Last updated 19/10/2019 19:00CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Porto - BSC Young Boys Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC PortoFC PortoEstádio do Dragão - PortoThursday 19 September 2019
21.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group G - Matchday 1
BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=1/session=1/match=2027789/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=5

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC PortoFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2019UCLFC Krasnodar (A)W 1-0Sérgio Oliveira 89
10/08/2019LeagueGil Vicente FC (A)L 1-2Alex Telles 73 (P)
13/08/2019UCLFC Krasnodar (H)L 2-3Zé Luís 57, Diaz 76
17/08/2019LeagueVitória FC (H)W 4-0Zé Luís 11, 20, 63, Díaz 64
24/08/2019LeagueSL Benfica (A)W 2-0Zé Luís 22, Marega 86
01/09/2019LeagueVitória SC (H)W 3-0Marega 14, 90+3, Marcano 88
15/09/2019LeaguePortimonense SC (A)W 3-2Alex Telles 25 (P), Zé Luís 45, Marcano 90+8
19/09/2019UELBSC Young Boys (H)
22/09/2019LeagueCD Santa Clara (H)
29/09/2019LeagueRio Ave FC (A)
03/10/2019UELFeyenoord (A)
24/10/2019UELRangers FC (H)
27/10/2019LeagueFC Famalicao (H)
30/10/2019LeagueCS Marítimo (A)
03/11/2019LeagueCD Aves (H)
07/11/2019UELRangers FC (A)
10/11/2019LeagueBoavista FC (A)
28/11/2019UELBSC Young Boys (A)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Paços de Ferreira (H)
08/12/2019LeagueOs Belenenses (A)
12/12/2019UELFeyenoord (H)
15/12/2019LeagueCD Tondela (H)
05/01/2020LeagueSporting Clube de Portugal (A)
11/01/2020LeagueMoreirense FC (A)
18/01/2020LeagueSC Braga (H)
26/01/2020LeagueGil Vicente FC (H)
02/02/2020LeagueVitória FC (A)
09/02/2020LeagueSL Benfica (H)
15/02/2020LeagueVitória SC (A)
23/02/2020LeaguePortimonense SC (H)
01/03/2020LeagueCD Santa Clara (A)
08/03/2020LeagueRio Ave FC (H)
15/03/2020LeagueFC Famalicao (A)
22/03/2020LeagueCS Marítimo (H)
05/04/2020LeagueCD Aves (A)
11/04/2020LeagueBoavista FC (H)
19/04/2020LeagueFC Paços de Ferreira (A)
22/04/2020LeagueOs Belenenses (H)
26/04/2020LeagueCD Tondela (A)
03/05/2020LeagueSporting Clube de Portugal (H)
10/05/2020LeagueMoreirense FC (H)
17/05/2020LeagueSC Braga (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Famalicao541011513
2SL Benfica540113212
3FC Porto540113412
4Boavista FC5230649
5Sporting Clube de Portugal5221978
6CD Tondela5221868
7CD Santa Clara5221328
8Rio Ave FC52121197
9Moreirense FC5212557
10Vitória SC5131876
11Vitória FC5131146
12Os Belenenses5122345
13Gil Vicente FC5122375
14Portimonense SC5113584
15CS Marítimo51136104
16SC Braga5113594
17CD Aves51048163
18FC Paços de Ferreira50143121
BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
21/07/2019LeagueServette FC (H)D 1-1Moumi Ngamaleu 5
28/07/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 1-0Moumi Ngamaleu 73
04/08/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-0Nsame 15, 60
10/08/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)W 3-2Nsame 12, 80, Garcia 31
16/08/2019CupFC Etoile Carouge (A)W 1-0Nsame 69
21/08/2019UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)D 2-2Assalé 7, Hoarau 76 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Brecher 29 (og), Nsame 59, Moumi Ngamaleu 69 (P), Gaudino 77
27/08/2019UCLFK Crvena zvezda (A)D 1-1Ben Nabouhane 82 (og)
01/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)D 2-2Nsame 38 (P), Assalé 44
14/09/2019CupFC Freienbach (A)W 11-2Nsame 19 (P), 61, 71, Lustenberger 30, Moumi Ngamaleu 31, 33, Fassnacht 36, 65, Aebischer 50, Hoarau 79, Janko 83
19/09/2019UELFC Porto (A)
22/09/2019LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
25/09/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)
28/09/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)
03/10/2019UELRangers FC (H)
06/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)
19/10/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
24/10/2019UELFeyenoord (H)
27/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)
03/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)
07/11/2019UELFeyenoord (A)
10/11/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
24/11/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)
28/11/2019UELFC Porto (H)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
07/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)
12/12/2019UELRangers FC (A)
15/12/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)
25/01/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
01/02/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
08/02/2020LeagueFC Sion (H)
15/02/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
22/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
29/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)
07/03/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)
14/03/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
21/03/2020LeagueServette FC (A)
04/04/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
11/04/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)
18/04/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
25/04/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
02/05/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)
09/05/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)
13/05/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)
21/05/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Basel 1893650116715
2BSC Young Boys642013514
3FC Sion64118613
4Servette FC6231969
5FC St. Gallen62139117
6FC Luzern6123575
7FC Thun61236105
8FC Zürich61235145
9FC Lugano6114784
10Neuchâtel Xamax FC60427114

Last updated 17/09/2019 17:26CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.