvezda (A)D 1-1Grendel 25
11/08/2018LeagueMFK Zemplín Michalovce (H)W 3-0Miesenboeck 11, Hladík 67, Sloboda 82
14/08/2018UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)L 1-2Bakoš 6
18/08/2018LeagueFC Nitra (A)D 0-0
23/08/2018UELNK Olimpija Ljubljana (A)W 2-0Bakoš 23 (P), B. Ilić 35 (og)
26/08/2018LeagueMFK Ružomberok (H)D 0-0
30/08/2018UELNK Olimpija Ljubljana (H)D 1-1Godál 12
02/09/2018LeagueAS Trenčín (A)L 0-1
06/09/2018CupFK Rača (A)W 9-0Miesenboeck 12, 39, 65, Bakoš 13, Godál 26, Skhirtladze 42, 49, Janso 67 (P), Jarovic 74
15/09/2018LeagueMŠK Žilina (H)L 1-2Małecki 68
20/09/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)W 1-0Oravec 79
23/09/2018LeagueFC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (A)L 2-3Ghorbani 29, 62
26/09/2018CupSlovan Most (A)W 3-1Miesenboeck 10, Skhirtladze 14, Ghorbani 36
29/09/2018LeagueŠK Slovan Bratislava (H)L 1-2Bakoš 45
04/10/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (A)L 0-2
07/10/2018LeagueSK Sered (H)W 2-1Bakoš 28, Godál 47 (P)
11/10/2018CupPartizan Bardejov (A)W 5-0Dangubić 21, 49, 66, Tóth 85, Yilmaz 89
20/10/2018LeagueFK Senica (H)W 4-1Grendel 6, Miesenboeck 43, 59, Tchanturishvili 73
25/10/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)L 1-2Ghorbani 32
28/10/2018LeagueFC ViOn Zlaté Moravce (A)D 1-1Grendel 80 (P)
03/11/2018LeagueŽP Šport Podbrezová (H)W 2-0Rada 14, Tchanturishvili 90+2
08/11/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)L 1-3Tchanturishvili 63
11/11/2018LeagueMFK Zemplín Michalovce (A)L 0-1
16/11/2018CupŽP Šport Podbrezová (A)W 2-0Grendel 6, Yilmaz 28
24/11/2018LeagueFC Nitra (H)L 2-3Tchanturishvili 55, Yilmaz 57
29/11/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)D 0-0
02/12/2018LeagueMFK Ružomberok (A)L 1-3Yilmaz 88
08/12/2018LeagueAS Trenčín (H)W 3-1Yilmaz 5, 83, Grendel 29
13/12/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (H)
16/02/2019LeagueMŠK Žilina (A)
23/02/2019LeagueFC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (H)
02/03/2019LeagueŠK Slovan Bratislava (A)
09/03/2019LeagueSK Sered (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1ŠK Slovan Bratislava181440471746
2FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda181152382238
3MŠK Žilina181044332134
4MFK Ružomberok18774292028
5SK Sered18747222625
6FC Nitra18738262524
7MFK Zemplín Michalovce18738243124
8FC Spartak Trnava18639232121
9AS Trenčín185310233218
10ŽP Šport Podbrezová185211183017
11FK Senica18369193615
12FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce183213143511
Fenerbahçe SKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (A)L 0-1
11/08/2018LeagueBursaspor (H)W 2-1Giuliano 22, Souza 30
14/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (H)D 1-1Alper Potuk 45+1
18/08/2018LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (A)L 0-1
25/08/2018LeagueGöztepe Izmir (A)L 0-1
01/09/2018LeagueKayserispor (H)L 2-3A. Ayew 13, Slimani 57
16/09/2018LeagueKonyaspor (A)W 1-0Elmas 67
20/09/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)L 1-4Neustädter 47
24/09/2018LeagueBeşiktaş JK (H)D 1-1A. Ayew 71
30/09/2018LeagueRizespor (A)L 0-3
04/10/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)W 2-0Slimani 52, 69
07/10/2018Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (H)D 0-0
20/10/2018LeagueSivasspor (A)D 0-0
25/10/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)D 2-2Frey 53, Hasan Ali Kaldırım 57
28/10/2018LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (H)L 1-3Özgenc 89
02/11/2018LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (A)D 2-2Valbuena 66, Jailson 72
08/11/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)W 2-0Valbuena 71, Frey 74
11/11/2018LeagueAlanyaspor (H)W 2-0A. Ayew 19, Frey 31
25/11/2018LeagueTrabzonspor AŞ (A)L 1-2Frey 82
29/11/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)D 0-0
03/12/2018LeagueKasımpaşa SK (H)D 2-2Neustädter 44, Özgür Çek 45+3
06/12/2018CupGiresunspor (H)W 1-0Slimani 80
09/12/2018LeagueAkhisar Belediyespor (A)L 0-3
13/12/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)
17/12/2018LeagueBB Erzurumspor (H)
20/12/2018CupGiresunspor (A)
24/12/2018LeagueAntalyaspor (A)
20/01/2019LeagueBursaspor (A)
27/01/2019LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (H)
03/02/2019LeagueGöztepe Izmir (H)
10/02/2019LeagueKayserispor (A)
17/02/2019LeagueKonyaspor (H)
24/02/2019LeagueBeşiktaş JK (A)
03/03/2019LeagueRizespor (H)
10/03/2019Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (A)
17/03/2019LeagueSivasspor (H)
07/04/2019LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (A)
14/04/2019LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (H)
21/04/2019LeagueAlanyaspor (A)
28/04/2019LeagueTrabzonspor AŞ (H)
05/05/2019LeagueKasımpaşa SK (A)
12/05/2019LeagueAkhisar Belediyespor (H)
19/05/2019LeagueBB Erzurumspor (A)
26/05/2019LeagueAntalyaspor (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1İstanbul Başakşehir15103220633
2Kasımpaşa SK15825312426
3Antalyaspor15825191926
4Beşiktaş JK15744251725
5Yeni Malatyaspor15744231525
6Trabzonspor AŞ15744261925
7Galatasaray AŞ15744251825
8Konyaspor15564201821
9Sivasspor15564181921
10MKE Ankaragücü15627171920
11Bursaspor15474161619
12Göztepe Izmir 15609151918
13Akhisar Belediyespor15447192516
14Alanyaspor15519112016
15Kayserispor15438132415
16BB Erzurumspor15357131914
17Fenerbahçe SK15357142214
18Rizespor15186172311

Last updated 11/12/2018 10:30CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Spartak Trnava

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (11/07/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-0 HŠK Zrinjski
    1-0 Jirka 79
    Chudý, Kadlec, Tchanturishvili, Grendel (78 Jarović), Hladík, Čonka, Godál, Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (87 Miesenboeck)
  • (18/07/2018)
    HŠK Zrinjski 1-1 FC Spartak Trnava (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Godál 15, 1-1 Todorović 58
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (78 Oravec), Hladík, Čonka, Godál, Tóth (17 Miesenboeck), Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (81 Jarović)
  • Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    Legia Warszawa 0-2 FC Spartak Trnava
    0-1 Grendel 16, 0-2 Vlasko 90+3
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (64 Miesenboeck), Sloboda (86 Hladík), Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (91 Vlasko)
  • (31/07/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 0-1 Legia Warszawa (agg: 2-1)
    0-1 Iñaki Astiz 63
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (70 Miesenboeck), Sloboda (76 Vlasko), Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (91 Hladík)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    FK Crvena zvezda 1-1 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Ben Nabouhane 23 (P) , 1-1 Grendel 25
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (89 Miesenboeck), Sloboda, Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Bakoš (75 Egho), Rada (95 Hladík), Jirka, Greššák
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-2 FK Crvena zvezda (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Bakoš 6, 1-1 Ben Nabouhane 7, 1-2 Radonjić 98 ET
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel, Sloboda, Čonka (16 Hladík), Godál, Tóth, Bakoš, Rada (10 Dangubić), Jirka, Greššák
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    NK Olimpija Ljubljana 0-2 FC Spartak Trnava
    0-1 Bakoš 23 (P) , 0-2 B. Ilić 35 (og)
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel, Hladík, Sloboda, Čonka, Tóth, Bakoš (80 Janso), Rada (71 Oravec), Jirka (86 Lupták), Greššák
  • (30/08/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-1 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Godál 12, 1-1 Kapun 42
    Chudý, Kadlec, Tchanturishvili (89 Lupták), Grendel (72 Janso), Hladík, Čonka, Godál, Bakoš, Oravec, Rada, Jirka (92 Pekár)
  • Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb541011313
    Fenerbahçe SK5221768
    FC Spartak Trnava5113374
    RSC Anderlecht5023272
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-0 RSC Anderlecht
    1-0 Oravec 79
    Chudý, Kadlec, Tchanturishvili, Grendel, Čonka (51 Kulhánek), Godál, Tóth, Bakoš (88 Janso), Oravec, Rada, Jirka (64 Małecki)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Slimani 52, 2-0 Slimani 69
    Chudý, Kadlec, Tchanturishvili, Grendel (68 Ghorbani), Godál, Tóth (67 Hladík), Bakoš, Oravec, Rada, Jirka (82 Miesenboeck), Greššák
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Ghorbani 32, 1-1 Gavranović 64, 1-2 Oršić 77
    Chudý, Tchanturishvili, Grendel, Ghorbani, Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Oravec, Rada (82 Skhirtladze), Jirka (69 Małecki), Greššák
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Gojak 22, 2-0 Kadlec 36 (og) , 2-1 Tchanturishvili 63, 3-1 Oršić 79
    Chudý, Kadlec (86 Dangubić), Tchanturishvili, Ghorbani (70 Małecki), Skhirtladze (83 Kulhánek), Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Rada, Jirka, Greššák
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht 0-0 FC Spartak Trnava
    Chudý, Kulhánek, Tchanturishvili, Grendel (90 Miesenboeck), Skhirtladze, Tóth, Bakoš (60 Ghorbani), Oravec, Małecki (93 Janso), Jirka, Greššák
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava-Fenerbahçe SK

Fenerbahçe SK

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-0 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Cervi 69
    Volkan Demirel, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Mehmet Topal, Alper Potuk (74 Soldado), Giuliano, Dirar (86 Barış Alıcı), Valbuena (61 Mehmet Ekici), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • (14/08/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 1-1 SL Benfica (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Gedson Fernandes 26, 1-1 Alper Potuk 45+1
    Volkan Demirel, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla (79 Şener Özbayraklı), Mehmet Topal (65 Barış Alıcı), Alper Potuk, Giuliano, A. Ayew, Valbuena (65 Soldado), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Šunjić 16, 2-0 I. Hajrović 27, 2-1 Neustädter 47, 3-1 I. Hajrović 57, 4-1 Dani Olmo 60
    Harun Tekin, Mehmet Topal, İsmail Köybaşı, Alper Potuk (80 Slimani), Şener Özbayraklı, Frey, Reyes, Neustädter, Benzia (65 Jailson), Chahechouhe (64 Barış Alıcı), Elmas
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Slimani 52, 2-0 Slimani 69
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, A. Ayew (76 Valbuena), Frey, Reyes (76 İsmail Köybaşı), Slimani (88 Mehmet Topal), Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht 2-2 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Bakkali 35, 2-0 Bakkali 50, 2-1 Frey 53, 2-2 Hasan Ali Kaldırım 57
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Frey, Reyes, Slimani (74 A. Ayew), Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Benzia (74 Oğuz Güçtekin), Elmas (86 Alper Potuk)
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 RSC Anderlecht
    1-0 Valbuena 71, 2-0 Frey 74
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Şener Özbayraklı, A. Ayew, Frey, Valbuena (82 İsmail Köybaşı), Slimani, Jailson (88 Isla), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 0-0 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Frey, Barış Alıcı, Valbuena, Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Benzia, Elmas
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava-Fenerbahçe SK

Last updated 30/11/2018 11:50CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJosé María Sanchez Martinez (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesRaúl Cabanero (ESP) , Javier Rodriguez (ESP)
  • Additional assistant refereesAlejandro Hernandez (ESP) , Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)
  • Fourth officialDiego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
  • UEFA DelegateMike Appleby (ENG)
  • UEFA Referee observerIain Robertson Brines (SCO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
José María Sanchez Martinez03/10/198338

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
13/07/2017UEL2QRAS TrenčínBnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC1-1Myjava

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
13/07/2017UEL2QRAS TrenčínBnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC1-1Myjava

Last updated 11/12/2018 18:18CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.