Last updated 24/08/2019 15:40CET
UEFA Europa League: PAOK FC - FC BATE Borisov Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

PAOK FCPAOK FCStadio Toumba - SalonikaThursday 13 December 2018
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Group L - Matchday 6
FC BATE BorisovFC BATE Borisov
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=6/session=1/match=2025291/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/10/2018GSFC BATE Borisov - PAOK FC1-4
BorisovCrespo 61 (og); Prijović 6, Léo Jabá 11, 17, Pelkas 73
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PAOK FC000011000000110041
FC BATE Borisov100100000000100114

PAOK FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/11/2014GSFC Dinamo Minsk - PAOK FC0-2
BorisovAthanasiadis 82, 88
18/09/2014GSPAOK FC - FC Dinamo Minsk6-1
SalonikaNikolić 3 (og), Athanasiadis 11, 16, 28, Papadopoulos 50, Tzandaris 90; Nikolić 80

FC BATE Borisov - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2009GSAEK Athens FC - FC BATE Borisov2-2AthensBlanco 1, Manduca 38; Rodionov 17, A. Volodko 26
22/10/2009GSFC BATE Borisov - AEK Athens FC2-1
MinskPavlov 51, Alumona 85; Blanco 31 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PAOK FC1100220000003300122
FC BATE Borisov210110100000311157

Last updated 30/11/2018 12:21CET

Match background Only this chapter

PAOK go into their final UEFA Europa League Group L fixture with a mere three points, but they can still qualify for the knockout phase with a victory over BATE Borisov and help from elsewhere. Their visitors, on six points, will definitely qualify with a win, though a draw could also take them through.

• PAOK have lost four of their five matches, failing to score in all of those defeats, including a 4-0 loss last time out at group winners Chelsea, in which they played 82 minutes with ten men. The only way they can still reach the knockout phase is if they beat BATE and Vidi lose at home to Chelsea, as they would be guaranteed to finish first (on goal difference) in a three-way head-to-head with their rivals from Belarus and Hungary.

• BATE's six points have all come at the expense of Vidi, the second of their 2-0 wins against the Hungarian champions coming at home on matchday five. A victory in Greece will take them through to the knockout phase, and a draw would also be good enough to claim second place if Vidi do not beat Chelsea.

Highlights: BATE 1-4 PAOK

Previous meetings
• The clubs had never met in UEFA competition until matchday two when PAOK overwhelmed BATE 4-1 in Borisov, scoring three goals in the first 17 minutes.

• PAOK have fond memories of the only other time they have hosted a team from Belarus – a 6-1 win against Dinamo Minsk in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League, their biggest win in the group stage of this competition. BATE's only previous trip to Greece also came in the UEFA Europa League group stage – a 2-2 draw against AEK Athens in 2009/10.

Form guide
PAOK
• PAOK enjoyed a successful 2017/18 on the domestic front, atoning for a rare early exit in Europe – they lost to Swedish debutants Östersund in the UEFA Europa League play-offs – by retaining the Greek Cup and finishing runners-up to AEK Athens in the Superleague. They harboured high hopes of reaching the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time this season when they knocked out Basel and Spartak Moskva in qualifying ties and then held Benfica 1-1 in Lisbon in the first leg of their play-off – only to suffer a second-leg 1-4 defeat in Salonika.

• That means PAOK have extended their record of having participated in every season of the UEFA Europa League to a tenth successive year. They have reached the group stage in six previous campaigns, four of which have extended into the knockout phase but never beyond the round of 32. Schalke were the most recent team to end their interest at that juncture with a 4-1 aggregate win in 2016/17.

Watch PAOK lose at Chelsea last time out

• The Salonika side have won just one of their last 11 home fixtures in the UEFA Europa League proper (D4 L6), failing to score in eight of them, including five of the last six.

BATE
• Midway through competing in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage BATE clinched the Belarusian league title for the 12th year in a row – and they duly made it 13 last month. They are back in this competition having missed out on UEFA Champions League group stage qualification during the summer, a pair of 2-1 aggregate victories over HJK Helsinki and Qarabağ preceding a heavy play-off defeat by PSV Eindhoven (2-3 home, 0-3 away).

• BATE are in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the fourth time and the second year in a row. They advanced to the knockout phase in 2010/11 but were unsuccessful in the other two campaigns, finishing bottom of their section last season after taking just five points from their six games against Crvena zvezda, Arsenal and Köln.

• The Borisov club's away record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W3 D3 L5, the matchday one victory at Vidi having ended a four-game winless sequence that included last season's 6-0 loss at Arsenal – the club's joint heaviest European away defeat. They have, however, won three of their five European fixtures on the road this term.

See BATE keep hopes alive by beating Vidi

Links and trivia
• BATE wrapped up their 13th Belarusian league title in a row – and 15th overall – in early November. They are now one shy of the European record for consecutive league titles, held jointly by Latvian side Skonto and Lincoln of Gibraltar.

• BATE players Hervaine Moukam (Asteras Tripolis 2014–16 and Olympiacos Volos 2016/17), Dmitri Baga (Atromitos 2016/17) and Nikolai Signevich (Platanias 2017/18) have all played in Greece.

• This is PAOK's 42nd UEFA Europa League group game – only one club, Salzburg, have played more.

The coaches
• The son of Mircea Lucescu, Bucharest-born Răzvan spent most of his career as a goalkeeper with clubs from the Romanian capital. As a coach, he enjoyed early success with Rapid Bucureşti, winning back-to-back domestic cups and also steering the club into the UEFA Cup quarter-finals. He then had two years in charge of the Romanian national team, but it was in Greece that he further enhanced his reputation, firstly with Xanthi, then as a Greek Cup winner and league runner-up in his debut season at PAOK.

• Handed the position of BATE Borisov head coach in June 2018, as a replacement for Oleg Dulub, Aleksei Baga was an internal appointment, having served the club as assistant coach for seven years. A former defender, he also spent most of his playing career at BATE, winning league titles in 2002 and 2006, the latter coupled with a domestic cup victory, before ending his career – after a brief spell in Latvia – with rival club Dinamo Brest.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025291/prematch/background/index.html#paok+bate+facts

2018-12-12T02:10:58:619

Team facts Only this chapter

PAOK FC
Formed:
1926
Nickname: Dikefalos tou Vora (Two-Headed Eagle of the North)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 2 (1985)
Greek Cup: 6 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16:
group stage
2014/15:
group stage
2013/14: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
play-offs
2011/12:
round of 32
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: PAOK v Lokomotiva Zagreb
23/07/15, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-7: Lokomotivi Tbilisi v PAOK
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: PAOK v Benfica
29/08/18, UEFA Champions League play-off second leg
0-3 on four occasions, most recently v Schalke
16/02/17, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Barcelona v PAOK
01/10/75, UEFA Cup first round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: PAOK v Lokomotiva Zagreb (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-7: Lokomotivi Tbilisi v PAOK (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 three times, most recently v Schalke (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Barcelona v PAOK (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1521635.html#club+facts+paok

2019-02-22T12:35:18:744

FC BATE Borisov
Formed:
1973
Nickname:
Zholto-Sinie (Yellow-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 15 (2018)
Belarusian Cup: 3 (2015)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17: play offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15: UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2012/13: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0:
BATE v Torpedo Kutaisi
28/07/05, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Litex Lovech v BATE
27/08/09, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: BATE v Shakhtar Donetsk
21/10/14, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0 twice, most recently v Arsenal
07/12/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: BATE v Torpedo Kutaisi (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Litex Lovech v BATE (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: BATE v Lokomotiv Moskva
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Arsenal v BATE (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1905536.html#club+facts+bate

2019-02-22T12:35:18:744

Squad list Only this chapter

PAOK FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Rodrigo ReyITA08/03/199127 - --------4-
31Alexandros PaschalakisGRE28/07/198929 - 6-5-13-5-15-
54Konstantinos BalomenosGRE11/03/200216 - ----------
99Marios SiampanisGRE28/09/199919 - ----------
Defenders
3Léo MatosBRA02/04/198632 - 6-4-12131-512
5Fernando VarelaCPV26/11/198731 - 615-11117-412
6Alin ToşcaROU14/03/199226 - --4-3-10-18-
13Stelios MalezasGRE11/03/198533 - ------161261
15José Ángel CrespoESP09/02/198731 - 6-4-13114-291
20VieirinhaPOR24/01/198632 - 4-3-12-2654910
32Eleftherios LyratzisGRE22/02/200018 - ----------
34Yevhen KhacheridiUKR28/07/198731S3-2-3-351701
45Marios TsaousisGRE11/05/200018 - ----------
49Giannis MichailidisGRE18/02/200018 - ----------
56Apostolos DiamantisGRE20/05/200018 - ----------
70Stelios KitsiouGRE28/09/199325 - ----2-131252
Midfielders
7Omar El KaddouriMAR21/08/199028*514-81231313
8MaurícioBRA21/10/198830 - 6-3-9281161
10Dimitris PelkasGRE26/10/199325 - 614110-132306
18Dimitris LimniosGRE27/05/199820 - 613-1013-111
19Pontus WernbloomSWE25/06/198632*--3-10-1937512
21Diego BiseswarNED08/03/198830 - --4-11112-19-
28Yevhen ShakhovUKR30/11/199028 - 6-4-6-254466
37Zisis ChatzistravosGRE16/12/199918 - ----------
43Thomas KaramperisGRE29/01/200216 - ----------
51Theocharis TsiggarasGRE20/08/200018 - ----------
52Serafeim ManiotisGRE17/05/200018 - ----------
74Amr WardaEGY17/09/199325 - 614-8-6-121
87José CañasESP27/05/198731 - 612-11-14-271
Forwards
9Aleksandar PrijovićSRB21/04/199028 - 64511281134115
11Nikos KarelisGRE24/02/199226 - --1-3-124265
25Alexandros GkargkalatzidisGRE12/04/200018 - ----------
36Giorgos Tzovaras GRE03/11/199919 - ----------
47Chuba AkpomENG09/10/199523 - 2-2-622-4-
58Antonis GaitanidisGRE18/03/200018 - ----------
98Léo JabáBRA02/08/199820 - 4-42914282
Coach
-Răzvan LucescuROU17/02/196949 - 6-5---5-13-
FC BATE Borisov - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
28Aleksandr Svirski BLR28/02/199919 - ----------
30Aleksei ChernykhBLR30/06/199820 - ----------
35Anton ChichkanBLR10/07/199523 - ----4-----
48Denis ScherbitskiBLR14/04/199622 - 6-5-26-11-23-
Defenders
4Aleksandar FilipovićSRB20/12/199423 - 6-4-2714-12-
6Nikola VasiljevićSRB30/06/199127 - ----4---2-
19Nemanja MilunovićSRB31/05/198929 - 2-1-5-71262
21Yegor FilipenkoBLR10/04/198830 - 6-51131141632
23Zakhar VolkovBLR12/08/199721 - --2-1812-2-
33Denis Polyakov BLR17/04/199127 - --3-819-511
42Maksim VolodkoBLR10/11/199226 - 6-3-22-9-421
Midfielders
5Evgeni YablonskiBLR10/05/199523 - 4-3-2514-251
7Evgeni BerezkinBLR05/07/199622 - 3-1-1322-7-
8Stanislav DragunBLR04/06/198830 - 615-28511-334
10Mirko IvanićMNE13/09/199325 - 6141257102399
11Aleksandr HlebBLR01/05/198137*514-15-2331119
15Maksim SkavyshBLR13/11/198929 - 5-5-291119-473
17Aleksei RiosBLR14/05/198731 - 6-41202102496
18Luwagga KizitoUGA20/12/199324 - ----3-----
22Igor StasevichBLR21/10/198533 - 615-28819-8912
25Dmitri BagaBLR04/01/199028 - 6-5-26317-53-
27Slobodan SimovićSRB22/05/198929 - ----4-5-222
43Aleksandr NemirkoBLR08/02/200018 - ----------
62Mikhail GordeichukBLR23/10/198929 - --3-1141125410
94Hervaine MoukamFRA24/05/199424 - --1-911-1-
Forwards
13Nikolai SignevichBLR20/02/199226 - 5-3123693434
24Jasse TuominenFIN12/11/199523 - 314116-61132
37Ilya SenBLR14/01/199919 - ----------
45Vladislav MukhamedovBLR04/01/199820 - ----8-----
52Kirill YermakovichBLR11/01/199919 - ----------
Coach
-Aleksei BagaBLR04/02/198137 - 3-5---5-8-

Last updated 13/12/2018 10:14CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PAOK FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
24/07/2018UCLFC Basel 1893 (H)W 2-1Cañas 32, Prijović 80
01/08/2018UCLFC Basel 1893 (A)W 3-0Varela 7, Prijović 52, El Kaddouri 60
08/08/2018UCLFC Spartak Moskva (H)W 3-2Prijović 29 (P), Limnios 37, Pelkas 44
14/08/2018UCLFC Spartak Moskva (A)D 0-0
21/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (A)D 1-1Warda 76
25/08/2018LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (H)W 1-0Prijović 58 (P)
29/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (H)L 1-4Prijović 13
02/09/2018LeaguePanionios GSS (A)W 1-0El Kaddouri 68
15/09/2018LeagueOFI Crete FC (A)W 3-1Biseswar 37, Léo Matos 45+5, Léo Jabá 53
20/09/2018UELChelsea FC (H)L 0-1
23/09/2018LeagueAEK Athens FC (H)W 2-0Prijović 29, 59
26/09/2018CupAris Thessaloniki FC (H)D 1-1Pelkas 25
30/09/2018LeagueOlympiacos FC (A)W 1-0Vuković 49 (og)
04/10/2018UELFC BATE Borisov (A)W 4-1Prijović 6, Léo Jabá 11, 17, Pelkas 73
07/10/2018LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (H)W 2-0Maurício 16, Garros 90 (og)
21/10/2018LeagueAris Thessaloniki FC (A)W 2-1Prijović 36 (P), 84
25/10/2018UELVidi FC (H)L 0-2
29/10/2018LeaguePanathinaikos FC (H)W 2-0Prijović 51, Limnios 76
03/11/2018LeagueAtromitos FC (A)D 1-1Crespo 40
08/11/2018UELVidi FC (A)L 0-1
11/11/2018LeaguePanetolikos GFS (H)W 2-1Marinakis 63 (og), Akpom 65
14/11/2018CupErgotelis FC (A)W 2-1Biseswar 11, Wernbloom 79
24/11/2018LeagueXanthi FC (H)W 2-0Prijović 47, Maurício 65
29/11/2018UELChelsea FC (A)L 0-4
03/12/2018LeaguePAS Lamia (A)W 1-0Varela 55
09/12/2018LeagueAE Larissa FC (H)W 2-1Prijović 45+3 (P), Akpom 70
13/12/2018UELFC BATE Borisov (H)
17/12/2018LeagueLevadiakos FC (A)
20/12/2018CupAittitos Spata (A)
23/12/2018LeaguePAS Giannina FC (H)
12/01/2019LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (A)
19/01/2019LeaguePanionios GSS (H)
26/01/2019LeagueOFI Crete FC (H)
02/02/2019LeagueAEK Athens FC (A)
09/02/2019LeagueOlympiacos FC (H)
16/02/2019LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (A)
23/02/2019LeagueAris Thessaloniki FC (H)
02/03/2019LeaguePanathinaikos FC (A)
09/03/2019LeagueAtromitos FC (H)
16/03/2019LeaguePanetolikos GFS (A)
30/03/2019LeagueXanthi FC (A)
06/04/2019LeaguePAS Lamia (H)
14/04/2019LeagueAE Larissa FC (A)
21/04/2019LeagueLevadiakos FC (H)
05/05/2019LeaguePAS Giannina FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PAOK FC13121022535
2Atromitos FC13841221128
3Olympiacos FC1383218827
4AEK Athens FC1382322723
5Panathinaikos FC13742221219
6Aris Thessaloniki FC13616171619
7Xanthi FC13544111019
8Panionios GSS13535151618
9Panetolikos GFS13535171818
10Asteras Tripolis FC13436121215
11AE Larissa FC13427121714
12OFI Crete FC13256122011
13PAS Lamia1325691711
14PAS Giannina FC1332881911
15Levadiakos FC132299228
16Apollon Smyrnis FC1302115232
FC BATE BorisovFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
01/04/2018LeagueSmolevichi-STI (H)W 1-0Baga 19
06/04/2018LeagueFC Minsk (A)W 2-0Vaitkūnas 23 (og), Stasevich 24
14/04/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Brest (H)W 2-0Gordeichuk 49, Ivanić 70
23/04/2018LeagueFC Vitebsk (A)W 1-0Gordeichuk 29
28/04/2018LeagueSFC Slutsk (H)W 3-1Signevich 7, 34, Skavysh 90+1
07/05/2018LeagueFC Dnepr Mogilev (A)W 1-0Dragun 40
13/05/2018LeagueFC Torpedo-SKA Minsk (H)W 2-0Signevich 85, Yablonski 89
23/05/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Minsk (A)W 1-0Ivanić 74
28/05/2018LeagueFC Isloch (H)D 1-1Stasevich 22
02/06/2018LeagueFC Gorodeya (A)L 1-2Stasevich 17
13/06/2018LeagueFC Gomel (H)W 3-0Filipović 28, Stasevich 39, Ivanić 68
17/06/2018LeagueFC Neman Grodno (A)W 3-2Signevich 20, Ivanić 29, Skavysh 89
24/06/2018LeagueFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (H)D 0-0
29/06/2018LeagueLuch Minsk (A)W 2-1Signevich 12, Stasevich 24
06/07/2018LeagueFC Torpedo Zhodino (H)W 2-1Skavysh 58, Volkov 90+5
11/07/2018CupFC Zvezda-BGU Minsk (A)W 2-1 aetTuominen 2, Sen 101 ET
14/07/2018LeagueSmolevichi-STI (A)W 3-2Dragun 11, Ivanić 18, Skavysh 50
20/07/2018LeagueFC Minsk (H)W 2-0Skavysh 64, Ivanić 79
25/07/2018UCLHJK Helsinki (H)D 0-0
01/08/2018UCLHJK Helsinki (A)W 2-1Rafinha 20 (og), Stasevich 24
07/08/2018UCLQarabağ FK (A)W 1-0Dragun 36
14/08/2018UCLQarabağ FK (H)D 1-1Ivanić 20
21/08/2018UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)L 2-3Tuominen 9, Hleb 88
25/08/2018LeagueFC Vitebsk (H)D 1-1Stasevich 90 (P)
29/08/2018UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 0-3
02/09/2018LeagueSFC Slutsk (A)W 1-0Dragun 67
15/09/2018LeagueFC Dnepr Mogilev (H)W 3-1Baga 18, 44, Skavysh 84
20/09/2018UELVidi FC (A)W 2-0Tuominen 27, Filipenko 85
26/09/2018LeagueFC Torpedo-SKA Minsk (A)W 3-0Rios 44, Stasevich 55, Berezkin 81
30/09/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 2-1Dragun 53, Polyakov 78
04/10/2018UELPAOK FC (H)L 1-4Crespo 61 (og)
07/10/2018LeagueFC Isloch (A)L 1-2Rios 58
20/10/2018LeagueFC Gorodeya (H)W 3-2Moukam 41, Signevich 60, Skavysh 86
25/10/2018UELChelsea FC (A)L 1-3Rios 80
28/10/2018LeagueFC Gomel (A)W 1-0Skavysh 83
31/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Brest (A)W 3-1Filipenko 49, Skavysh 87, Stasevich 90+5
04/11/2018LeagueFC Neman Grodno (H)W 1-0Berezkin 88
08/11/2018UELChelsea FC (H)L 0-1
17/11/2018CupFC Gorodeya (H)D 0-0 (aet, 4-2 pens)
21/11/2018LeagueFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (A)L 0-3
24/11/2018LeagueLuch Minsk (H)W 4-1Gordeichuk 83 (P), Dragun 90, Ivanić 90+4, Skavysh 90+6
29/11/2018UELVidi FC (H)W 2-0Signevich 22, Ivanić 85
02/12/2018LeagueFC Torpedo Zhodino (A)D 2-2Skavysh 40, Gordeichuk 43
13/12/2018UELPAOK FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC BATE Borisov302343552473
2FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk301974451464
3FC Vitebsk301956472062
4FC Dinamo Minsk3017103381761
5FC Torpedo Zhodino301677361855
6FC Dinamo Brest3014106523052
7FC Neman Grodno3012711313243
8SFC Slutsk3011316263636
9FC Gorodeya309714313334
10FC Isloch3071013173531
11FC Minsk307914344230
12FC Gomel307716163628
13FC Torpedo-SKA Minsk306717203825
14Smolevichi-STI305916203824
15Luch Minsk3041214234324
16FC Dnepr Mogilev303819155017

Last updated 11/12/2018 10:48CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PAOK FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    PAOK FC 2-1 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Cañas 32, 2-0 Prijović 80, 2-1 Al. Ajeti 82
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, Maurício, Prijović (83 Warda), Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (92 Shakhov), Vieirinha, Cañas, Léo Jabá (72 El Kaddouri)
  • (01/08/2018)
    FC Basel 1893 0-3 PAOK FC (agg: 1-5)
    0-1 Varela 7, 0-2 Prijović 52, 0-3 El Kaddouri 60
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (74 Léo Jabá), Maurício, Prijović, Pelkas (85 Warda), Crespo, Limnios, Khacheridi, Cañas (82 Shakhov)
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2018)
    PAOK FC 3-2 FC Spartak Moskva
    0-1 Popov 7, 0-2 Promes 17, 1-2 Prijović 29 (P) , 2-2 Limnios 37, 3-2 Pelkas 44
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (61 Warda), Maurício (84 Shakhov), Prijović, Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (79 Léo Jabá), Khacheridi, Cañas
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva 0-0 PAOK FC (agg: 2-3)
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (46 Warda), Maurício, Prijović, Pelkas (78 Shakhov), Crespo, Limnios, Vieirinha (64 Khacheridi), Cañas
  • Play-off
    (21/08/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-1 PAOK FC
    1-0 Pizzi 45+1 (P) , 1-1 Warda 76
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, Maurício, Prijović (87 Akpom), Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (52 Warda), Vieirinha, Cañas, Léo Jabá (81 Shakhov)
  • (29/08/2018)
    PAOK FC 1-4 SL Benfica (agg: 2-5)
    1-0 Prijović 13, 1-1 Jardel 20, 1-2 Salvio 26 (P) , 1-3 Pizzi 39, 1-4 Salvio 50 (P)
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, El Kaddouri (76 Akpom), Maurício, Prijović, Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (46 Warda), Vieirinha, Cañas (63 Shakhov)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Chelsea FC550010115
    FC BATE Borisov5203686
    Vidi FC5203356
    PAOK FC5104493
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    PAOK FC 0-1 Chelsea FC
    0-1 Willian 7
    Paschalakis, Varela, Toşca, El Kaddouri, Maurício, Pelkas (62 Warda), Wernbloom, Vieirinha, Shakhov (69 Prijović), Khacheridi, Léo Jabá (82 Biseswar)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 1-4 PAOK FC
    0-1 Prijović 6, 0-2 Léo Jabá 11, 0-3 Léo Jabá 17, 1-3 Crespo 61 (og) , 1-4 Pelkas 73
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, Toşca, Maurício, Prijović (76 Akpom), Pelkas, Crespo, Limnios (70 Biseswar), Cañas, Léo Jabá (86 Vieirinha)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    PAOK FC 0-2 Vidi FC
    0-1 Huszti 12, 0-2 Stopira 45
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, Toşca, El Kaddouri, Pelkas, Karelis (66 Biseswar), Crespo, Limnios (46 Warda), Shakhov (52 Prijović), Cañas
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Vidi FC 1-0 PAOK FC
    1-0 Milanov 50
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, Varela, Toşca, El Kaddouri (63 Akpom), Prijović, Crespo, Limnios (60 Biseswar), Wernbloom, Shakhov, Léo Jabá (70 Warda)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Chelsea FC 4-0 PAOK FC
    1-0 Giroud 27, 2-0 Giroud 37, 3-0 Hudson-Odoi 60, 4-0 Morata 78
    Paschalakis, Léo Matos, El Kaddouri (75 Varela), Maurício (78 Pelkas), Prijović (46 Warda), Crespo, Wernbloom, Vieirinha, Shakhov, Khacheridi, Léo Jabá
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    PAOK FC-FC BATE Borisov

FC BATE Borisov

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 0-0 HJK Helsinki
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Dragun, Ivanić, Signevich, Skavysh (65 Hleb), Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich, Baga, M. Volodko
  • (01/08/2018)
    HJK Helsinki 1-2 FC BATE Borisov (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Rafinha 20 (og) , 0-2 Stasevich 24, 1-2 Yaghoubi 28
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun, Ivanić (67 Skavysh), Signevich, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich (87 Tuominen), Baga (77 Berezkin), M. Volodko
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    Qarabağ FK 0-1 FC BATE Borisov
    0-1 Dragun 36
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun (76 Berezkin), Ivanić (62 Skavysh), Signevich, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich (85 Hleb), Baga, M. Volodko
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 1-1 Qarabağ FK (agg: 2-1)
    1-0 Ivanić 20, 1-1 Míchel 54
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun, Ivanić (78 Skavysh), Signevich, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich, Baga (70 Hleb), M. Volodko
  • Play-off
    (21/08/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 2-3 PSV Eindhoven
    1-0 Tuominen 9, 1-1 Pereiro 35 (P) , 1-2 Lozano 61, 2-2 Hleb 88, 2-3 Malen 89
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun (65 Hleb), Ivanić (81 M. Volodko), Rios, Milunović, Filipenko, Stasevich, Tuominen (60 Skavysh), Baga
  • (29/08/2018)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-0 FC BATE Borisov (agg: 6-2)
    1-0 Bergwijn 14, 2-0 L. de Jong 36, 3-0 Lozano 62
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Dragun (76 Berezkin), Hleb (30 Ivanić), Rios, Milunović, Filipenko, Stasevich, Tuominen (51 Signevich), Baga, M. Volodko
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Vidi FC 0-2 FC BATE Borisov
    0-1 Tuominen 27, 0-2 Filipenko 85
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Yablonski, Dragun, Ivanić (67 Gordeichuk), Milunović, Filipenko, Stasevich (88 M. Volodko), Tuominen (61 Skavysh), Baga, Polyakov
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 1-4 PAOK FC
    0-1 Prijović 6, 0-2 Léo Jabá 11, 0-3 Léo Jabá 17, 1-3 Crespo 61 (og) , 1-4 Pelkas 73
    Scherbitski, Yablonski, Dragun (71 Hleb), Ivanić, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich (77 Gordeichuk), Tuominen (59 Skavysh), Baga, Polyakov , M. Volodko
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Chelsea FC 3-1 FC BATE Borisov
    1-0 Loftus-Cheek 2, 2-0 Loftus-Cheek 8, 3-0 Loftus-Cheek 54, 3-1 Rios 80
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Dragun, Hleb (59 Ivanić), Signevich (71 Tuominen), Skavysh, Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich, Baga (76 Yablonski), M. Volodko
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 0-1 Chelsea FC
    0-1 Giroud 53
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Dragun, Hleb (81 Berezkin), Signevich (73 Tuominen), Skavysh (76 Moukam), Rios, Filipenko, Stasevich, Volkov, Baga
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC BATE Borisov 2-0 Vidi FC
    1-0 Signevich 22, 2-0 Ivanić 85
    Scherbitski, Filipović, Dragun, Ivanić, Hleb (66 Skavysh), Signevich, Rios, Filipenko (46 Polyakov ), Stasevich (89 Gordeichuk), Volkov, Baga
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    PAOK FC-FC BATE Borisov

Last updated 30/11/2018 12:20CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTobias Welz (GER)
  • Assistant refereesRafael Foltyn (GER) , Markus Häcker (GER)
  • Additional assistant refereesMarco Fritz (GER) , Christian Dingert (GER)
  • Fourth officialDominik Schaal (GER)
  • UEFA DelegateIvan Tsitovich (RUS)
  • UEFA Referee observerAndrejs Sipailo (LVA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Tobias Welz11/07/1977815

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/08/2015UEL3QRFC Spartak TrnavaPAOK FC1-1Zlate Moravce

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/08/2015UEL3QRFC Spartak TrnavaPAOK FC1-1Zlate Moravce
10/10/2016WCQRBelarusLuxembourg1-1Borisov

Last updated 11/12/2018 18:19CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.