Last updated 19/04/2019 22:16CET
UEFA Europa League: SK Slavia Praha - KRC Genk Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

SK Slavia PrahaSK Slavia PrahaEden Arena - PragueThursday 14 February 2019
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
KRC GenkKRC Genk
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000991/day=7/session=2/match=2026872/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

SK Slavia Praha - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/08/2016PORSC Anderlecht - SK Slavia Praha3-0
agg: 6-0
BrusselsTielemans 22 (P), Teodorczyk 40 (P), Heylen 61
18/08/2016POSK Slavia Praha - RSC Anderlecht0-3
PragueSylla 49, Teodorczyk 60, Hanni 71
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/08/2005QR3SK Slavia Praha - RSC Anderlecht0-2
agg: 1-4
PragueSerhat 72, Mbo Mpenza 85
10/08/2005QR3RSC Anderlecht - SK Slavia Praha2-1
BrusselsGoor 7, Mbo Mpenza 38; Jarolím 21
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/10/2002R1SK Slavia Praha - R. Excelsior Mouscron4-1
agg: 6-3
PragueTomáš Došek 3, 40, Gedeon 8, Vachoušek 53; Müller 83 (og)
19/09/2002R1R. Excelsior Mouscron - SK Slavia Praha2-2MouscronMbo Mpenza 72, 90 (P); Vachoušek 41, Petrouš 48
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/1977R1SK Slavia Praha - R. Standard de Liège3-2
agg: 3-3 ag
PragueVesely 26, Hotovy 53, Nachtmann 78; Nickel 14, Sigurvinsson 46
14/09/1977R1R. Standard de Liège - SK Slavia Praha1-0
LiegeNickel 80

KRC Genk - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/08/2002QR3AC Sparta Praha - KRC Genk4-2
agg: 4-4 ag
PraguePoborský 56, Jarošík 58, 64, Mareš 84; Dagano 25, Sonck 57
13/08/2002QR3KRC Genk - AC Sparta Praha2-0
GenkThijs 33, Bešlija 40
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
SK Slavia Praha42024013000082151016
KRC Genk110010010000210144

Last updated 12/02/2019 14:42CET

Match background Only this chapter

Slavia Praha's UEFA Europa League round of 32 debut is a first meeting with a Genk side who won their group and are competing at this stage for the fourth time in seven seasons.

• The Czech side made it through the UEFA Europa League group stage for the first time after two previous failures, finishing runners-up in Group C to Zenit, whom they defeated 2-0 in Prague on matchday six to seal their qualification with ten points. Genk topped a competitive Group I with 11 points, concluding their autumn campaign with a 4-0 home win against Sarpsborg.

Previous meetings
• Slavia have won just two of their eight matches against Belgian sides, although both came at home. They have lost their last four fixtures (home and away), all to Anderlecht, most recently a pair of 0-3 defeats in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• Genk's only previous tie against Czech opposition was an away-goals success against Slavia's city rivals Sparta Praha in the 2002/03 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (2-0 home, 2-4 away) which took them into that competition's group stage for the first time.

Best goals of the 2018/19 group stage

Form guide
Slavia
• As runners-up to Viktoria Plzeň in the 2017/18 Czech Liga, Slavia earned a spot in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, where defeat by Dynamo Kyiv (1-1 home, 0-2 away) sent them into the UEFA Europa League group stage. They won the Czech Cup last term, defeating Jablonec 3-1 in the final.

• Slavia's two previous UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns, in 2009/10 and 2017/18, both ended unsuccessfully, a surprising matchday six home defeat against Astana halting their progress last season.

• They did reach the UEFA Cup round of 32 in 2007/08 – the last time they competed in Europe during the spring – when they were eliminated by Tottenham Hotspur (1-2 home, 1-1 away). Their most recent appearance in the last 16 of a European competition was in the 2002/03 UEFA Cup.

• The Prague club did not concede at home in any of their three group games against Bordeaux (1-0), FC København (0-0) and Zenit. They are undefeated in their last four European home fixtures (W2 D2).

Europa League group stage skillzone

Genk
• Fifth in the Belgian First Division A last term and also runners-up in the domestic cup, Genk's European prize – after a play-off win – was a UEFA Europa League second qualifying round berth. They sailed through their opening tie against Luxembourg's Fola Esch (5-0 home, 4-1 away), before also winning both legs against Lech Poznań and Brøndby to make it six wins out of six with 22 goals scored.

• Genk have a perfect qualifying record from the UEFA Europa League group stage, having progressed as group winners to the knockout phase on all four participations, in 2012/13, 2013/14, 2016/17 and this season, when they headed a section featuring Malmö, Beşiktaş and Sarpsborg.

• Their best performance in the competition was in 2016/17, when they reached the quarter-finals, having overcome Romania's Astra in the round of 32 (2-2 away, 1-0 home). Their previous two round of 32 ties had ended in defeat – against Stuttgart in 2012/13 (1-1 away, 0-2 home) and Anji in 2013/14 (0-0 away, 0-2 home). They have therefore drawn all three away legs at this stage of the competition.

• Genk have won six of their last ten European games on the road, losing only twice, at Celta Vigo (2-3) in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League quarter-finals and on matchday two this season at Sarpsborg (1-3).

UEFA Europa League squad changes
Slavia
In: Lukáš Masopust, Petr Ševčík, Mick van Buren, Alex Král
Out: Libor Drozda, Jakub Hromada, David Macháček, Adam Petrák, Lukáš Pokorný, Stanislav Tecl, Matěj Valenta, Michal Vaněk

Genk
In: Neto Borges, Casper De Norre, Junya Ito
Out: Bojan Nastić, Ibrahima Seck, Edon Zhegrova

Best goals of the 2018/19 group stage

Links and trivia
• Slavia's Nigerian striker Peter Olayinka played in Belgium for Gent and Zulte Waregem, representing the latter in last season's 2-0 loss to Genk in the UEFA Europa League qualification play-off final.

• Genk coach Philippe Clement started both of Belgium's 2002 FIFA World Cup qualifying play-offs against the Czech Republic, helping his country to a pair of 1-0 wins that clinched their berth in Korea/Japan.

• Slavia's January signing Lukás Masopust made three appearances for Jablonec in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage.

• Slavia scored just four goals in the group stage – the fewest by any of the 32 qualified teams, including the eight who finished third in their UEFA Champions League group.

• Slavia are one of only five clubs involved in this round of 32 who have never previously participated in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase; Dinamo Zagreb, FC Zürich, Malmö and Rennes are the others.

• Tanzanian striker Mbwana Samatta's tally of six goals for Genk in this season's UEFA Europa League qualifying phase was bettered by only two players – Adeleke Akinyemi of Ventspils and Molde's Eirik Hestad, who both scored seven. Samatta also struck three times in the group stage and is therefore the leading marksman in the competition overall with nine. He is also the top scorer in the Belgian top flight with 19 goals.

• Slavia and Genk both led their respective domestic leagues at the winter break and have since extended their leads to six and 11 points respectively. The only other round of 32 participants to do likewise were Salzburg (Austria), Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia), Zenit (Russia), Celtic (Scotland) and Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine).

Brightest stars of the #UEL group stage

The coaches
• Heavily influenced by Liverpool manager Jürgen Klopp, Jindřich Trpišovský started out as a youth coach at Sparta Praha before impressing with his work at second-division Viktoria Žižkov. He then took over at Slovan Liberec in 2017, leading the club into the UEFA Europa League group stage two seasons running. He left Liberec for Slavia in December 2017 and won the Czech Cup with the Prague outfit the following spring.

• A former Belgian international who represented his country at the 1998 FIFA World Cup and UEFA EURO 2000 and won 38 caps, Philippe Clement was a defensive midfielder and centre-back who spent most of his career with Club Brugge, completing a decade at the club following a short spell in England with Coventry. He had made his Belgian top-flight debut with Genk, and returned in December 2017 to become head coach following a six-month stint at Waasland-Beveren.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000991/match=2026872/prematch/background/index.html#slavia+praha+genk+background

2019-02-12T14:25:16:521

Team facts Only this chapter

SK Slavia Praha
Formed:
1892
Nickname: Sešívaní (The Sewn-Ups)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 17 (2017)
National cup: 4 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
play-offs
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-1 on three occasions, most recently v Partizan
14/11/02, UEFA Cup second round second leg
4-0
twice, most recently v PAOK
12/12/02, UEFA Cup third round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Cork City v Slavia
23/08/94, UEFA Cup preliminary round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Slavia v LOSC Lille
01/10/09, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Arsenal v Slavia
23/10/07, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-1 on three occasions, most recently v Partizan (see above)
4-0 twice, most recently v PAOK (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Cork City v Slavia (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Slavia v LOSC Lille (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0 on three occasions, most recently v Leeds United
16/03/00, quarter-finals first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869855.html#club+facts+slavia

2019-04-19T21:16:34:923

KRC Genk
Formed:
1988
Nickname: Genkies

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2011)
Belgian Cup: 4 (2013)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17: quarter-finals
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
round of 32
2012/13:
round of 32
2011/12: UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11: play-offs
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0 twice, most recently v Fola Esch
26/07/18, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: B36 Tórshavn v Genk
21/06/97, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Genk v Werder Bremen
09/11/00, UEFA Cup second round second leg
0-3: Genk v Porto
19/08/10, UEFA Europa League play-offs first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Valencia v Genk
23/11/11, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Genk v Fola Esch (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Inter Turku v Genk
29/07/10, third qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: Genk v Werder Bremen (see above)
0-3: Genk v Porto (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-1: Werder Bremen v Genk
24/10/00, second round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1658067.html#club+facts+genk

2019-04-19T21:16:34:923

Squad list Only this chapter

SK Slavia Praha - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Ondřej KolářCZE17/10/199424 - 2-6-19-6-8-
30Martin VantrubaSVK07/02/199821 - ----------
31Přemysl KovářCZE14/10/198533 - ----1-7-13-
Defenders
5Vladimír CoufalCZE22/08/199226 - 2-5-163211343
12Jaroslav ZelenýCZE20/08/199226 - --1-8-1-1-
13Michael Ngadeu-NgadjuiCMR23/11/199028*2-6-17-111221
15Ondřej KúdelaCZE26/03/198731 - --4-1335-15-
18Jan BořilCZE11/01/199128 - 2-5-1818-28-
19Simon DeliCIV27/10/199127 - 2-4-11-9-18-
25Michal FrydrychCZE27/02/199028 - 1-5-1129-17-
29Tomáš VlčekCZE28/02/200117 - ----------
33Alex KrálCZE19/05/199820 - ----1-----
Midfielders
6Jan SýkoraCZE29/12/199325 - 2-2-121171254
8Jaromír ZmrhalCZE02/08/199325 - 2-62174112212
10Josef HušbauerCZE16/03/199028 - 215-194195479
17Miroslav StochSVK19/10/198929 - 2-612011354579
20Alexandru BăluțăROU13/09/199325 - 2-4-1524-8-
22Tomáš SoučekCZE27/02/199523 - 2-6-20611-21-
23Petr ŠevčíkCZE04/05/199424 - ----1-4161
27Ibrahim-Benjamin TraoréCIV16/09/198830 - --6-7-12-12-
28Lukáš MasopustCZE12/02/199326 - ------3-6-
Forwards
9Peter OlayinkaNGA16/11/199523 - 1-3-13412-14-
14Mick van BurenNED24/08/199226 - ----11133244
16Jan MatoušekCZE09/05/199820 - --417-4141
21Milan ŠkodaCZE16/01/198633 - 2-3-1457-163
Coach
-Jindřích TrpišovskýCZE27/02/197642 - 2-6---18-27-
KRC Genk - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Daniel VukovicAUS27/03/198533 - 4-6-23-6-10-
26Maarten VandevoordtBEL26/02/200216 - ----------
30Nordin JackersBEL05/09/199721 - 2---2-1-3-
40Tobe LeysenBEL09/03/200216 - ----------
Defenders
2Casper De NorreBEL07/02/199722 - ----2-----
4Dries WoutersBEL28/01/199722 - 1---3---4-
5Neto BorgesBRA13/09/199622 - ----1-----
6Sebastien DewaestBEL27/05/199127 - 526-2039-243
21Jere UronenFIN13/07/199424S4-6-191181341
23Rubin SeigersBEL11/01/199821 - 2---2---2-
31Joakim MæhleDEN20/05/199721 - 5-6-2516-11-
33Jhon LucumiCOL26/06/199820 - 5-2-7-2-7-
36Shawn AdewoyeBEL29/06/200018 - ----------
37Siebren LathouwersBEL11/08/200018 - ----------
45Joseph AidooGHA29/09/199523 - 1-412514151
Midfielders
7Junya ItoJPN09/03/199325 - ----------
11Joseph PaintsilGHA01/02/199821 - 2-621626282
18Ruslan MalinovskyiUKR04/05/199325 - 536-2381112410
19Jakub PiotrowskiPOL04/10/199721 - 4-111-1151
24Alejandro PozueloESP20/09/199127 - 5161245242375
25Sander BergeNOR14/02/199821 - 5-5218-112162
28Bryan HeynenBEL06/02/199722 - 114-201111182
35Tom ReynersBEL20/04/200018 - ----------
77Dieumerci NdongalaCOD14/06/199127 - 416124481193
Forwards
9Marcus IngvartsenDEN04/01/199623 - --2-4-2-2-
10Ally Mbwana SamattaTAN13/12/199226 - 565324191752814
14Leandro TrossardBEL04/12/199424 - 554219101652510
20Ivan FiolićCRO29/04/199622 - --1-4-1-194
38Adriano BertacciniBEL13/08/200018 - ----------
93Zinho GanoBEL13/10/199325 - 313113-3162
Coach
-Philippe ClementBEL22/03/197444 - 6-6---7-13-

Last updated 14/02/2019 10:11CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

SK Slavia PrahaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/07/2018LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (A)W 3-0Tecl 21, Stoch 30, Coufal 74
28/07/2018LeagueMFK Karviná (H)W 4-0Škoda 13 (P), 32, Hušbauer 66, Băluță 81
03/08/2018LeagueSFC Opava (H)W 3-1Hušbauer 20, 51 (P), Olayinka 90
07/08/2018UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)D 1-1Hušbauer 90+5 (P)
10/08/2018LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (A)W 1-0Škoda 35
14/08/2018UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)L 0-2
18/08/2018LeagueFK Jablonec (H)L 0-2
25/08/2018LeagueFK Teplice (A)W 3-0Tecl 13, Kúdela 33, Sýkora 59
01/09/2018LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (H)W 4-0Souček 3, 90+1, Stoch 40 (P), Zmrhal 72
16/09/2018League1. FC Slovácko (A)W 3-1Kúdela 26, Coufal 30, Tecl 57
20/09/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)W 1-0Zmrhal 35
23/09/2018LeagueBohemians Praha 1905 (H)W 1-0Zmrhal 38
26/09/2018CupFK Ústí nad Labem (H)W 2-0Mešanović 37, Vejvar 67
30/09/2018LeagueFC Baník Ostrava (A)L 1-2Stoch 27
04/10/2018UELFC Zenit (A)L 0-1
07/10/2018League1. FK Příbram (H)W 4-1Bořil 13, Băluță 32, Frydrych 35, Stoch 75
21/10/2018LeagueFC Slovan Liberec (A)W 1-0Stoch 3
25/10/2018UELFC København (A)W 1-0Matoušek 46
29/10/2018LeagueFK Dukla Praha (H)W 4-1Coufal 14, Stoch 21, 85, Olayinka 49
04/11/2018LeagueAC Sparta Praha (A)D 2-2Kúdela 36, Souček 70
08/11/2018UELFC København (H)D 0-0
11/11/2018LeagueFC Zlín (H)W 3-1Frydrych 22, Stoch 45+1, 47 (P)
16/11/2018CupMFK Chrudim (H)W 3-1Sýkora 10, Hušbauer 22 (P), Frydrych 68
24/11/2018LeagueMFK Karviná (A)W 3-1Souček 12, Stoch 34 (P), Olayinka 75
29/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)L 0-2
03/12/2018LeagueSFC Opava (A)W 3-2Zmrhal 24, 58, Souček 74
08/12/2018LeagueFK Mladá Boleslav (H)W 3-2Škoda 20, Stoch 51, Olayinka 73
13/12/2018UELFC Zenit (H)W 2-0Zmrhal 32, Stoch 41
17/12/2018LeagueFK Jablonec (A)W 2-0Škoda 18 (P), Hušbauer 70
09/02/2019LeagueFK Teplice (H)W 2-0Souček 83 (P), van Buren 84
14/02/2019UELKRC Genk (H)
17/02/2019LeagueFC Viktoria Plzeň (A)
21/02/2019UELKRC Genk (A)
24/02/2019League1. FC Slovácko (H)
02/03/2019LeagueBohemians Praha 1905 (A)
09/03/2019LeagueFC Baník Ostrava (H)
16/03/2019League1. FK Příbram (A)
30/03/2019LeagueFC Slovan Liberec (H)
03/04/2019CupMFK Karviná (H)
06/04/2019LeagueFK Dukla Praha (A)
13/04/2019LeagueAC Sparta Praha (H)
20/04/2019LeagueFC Zlín (A)
27/04/2019LeagueSK Sigma Olomouc (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SK Slavia Praha201712501652
2FC Viktoria Plzeň201442301646
3FK Jablonec201136401936
4AC Sparta Praha201055311635
5FC Baník Ostrava201055261635
6FC Zlín20938252330
7FC Slovan Liberec20776211728
8FK Teplice20749212725
9SFC Opava207310273124
101. FC Slovácko208012223124
11FK Mladá Boleslav20659373723
121. FK Příbram205510244720
13Bohemians Praha 190520479182819
14SK Sigma Olomouc205411183419
15MFK Karviná204412253816
16FK Dukla Praha204412163516
KRC GenkFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/07/2018UELCS Fola Esch (H)W 5-0Malinovskyi 4, Pozuelo 19, Trossard 25, 73 (P), Dewaest 28
29/07/2018LeagueKSC Lokeren OV (A)W 4-0Pozuelo 3, Malinovskyi 16, Ndongala 61, Trossard 73
01/08/2018UELCS Fola Esch (A)W 4-1Zhegrova 13, 63, Heynen 16, Gano 59
05/08/2018LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)D 1-1Malinovskyi 68
09/08/2018UELKKS Lech Poznań (H)W 2-0Malinovskyi 44, Samatta 56
12/08/2018LeagueKV Oostende (A)W 2-0Trossard 79 (P), Malinovskyi 84
16/08/2018UELKKS Lech Poznań (A)W 2-1Samatta 19, Trossard 45+1 (P)
19/08/2018LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)W 3-1Uronen 45, Samatta 77, 90+5 (P)
23/08/2018UELBrøndby IF (H)W 5-2Samatta 37, 55, 70, Trossard 45 (P), 90+1
26/08/2018LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)W 3-2Zhegrova 20, Samatta 78, Caufriez 89 (og)
30/08/2018UELBrøndby IF (A)W 4-2Malinovskyi 15, Ndongala 33, Dewaest 66, Samatta 87
02/09/2018LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)D 3-3Malinovskyi 50, Aidoo 68, Trossard 85
15/09/2018LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)W 1-0Dewaest 48
20/09/2018UELMalmö FF (H)W 2-0Trossard 37, Samatta 71
23/09/2018LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)W 5-2Trossard 43, 79, 82, Mæhle 1, Pozuelo 56
26/09/2018CupKFC Lommelse SK (H)W 4-0Wouters 2, Zhegrova 8, Seck 71, Ingvartsen 88
29/09/2018LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)W 4-0Pozuelo 29, Samatta 31, 68, 86
04/10/2018UELSarpsborg 08 FF (A)L 1-3Trossard 49
07/10/2018LeagueKAA Gent (A)W 5-1Samatta 17, Paintsil 18, 73, Ndongala 27, Malinovskyi 67
20/10/2018LeagueKAS Eupen (H)W 2-1Trossard 18, 65
25/10/2018UELBeşiktaş JK (A)W 4-2Samatta 23, 70, Ndongala 81, Piotrowski 83
28/10/2018LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)D 1-1Samatta 84
31/10/2018LeagueRoyal Antwerp (A)W 4-2Malinovskyi 56 (P), 60 (P), Samatta 76, 90
03/11/2018LeagueClub Brugge (H)D 1-1Ndongala 10
08/11/2018UELBeşiktaş JK (H)D 1-1Berge 87
11/11/2018LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)D 0-0
24/11/2018LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)L 1-2Trossard 90+6
29/11/2018UELMalmö FF (A)D 2-2Pozuelo 42, Paintsil 53
02/12/2018LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)W 1-0Pozuelo 71
05/12/2018CupR. Charleroi SC (A)W 3-1Dewaest 54, Mæhle 77, Gano 90+5
08/12/2018LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)D 1-1Samatta 20
13/12/2018UELSarpsborg 08 FF (H)W 4-0Gano 3, Paintsil 5, Berge 64, Aidoo 67
16/12/2018LeagueKV Oostende (H)W 2-0Malinovskyi 33, Samatta 74
19/12/2018CupUnion Saint-Gilloise (A)D 2-2 (aet, 3-4 pens) Gano 47, 75
23/12/2018LeagueKAS Eupen (A)W 2-0Samatta 13, 20
26/12/2018LeagueKAA Gent (H)W 3-1Samatta 23, Dewaest 47, Heynen 85
18/01/2019LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)W 3-2Samatta 29, Trossard 75, Ndongala 81
26/01/2019LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)L 1-2Dewaest 73
02/02/2019LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)W 2-1Samatta 59, Pozuelo 83
08/02/2019LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)W 2-0Samatta 67, 87
14/02/2019UELSK Slavia Praha (A)
17/02/2019LeagueClub Brugge (A)
21/02/2019UELSK Slavia Praha (H)
24/02/2019LeagueRoyal Antwerp (H)
02/03/2019LeagueR. Charleroi SC (A)
10/03/2019LeagueKSC Lokeren OV (H)
17/03/2019LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1KRC Genk251762572457
2Club Brugge251375532746
3Royal Antwerp251366362845
4R. Standard de Liège251276382743
5K. Sint-Truidense VV251195423042
6RSC Anderlecht251159403138
7KAA Gent251159434038
8R. Charleroi SC2510510363535
9KV Kortrijk25979333534
10R. Excel Mouscron258512253029
11KAS Eupen259115284628
12SV Zulte Waregem257612405027
13Cercle Brugge KSV257612304727
14KV Oostende256613244424
15Waasland-Beveren2541011283722
16KSC Lokeren OV254516234517

Last updated 12/02/2019 14:58CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

SK Slavia Praha

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 1-1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Verbič 82, 1-1 Hušbauer 90+5 (P)
    Kolář, Coufal, Sýkora (86 Olayinka), Zmrhal (80 Băluță), Hušbauer, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Stoch, Bořil, Deli, Škoda (60 Tecl), Souček
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 SK Slavia Praha (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Verbič 11, 2-0 Besedin 74
    Kolář, Coufal, Sýkora, Zmrhal (68 Băluță), Hušbauer (85 Frydrych), Tecl (75 Škoda), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Stoch, Bořil, Deli, Souček
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Zenit63216511
    SK Slavia Praha63124310
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux6213667
    FC København6123355
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 1-0 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    1-0 Zmrhal 35
    Kolář, Coufal, Zmrhal (83 Frydrych), Hušbauer, Tecl, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Kúdela, Stoch (79 Băluță), Bořil, Souček, Traoré (93 Matoušek)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 1-0 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Kokorin 80
    Kolář, Coufal (83 Frydrych), Zmrhal, Hušbauer, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Kúdela, Matoušek (53 Băluță), Stoch, Bořil, Souček, Traoré (89 Deli)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC København 0-1 SK Slavia Praha
    0-1 Matoušek 46
    Kolář, Coufal, Zmrhal, Hušbauer (91 Deli), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Kúdela, Matoušek (72 Tecl), Stoch (86 Frydrych), Bořil, Souček, Traoré
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 0-0 FC København
    Kolář, Sýkora (79 Băluță), Zmrhal (79 Škoda), Olayinka, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Stoch, Bořil, Deli, Souček, Frydrych, Traoré
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 2-0 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 De Preville 49, 2-0 Koundé 90+5
    Kolář, Coufal, Zmrhal, Hušbauer, Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Matoušek (51 Olayinka), Stoch (77 Škoda), Bořil, Deli, Souček, Traoré (46 Sýkora)
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 2-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 Zmrhal 32, 2-0 Stoch 41
    Kolář, Coufal, Zmrhal, Olayinka, Hušbauer, Zelený (92 Băluță), Ngadeu-Ngadjui, Kúdela, Stoch (90 Frydrych), Škoda (85 Traoré), Souček
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (14/02/2019)
    SK Slavia Praha-KRC Genk
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    KRC Genk-SK Slavia Praha

KRC Genk

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (26/07/2018)
    KRC Genk 5-0 CS Fola Esch
    1-0 Malinovskyi 4, 2-0 Pozuelo 19, 3-0 Trossard 25, 4-0 Dewaest 28, 5-0 Trossard 73 (P)
    Jackers, Nastić, Dewaest, Zhegrova, Samatta (75 Piotrowski), Trossard, Malinovskyi (46 Seck), Pozuelo (63 Gano), Berge, Mæhle, Lucumi
  • (01/08/2018)
    CS Fola Esch 1-4 KRC Genk (agg: 1-9)
    0-1 Zhegrova 13, 0-2 Heynen 16, 0-3 Gano 59, 1-3 Bensi 61, 1-4 Zhegrova 63
    Jackers, Nastić, Wouters, Zhegrova, Seck, Piotrowski, Seigers, Heynen (66 Karelis), Benson, Lucumi, Gano
  • Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    KRC Genk 2-0 KKS Lech Poznań
    1-0 Malinovskyi 44, 2-0 Samatta 56
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta (65 Gano), Trossard (82 Zhegrova), Malinovskyi, Uronen, Pozuelo, Berge, Mæhle, Lucumi, Ndongala
  • (16/08/2018)
    KKS Lech Poznań 1-2 KRC Genk (agg: 1-4)
    0-1 Samatta 19, 0-2 Trossard 45+1 (P) , 1-2 Cywka 50
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta, Trossard (60 Zhegrova), Malinovskyi (74 Seck), Uronen, Pozuelo (60 Piotrowski), Berge, Mæhle, Aidoo, Ndongala
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    KRC Genk 5-2 Brøndby IF
    1-0 Samatta 37, 2-0 Trossard 45 (P) , 2-1 Hermannsson 47, 2-2 Wilczek 51, 3-2 Samatta 55, 4-2 Samatta 70, 5-2 Trossard 90+1
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta, Trossard, Malinovskyi, Uronen, Pozuelo, Berge, Mæhle, Lucumi, Ndongala (74 Paintsil)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Brøndby IF 2-4 KRC Genk (agg: 4-9)
    0-1 Malinovskyi 15, 0-2 Ndongala 33, 1-2 Wilczek 34, 2-2 Larsson 58, 2-3 Dewaest 66, 2-4 Samatta 87
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta, Trossard (62 Paintsil), Malinovskyi, Uronen, Pozuelo (69 Piotrowski), Berge, Mæhle (79 Seigers), Lucumi, Ndongala
  • Group stage
    Group I - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    KRC Genk632114811
    Malmö FF6231769
    Beşiktaş JK62139117
    Sarpsborg 08 FF61238135
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    KRC Genk 2-0 Malmö FF
    1-0 Trossard 37, 2-0 Samatta 71
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta (86 Ingvartsen), Trossard, Malinovskyi, Uronen, Pozuelo (76 Seck), Berge, Mæhle, Aidoo, Ndongala (72 Paintsil)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Sarpsborg 08 FF 3-1 KRC Genk
    1-0 Mortensen 6, 1-1 Trossard 49, 2-1 Zachariassen 54, 3-1 Mortensen 63
    Vukovic, Nastić (46 Uronen), Dewaest, Samatta, Trossard, Malinovskyi (66 Heynen), Pozuelo, Berge, Mæhle, Lucumi, Ndongala (46 Paintsil)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Beşiktaş JK 2-4 KRC Genk
    0-1 Samatta 23, 0-2 Samatta 70, 1-2 Vágner Love 74, 1-3 Ndongala 81, 1-4 Piotrowski 83, 2-4 Vágner Love 86
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta (87 Gano), Paintsil (75 Piotrowski), Malinovskyi, Uronen, Pozuelo (80 Seck), Heynen, Mæhle, Lucumi, Ndongala
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    KRC Genk 1-1 Beşiktaş JK
    0-1 Quaresma 16, 1-1 Berge 87
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta, Paintsil (66 Fiolić), Malinovskyi (60 Berge), Uronen, Pozuelo, Heynen, Mæhle, Aidoo, Ndongala (89 Ingvartsen)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Malmö FF 2-2 KRC Genk
    0-1 Pozuelo 42, 0-2 Paintsil 53, 1-2 Lewicki 65, 2-2 Antonsson 67
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Samatta (73 Gano), Paintsil (54 Ndongala), Trossard, Malinovskyi, Uronen, Pozuelo (86 Heynen), Berge, Mæhle, Aidoo
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    KRC Genk 4-0 Sarpsborg 08 FF
    1-0 Gano 3, 2-0 Paintsil 5, 3-0 Berge 64, 4-0 Aidoo 67
    Vukovic, Dewaest, Paintsil, Trossard (80 Ndongala), Seck, Uronen (75 Nastić), Pozuelo (65 Malinovskyi), Berge, Mæhle, Aidoo, Gano
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (14/02/2019)
    SK Slavia Praha-KRC Genk
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    KRC Genk-SK Slavia Praha

Last updated 12/02/2019 15:10CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAndris Treimanis (LVA)
  • Assistant refereesHaralds Gudermanis (LVA) , Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
  • Additional assistant refereesAleksandrs Golubevs (LVA) , Edgars Malcevs (LVA)
  • Fourth officialRaimonds Tatriks (LVA)
  • UEFA DelegateArtur Azaryan (ARM)
  • UEFA Referee observerNikolay Levnikov (RUS)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Andris Treimanis16/03/19851554

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/08/2015UEL3QRFC Zorya LuhanskR. Charleroi SC3-0Kyiv
14/09/2017UELGSFCSBFC Viktoria Plzeň3-0Bucharest
23/08/2018UELPOKRC GenkBrøndby IF5-2Genk

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/08/2015UEL3QRFC Zorya LuhanskR. Charleroi SC3-0Kyiv
23/02/2016UYLR16RSC AnderlechtGNK Dinamo Zagreb3-0Brussels
14/09/2017UELGSFCSBFC Viktoria Plzeň3-0Bucharest
23/08/2018UELPOKRC GenkBrøndby IF5-2Genk

Last updated 12/02/2019 15:00CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.