Last updated 04/10/2019 23:04CET
UEFA Europa League: APOEL FC - F91 Dudelange Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

APOEL FCAPOEL FCGSP Stadium - NicosiaThursday 19 September 2019
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Group A - Matchday 1
F91 DudelangeF91 Dudelange
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=1/session=1/match=2027778/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/07/20172QRF91 Dudelange - APOEL FC0-1
agg: 0-2
DudelangeDe Camargo 40 (P)
12/07/20172QRAPOEL FC - F91 Dudelange1-0
NicosiaBertoglio 71
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
APOEL FC110011000000220020
F91 Dudelange100110010000200202

APOEL FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

APOEL FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

F91 Dudelange - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

F91 Dudelange have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 17/09/2019 14:24CET

Match background Only this chapter

The reigning champions of Cyprus and Luxembourg meet in Nicosia as APOEL and F91 Dudelange get their Group A campaigns under way. The visitors have made an immediate return to this stage of the competition following last season's debut, whereas their hosts are making their fourth appearance at this juncture.

Previous meetings
• The clubs have been paired once before in UEFA competition, APOEL defeating Dudelange 1-0 both home and away in the second qualifying round of the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League. It was the first time Dudelange had lost both games in a two-legged European tie for five years, and they have not done so since.

• Those are APOEL's only previous encounters with opposition from Luxembourg and Dudelange's sole experience against a Cypriot club.

Watch APOEL hold Ajax in UEFA Champions League play-offs

Form guide
APOEL
• Cypriot champions a record 28 times, APOEL made it seven national titles in a row with last season's triumph, which came at the end of a campaign in which they were absent from Europe in the autumn for the first time in six years having lost their UEFA Europa League play-off against Astana on penalties.

• APOEL failed to reach the knockout phase in their first two UEFA Europa League group participations (in 2013/14 and 2015/16) but made it all the way to the round of 16 on their most recent appearance, in 2016/17, having topped a section containing Olympiacos, Young Boys and Astana.

• This season, having comfortably eliminated Montenegro's Sutjeska in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (1-0 a, 3-0 h), APOEL ensured a return to European group stage football by overturning a first-leg 1-2 home defeat against Qarabağ in the next round with a 2-0 second-leg victory in new coach Thomas Doll's first match at the helm. They were then defeated 2-0 on aggregate by Ajax in the play-offs (0-0 h, 0-2 a) to move into the UEFA Europa League.

• That home defeat by Qarabağ ended APOEL's five-match winning run in UEFA matches at their own stadium. Their record in Nicosia in UEFA Europa League group games is W5 D1 L3, with victories in each of the last three.

Dudelange
• The premier force in Luxembourg since the turn of the millennium, Dudelange won their 15th national championship last season to make it four in a row. They also shone in continental competition, becoming the first club from Luxembourg to reach a European group stage when they beat CFR Cluj home and away in the UEFA Europa League play-offs. They lost their first five group games before bowing out with a 0-0 draw at home to Real Betis.

2018/19 highlights: Dudelange 0-0 Betis

• Like last season, Dudelange lost their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie – albeit only on away goals to Valletta (2-2 h, 1-1 a) – but once again impressed in the UEFA Europa League preliminaries, eliminating Shkëndija of North Macedonia and Estonia's Nõmme Kalju before seeing off Ararat-Armenia on penalties in the play-offs.

• Although Dudelange lost 2-1 in Armenia last time out, it was their first away defeat in seven European qualifying matches; they had been victorious in their previous four on the road, including this term at both Shkëndija (2-1) and Kalju (1-0). Conversely, they lost all three away fixtures in last season's group stage, scoring three goals but conceding 13.

Links and trivia
• APOEL and Dudelange are their respective countries' sole representatives in Europe this autumn.

The coaches
• A gifted attacking midfielder who played for both East Germany and the unified German national side, scoring a total of eight goals in 47 full internationals, Thomas Doll won two Oberliga titles with BFC Dynamo and later plied his trade in both the Bundesliga and Serie A, where he spent three seasons at Lazio. Doll hit the ground running as a coach with former club Hamburg, but was less successful at Borussia Dortmund before he reasserted his credentials during a five-year spell in Hungary with Ferencváros. He was appointed APOEL coach in August 2019.

• Former Belgian international Bertrand Crasson stepped into the breach at Dudelange ahead of matchday one after experienced Belgian coach Emilio Ferrera brought his short reign to an end on 17 September. Ferrera had been in charge for just three months as successor to Dino Toppmöller, who led Dudelange into the 2018/19 UEFA Europa League group stage. A defender during his playing days, Crasson won 26 caps for Belgium and appeared at the 1998 FIFA World Cup, while also enjoying two lengthy stints at Anderlecht either side of two years in Italy with Napoli. He joined Dudelange's coaching staff in September 2019, swiftly finding himself in temporary charge following Ferrara's departure.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027778/prematch/background/index.html#apoel+dudelange+facts

2019-09-19T16:27:40:980

Team facts Only this chapter

APOEL FC
Formed: 1926
Nickname: Thrylos (The Legend)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 28 (2019)
Cypriot Cup: 21 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: play-offs
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
play-offs
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: twice, most recently v HB Tórshavn
28/08/97, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL
17/07/96, UEFA Cup preliminary round first leg
0-4: Murata v APOEL
27/07/06, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: APOEL v Real Madrid
21/11/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
16-1: Sporting CP v APOEL
13/11/63, European Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: APOEL v Flora
26/07/18, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: B71 Sandur v APOEL (see above)
0-4: Murata v APOEL (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
2-5: APOEL v Velež
05/10/88, first round second leg
1-4: APOEL v Schalke
16/09/08, first round first leg
0-3 twice, most recently v Schalke
17/09/15, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Hertha Berlin
07/11/02, second round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394481.html#club+facts+apoel

2019-10-4T22:04:13:175

F91 Dudelange
Formed: 1991

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 15 (2019)
Luxembourg Cup: 8 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless otherwise indicated)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: first qualifying round
2009/10: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Dudelange v Tre Penne
03/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Tre Penne
10/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6 three times, most recently v Rapid Wien
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1 three times, most recently v Randers
01/07/10, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange
12/08/99, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dudelange v Kalju
08/08/19, third qualifying round first leg
2-0: Dudelange v CFR Cluj
23/08/18, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
2-3: CFR Cluj v Dudelange
30/08/18, play-off second leg
1-2 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
23/07/19, second qualifying round first leg
0-1: Kalju v Dudelange
13/08/19, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Dudelange v Hapoel Tel-Aviv
23/08/12, play-off first leg
0-2: Dudelange v Olympiacos
25/10/18, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Randers v Dudelange (see above)
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568772.html#club+facts+dudelange

2019-10-4T22:04:13:175

Squad list Only this chapter

APOEL FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
12Dimitrios PriniotakiCYP11/03/199920 - ----------
27Vid BelecSVN06/06/199029 - 6---1-2-9-
99Boy WatermanNED24/01/198435 - ------38-72-
Defenders
23JoãozinhoPOR02/07/198930 - 2---1-1-9-
29Praxitelis VourosGRE05/05/199524 - 3-------15-
30Giorgos MerkisCYP30/07/198435 - 51--1-18-382
34Loukas KalogirouCYP21/02/200217 - ----------
44Nicholas IoannouCYP10/11/199523 - 6---1-4-18-
90Vujadin SavićFRA01/07/199029 - 2-----8-34-
Midfielders
6Savvas GentsoglouGRE19/09/199029 - 5---1-11-32-
7George EfremCYP05/07/198930 - ------123536
8Lucas SouzaPOR04/07/199029 - 4---11--123
10Tomás De VincentiITA09/02/198930 - 52--1-3-309
14Urosh MatichBUL23/05/199029 - ----1-----
17Antonio JakolišCRO28/02/199227 - 6---1-9-291
33Antreas MakrisCYP27/11/199523 - --------1-
46Stathis AloneftisCYP29/03/198336 - ------11-595
91Dragan MihajlovicSUI22/08/199128 - 6---116-12-
95AlefBRA28/01/199524 - 2-----5-18-
Forwards
9Linus HalleniusSWE01/04/198930 - 5-------5-
11Musa SuleimanJOR10/06/199722 - 6---1---14-
20Andrija PavlovićSRB16/11/199325 - 63--1113-419
89Roman BezjakSVN21/02/198930 - 4---1-963610
Coach
-Thomas DollGER09/04/196653 - 3-----10-45-
F91 Dudelange - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonathan JoubertLUX12/09/197940 - --2---3---56-
12Toni ContiFRA11/01/200118 - ------------
30Tim KipsLUX01/11/200018 - 2-4---2---6-
Defenders
4Kobe CoolsBEL25/07/198732 - --1---51--1-
5Tom SchnellLUX08/10/198533 - 2-6---3-6-35-
15Ricardo DelgadoLUX22/02/199425 - 2-61------151
16Thibaut LesquoyBEL07/07/199524 - --1---4---1-
24Mehdi KirchFRA27/01/199029 - 1-6-------23-
34Mohamed BouchouariBEL15/11/200018 - 2-6---1---8-
Midfielders
8Mario PokarGER18/01/199029 - 216---1-2-171
9Danel SinaniLUX05/04/199722 - 2-65--5261249
10Dominik StolzGER04/05/199029 - 2163--1-61265
11Bertino CabralPOR06/05/199227 - 2-1---1---5-
13Omar NatamiITA15/12/199820 - 1-4---41--5-
20Mickael GarosFRA10/05/198831 - 2-4---3---10-
22Antoine BernierBEL10/09/199722 - --6---2---6-
23Ryan KlappLUX10/01/199326 - --4---31--13-
26Corenthyn LavieFRA06/03/199524 - 1-2---5---3-
28Charles MorrenBEL28/02/199227 - 1-6-------7-
44Delvin SkenderovicLUX23/01/199425 - ------2-----
77Sabir BougrineBEL10/07/199623 - 2-3---51--5-
Forwards
27Adel BettaiebFRA28/01/199722 - 1121--1---32
98Laurent MendySEN18/12/199820 - ------11----
Coach
-Bertrand CrassonBEL05/10/197147 - ------------

Last updated 19/09/2019 12:10CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

APOEL FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
23/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (A)W 1-0De Vincenti 42 (P)
30/07/2019UCLFK Sutjeska (H)W 3-0Pavlović 13, 25, 66
06/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (H)L 1-2Merkis 90+5
13/08/2019UCLQarabağ FK (A)W 2-0De Vincenti 34 (P), Matich 68
20/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (H)D 0-0
28/08/2019UCLAFC Ajax (A)L 0-2
14/09/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Souza 5, Mihajlovic 43, Pavlović 75
19/09/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)
23/09/2019LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
03/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)
05/10/2019LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
19/10/2019LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)
24/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)
26/10/2019LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)
02/11/2019LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)
07/11/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)
09/11/2019LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
23/11/2019LeaguePafos FC (H)
28/11/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)
30/11/2019LeagueAC Omonia (A)
07/12/2019LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)
12/12/2019UELSevilla FC (H)
14/12/2019LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
21/12/2019LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
04/01/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)
08/01/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
11/01/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)
15/01/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)
18/01/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
25/01/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
01/02/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
08/02/2020LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
15/02/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)
22/02/2020LeagueAC Omonia (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AC Omonia3210627
2Anorthosis Famagusta FC2110214
3AEL Limassol FC3111234
4AEK Larnaca FC2110424
5Ethnikos Achnas FC2110544
6Apollon Limassol FC1100323
7Pafos FC3102463
8APOEL FC1100303
9Nea Salamis Famagusta FC3102463
10Doxa Katokopia FC3021242
11Olympiakos Nicosia FC2011341
12Enosis Neon Paralimni FC3003480
F91 DudelangeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
09/07/2019UCLValletta FC (H)D 2-2Bettaieb 26, Stolz 45+2
16/07/2019UCLValletta FC (A)D 1-1Pokar 59
23/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (A)W 2-1Bettaieb 64, Sinani 68 (P)
30/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (H)D 1-1Delgado 78
04/08/2019LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (H)W 3-1Sinani 48 (P), Bougrine 74, Klapp 88
08/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (H)W 3-1Stolz 28, 30, 75
13/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (A)W 1-0Sinani 56
17/08/2019LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (H)L 1-3Natami 41
22/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (A)L 1-2Sinani 68
26/08/2019LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (A)L 0-2
29/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (H)W 2-1 (aet, 5-4 pens) Sinani 48 (P), 71
01/09/2019LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (H)D 3-3Cools 41, Mendy 70, Sinani 82
14/09/2019LeagueUS Hostert (A)L 0-1
19/09/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)
22/09/2019CupDaring Club Echternach (A)
25/09/2019LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (A)
29/09/2019LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (A)
03/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)
06/10/2019LeagueFC Rodange 91 (H)
20/10/2019LeagueCS Fola Esch (A)
24/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)
27/10/2019LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)
03/11/2019LeagueFC Differdange 03 (A)
07/11/2019UELSevilla FC (H)
24/11/2019LeagueFC UNA Strassen (H)
28/11/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (A)
12/12/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)
23/02/2020LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (H)
01/03/2020LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (A)
04/03/2020LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (H)
08/03/2020LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (A)
15/03/2020LeagueUS Hostert (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (H)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Rodange 91 (A)
11/04/2020LeagueCS Fola Esch (H)
19/04/2020LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (A)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Differdange 03 (H)
03/05/2020LeagueFC UNA Strassen (A)
10/05/2020LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Progrès Niederkorn651016416
2FC Differdange 03651013516
3CS Fola Esch640215812
4FC Union Titus Pétange540112812
5US Mondorf-les-Bains632110511
6AS Jeunesse Esch6312111410
7FC Victoria Rosport62131097
8FC UNA Strassen621311127
9Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg613213126
10FC Etzella Ettelbruck620411156
11FC Muhlenbach Sandzak62047146
12F91 Dudelange51137104
13US Hostert61056163
14FC Rodange 9160158181

Last updated 17/09/2019 17:26CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

APOEL FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    FK Sutjeska 0-1 APOEL FC
    0-1 De Vincenti 42 (P)
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Souza, Hallenius (60 Pavlović), De Vincenti (94 Matich), Suleiman, Lafrance, Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (59 Savić), Mihajlovic
  • (30/07/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-0 FK Sutjeska (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 Pavlović 13, 2-0 Pavlović 25, 3-0 Pavlović 66
    Belec, Gentsoglou (78 Alef), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich, Pavlović (71 Bezjak), Vouros, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš, Savić (76 Merkis), Mihajlovic
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 54, 0-2 Gueye 69, 1-2 Merkis 90+5
    Belec, Gentsoglou (86 Hallenius), De Vincenti, Suleiman, Matich (65 Alef), Pavlović, Vouros, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Jakoliš (64 Vidigal), Mihajlovic
  • (13/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-2 APOEL FC (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 De Vincenti 34 (P) , 0-2 Matich 68
    Belec, Gentsoglou, De Vincenti (61 Hallenius), Suleiman, Lafrance, Matich, Pavlović (73 Souza), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (82 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 0-0 AFC Ajax
    Belec, Gentsoglou, Souza, Suleiman, Matić, Pavlović (68 Hallenius), Joãozinho (82 Vidigal), Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak (68 Jakoliš), Mihajlovic
  • (28/08/2019)
    AFC Ajax 2-0 APOEL FC (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Alvarez 43, 2-0 Tadić 80
    Belec, Souza, Suleiman (72 Vidigal), Matić (78 Hallenius), Jakoliš (64 De Vincenti), Pavlović, Joãozinho, Merkis, N. Ioannou, Bezjak, Mihajlovic
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    APOEL FC0000000
    F91 Dudelange0000000
    Qarabağ FK0000000
    Sevilla FC0000000
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    APOEL FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    APOEL FC-Sevilla FC

F91 Dudelange

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-2 Valletta FC
    1-0 Bettaieb 26, 2-0 Stolz 45+2, 2-1 Packer 64, 2-2 Borg 70
    T. Kips, Stumpf, Schnell, Pokar, Stolz, Cabral Barbosa, Delgado, Garos (76 Morren), Bettaieb (84 Pomponi), Bouchouari, Bougrine (65 Sinani)
  • (16/07/2019)
    Valletta FC 1-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Fontanella 35, 1-1 Pokar 59
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Garos, Kirch, Lavie (76 Cabral Barbosa), Bouchouari, Bougrine (86 Natami)
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    KF Shkëndija 1-2 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Ibraimi 7 (P) , 1-1 Bettaieb 64, 1-2 Sinani 68 (P)
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Cabral Barbosa (64 Bettaieb), Delgado, Garos (79 Morren), Kirch, Bouchouari, Bougrine (46 Bernier)
  • (30/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-1 KF Shkëndija (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Delgado 78, 1-1 Ibraimi 90+2
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (90 Garos), Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Bernier (83 Natami), Kirch, Bettaieb (62 Pomponi), Morren, Bouchouari
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 3-1 Nõmme Kalju FC
    1-0 Stolz 28, 2-0 Stolz 30, 2-1 S. Puri 41, 3-1 Stolz 75
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (84 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp, Kirch (91 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari
  • (13/08/2019)
    Nõmme Kalju FC 0-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 1-4)
    0-1 Sinani 56
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (78 Bougrine), Sinani (88 Lavie), Stolz, Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 2-1 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Mailson Lima 22, 1-1 Sinani 68, 2-1 Antonov 90+3
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani (92 Ouamri), Stolz (54 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • (29/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-1 Ararat-Armenia FC (agg: 3-3 , 5-4 P)
    0-1 Mailson Lima 24, 1-1 Sinani 48 (P) , 2-1 Sinani 71
    Lavie 1-0 , Avetisyan 1-0 (missed) , Morren 1-0 (missed) , Alphonse 1-1 , Bougrine 2-1 , Mailson Lima 2-2 , Natami 3-2 , Angelo Meneses 3-3 , Sinani 4-3 , Ogana 4-4 , Schnell 5-4 , Pashov 5-4 (missed) , Kobyalko 0-0 (missed)
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (9 Bougrine), Sinani, Stolz (20 Lavie), Delgado (1 Cools), Bernier, Klapp (69 Natami), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Sevilla FC
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-F91 Dudelange

Last updated 19/09/2019 14:03CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDumitri Muntean (MDA)
  • Assistant refereesVictor Mardari (MDA) , Vadim Vicol (MDA)
  • Fourth officialAlexandru Tean (MDA)
  • UEFA DelegateMarcin Stefanski (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerMichael Koukoulakis (GRE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Dumitri Muntean10/04/1985640

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/10/2018UYLR1AEL Limassol FCPAOK FC1-2Limassol

Last updated 17/09/2019 14:22CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.