Last updated 22/02/2019 13:50CET
UEFA Europa League: F91 Dudelange - Real Betis Balompié Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

F91 DudelangeF91 DudelangeStade Josy Barthel - LuxembourgThursday 13 December 2018
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group F - Matchday 6
Real Betis BalompiéReal Betis Balompié
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=6/session=1/match=2025279/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/10/2018GSReal Betis Balompié - F91 Dudelange3-0
SevilleSanabria 56, Lo Celso 80, Tello 88
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
F91 Dudelange000010010000100103
Real Betis Balompié110000000000110030

F91 Dudelange - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

F91 Dudelange have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Real Betis Balompié - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Real Betis Balompié have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 30/11/2018 11:55CET

Match background Only this chapter

Luxembourg's F91 Dudelange bid farewell to a first UEFA Europa League group campaign that has brought five defeats but plenty of dogged determination. They will hope to sign off in style against unbeaten Real Betis, whose place in the knockout phase is already secure and who are now looking to go through as Group F winners.

• Dudelange almost caused a sensation on matchday five when they led seven-time European champions AC Milan 2-1 at San Siro midway through the second half, but they eventually ran out of steam. The 5-2 defeat was their fifth out of five and the second game in a row in which they had conceded five goals. Their total of 16 goals against is the highest in the group stage.

• Betis booked their round of 32 ticket by beating Olympiacos 1-0 in Seville last time out. They have taken four points off both the Greek side and Milan and will top the group with a win against Dudelange, or if the Rossoneri do not win in Piraeus.

Highlights: Betis 3-0 Dudelange

Previous meetings
• Betis had never faced a team from Luxembourg, nor had Dudelange encountered opposition from Spain, before the club's matchday two meeting in Seville, which the Andalusian club won 3-0 with three second-half goals.

Form guide
Dudelange
• The premier force in Luxembourg since the turn of the millennium, Dudelange won their 14th national championship last season, completing a hat-trick of titles. They narrowly lost this season's UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie against Hungary's Vidi but made historic amends by subsequently overcoming Drita, Legia Warszawa and, in the play-offs, CFR Cluj to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• Dudelange's previous best European performance came in 2012/13, when they reached the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round before falling to Hapoel Tel-Aviv in the UEFA Europa League play-offs (1-3 home, 0-4 away).

Watch Dudelange give Milan a San Siro scare

• Since then Dudelange have lost only three of 11 home games in Europe (W3 D5) and although they have drawn blanks in both group games against Milan (0-1) and Olympiacos (0-2), they did find the net twice in all three home fixtures in this season's UEFA Europa League qualifying phase (W2 D1).

Betis
• Betis finished one place and two points above Sevilla in last season's Liga to clinch an automatic UEFA Europa League group stage spot at their city rivals' expense.

• Prior to this season, Betis's last opponents in Europe were Sevilla, and it was a painful experience as they lost to the eventual winners on penalties in the 2013/14 UEFA Europa League round of 16. That was the club's first European adventure in eight years, their six group games featuring just five goals in total but the three they scored proving sufficient to take them into the round of 32. There they overcame Rubin 3-1 on aggregate before the dramatic all-Seville contest in which both clubs won 2-0 at their opponents' stadium.

• Betis have lost only one of their last nine European away games, winning five, including 2-1 at Milan on matchday three, and have not conceded more than once in any match during that stretch, keeping five clean sheets.

See Betis secure a top-two finish

Links and trivia
• Dudelange are one of five clubs playing in the UEFA Europa League proper for the first time this season – and the very first from Luxembourg, the 39th nation to be represented in the competition's group stage.

• Dudelange are also one of three clubs yet to record a point in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage – alongside Rosenborg (Group B) and fellow debutants Akhisar (J). Only four teams have ever exited the competition after losing all six group games – Shamrock Rovers (2011/12), Metalist Kharkiv (2014/15), Slovan Bratislava (2014/15) and Gabala (2016/17).

The coaches
• The son of Klaus Toppmöller, the coach who led Bayer Leverkusen to the 2002 UEFA Champions League final, Dino had a lengthy career in Germany's lower leagues before ending it as a player-coach with Luxembourg side Hamm Benfica. Having steered the club to promotion, he joined Dudelange in 2016 and promptly won the Luxembourg double, adding a second league title in 2017/18 and then defying the odds to mastermind a landmark qualification for the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• A former midfielder capped three times by Spain, Santander-born Quique Setién spent most of his playing career with home-town club Real Racing Club, his two lengthy spells there interrupted by shorter stints at Atlético Madrid and Logroñés. His coaching career also began at Racing and eventually prospered in the Canary Islands with Las Palmas. He returned to the Spanish mainland to take charge of Betis in May 2017, leading the Seville club to sixth spot in the Liga at the end of his first season.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025279/prematch/background/index.html#dudelange+betis+facts

2018-12-12T02:17:30:476

Team facts Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange
Formed: 1991

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2018)
Luxembourg Cup: 7 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: first qualifying round
2009/10: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2008/09: UEFA Champions League first qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Dudelange v Tre Penne
03/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Tre Penne
10/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6 three times, most recently v Rapid Wien
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1 three times, most recently v Randers
01/07/10, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange
12/08/99, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
2-0: Dudelange v CFR Cluj
23/08/18, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
2-3: CFR Cluj v Dudelange
30/08/18, play-off second leg
1-2: Legia v Dudelange
09/08/18, third qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Dudelange v Hapoel Tel-Aviv
23/08/12, play-off first leg
0-2: Dudelange v Olympiacos
25/10/18, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Randers v Dudelange (see above)
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568772.html#club+facts+dudelange

2019-02-22T12:50:36:943

Real Betis Balompié
Formed: 1907
Nickname: Verdiblancos (Green-and-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1935)
Spanish Cup: 2 (2005)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
round of 16
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: Betis v Jablonec
29/08/13, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Biggest away win
1-3: Kaiserslautern v Betis
18/10/95, UEFA Cup second round first leg
0-2 four times, most recently v Sevilla
13/03/14, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Betis v Steaua Bucureşti
16/03/06, UEFA Cup round of 16 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Chelsea v Betis
19/10/05, UEFA Cup group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Betis v Jablonec (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-3: Kaiserslautern v Betis (see above)
0-2 three times, most recently v Sevilla (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Betis v Steaua Bucureşti (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Chelsea v Betis (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990133.html#club+facts+betis

2019-02-22T12:50:36:943

Squad list Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Landry BonnefoiFRA20/09/198335 - ----3---3-3-
16Enzo EspositoLUX06/10/199820 - ------4-----
33Joé FrisingLUX13/01/199424 - --2-2-8-2-4-
Defenders
3Milan BiševacFRA31/08/198335 - --1-2-3127-471
4Kevin MalgetLUX15/01/199127 - --4-1-5-1-11-
5Tom SchnellLUX08/10/198533 - 2-5-5-11-5-26-
24Edisson JordanovGER08/06/199325 - 2-5-5-815-14-
26Jerry PrempehFRA29/12/198829 - 2-6-5-10-5-30-
27Bryan Mélisse FRA25/03/198929 - 213-5-1015-272
35Daniel GonçalvesLUX11/02/199919 - ------------
39Aniss El HritiFRA28/07/198929 - --6-3-4-3-9-
44Delvin SkenderovicLUX23/01/199424 - ------------
Midfielders
6Marc-André KruskaGER29/06/198731 - 2-5-5-815-14-
8Mario PokarGER18/01/199028 - --3-2-1332-9-
9Danel SinaniLUX05/04/199721 - 2-635112551154
10Dominik StolzGER04/05/199028 - 2-6-516251171
14Clément CouturierFRA13/09/199325 - 21615-825-132
19Leon JensenGER19/05/199721 - ----1-8-1-1-
22Stélvio CruzANG24/01/198929 - 2-513-7112-281
99Levan KeniaGEO18/10/199028 - ----3-614-8-
Forwards
21Patrick StumpfGER11/04/198830 - 1-523-1-3-114
25Edis AgovicLUX12/07/199325 - --1---71--2-
28Nicolas PerezFRA26/10/199028 - 1-212-862-71
77Dave TurpelLUX19/10/199226*2-645113851216
Coach
-Dino ToppmöllerGER23/11/198038 - 2-6-5---5-17-
Real Betis Balompié - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Joel RoblesESP17/06/199028 - 3-2-7-10-
13Pau LópezESP13/12/199424 - 2-13-2-2-
31Daniel RebolloESP01/12/199919 - --------
Defenders
2FrancisESP11/03/199622 - --10-----
4Zouhair FeddalMAR01/01/198929 - 2-4-2-2-
5Marc BartraESP15/01/199127 - 4-1514-381
12SidneiBRA23/08/198929 - 4-1114-4-
19Antonio BarragánESP12/06/198731 - 4-4-201301
20Junior FirpoESP10/05/199622 - 3-1433-3-
23Aissa MandiALG20/10/199127 - 4-15-4-4-
Midfielders
3Javi GarcíaESP08/02/198731 - 3-5-341823
6Sergio CanalesESP16/02/199127S41143193294
8Takashi InuiJPN02/06/198830 - 3-8-7-91
10Ryad BoudebouzALG19/02/199028 - --8---2-
11Cristian TelloESP11/08/199127 - 5110-101327
14William CarvalhoPOR07/04/199226 - 4-12-14-31-
17JoaquínESP21/07/198137 - 3-1124078112
18Andrés GuardadoMEX28/09/198632 - 3-11-181401
21Giovani Lo CelsoARG09/04/199622S5312353123
33Roberto GonzálezESP08/01/200117 - --------
34Wilfrid KaptoumCMR07/07/199622 - 1---1-2-
36Ivan NavarroESP26/04/199721 - --------
37Jaime GarijoESP06/01/199919 - --------
38Jose Maria Gutierrez BellidoESP07/07/200018 - --------
39IsmaelESP10/10/200018 - --------
40Julio Iglesias RojasESP23/04/200018 - --------
41Jose Manuel IrizoESP29/01/199820 - --------
42Alejandro MelendezESP13/03/199919 - --------
43Roberto RodriguezESP14/08/199919 - --------
44Miguel RodriguezESP23/03/199820 - --------
45Rodrigo Sanchez RodriguezESP15/05/200018 - --------
46Adrian TelladoESP05/02/199919 - --------
47Diego EstebanESP07/04/200018 - --------
Forwards
7Sergio LeónESP06/01/198929 - 4-6-4-4-
9Toni SanabriaPAR04/03/199622*5210-5252
16Loren MorónESP30/12/199324 - 3-1433-3-
Coach
-Enrique Setien SolarESP27/09/195860 - 5---5-5-

Last updated 13/12/2018 10:08CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

F91 DudelangeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/07/2018UCLVidi FC (H)D 1-1Mélisse 58
17/07/2018UCLVidi FC (A)L 1-2Couturier 54
26/07/2018UELKF Drita (H)W 2-1Perez 66, Turpel 81 (P)
02/08/2018UELKF Drita (A)D 1-1Stumpf 46
06/08/2018LeagueFC RM Hamm Benfica (A)W 3-1Pokar 7, 66, Perez 36
09/08/2018UELLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-1Couturier 24, Turpel 62 (P)
13/08/2018LeagueFC Differdange 03 (H)L 0-2
16/08/2018UELLegia Warszawa (H)D 2-2Stumpf 7, Cruz 17
23/08/2018UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)W 2-0Turpel 67, Sinani 80
26/08/2018LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)L 1-4Sinani 85
30/08/2018UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)W 3-2Sinani 51, 54, Turpel 78
16/09/2018LeagueFC UNA Strassen (A)W 2-0Stolz 36, Sinani 53
20/09/2018UELAC Milan (H)L 0-1
23/09/2018CupFC Kehlen (A)W 7-1Е. Agovic 7, 17, 68, Jensen 14, Perez 35, 64, 85
26/09/2018LeagueCS Fola Esch (A)W 2-1Ibrahimović 58, Turpel 90+3
30/09/2018LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (H)W 6-1Turpel 45+3 (P), 72, Sinani 63, Ibrahimović 78, 81, Pokar 85
04/10/2018UELReal Betis Balompié (A)L 0-3
07/10/2018LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (A)D 1-1Couturier 33
20/10/2018LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (H)W 4-1Couturier 12, Turpel 29, 70, Kruska 44
25/10/2018UELOlympiacos FC (H)L 0-2
28/10/2018CupUS Sandweiler (A)W 6-0Ibrahimović 44, 61, Jensen 46, Perez 51, Paulo 86 (og), Stolz 89
31/10/2018LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (H)L 1-3Stolz 45+2
04/11/2018LeagueUS Rumelange (A)W 9-2Jordanov 4, Perez 23, 26, 43, 44, Е. Agovic 62, Biševac 69, Sinani 73, Turpel 85
08/11/2018UELOlympiacos FC (A)L 1-5Sinani 69
11/11/2018LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (H)W 4-2Cruz 10, Turpel 15, Perez 28, Kenia 49
25/11/2018LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (A)D 2-2Sinani 65, Turpel 70
29/11/2018UELAC Milan (A)L 2-5Stolz 39, Turpel 49
02/12/2018LeagueUS Hostert (H)W 4-1Ibrahimović 8, 48, 90+1, Mélisse 42
09/12/2018CupCS Fola Esch (H)W 2-1Stolz 13, Turpel 79
13/12/2018UELReal Betis Balompié (H)
24/02/2019LeagueFC Differdange 03 (A)
03/03/2019LeagueCS Fola Esch (H)
10/03/2019LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (A)
17/03/2019LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (A)
14/04/2019LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (H)
28/04/2019LeagueUS Rumelange (H)
01/05/2019LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (A)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (H)
12/05/2019LeagueUS Hostert (A)
19/05/2019LeagueFC RM Hamm Benfica (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AS Jeunesse Esch13922271229
2CS Fola Esch13904321327
3F91 Dudelange13823392126
4FC Progrès Niederkorn13814291725
5FC Differdange 0313724181223
6Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg13643221322
7FC Union Titus Pétange13535162618
8FC UNA Strassen13517232316
9US Mondorf-les-Bains13436202115
10FC Etzella Ettelbruck13436162215
11FC Victoria Rosport13337162912
12US Hostert13337143212
13FC RM Hamm Benfica1323816279
14US Rumelange1322920408
Real Betis BalompiéFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
17/08/2018LeagueLevante UD (H)L 0-3
25/08/2018LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)D 0-0
02/09/2018LeagueSevilla FC (H)W 1-0Joaquín 80
15/09/2018LeagueValencia CF (A)D 0-0
20/09/2018UELOlympiacos FC (A)D 0-0
23/09/2018LeagueAthletic Club (H)D 2-2Bartra 51, Canales 68
27/09/2018LeagueGirona FC (A)W 1-0Loren Morón 64
30/09/2018LeagueCD Leganés (H)W 1-0Loren Morón 89
04/10/2018UELF91 Dudelange (H)W 3-0Sanabria 56, Lo Celso 80, Tello 88
07/10/2018LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)L 0-1
21/10/2018LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)L 0-1
25/10/2018UELAC Milan (A)W 2-1Sanabria 30, Lo Celso 55
28/10/2018LeagueGetafe CF (A)L 0-2
01/11/2018CupReal Racing Club (A)W 1-0Sergio León 8 (P)
04/11/2018LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)D 3-3Loren Morón 33, Junior Firpo 57, Canales 87
08/11/2018UELAC Milan (H)D 1-1Lo Celso 12
11/11/2018LeagueFC Barcelona (A)W 4-3Junior Firpo 20, Joaquín 34, Lo Celso 71, Canales 83
25/11/2018LeagueVillarreal CF (A)L 1-2Lo Celso 90
29/11/2018UELOlympiacos FC (H)W 1-0Canales 39
02/12/2018LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)W 1-0Junior Firpo 33
06/12/2018CupReal Racing Club (H)W 4-0Pérez 32 (og), Sanabria 59 (P), Sergio León 69, Lo Celso 89
09/12/2018LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (H)W 2-0Lo Celso 59 (P), Sidnei 76
13/12/2018UELF91 Dudelange (A)
16/12/2018LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)
22/12/2018LeagueSD Eibar (H)
06/01/2019LeagueSD Huesca (A)
13/01/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
20/01/2019LeagueGirona FC (H)
27/01/2019LeagueAthletic Club (A)
03/02/2019LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
10/02/2019LeagueCD Leganés (A)
17/02/2019LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)
24/02/2019LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
03/03/2019LeagueGetafe CF (H)
10/03/2019LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
31/03/2019LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (A)
03/04/2019LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
07/04/2019LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
14/04/2019LeagueSevilla FC (A)
21/04/2019LeagueValencia CF (H)
24/04/2019LeagueLevante UD (A)
28/04/2019LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)
05/05/2019LeagueSD Eibar (A)
12/05/2019LeagueSD Huesca (H)
19/05/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona15942411931
2Sevilla FC15843271628
3Club Atlético de Madrid15771211028
4Real Madrid CF15825231926
5Deportivo Alavés15735181724
6Levante UD15645272522
7Real Betis Balompié15645161722
8Getafe CF15564161221
9Girona FC15564171721
10RCD Espanyol15636172021
11RC Celta de Vigo15555282420
12Real Valladolid CF15555131520
13Real Sociedad de Fútbol15546181819
14SD Eibar15546192319
15Valencia CF15393121218
16CD Leganés15456151917
17Villarreal CF15357151914
18Athletic Club15285152314
19Rayo Vallecano de Madrid15249153010
20SD Huesca15141012307

Last updated 11/12/2018 10:34CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (10/07/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 1-1 Vidi FC
    0-1 Huszti 42, 1-1 Mélisse 58
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz (90 Ibrahimović), Couturier, Cruz (46 Stumpf), Jordanov, Prempeh, Mélisse , Turpel
  • (17/07/2018)
    Vidi FC 2-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Lazović 18, 1-1 Couturier 54, 2-1 Šćepović 58
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska (83 Perez), Sinani (76 Yéyé), Stolz (69 Ibrahimović), Couturier, Cruz, Jordanov, Prempeh, Mélisse , Turpel
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 2-1 KF Drita
    0-1 Shabani 45+2, 1-1 Perez 66, 2-1 Turpel 81 (P)
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Couturier (59 Pokar), Jordanov, Prempeh, Perez (74 Stumpf), El Hriti, Turpel, Yéyé (54 Stolz)
  • (02/08/2018)
    KF Drita 1-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Limani 26, 1-1 Stumpf 46
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz, Couturier, Jordanov, Е. Agovic (35 Stumpf), Prempeh, El Hriti (79 Malget), Turpel (90 Cruz)
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    Legia Warszawa 1-2 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Couturier 24, 1-1 Carlitos 27, 1-2 Turpel 62 (P)
    Joubert, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz, Couturier (80 Perez), Stumpf (58 Turpel), Cruz (73 Pokar), Jordanov, Prempeh, El Hriti
  • (16/08/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 2-2 Legia Warszawa (agg: 4-3)
    1-0 Stumpf 7, 2-0 Cruz 17, 2-1 Kanté 33, 2-2 Kanté 86
    Joubert, Malget, Kruska (79 Mélisse ), Stolz (90 Sinani), Couturier, Stumpf (75 Biševac), Cruz, Jordanov, Prempeh, El Hriti, Turpel
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 2-0 CFR 1907 Cluj
    1-0 Turpel 67, 2-0 Sinani 80
    Joubert (53 Frising), Malget, Schnell, Kruska, Stolz, Couturier (88 Mélisse ), Stumpf (65 Sinani), Cruz, Prempeh, El Hriti, Turpel
  • (30/08/2018)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 2-3 F91 Dudelange (agg: 2-5)
    0-1 Sinani 51, 0-2 Sinani 54, 0-3 Turpel 78, 1-3 Tambe 85, 2-3 Omrani 88
    Frising, Malget (79 Jordanov), Schnell, Sinani (87 Ibrahimović), Stolz, Couturier, Cruz, Prempeh, Mélisse , El Hriti, Turpel (92 Pokar)
  • Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Real Betis Balompié53207211
    AC Milan531111610
    Olympiacos FC5212857
    F91 Dudelange50053160
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 0-1 AC Milan
    0-1 Higuaín 59
    Frising, Malget (84 Jordanov), Schnell, Kruska, Sinani, Stolz, Couturier, Cruz (75 Stumpf), Prempeh, El Hriti (80 Mélisse ), Turpel
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié 3-0 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Sanabria 56, 2-0 Lo Celso 80, 3-0 Tello 88
    Frising, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani (82 Pokar), Stolz (76 Kenia), Couturier, Jordanov, Prempeh, Mélisse (66 Stumpf), El Hriti, Turpel
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    F91 Dudelange 0-2 Olympiacos FC
    0-1 Torosidis 66, 0-2 Jordanov 81 (og)
    Bonnefoi, Biševac, Schnell, Kruska, Stolz (65 Mélisse ), Couturier, Cruz (51 Sinani), Jordanov, Prempeh, El Hriti (74 Kenia), Turpel
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Olympiacos FC 5-1 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Torosidis 6, 2-0 Fortounis 15, 3-0 Christodoulopoulos 26, 4-0 Fortounis 36, 4-1 Sinani 69, 5-1 Ahmed Hassan 71
    Bonnefoi, Biševac, Schnell, Kruska (60 Jensen), Sinani, Stolz (84 Stumpf), Couturier, Jordanov, Prempeh, Mélisse , Turpel (74 Perez)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    AC Milan 5-2 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Cutrone 21, 1-1 Stolz 39, 1-2 Turpel 49, 2-2 Cruz 66 (og) , 3-2 Çalhanoğlu 70, 4-2 Schnell 77 (og) , 5-2 Borini 80
    Bonnefoi, Schnell, Kruska, Sinani (87 Perez), Stolz (80 Kenia), Couturier, Cruz (75 Pokar), Jordanov, Prempeh, Mélisse , Turpel
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    F91 Dudelange-Real Betis Balompié

Real Betis Balompié

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Olympiacos FC 0-0 Real Betis Balompié
    Robles, Javi García, Sergio León (71 Canales), Tello, Sidnei, Loren Morón, Joaquín (80 Sanabria), Guardado, Barragán, Lo Celso (83 Inui), Mandi
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié 3-0 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Sanabria 56, 2-0 Lo Celso 80, 3-0 Tello 88
    Robles, Javi García, Bartra, Sergio León (82 Kaptoum), Inui (72 Joaquín), Sanabria, Tello, Sidnei, William Carvalho, Guardado (60 Lo Celso), Barragán
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    AC Milan 1-2 Real Betis Balompié
    0-1 Sanabria 30, 0-2 Lo Celso 55, 1-2 Cutrone 83
    Pau López, Bartra, Canales, Sergio León (67 Tello), Sanabria (79 Loren Morón), Sidnei, William Carvalho (92 Feddal), Barragán, Junior Firpo, Lo Celso, Mandi
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié 1-1 AC Milan
    1-0 Lo Celso 12, 1-1 Suso 62
    Pau López, Feddal, Bartra, Canales, Sanabria (74 Loren Morón), Tello, William Carvalho, Joaquín (67 Guardado), Junior Firpo, Lo Celso, Mandi
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Real Betis Balompié 1-0 Olympiacos FC
    1-0 Canales 39
    Robles, Bartra (74 Javi García), Canales, Sergio León (63 Inui), Sanabria, Tello (83 Barragán), Sidnei, William Carvalho, Junior Firpo, Lo Celso, Mandi
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    F91 Dudelange-Real Betis Balompié

Last updated 30/11/2018 11:55CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePeter Kralović (SVK)
  • Assistant refereesMiroslav Benko (SVK) , Erik Weiss (SVK)
  • Additional assistant refereesMichal Ocenáš (SVK) , Boris Marhefka (SVK)
  • Fourth officialTomaš Mokoš (SVK)
  • UEFA DelegateLukasz Wachowski (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerPetteri Kari (FIN)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Peter Kralović05/06/1983842

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
01/10/2013UYLGSFC PortoClub Atlético de Madrid3-1Vila Nova de Gaia (Porto)
06/12/2017UYLGSNK MariborSevilla FC0-1Lendava

Last updated 11/12/2018 18:18CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.