Last updated 15/03/2019 11:34CET
UEFA Europa League: Fenerbahçe SK - FC Zenit Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

Fenerbahçe SKFenerbahçe SKŞükrü Saracoğlu - IstanbulTuesday 12 February 2019
18.55CET (20.55 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
FC ZenitFC Zenit
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000991/day=7/session=1/match=2026881/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Fenerbahçe SK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/02/2017R32Fenerbahçe SK - FC Krasnodar1-1
agg: 1-2
IstanbulSouza 41; Smolov 7
16/02/2017R32FC Krasnodar - Fenerbahçe SK1-0
KrasnodarClaesson 4
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/02/2016R32FC Lokomotiv Moskva - Fenerbahçe SK1-1
agg: 1-3
MoscowSamedov 45; Mehmet Topal 83
16/02/2016R32Fenerbahçe SK - FC Lokomotiv Moskva2-0
IstanbulSouza 18, 72
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/08/2012POFenerbahçe SK - FC Spartak Moskva1-1
agg: 2-3
IstanbulSow 69; Ari 6
21/08/2012POFC Spartak Moskva - Fenerbahçe SK2-1
MoscowEmenike 59, Kombarov 69; Kuyt 65
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/12/2007GSFenerbahçe SK - PFC CSKA Moskva3-1
IstanbulAlex 32, Uğur Boral 45+1, 90; Edu Dracena 30 (og)
02/10/2007GSPFC CSKA Moskva - Fenerbahçe SK2-2MoscowKrasić 50, Vágner Love 53 (P); Alex 9, Deivid 85

FC Zenit - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/12/2005GSBeşiktaş JK - FC Zenit1-1Istanbulİbrahim Akın 23; Gorshkov 29
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Fenerbahçe SK4220402200008242119
FC Zenit000010100000101011

Last updated 12/02/2019 14:46CET

Match background Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe and Zenit kick off the round of 32 with an intriguing first leg in Istanbul, the Turkish club resuming their European campaign under a new coach with a first ever fixture against Zenit, the winter leaders of the Russian Premier League.

• Fenerbahçe's autumn struggles in the Turkish Süper Lig were counterbalanced by the extension of their UEFA Europa League journey into the spring, although they finished with eight points, the lowest total of any of the 24 qualified teams and six points behind section winners Dinamo Zagreb. Like the Turkish club, Zenit sealed their round of 32 berth with a match to spare, nine of the 11 points that enabled them to top Group C being registered at home.

Previous meetings
• Fenerbahçe are unbeaten in Istanbul against Russian visitors (W2 D2). This is the third UEFA Europa League round of 32 in a row that they have been drawn against Russian opposition; they defeated Lokomotov Moskva 3-1 on aggregate in 2015/16 (2-0 home, 1-1 away) but went out to Krasnodar 12 months later (0-1 away, 1-1 home).

The best saves of the group stage

• Zenit have played just one UEFA fixture against a Turkish club, a 1-1 draw in Istanbul against Beşiktaş in their final fixture of the 2005/06 UEFA Cup group stage that clinched their place in the knockout phase.

Form guide
Fenerbahçe
• Fenerbahçe finished runners-up in the Turkish league and cup last season, Galatasaray edging them out in the Süper Lig and unheralded Akhisar shocking them with a 3-2 cup final win. They opened their 2018/19 European campaign with a UEFA Champions League third qualifying round defeat by Benfica (0-1 away, 1-1 home), which sent them directly into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• The Istanbul club's fifth group appearance ended like the previous four, with progress into the knockout phase, although they had to recover from an opening 4-1 defeat away to Dinamo Zagreb. A pair of 2-0 wins at home to Spartak Trnava and Anderlecht ultimately proved decisive during a Group D campaign in which Dutch coach Phillip Cocu was sacked after four months in charge.

• Fenerbahçe's most successful UEFA Europa League adventure was in 2012/13, when they reached the semi-finals. They defeated BATE Borisov (0-0 away, 1-0 home) in that round of 32; in 2009/10 they were knocked out at this stage by LOSC Lille (1-2 away, 1-1 home). Their round of 32 record in Istanbul is therefore W2 D2.

Europa League group stage review

• Fenerbahçe claimed seven points at home in this season's group stage, keeping clean sheets in all three matches. They are unbeaten at home in the UEFA Europa League proper in their last 11 fixtures, winning eight. The Yellow Canaries had scored in 17 successive European home games until they drew 0-0 with Dinamo Zagreb on matchday six.

Zenit
• Fifth in the 2017/18 Russian Premier League, Zenit's 12th successive European campaign began in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they staged an astonishing second-leg comeback against Dinamo Minsk in St Petersburg, winning 8-1 after extra time in response to a shock 4-0 first-leg defeat in Belarus. Their play-off victory over Molde was also a tight call, a 3-1 home win preceding a 2-1 loss in Norway.

• Zenit's third successive appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage, and fourth in all, maintained their perfect record of qualifying for the knockout phase as section winners – a feat achieved for the first time in 2010/11. They defeated Slavia Praha, Bordeaux and København in St Petersburg, all by one-goal margins, and drew 1-1 in both Denmark and France, ceding their unbeaten record only on matchday six when, already through, they lost 2-0 at second-placed Slavia.

Best goals of the 2018/19 group stage

• This is the Russian side's sixth appearance in the round of 32. They have won four of their five ties, the only blot coming against Anderlecht two years ago (0-2 away, 3-1 home). Their victories have been against Young Boys in 2010/11 (1-2 away, 3-1 home), Liverpool in 2012/13 (2-0 home, 1-3 away), PSV Eindhoven in 2014/15 (1-0 away, 3-0 home) and Celtic in 2017/18 (0-1 away, 3-0 home). While they have won all five fixtures in St Petersburg, they have lost four away legs.

• Zenit's 1-1 draw at København on matchday one ended a run of four successive European away defeats, but they are still without a win on the road in seven (D2 L5) going back to a 3-1 victory at Real Sociedad on matchday six of last season's UEFA Europa League. In the competition's knockout phase they have played ten away fixtures and lost nine, the only exception that round of 32 win in Eindhoven four years ago. They have never scored more than one goal in the away leg of any springtime tie in this competition.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
Fenerbahçe
In: Sadık Çiftpınar, Victor Moses, Tolgay Arslan
Out: Barış Alıcı, Aatif Chahechouhe, Diego Reyes, Yiğithan Güveli

Zenit
In: Yaroslav Rakits'kyy, Sardar Azmoun, Wilmar Barrios
Out: Leandro Paredes, Maksim Bachinski, Yuri Lodygin, Dmitri Kirillov, Nikita Kakkoev, Mikhail Kizeev, Miha Mevlja, Dmitri Pletnev, Ivan Tarasov

Links and trivia
• Luís Neto played for Fenerbahçe on loan from Zenit last season, making 13 league appearances.

• Martin Škrtel represented Zenit between 2004 and 2007, scoring three goals in 74 league appearances. He won the league in 2007.

Europa League group stage skillzone

• Škrtel and Zenit's Robert Mak both play for Slovakia.

• Fenerbahçe's French midfielder Mathieu Valbuena has also played in Russia, making 29 league appearances and scoring six goals for Dinamo Moskva between 2014 and 2015, where his team-mates included current Zenit trio Yuri Zhirkov, Aleksandr Kokorin and Christian Noboa.

• Fenerbahçe's Roman Neustädter is a Russia team-mate of several Zenit players. He scored against Turkey in a 2-0 home win in the UEFA Nations League last autumn, as did Zenit's Artem Dzyuba in Russia's earlier 2-1 away victory in Trabzon.

• Islam Slimani scored the goal that helped Algeria clinch a 1-1 draw against Russia and progress to the 2014 FIFA World Cup round of 16 at their opponents' expense. Oleg Shatov and Kokorin featured for Russia.

• Mauricio Isla (Fenerbahçe) and Claudio Marchisio (Zenit) played together at Juventus from 2012–14.

• Two of Fenerbahçe's January signings played in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage for other clubs, Victor Moses and Tolgay Arslan each making two appearances for Chelsea and Beşiktaş respectively. Zenit's new arrival, Yaroslav Rakits'kyy, also appeared four times for Shakhtar Donetsk during the autumn in the UEFA Champions League.

Brightest stars of the #UEL group stage

• Zenit's six goals in the group stage was the lowest number recorded by any of the 12 section winners. The only team to qualify with fewer goals were their Group C rivals Slavia Praha, who scored four.

The coaches
• One of Turkey's most experienced and charismatic coaches, Ersun Yanal was reappointed by Fenerbahçe on 14 December 2018 – three days before his 57th birthday – to replace interim coach Erwin Koeman. His first spell, in 2013/14, proved highly successful as he led them to the Süper Lig title before departing unexpectedly the following summer and resurfacing at Trabzonspor. His lengthy career history as a coach includes a stint in charge of the Turkish national team from April 2004 to June 2005.

• Sergei Semak took over as Zenit's head coach in May 2018 after an impressive 18-month tenure at FC Ufa that led to the club's first ever European qualification. The former Russia international midfielder had previously worked as an assistant coach at Zenit after ending his playing career there. His peak years on the field came at CSKA Moskva, where he skippered the club to Russian league and cup triumphs, though he left for Paris Saint-Germain midway through the 2004/05 season in which the Moscow club won the UEFA Cup.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000991/match=2026881/prematch/background/index.html#fenerbahce+zenit+background

2019-02-12T14:25:15:521

Team facts Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SK
Formed: 1907
Nickname: Sarı Kanaryalar (Yellow Canaries)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 19 (2014)
Turkish Cup: 6 (2013)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: UEFA Champions League play-offs
2012/13: semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10: round of 32
2008/09: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0: Fenerbahçe v Turan Tovuz
09/08/94, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v MTK Budapest
06/08/08, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Fenerbahçe v Cannes
27/09/94, UEFA Cup first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v AC Milan
23/11/05, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Benfica v Fenerbahçe
17/09/75, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Fenerbahçe v Turan Tovuz (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Partizani v Fenerbahçe
22/08/95, preliminary round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Fenerbahçe v Cannes (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: Sigma Olomouc v Fenerbahçe
04/11/92, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876982.html#club+facts+fenerbahce

2019-03-15T10:34:44:743

FC Zenit
Formed: 1925
Nickname: Sine-belo-golubye (Blue-White-Sky Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup (1): 2008
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2015)
USSR/Russian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
round of 16
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp
29/08/02, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Stuttgart
01/11/89, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Stuttgart v Zenit (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=598447.html#club+facts+zenit

2019-03-15T10:34:44:743

Squad list Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Volkan DemirelTUR27/10/198137 - 2---7-36-88-
35Harun TekinTUR17/06/198929 - --6-14-6-8-
38Eren TunçTUR29/04/200216 - ----------
54Erten ErsuTUR21/04/199424 - ----------
65Abdullah YiğiterTUR20/02/200018 - ----------
Defenders
3Hasan Ali KaldırımTUR09/12/198929*2-4119-211351
4Mauricio IslaCHI12/06/198830*2-5-17-34-49-
6İsmail KöybaşıTUR10/07/198929*--4-6-30-44-
19Şener ÖzbayraklıTUR23/01/199029 - 1-3-9-15-27-
29Burak AlbayrakTUR12/01/199821 - ----------
33Roman NeustädterRUS18/02/198830 - 2-51201171504
37Martin ŠkrtelSVK15/12/198434 - 2-5-16145-85-
40Batuhan YılmazTUR01/01/199920 - ----------
41Muhammet ÇakıTUR14/01/200019 - --1---1-1-
42Abdulcebrail AkbulutTUR15/10/200117 - ----------
44Sadık ÇiftpınarTUR01/01/199326 - ----3-----
51Cenk AlptekinTUR12/01/200118 - ----------
55Recep KutunTUR04/05/199820 - ----------
63Deniz YılmazTUR12/01/200019 - --1---1-1-
Midfielders
5Mehmet TopalTUR03/03/198632 - 2-2-171535895
7Alper PotukTUR08/04/199127 - 212-5-191363
8Victor MosesNGA12/12/199028 - ----3184165
14Mahsun ÇapkanTUR08/10/199919 - --1---1-1-
18Tolgay ArslanTUR16/08/199028 - ----2-----
20André AyewGHA17/12/198929 - 1-3-19581369
28Mathieu ValbuenaFRA28/09/198434 - 2-31111343926
32JailsonBRA07/09/199523 - --6-1016-6-
56Eyüp AkcanTUR04/02/200217 - ----------
57Ceyhun SarıTUR07/05/200018 - ----------
66Oğuz Kağan GüçtekinTUR06/04/199919 - --1-1-1-1-
99Eljif ElmasMKD24/09/199919 - 2-5-1915-91
Forwards
22Michael FreySUI19/07/199424*--52123193306
31Islam SlimaniALG18/06/198830 - --52141133267
39Yassine BenziaALG08/09/199424 - --3-13-82152
52Muhammed GümüşkayaTUR01/01/200118 - ----------
Coach
-Ersun YanalTUR17/12/196157 - ------12-20-
FC Zenit - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
41Mikhail KerzhakovRUS28/01/198732 - --1---9-11-
70Nikita GoyloRUS10/08/199820 - ----------
86Nikolai RybikovRUS05/01/200019 - ----------
99Andrei LunevRUS13/11/199127 - 3-5-17-13-19-
Defenders
2Aleksandr AnyukovRUS28/09/198236 - 4-4-8-4811041
3Denis TerentyevRUS13/08/199226 - ----1-5-15-
6Branislav IvanovićSRB22/02/198434 - 4-4-17-26610214
13Luís NetoPOR26/05/198830 - 1-5-11-21-40-
15Elmir NabiullinRUS08/03/199523*2-4-9-10-14-
19Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198830 - 3-2-12-14-40-
30Emanuel MammanaARG10/02/199623 - --3-4-15-18-
44Yaroslav Rakits'kyyUKR03/08/198929 - ------212823
59Sergei BugrievRUS16/03/199820 - ----------
87Danila ProkhinRUS24/05/200117 - ----------
Midfielders
8Matías KranevitterARG21/05/199325 - 3-2-5-12-23-
10Claudio MarchisioITA19/01/198633 - --4-9221-723
14Daler KuzyaevRUS15/01/199326 - 4161162132193
17Oleg ShatovRUS29/07/199028 - 1-4-113241567
20Róbert MakSVK08/03/199127 - 32621412263716
21Aleksandr ErokhinRUS13/10/198929*4-5-145303576
25Wílmar BarriosCOL16/10/199325 - ----------
27Magomed OzdoevRUS05/11/199226 - 2-2-3-14-21-
33HernaniBRA27/03/199424 - 4-2-913-8-
38Leon MusaevRUS25/01/199920 - ----------
43Nikita KoldunovRUS19/04/200018 - ----------
84Ilya VorobyovRUS11/07/199919 - ----------
92Daniil ShamkinRUS22/06/200216 - ----------
Forwards
7Sardar AzmounIRN01/01/199524 - ------41166
9Aleksandr KokorinRUS19/03/199127 - --113-26134220
11Sebastian DriussiARG09/02/199623 - 416-154141222
22Artem DzyubaRUS22/08/198830 - 24411652995420
29Anton ZabolotnyRUS13/06/199127 - 416111-101142
46Nikita SimdyankinRUS03/01/200118 - ----------
Coach
-Sergei SemakRUS27/02/197642 - 4-6---6-11-

Last updated 12/02/2019 14:49CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (A)L 0-1
11/08/2018LeagueBursaspor (H)W 2-1Giuliano 22, Souza 30
14/08/2018UCLSL Benfica (H)D 1-1Alper Potuk 45+1
18/08/2018LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (A)L 0-1
25/08/2018LeagueGöztepe Izmir (A)L 0-1
01/09/2018LeagueKayserispor (H)L 2-3A. Ayew 13, Slimani 57
16/09/2018LeagueKonyaspor (A)W 1-0Elmas 67
20/09/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)L 1-4Neustädter 47
24/09/2018LeagueBeşiktaş JK (H)D 1-1A. Ayew 71
30/09/2018LeagueRizespor (A)L 0-3
04/10/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)W 2-0Slimani 52, 69
07/10/2018Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (H)D 0-0
20/10/2018LeagueSivasspor (A)D 0-0
25/10/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)D 2-2Frey 53, Hasan Ali Kaldırım 57
28/10/2018LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (H)L 1-3Özgenc 89
02/11/2018LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (A)D 2-2Valbuena 66, Jailson 72
08/11/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)W 2-0Valbuena 71, Frey 74
11/11/2018LeagueAlanyaspor (H)W 2-0A. Ayew 19, Frey 31
25/11/2018LeagueTrabzonspor AŞ (A)L 1-2Frey 82
29/11/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)D 0-0
03/12/2018LeagueKasımpaşa SK (H)D 2-2Neustädter 44, Özgür Çek 45+3
06/12/2018CupGiresunspor (H)W 1-0Slimani 80
09/12/2018LeagueAkhisar Belediyespor (A)L 0-3
13/12/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)L 0-1
17/12/2018LeagueBB Erzurumspor (H)D 2-2A. Ayew 18, Škrtel 27
20/12/2018CupGiresunspor (A)W 5-2Soldado 7, Mehmet Ekici 49, 55, Mehmet Topal 73, Reyes 89
24/12/2018LeagueAntalyaspor (A)D 0-0
17/01/2019CupUmraniyespor (A)L 0-1
21/01/2019LeagueBursaspor (A)D 1-1Soldado 20
24/01/2019CupUmraniyespor (H)L 0-1
28/01/2019LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (H)W 3-2Mehmet Ekici 2, 31, Mehmet Topal 86
01/02/2019LeagueGöztepe Izmir (H)W 2-0A. Ayew 7, Moses 73
08/02/2019LeagueKayserispor (A)L 0-1
12/02/2019UELFC Zenit (H)
16/02/2019LeagueKonyaspor (H)
21/02/2019UELFC Zenit (A)
24/02/2019LeagueBeşiktaş JK (A)
03/03/2019LeagueRizespor (H)
10/03/2019Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (A)
17/03/2019LeagueSivasspor (H)
07/04/2019LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (A)
14/04/2019LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (H)
21/04/2019LeagueAlanyaspor (A)
28/04/2019LeagueTrabzonspor AŞ (H)
05/05/2019LeagueKasımpaşa SK (A)
12/05/2019LeagueAkhisar Belediyespor (H)
19/05/2019LeagueBB Erzurumspor (A)
26/05/2019LeagueAntalyaspor (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1İstanbul Başakşehir211362321145
2Galatasaray AŞ211164412339
3Beşiktaş JK211065402636
4Yeni Malatyaspor21975332334
5Trabzonspor AŞ21966373033
6Konyaspor21894282233
7Sivasspor21876302831
8Kasımpaşa SK219210383729
9Antalyaspor21858223029
10Göztepe Izmir 218112232725
11Alanyaspor217410202625
12Kayserispor21678182725
13Bursaspor214125192124
14Fenerbahçe SK21588222823
15MKE Ankaragücü217212203523
16Rizespor214107253022
17BB Erzurumspor21399192718
18Akhisar Belediyespor214512213717
FC ZenitFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/07/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)W 2-0Dzyuba 81, Kuzyaev 85
04/08/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 1-0Shatov 61
09/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (A)L 0-4
13/08/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)W 1-0Erokhin 78
16/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 8-1Paredes 22, Noboa 66, Dzyuba 75, 78, 115 ET (P), Driussi 109 ET, Mak 120+2 ET (P), 120+3 ET
19/08/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)W 4-1Driussi 12, 16, Dzyuba 78, Paredes 89
23/08/2018UELMolde FK (H)W 3-1Dzyuba 71, Zabolotny 80, M. Mevlja 90
26/08/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 2-0Paurević 3 (og), Dzyuba 11
30/08/2018UELMolde FK (A)L 1-2Kuzyaev 21
02/09/2018LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)D 0-0
16/09/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (A)W 2-1Erokhin 14, 45
20/09/2018UELFC København (A)D 1-1Mak 44
23/09/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)W 5-3Shatov 13, 64, Erokhin 48, Dzyuba 57, Driussi 90
26/09/2018CupFC Volgar Astrakhan (A)W 4-0Anyukov 8, Mak 35, Zabolotny 61, Kokorin 88
30/09/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)L 1-2Marchisio 47
04/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)W 1-0Kokorin 80
07/10/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 50, Mak 65
21/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)L 0-1
25/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 41, Kuzyaev 85
29/10/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)W 1-0Paredes 22
01/11/2018CupFC Rostov (A)L 1-3Driussi 29 (P)
04/11/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)W 1-0Marchisio 31 (P)
08/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)D 1-1Zabolotny 72
11/11/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)L 0-2
25/11/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)W 2-0Driussi 12, Erokhin 63
29/11/2018UELFC København (H)W 1-0Mak 59
03/12/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)L 2-4Kuzyaev 21, Azevedo Júnior 57
09/12/2018LeagueFC Rubin (H)L 1-2Paredes 59 (P)
13/12/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)L 0-2
12/02/2019UELFenerbahçe SK (A)
21/02/2019UELFenerbahçe SK (H)
02/03/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)
10/03/2019LeagueFC Ufa (H)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
07/04/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Anji (H)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)
23/04/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
28/04/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
12/05/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
19/05/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit171115271734
2FC Krasnodar171034311333
3PFC CSKA Moskva1786323830
4FC Spartak Moskva17845221728
5FC Lokomotiv Moskva17845231728
6FC Rubin175102171425
7FC Rostov17665141124
8FC Akhmat Grozny17656151723
9FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast17647182822
10FC Orenburg16646171522
11PFC Arsenal Tula17557232520
12FC Dinamo Moskva17485161320
13PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara16529102217
14FC Ufa17377121816
15FC Anji17431092515
16FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk172411112810

Last updated 12/02/2019 14:56CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Fenerbahçe SK

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-0 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Cervi 69
    Volkan Demirel, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Mehmet Topal, Alper Potuk (74 Soldado), Giuliano, Dirar (86 Barış Alıcı), Valbuena (61 Mehmet Ekici), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • (14/08/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 1-1 SL Benfica (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Gedson Fernandes 26, 1-1 Alper Potuk 45+1
    Volkan Demirel, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla (79 Şener Özbayraklı), Mehmet Topal (65 Barış Alıcı), Alper Potuk, Giuliano, A. Ayew, Valbuena (65 Soldado), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb642011314
    Fenerbahçe SK6222778
    FC Spartak Trnava6213477
    RSC Anderlecht6033273
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Šunjić 16, 2-0 I. Hajrović 27, 2-1 Neustädter 47, 3-1 I. Hajrović 57, 4-1 Dani Olmo 60
    Harun Tekin, Mehmet Topal, İsmail Köybaşı, Alper Potuk (80 Slimani), Şener Özbayraklı, Frey, Reyes, Neustädter, Benzia (65 Jailson), Chahechouhe (64 Barış Alıcı), Elmas
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Slimani 52, 2-0 Slimani 69
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, A. Ayew (76 Valbuena), Frey, Reyes (76 İsmail Köybaşı), Slimani (88 Mehmet Topal), Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht 2-2 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Bakkali 35, 2-0 Bakkali 50, 2-1 Frey 53, 2-2 Hasan Ali Kaldırım 57
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Frey, Reyes, Slimani (74 A. Ayew), Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Benzia (74 Oğuz Güçtekin), Elmas (86 Alper Potuk)
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 RSC Anderlecht
    1-0 Valbuena 71, 2-0 Frey 74
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Şener Özbayraklı, A. Ayew, Frey, Valbuena (82 İsmail Köybaşı), Slimani, Jailson (88 Isla), Neustädter, Škrtel, Elmas
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 0-0 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    Harun Tekin, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Isla, Frey, Barış Alıcı, Valbuena, Jailson, Neustädter, Škrtel, Benzia, Elmas
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-0 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Yilmaz 41
    Harun Tekin, Isla, İsmail Köybaşı, Mahsun Çapkan (73 Muhammet Çakı), Şener Özbayraklı, Reyes, Barış Alıcı, Slimani, Jailson, Škrtel, Yiğithan Güveli (82 Deniz Yılmaz)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (12/02/2019)
    Fenerbahçe SK-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    FC Zenit-Fenerbahçe SK

FC Zenit

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    FC Dinamo Minsk 4-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 U. Nikolić 12, 2-0 Khvaschinski 32, 3-0 Galović 41, 4-0 U. Nikolić 67
    Lodygin, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (82 Ozdoev), Rigoni (46 Erokhin), Driussi (46 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Shatov, M. Mevlja, Hernani
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 8-1 FC Dinamo Minsk (agg: 8-5)
    1-0 Paredes 22, 2-0 Noboa 66, 3-0 Dzyuba 75, 4-0 Dzyuba 78, 4-1 Yahaya 99 ET, 5-1 Driussi 109 ET, 6-1 Dzyuba 115 (P) ET, 7-1 Mak 120+2 (P) ET, 8-1 Mak 120+3 ET
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin (59 Zabolotny), Noboa (14 Smolnikov), Erokhin (12 Mak), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (61 Driussi)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Molde FK
    0-1 E. Hestad 42, 1-1 Dzyuba 71, 2-1 Zabolotny 80, 3-1 M. Mevlja 90
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (59 Erokhin), Driussi, Kuzyaev, Smolnikov (68 Zabolotny), Mak, Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Molde FK 2-1 FC Zenit (agg: 3-4)
    0-1 Kuzyaev 21, 1-1 E. Hestad 65, 2-1 Håland 77
    Lunev, Anyukov (86 Luís Neto), Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (67 Mak), Kuzyaev (76 Kranevitter), Smolnikov, Erokhin, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Hernani
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Zenit63216511
    SK Slavia Praha63124310
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux6213667
    FC København6123355
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København 1-1 FC Zenit
    0-1 Mak 44, 1-1 Sotiriou 63
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (79 Shatov), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev (89 Zabolotny), Smolnikov, Mak (58 Marchisio), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 1-0 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Kokorin 80
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kranevitter, Driussi (63 Kokorin), Luís Neto, Nabiullin (93 Zabolotny), Mak (64 Kuzyaev), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 2-1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    0-1 Briand 26, 1-1 Dzyuba 41, 2-1 Kuzyaev 85
    Lunev, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (88 Ozdoev), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Mak (76 Shatov), Erokhin, Dzyuba (86 Zabolotny), Mammana
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1-1 FC Zenit
    1-0 Kamano 35 (P) , 1-1 Zabolotny 72
    Lunev, Anyukov (60 Mak), Paredes, Marchisio, Driussi (78 Shatov), Luís Neto, Nabiullin, Erokhin (65 Kuzyaev), M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Mammana
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit 1-0 FC København
    1-0 Mak 59
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (60 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Mak, Erokhin (74 Marchisio), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 2-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 Zmrhal 32, 2-0 Stoch 41
    M. Kerzhakov, Kranevitter, Marchisio, Luís Neto, Nabiullin (46 Mak), Shatov (73 Kuzyaev), Smolnikov, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny (46 Driussi), Mammana, Hernani
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (12/02/2019)
    Fenerbahçe SK-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    FC Zenit-Fenerbahçe SK

Last updated 12/02/2019 14:47CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRuddy Buquet (FRA)
  • Assistant refereesGuillaume Debart (FRA) , Julien Pacelli (FRA)
  • Additional assistant refereesAmaury Delerue (FRA) , Jérôme Miguelgorry (FRA)
  • Fourth officialCyril Mugnier (FRA)
  • UEFA DelegateChristian Kofoed (DEN)
  • UEFA Referee observerManuel Diaz Vega (ESP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Ruddy Buquet29/01/19772554

Ruddy Buquet

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2008
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
02/08/2012UEL3QRFC AnjiVitesse2-0Ramenskoye
07/11/2013UELGSLegia WarszawaTrabzonspor AŞ0-2Warsaw
21/08/2014UELPOReal Sociedad de FútbolFC Krasnodar1-0San Sebastian
16/02/2017UELR32Olympiacos FCOsmanlıspor0-0Piraeus
16/03/2017UELR16FC KrasnodarRC Celta de Vigo0-2Krasnodar

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
02/08/2012UEL3QRFC AnjiVitesse2-0Ramenskoye
10/10/2012U19QRRussiaSlovenia0-0Bistrica
15/10/2012U19QRRussiaWales2-1Bakovci
07/11/2013UELGSLegia WarszawaTrabzonspor AŞ0-2Warsaw
21/08/2014UELPOReal Sociedad de FútbolFC Krasnodar1-0San Sebastian
30/09/2015UCLGSPFC CSKA MoskvaPSV Eindhoven3-2Khimki
05/06/2016FRIE.GS-FTSerbiaRussia1-1Monaco
16/02/2017UELR32Olympiacos FCOsmanlıspor0-0Piraeus
16/03/2017UELR16FC KrasnodarRC Celta de Vigo0-2Krasnodar
14/08/2018UCL3QRFC Spartak MoskvaPAOK FC0-0Moscow

Last updated 12/02/2019 14:48CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.