Last updated 19/04/2019 22:12CET
UEFA Europa League: SL Benfica - GNK Dinamo Zagreb Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

SL BenficaSL Benfica (First leg: 0-1) Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica - LisbonThursday 14 March 2019
21.00CET (20.00 local time)
Round of 16, Second leg
GNK Dinamo ZagrebGNK Dinamo Zagreb
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000992/day=10/session=1/match=2026911/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/03/2019R16GNK Dinamo Zagreb - SL Benfica1-0
ZagrebPetković 38 (P)
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/11/2004GSSL Benfica - GNK Dinamo Zagreb2-0
LisbonŠokota 11, Simão 29 (P)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/10/1980R1SL Benfica - GNK Dinamo Zagreb2-0
agg: 2-0
LisbonNené 18, César 58
17/09/1980R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - SL Benfica0-0Zagreb
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
SL Benfica220020110000421141
GNK Dinamo Zagreb211020020000411214

SL Benfica - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/11/1994GSSL Benfica - HNK Hajduk Split2-1
LisbonIsaías 32, João Pinto 75; Andrijasevic 69
14/09/1994GSHNK Hajduk Split - SL Benfica0-0Split

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/11/2012GSFC Porto - GNK Dinamo Zagreb3-0
PortoLucho González 20, João Moutinho 67, Varela 85
18/09/2012GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - FC Porto0-2
ZagrebLucho González 41, Defour 90+2
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1998GSGNK Dinamo Zagreb - FC Porto3-1
ZagrebMikić 7, Rukavina 37, Mujčin 61; Jardel 39
21/10/1998GSFC Porto - GNK Dinamo Zagreb3-0
PortoDoriva 33, Zahovič 42, 75
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/1983R1FC Porto - GNK Dinamo Zagreb1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
PortoFernando Gomes 87
14/09/1983R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - FC Porto2-1
ZagrebKranjčar 25, 75; Fernando Gomes 65
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/09/1982R1Sporting Clube de Portugal - GNK Dinamo Zagreb3-0
agg: 3-1
LisbonToni 29, 36, 65
15/09/1982R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Sporting Clube de Portugal1-0
ZagrebCerin 71
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
SL Benfica330030210000632162
GNK Dinamo Zagreb64116006000012417718

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:05CET

Match background Only this chapter

Benfica, who have played more UEFA Europa League knockout matches than any other club, must bounce back from a 1-0 reverse in Croatia if they are to maintain their perfect qualifying record in the competition's round of 16. Should Dinamo Zagreb avoid defeat in Portugal for the first time in seven visits, they will be through to their first European quarter-final in almost half a century.

• Benfica crossed over to the UEFA Europa League having finished third in their UEFA Champions League group, behind Bayern München and Ajax, with seven points. They overcame another autumn UEFA Champions League participant in the round of 32, eliminating Galatasaray 2-1 on aggregate.

• Dinamo came through a European group stage for the first time this term, going unbeaten through UEFA Europa League Group D with four wins and two draws, before extending their involvement with a round of 32 comeback success against Viktoria Plzeň.

Highlights: Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 Benfica

Previous meetings
• A 38th-minute penalty from Bruno Petković was the difference between the two sides at the Stadion Maksimir. It was the first goal scored by a Dinamo player in four meetings with Benfica and brought about the Lisbon club's first defeat in six matches against Croatian clubs.

• The clubs' paths have crossed twice previously in UEFA competition, Benfica beating Dinamo 2-0 on aggregate (0-0 away, 2-0 home) in the 1980/81 European Cup Winners' Cup first round and 2-0 at home again in a 2004/05 UEFA Cup group stage encounter.

• Benfica's only other encounters with Croatian opposition came in the 1994/95 UEFA Champions League group stage, when they drew 0-0 away to Hajduk Split and beat them 2-1 at home en route to qualifying for the quarter-finals.

• Dinamo have been defeated without scoring on all six of their visits to Portugal, most recently going down 3-0 to Porto in the 2012/13 UEFA Champions League group stage. Their three previous two-legged ties have all been lost after a second-leg defeat in Portugal.

#UEL round of 16 first legs: Best goals

Form guide
Benfica
• Portuguese Liga runners-up in 2017/18 after a club-record four successive league titles, Benfica kicked off their European season in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League with a 2-1 aggregate win against Fenerbahçe before PAOK were defeated in the play-offs (1-1 home, 4-1 away) to send the Lisbon club into the group stage for the ninth season in a row – and 14th in all.

• Having finished bottom of their group with zero points in 2017/18, this time round the Eagles won home and away against AEK Athens to claim third place in Group E, their only other point coming in a 1-1 draw at home to Ajax. Galatasaray were overcome in Benfica's first UEFA Europa League encounters since the 2014 final, a 2-1 win in Istanbul preceding a 0-0 Lisbon draw.

• Benfica are in the UEFA Europa League round of 16 for a record-equalling fifth time (along with Valencia and Zenit), their four previous ties having all been successful – against Marseille in 2009/10 (1-1 home, 2-1 away), Paris Saint-Germain in 2010/11 (2-1 home, 1-1 away), Bordeaux in 2012/13 (1-0 home, 3-2 away) and Tottenham in 2013/14 (3-1 away, 2-2 home). They were therefore unbeaten in their first eight round of 16 matches before losing in Zagreb.

• Benfica have been defeated in 11 of their last 20 European fixtures, but the five wins and four draws have all been this season. They have not scored more than one goal in any of their last 13 European games in Lisbon, managing just nine in total. However, they have never lost at home in any phase of the UEFA Europa League, registering 17 wins and three draws.

• Benfica have lost the first leg away from home 34 times in UEFA competition and have recovered to win the tie on 11 occasions. Of the 11 instances where they have gone down 1-0 they have won five ties, most recently against Fenerbahçe in the 2012/13 UEFA Europa League semi-finals (3-1 home). On the last such occasion, however, in the 2015/16 UEFA Champions League quarter-finals, they were eliminated after a 2-2 draw against Bayern München.

Modrić, Mandžukić and more: Five Dinamo Zagreb graduates

Dinamo
• Dinamo made amends for a rare trophy-less 2016/17 campaign by winning the Croatian league and cup double in 2017/18 – their third in four seasons. They also appeared to be heading for a third UEFA Champions League group stage in four years when they eliminated Hapoel Beer Sheva and Astana then drew 1-1 in the first leg of their play-off away to Young Boys, but a 1-2 defeat in Zagreb sent them into the UEFA Europa League instead.

• Dinamo won their first four group games – 4-1 at home to Fenerbahçe, 2-0 at Anderlecht and twice against Spartak Trnava (2-1 away, 3-1 home) to secure qualification with two games to spare – both of which ended goalless. A first defeat of the campaign, 1-2 in Plzen, put Dinamo up against it in the round of 32 but they recovered with a 3-0 win in Zagreb.

• This season is the first time Dinamo have qualified from a European group stage, at the 14th attempt, having never previously stretched their involvement into the spring under the flag of Croatia. The last time they were active in the latter stages of a UEFA competition was as a Yugoslav club in the 1969/70 European Cup Winners' Cup quarter-finals.

• Dinamo's defeat at Plzen in the round of 32 first leg ended the Croatian champions' eight-match unbeaten run on the road in Europe (W3 D5), the matchday two win in Brussels having finally ended a sequence of 19 successive away defeats in UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League group games that had lasted almost eight years.

• Dinamo have recorded 18 aggregate victories in the 22 UEFA ties where they have won the first leg at home, including each of the last 15, twice with 1-0 scorelines. However, two of the four eliminations have been by Portuguese opposition, Sporting CP recovering from a 1-0 defeat in Zagreb to win 3-0 in Lisbon in the first round of the 1982/83 European Champion Clubs' Cup – Dinamo's debut in the competition – and Porto winning on away goals in the first round of the following season's European Cup Winners' Cup, when Dinamo followed up a 2-1 home win with a 1-0 away defeat.

#UEL round of 16 first legs in 90 seconds

Links and trivia
• Benfica's Haris Seferović and Dinamo's Mario Gavranović are both Swiss international strikers.

• Seferović played briefly with Izet Hajrović at Grasshoppers in 2009/10.

• Benfica's Filip Krovinović, who started the first leg, is Croatian and played alongside Dominik Livaković and Ivan Šunjić for city rivals NK Zagreb. Krovinović played youth football for Dinamo and made his Zagreb debut in a derby against Dinamo in 2012/13.

• Benfica have played more matches in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase than any other club (35). They reached the quarter-finals in 2010, the semi-finals in 2011, and successive finals in 2013 and 2014 – which they lost, respectively, to Chelsea in Amsterdam (1-2) and Sevilla in Turin (0-0, 2-4 on penalties). In contrast, they have played just six games in the group stage and none since 2009/10.

• Dinamo are one of four clubs involved in the round of 16 who have never previously participated at this juncture of the UEFA Europa League; Slavia Praha, Eintracht Frankfurt and Rennes are the others.

• Dinamo are one of two current domestic champions in the round of 16, together with Salzburg. Six others were eliminated in the round of 32.

• This is Dinamo's 16th match in Europe this season. They had never previously managed more than 12 games in a continental campaign.

• Benfica striker Jonas's next appearance in UEFA club competition will be his 50th.

• Dinamo came from behind to defeat closest rivals Rijeka 3-1 at home in the Croatian league last weekend, a result that increased their lead at the top of the standings to 17 points.

©AFP/Getty Images

Dinamo's Bruno Petković scores the only goal of the first leg from the penalty spot

Penalty shoot-outs
• Benfica's record in four UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W2 L2:
4-1 v Torpedo Moskva, 1977/78 European Champion Clubs' Cup first round
5-6 v PSV Eindhoven, 1987/88 European Champion Clubs' Cup final
4-1 v PAOK, 1999/2000 UEFA Cup second round
2-4 v Sevilla, 2013/14 UEFA Europa League final

• Dinamo's record in one UEFA penalty shoot-out is W0 L1:
5-6 v Sheriff, 2010/11 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

The coaches
• Bruno Lage was appointed as Benfica coach on 14 January until the end of the season, having previously been in charge of the club's B team then served in an interim capacity following Rui Vitória's dismissal earlier that month. On 19 February, he agreed a contract until 2023. The 42-year-old from Setubal (also José Mourinho's home town) has never previously served as a head coach in the top flight, although he has considerable experience in auxiliary roles. He was Benfica's youth coach from 2004–12 and subsequently worked in English football as the assistant to Carlos Carvalhal at Sheffield Wednesday and Swansea.

• A former Croatian international midfielder, capped nine times between 2001 and 2004, Nenad Bjelica played for Osijek in his homeland, winning the Croatian Cup in 1999, but spent most of his career abroad in Spain, Germany and Austria. He began coaching while still playing in the latter for Kärnten and had spells in Italy with Spezia and in Poland with Lech Poznań before being appointed Dinamo Zagreb boss in May 2018 – just days before the club completed a league and cup double.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000992/match=2026911/prematch/background/index.html#benfica+dinamo+zagreb+background

2019-04-8T15:14:21:788

Team facts Only this chapter

SL Benfica
Formed: 1904
Nickname: As Águias (The Eagles)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup (2): 1961, 1962, (1963), (1965), (1968), (1988), (1990)
• UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League: (1983), (2013), (2014)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 36 (2017)
Portuguese Cup: 26 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2015/16:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14:
runners-up (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
runners-up (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: quarter-finals
2008/09:
group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
10-0:
Benfica v Stade Dudelange
05/10/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-8: Stade Dudelange v Benfica
30/09/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Benfica v Manchester United
09/03/66, European Champion Clubs' Cup quarter-finals second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Celta Vigo v Benfica
25/11/99, UEFA Cup third round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Benfica v Everton
22/10/09, group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Izola v Benfica
30/09/92, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Benfica v Bayern München
05/12/95, third round second leg
0-2:
Benfica v Galatasaray
06/11/08, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Celta Vigo v Benfica (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2039330.html#club+facts+benfica

2019-04-19T21:12:44:194

GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Formed: 1911
Nickname: Modri (Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 29 (2018)
Yugoslavian/Croatian Cup: 22 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0 twice, most recently v Zalaegerszeg
19/09/02, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 three times, most recently v Fola Esch
16/07/13, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Dinamo v Lyon
08/12/11, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Bayern München v Dinamo
29/09/15, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Dinamo v Zalaegerszeg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Grasshoppers v Dinamo
30/09/97, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Dinamo v Salzburg
06/11/14, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Tottenham v Dinamo
06/11/08, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878044.html#club+facts+dinamo+zagreb

2019-04-19T21:12:44:194

Squad list Only this chapter

SL Benfica - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Mile SvilarBEL27/08/199919 - ----1---3-
58Daniel AzevedoPOR12/02/199821 - ----------
72Ivan ZlobinRUS07/03/199722 - ----------
98Fábio DuartePOR11/05/199820 - ----------
99Odisseas VlachodimosGRE26/04/199424 - 10-3-25-3-17-
Defenders
2German ContiARG06/06/199424 - 3---4---3-
3Alex GrimaldoESP20/09/199523 - 1022-2542-202
6Rúben DiasPOR14/05/199721 - 9-3-2423-14-
7Sébastien CorchiaFRA01/11/199028 - --2-2-8-211
15Yuri RibeiroPOR24/01/199722 - --1---1-1-
33JardelBRA29/03/198632 - 81--182112443
34André AlmeidaPOR10/09/199028 - 10-1-24114-54-
65Luis PinheiroPOR08/01/200019 - ----------
71Nuno TavaresPOR26/01/200019 - ----------
75Branimir KalaicaCRO01/06/199820 - ----------
84Tomás TavaresPOR07/03/200118 - ----------
89Pedro ÁlvaroPOR02/03/200019 - ----------
97Francisco FerreiraPOR26/03/199721 - --3-423-3-
Midfielders
5Ljubomir FejsaSRB14/08/198830*9---17-15-561
8GabrielPOR18/09/199325 - 4-3-15-3-7-
17Andrija ŽivkovićSRB11/07/199622 - 5-1-16-114345
18Eduardo SalvioARG13/07/199028 - 721111141108317
20Filip KrovinovićCRO29/08/199523 - --2-4-2-4-
21PizziPOR06/10/198929 - 1021-2584-392
22Andreas SamarisGRE13/06/198929 - --1-1011-26-
27Rafa SilvaPOR17/05/199325 - 7-2-199143253
61FlorentinoPOR19/08/199919 - --3-3-3-3-
79João FélixPOR10/11/199919 - 3-3-1793-6-
83Gedson FernandesPOR09/01/199920 - 1023-17-3-132
86Tiago DantasPOR24/12/200018 - ----------
88Gonçalo RamosPOR20/06/200117 - ----------
Forwards
10JonasBRA01/04/198434*211-14101724913
11Franco CerviARG26/05/199424 - 1013-1623-233
14Haris SeferovićSUI22/02/199227 - 8131211531234
70José GomesPOR08/04/199919 - --------1-
73João FilipePOR30/03/199919 - ----2-----
77Nuno SantosPOR02/03/199920 - ----------
85Umaro EmbalóPOR06/05/200117 - ----------
Coach
-Bruno LagePOR12/05/197642 - --3---3-3-
GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Danijel ZagoracCRO07/02/198732 - 6---10---12-
12Dinko HorkašCRO10/03/199920 - ----------
40Dominik LivakovićCRO09/01/199524 - --9-13-9-17-
96Renato JosipovićCRO12/06/200117 - ----------
Defenders
2Sadegh MoharramiIRN01/03/199623 - --1-13-1-1-
3Mario MusaCRO06/07/199028 - ----101--3-
13Amir RrahmaniKOS24/02/199425*--6-1026-8-
22Marin LeovacCRO07/08/198830S6-4-9118-522
28Kévin Théophile-CatherineFRA28/10/198929 - 6-8-10123-41-
30Petar StojanovićSVN07/10/199523*6-8-12-8-41-
31Marko LeškovićCRO27/04/199127 - --1-1127-201
37Josip ŠutaloCRO28/02/200019 - ----------
55Dino PerićCRO12/07/199424 - 1-3-1723-132
66Emir DilaverAUT07/05/199127 - 6-719-81311
Midfielders
5Arijan AdemiMKD29/05/199127 - 626-111211575
7Dani OlmoESP07/05/199820 - 619216392173
8Izet HajrovićBIH04/08/199127*637311373206
10Lovro MajerCRO17/01/199821 - ----6---2-
14Amer GojakBIH13/02/199722 - 6-9216192222
16Mario ŠitumCRO04/04/199226 - 1-3-1013-214
27Nikola MoroCRO12/03/199821 - --3-1113-8-
34Ivan ŠunjićCRO09/10/199622S5-8116-81191
36Marko GjiraCRO05/05/199919 - ----------
38Bartol FranjićCRO14/01/200019 - ----------
92Damian KądziorPOL16/06/199226 - 3-4-2044-7-
99Mislav OršićCRO29/12/199226 - 629317593155
Forwards
11Mario GavranovićSUI24/11/198929 - 5171176114309
18Antonio MarinCRO09/01/200118 - ----3-----
20Iyayi AtiemwenNGA24/01/199623 - --1-511-1-
21Bruno PetkovićCRO16/09/199424 - --821688282
35Roko BaturinaCRO20/06/200018 - ----------
39Marijo CuzeCRO24/04/199919 - ----------
95Komnen AndrićSRB01/07/199523 - --1-611-1-
Coach
-Nenad BjelicaCRO20/08/197147 - 6-8---8-29-

Last updated 14/03/2019 10:15CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

SL BenficaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2018UCLFenerbahçe SK (H)W 1-0Cervi 69
10/08/2018LeagueVitória SC (H)W 3-2Pizzi 10, 30, 38
14/08/2018UCLFenerbahçe SK (A)D 1-1Gedson Fernandes 26
18/08/2018LeagueBoavista FC (A)W 2-0Ferreyra 35, Pizzi 62
21/08/2018UCLPAOK FC (H)D 1-1Pizzi 45+1 (P)
25/08/2018LeagueSporting Clube de Portugal (H)D 1-1João Félix 86
29/08/2018UCLPAOK FC (A)W 4-1Jardel 20, Salvio 26 (P), 50 (P), Pizzi 39
02/09/2018LeagueCD Nacional (A)W 4-0Seferović 28, Salvio 45, Grimaldo 76, Rafa Silva 90+3
19/09/2018UCLFC Bayern München (H)L 0-2
23/09/2018LeagueCD Aves (H)W 2-0João Félix 34, Cervi 62
27/09/2018LeagueGD Chaves (A)D 2-2Rafa Silva 3, 84
02/10/2018UCLAEK Athens FC (A)W 3-2Seferović 6, Grimaldo 15, Alfa Semedo 74
07/10/2018LeagueFC Porto (H)W 1-0Seferović 62
18/10/2018CupSertanense FC (A)W 3-0Rafa Silva 35, Gedson Fernandes 53, Jonas 68
23/10/2018UCLAFC Ajax (A)L 0-1
27/10/2018LeagueOs Belenenses (A)L 0-2
02/11/2018LeagueMoreirense FC (H)L 1-3Jonas 2
07/11/2018UCLAFC Ajax (H)D 1-1Jonas 29
11/11/2018LeagueCD Tondela (A)W 3-1Jonas 9, Seferović 64, Rafa Silva 75
22/11/2018CupFC Arouca (H)W 2-1Jonas 42, Rafa Silva 90+3
27/11/2018UCLFC Bayern München (A)L 1-5Gedson Fernandes 46
01/12/2018LeagueCD Feirense (H)W 4-0Jonas 49, Bruno Nascimento 57 (og), Rafa Silva 68, Seferović 89
08/12/2018LeagueVitória FC (A)W 1-0Jonas 17
12/12/2018UCLAEK Athens FC (H)W 1-0Grimaldo 88
16/12/2018LeagueCS Marítimo (A)W 1-0Jonas 45+2 (P)
19/12/2018CupCDC Montalegre (A)W 1-0Conti 31
23/12/2018LeagueSC Braga (H)W 6-2Pizzi 19, Jardel 39, Grimaldo 48, Jonas 54, Cervi 63, André Almeida 67
02/01/2019LeaguePortimonense SC (A)L 0-2
06/01/2019LeagueRio Ave FC (H)W 4-2Seferović 27, 70, João Félix 31, 64
11/01/2019LeagueCD Santa Clara (A)W 2-0Seferović 22, Jardel 48
15/01/2019CupVitória SC (A)W 1-0João Félix 14
18/01/2019LeagueVitória SC (A)W 1-0Seferović 81
29/01/2019LeagueBoavista FC (H)W 5-1João Félix 9, Pizzi 28, Seferović 54, 72, Grimaldo 86
03/02/2019LeagueSporting Clube de Portugal (A)W 4-2Seferović 11, João Félix 36, Rúben Dias 47, Pizzi 73 (P)
06/02/2019CupSporting Clube de Portugal (H)W 2-1Gabriel 16, Tiago Ilori 64 (og)
10/02/2019LeagueCD Nacional (H)W 10-0Grimaldo 1, Seferović 21, 27, João Félix 50, Pizzi 54 (P), Reis Ferreira 56, Rúben Dias 64, Jonas 85, 90, Rafa Silva 88
14/02/2019UELGalatasaray AŞ (A)W 2-1Salvio 27 (P), Seferović 64
18/02/2019LeagueCD Aves (A)W 3-0Seferović 3, Rafa Silva 36, Reis Ferreira 59
21/02/2019UELGalatasaray AŞ (H)D 0-0
25/02/2019LeagueGD Chaves (H)W 4-0Rafa Silva 19, João Félix 37, Seferović 43, Jonas 90
02/03/2019LeagueFC Porto (A)W 2-1João Félix 26, Rafa Silva 52
07/03/2019UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)L 0-1
11/03/2019LeagueOs Belenenses (H)D 2-2Jonas 55, Nuno Coelho 65 (og)
14/03/2019UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)
17/03/2019LeagueMoreirense FC (A)
31/03/2019LeagueCD Tondela (H)
03/04/2019CupSporting Clube de Portugal (A)
07/04/2019LeagueCD Feirense (A)
14/04/2019LeagueVitória FC (H)
20/04/2019LeagueCS Marítimo (H)
28/04/2019LeagueSC Braga (A)
05/05/2019LeaguePortimonense SC (H)
12/05/2019LeagueRio Ave FC (A)
19/05/2019LeagueCD Santa Clara (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SL Benfica251933682360
2FC Porto251933501560
3SC Braga251744432455
4Sporting Clube de Portugal251645492752
5Moreirense FC251339313042
6Vitória SC251168282239
7Os Belenenses259106312537
8CD Santa Clara259511323232
9Portimonense SC259412343931
10Rio Ave FC257810353829
11CS Marítimo258314162827
12CD Aves257513263826
13Boavista FC257513193126
14CD Nacional257513285426
15Vitória FC2551010202625
16CD Tondela256613283924
17GD Chaves255614183621
18CD Feirense252815154414
GNK Dinamo ZagrebFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
24/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)W 5-0I. Hajrović 22, Oršić 28, Ademi 51, 62, Ar. Hodžić 82
27/07/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (H)D 1-1Perić 90+3
31/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)D 2-2Budimir 49, I. Hajrović 54
03/08/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)W 3-0Gavranović 12, 47, Leovac 45+1
07/08/2018UCLFC Astana (A)W 2-0Budimir 39, Dani Olmo 84
10/08/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)W 2-1Ar. Hodžić 19, Lešković 42
14/08/2018UCLFC Astana (H)W 1-0Gavranović 74
17/08/2018LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 2-1Théophile-Catherine 22, Oršić 86
22/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Oršić 40
25/08/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)W 1-0Petković 45+3 (P)
28/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (H)L 1-2I. Hajrović 7
02/09/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)D 1-1Gavranović 32
15/09/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (A)W 1-0Dani Olmo 49
20/09/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (H)W 4-1Šunjić 16, I. Hajrović 27, 57, Dani Olmo 60
23/09/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)W 5-3Lešković 14, Budimir 57, Petković 71, 83, Kądzior 90+5
26/09/2018CupSloga Mravince (A)W 1-0Budimir 11 (P)
29/09/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)D 0-0
04/10/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)W 2-0I. Hajrović 19 (P), Gojak 68
07/10/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (A)W 3-0Budimir 23, 28, Rrahmani 74
20/10/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)W 4-1Petković 8, Gavranović 65, Ademi 66, Budimir 90+3
25/10/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)W 2-1Gavranović 64, Oršić 77
28/10/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)W 2-0Budimir 70, Kądzior 88
31/10/2018CupZelina (A)W 4-0Gavranović 45, Petković 83, Kądzior 88, 90
04/11/2018LeagueNK Osijek (A)W 2-0Gavranović 64, Dani Olmo 90+4
08/11/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)W 3-1Gojak 22, Kadlec 36 (og), Oršić 79
11/11/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)W 1-0Petković 16
24/11/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)L 0-1
29/11/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (A)D 0-0
02/12/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (H)W 1-0Šitum 55
05/12/2018CupNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)W 1-0Oršić 22
09/12/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)W 2-0Kądzior 22, Petković 61
13/12/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)D 0-0
16/12/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)W 1-0Kądzior 49
02/02/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (H)W 7-2I. Hajrović 7, 9, Petković 19, Gojak 40, Oršić 56, 60, 64
09/02/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)W 1-0Petković 86 (P)
14/02/2019UELFC Viktoria Plzeň (A)L 1-2Dani Olmo 41
17/02/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)W 3-0I. Hajrović 67, Oršić 78, Musa 88
21/02/2019UELFC Viktoria Plzeň (H)W 3-0Oršić 15, Dilaver 34, Petković 73
24/02/2019LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 3-0Andrić 8, Atiemwen 21, Rrahmani 60
02/03/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)D 1-1Dani Olmo 70
07/03/2019UELSL Benfica (H)W 1-0Petković 38 (P)
10/03/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)W 3-1Gavranović 42, Perić 57, Moro 69
14/03/2019UELSL Benfica (A)
17/03/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (A)
30/03/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)
03/04/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)
06/04/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (A)
13/04/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)
20/04/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
24/04/2019CupNK Osijek (H)
27/04/2019LeagueNK Osijek (A)
04/05/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)
11/05/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
15/05/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
18/05/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)
25/05/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1GNK Dinamo Zagreb241941501361
2HNK Rijeka241284432544
3NK Osijek241266422442
4NK Lokomotiva Zagreb241086372238
5HNK Gorica241158342838
6HNK Hajduk Split249105352837
7NK Slaven Koprivnica243138253422
8NK Inter Zaprešić246315245321
9NK Istra 1961244515214317
10NK Rudeš24141917587

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:11CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

SL Benfica

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-0 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Cervi 69
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, Cervi, Salvio (75 A. Živković), Ferreyra (63 Castillo), Pizzi, Jardel, André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes
  • (14/08/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 1-1 SL Benfica (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Gedson Fernandes 26, 1-1 Alper Potuk 45+1
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, Cervi, Salvio (72 Alfa Semedo), Pizzi, Castillo (34 Ferreyra), Jardel, André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes
  • Play-off
    (21/08/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-1 PAOK FC
    1-0 Pizzi 45+1 (P) , 1-1 Warda 76
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, Cervi (79 Seferović), A. Živković (65 Rafa Silva), Ferreyra, Pizzi (79 João Félix), Jardel, André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes
  • (29/08/2018)
    PAOK FC 1-4 SL Benfica (agg: 2-5)
    1-0 Prijović 13, 1-1 Jardel 20, 1-2 Salvio 26 (P) , 1-3 Pizzi 39, 1-4 Salvio 50 (P)
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, Cervi, Seferović (85 João Félix), Salvio (63 Alfa Semedo), Pizzi (76 A. Živković), Jardel, André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Bayern München642015514
    AFC Ajax633011512
    SL Benfica62136117
    AEK Athens FC60062130
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2018)
    SL Benfica 0-2 FC Bayern München
    0-1 Lewandowski 10, 0-2 Renato Sanches 54
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, Cervi, Seferović, Salvio (62 Gabriel), Pizzi (62 Rafa Silva), Jardel, André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes (75 A. Živković)
  • Matchday 2 (02/10/2018)
    AEK Athens FC 2-3 SL Benfica
    0-1 Seferović 6, 0-2 Grimaldo 15, 1-2 Klonaridis 53, 2-2 Klonaridis 63, 2-3 Alfa Semedo 74
    Vlachodimos, Conti, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, Seferović, Salvio (45 Lema), Pizzi (62 Alfa Semedo), Rafa Silva (84 Cervi), André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes
  • Matchday 3 (23/10/2018)
    AFC Ajax 1-0 SL Benfica
    1-0 Mazraoui 90+2
    Vlachodimos, Conti, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Seferović, Salvio, Pizzi (79 Gabriel), Rafa Silva (90 Cervi), Jardel, André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-1 AFC Ajax
    1-0 Jonas 29, 1-1 Tadić 61
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Fejsa, Rúben Dias, Gabriel, Jonas (55 Seferović), Cervi, Salvio (48 Rafa Silva), Jardel, André Almeida, Gedson Fernandes (75 Pizzi)
  • Matchday 5 (27/11/2018)
    FC Bayern München 5-1 SL Benfica
    1-0 Robben 13, 2-0 Robben 30, 3-0 Lewandowski 36, 3-1 Gedson Fernandes 46, 4-1 Lewandowski 51, 5-1 Ribéry 76
    Vlachodimos, Conti, Grimaldo, Fejsa (76 Alfa Semedo), Rúben Dias, Gabriel, Jonas (59 Seferović), Cervi, Pizzi (46 Gedson Fernandes), Rafa Silva, André Almeida
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2018)
    SL Benfica 1-0 AEK Athens FC
    1-0 Grimaldo 88
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Rúben Dias, Seferović, Alfa Semedo, Pizzi (59 Cervi), Rafa Silva (35 A. Živković), Jardel, André Almeida, João Félix (77 Castillo), Gedson Fernandes
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (14/02/2019)
    Galatasaray AŞ 1-2 SL Benfica
    0-1 Salvio 27 (P) , 1-1 Luyindama 54, 1-2 Seferović 64
    Vlachodimos, Rúben Dias, Corchia, Cervi (81 Krovinović), Seferović, Yuri Ribeiro, Salvio (48 Gabriel), Florentino, João Félix, Gedson Fernandes (87 Samaris), Francisco Ferreira
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    SL Benfica 0-0 Galatasaray AŞ (agg: 2-1)
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Rúben Dias, Cervi (59 Rafa Silva), Seferović, Pizzi (83 Gabriel), André Almeida, Florentino, João Félix (75 Jonas), Gedson Fernandes, Francisco Ferreira
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (07/03/2019)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 SL Benfica
    1-0 Petković 38 (P)
    Vlachodimos, Grimaldo, Rúben Dias, Corchia, Gabriel, Seferović (35 Cervi), Krovinović, Florentino (58 Rafa Silva), João Félix, Gedson Fernandes (70 A. Živković), Francisco Ferreira
  • Matchday 10 (14/03/2019)
    SL Benfica-GNK Dinamo Zagreb

GNK Dinamo Zagreb

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 5-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 I. Hajrović 22, 2-0 Oršić 28, 3-0 Ademi 51, 4-0 Ademi 62, 5-0 Ar. Hodžić 82
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (85 Fiolić), Budimir (70 Ar. Hodžić), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (74 Šitum)
  • (31/07/2018)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (agg: 2-7)
    1-0 Ogu 14, 2-0 Stojanović 34 (og) , 2-1 Budimir 49, 2-2 I. Hajrović 54
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (77 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (82 Fiolić), Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    FC Astana 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Budimir 39, 0-2 Dani Olmo 84
    Zagorac, Ademi (63 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (82 Kądzior), Budimir (46 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (14/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 FC Astana (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Gavranović 74
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak (70 Šunjić), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Perić)
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2018)
    BSC Young Boys 1-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Mbabu 2, 1-1 Oršić 40
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (86 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (83 Kądzior), Gavranović (74 Budimir), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (28/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-2 BSC Young Boys (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 I. Hajrović 7, 1-1 Hoarau 64 (P) , 1-2 Hoarau 66
    Zagorac, Ademi (32 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Gavranović, Gojak, Leovac (74 Budimir), Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Kądzior)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb642011314
    Fenerbahçe SK6222778
    FC Spartak Trnava6213477
    RSC Anderlecht6033273
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Šunjić 16, 2-0 I. Hajrović 27, 2-1 Neustädter 47, 3-1 I. Hajrović 57, 4-1 Dani Olmo 60
    Livaković, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (81 Doumbia), Gavranović (85 Budimir), Rrahmani, Gojak, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Šunjić, Dilaver, Oršić (76 Kądzior)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 I. Hajrović 19 (P) , 0-2 Gojak 68
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (76 Šunjić), Rrahmani, Gojak, Petković, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver (46 Perić), Oršić (89 Gavranović)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Ghorbani 32, 1-1 Gavranović 64, 1-2 Oršić 77
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo (86 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (74 Kądzior), Gavranović (88 Petković), Rrahmani, Gojak, Stojanović, Lešković, Perić, Oršić
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Gojak 22, 2-0 Kadlec 36 (og) , 2-1 Tchanturishvili 63, 3-1 Oršić 79
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo (89 Budimir), I. Hajrović, Gavranović (76 Petković), Rrahmani, Gojak, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Perić, Oršić (81 Šunjić)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 0-0 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (91 Kądzior), Gavranović (62 Petković), Rrahmani, Gojak, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (64 Šunjić)
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0-0 RSC Anderlecht
    Livaković, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Gavranović (64 Petković), Gojak, Leovac (46 Rrahmani), Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Šunjić, Dilaver, Oršić (88 Šitum)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (14/02/2019)
    FC Viktoria Plzeň 2-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Dani Olmo 41, 1-1 Pernica 54, 2-1 Pernica 83
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo, Gojak, Šitum (64 Moro), Petković, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (76 Atiemwen)
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 3-0 FC Viktoria Plzeň (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 Oršić 15, 2-0 Dilaver 34, 3-0 Petković 73
    Livaković, Moharrami, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (67 Moro), Petković (91 Andrić), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Šunjić, Dilaver, Oršić (88 Gojak)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (07/03/2019)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 SL Benfica
    1-0 Petković 38 (P)
    Livaković, Dani Olmo, Gojak (78 Moro), Petković (88 Gavranović), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Šunjić, Dilaver, Kądzior (84 Šitum), Oršić
  • Matchday 10 (14/03/2019)
    SL Benfica-GNK Dinamo Zagreb

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:05CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDeniz Aytekin (GER)
  • Assistant refereesEduard Beitinger (GER) , Rafael Foltyn (GER)
  • Additional assistant refereesChristian Dingert (GER) , Benjamin Cortus (GER)
  • Fourth officialMarkus Häcker (GER)
  • UEFA DelegateFrancesca Sanzone (ITA)
  • UEFA Referee observerVladimir Antonov (MDA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Deniz Aytekin21/07/19781956

Deniz Aytekin

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2008
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: N/A

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
21/07/2011UEL2QRRNK SplitNK Domžale3-1Dugopolje
15/09/2011UELGSBirmingham City FCSC Braga1-3Birmingham
17/08/2017UELPONK OsijekFK Austria Wien1-2Osijek

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
21/07/2011UEL2QRRNK SplitNK Domžale3-1Dugopolje
15/09/2011UELGSBirmingham City FCSC Braga1-3Birmingham
11/12/2013UCLGSClub Atlético de MadridFC Porto2-0Madrid
17/08/2017UELPONK OsijekFK Austria Wien1-2Osijek
22/11/2017UCLGSPFC CSKA MoskvaSL Benfica2-0Moscow

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:17CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.